Week 6

All-Met Watch: Basketball

Jairus Lyles, DeMatha
(Toni L. Sandys/The Washington Post)

Boys


FIRST TEAM


G Brandon Better

Princeton Day, 6-2, Jr.

Better averaged 26 points in three wins last week, including 30 points in a victory against Evangel Christian-Richmond.

G Michael Cunningham

DuVal, 6-1, Jr.

Cunningham scored 27 points and hit all eight of his free throw attempts on Tuesday as the Tigers held off Suitland, 65-63.

F Marcus Derrickson

Paul VI, 6-6, So.

Derrickson recorded three double-doubles last week, including 19 points and 11 rebounds in Tuesday's win against McNamara.

G Nick Griffin

Magruder, 6-2, Sr.

After an 11-day break, Griffin posted a season-high 30 points in a 69-36 win over Gaithersburg on Tuesday.

G Melo Trimble

O'Connell, 6-2, Jr.

The Maryland recruit notched his second straight 30-point outing by dropping a season-high 33 points vs. Good Counsel.



SECOND TEAM


F Brandon Boykin

Ballou, 6-5, Sr.

Boykin has led Ballou to seven straight wins, and scored 24 and 21 points in victories over Anacostia and H.D. Woodson, respectively.

G Trevor Evans

Eleanor Roosevelt, 6-1, Sr.

Averaged 20.5 points in two wins last week and is shooting 44 percent from three-point range this season.

G Jairus Lyles

DeMatha, 6-1, Sr.

Exploded for 36 points, including 21 in the fourth, and nearly rallied the Stags back in a 68-67 loss to Norcross (Ga.) Saturday.

F Walt Moody

River Hill, 6-4, Sr.

The senior has recorded at least 21 points for the Hawks in six of the last seven games, including 28 vs. Hammond.

F Mark Williams

Montrose Christian, 6-8, Sr.

Williams continued his recent impressive play by tallying 20 points and 11 rebounds in the Mustangs' 59-47 win against T.C. Williams on Saturday.

On the bubble

Back court: Robert Bacon, Oakton, Jr.; Kenneth Beckham, Dunbar, Jr.; Randall Broddie, Potomac (Md.), Fr.; Michael Briscoe, Thomas Stone, Sr.; Darian Bryant, St. John's, Jr.; Aquille Carr, Princeton Day, Sr.; Zach Coffman, Heritage, Jr.; Will Ferguson, Herndon, Sr.; Jalen Harris, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Josh Hart, Sidwell Friends, Sr.; Darren Hawkins, Freedom-South Riding, Sr.; Jermaine Hunter, Calvert, Sr.; Philip Jackson, Westlake, Sr.; Stephan Jiggets, McNamara, Sr.; Calin Lovitt, Central, Sr.; Corey Martin, North County, Jr.; Marcus Murray, Kennedy, Sr.; Omari Ringgold, Centennial, Sr.; Marquis Roberson, Surrattsville, Sr.; Devin Shuler, Bell, Jr.; Delaszo Smith, Annapolis, Sr.; Anthony Thompson, Bullis, Sr.; Cameron Thurston, Parkdale, Sr.; Ishmail Wainright, Montrose Christian, Sr.; J.R. Washington, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.; Mike Warren, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Dion Wiley, Potomac (Md.), Jr.; Marquis Wright, North Point, Sr.

Front court: Tavon Alexander, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; BeeJay Anya, DeMatha, Sr.; Matt Bonds, North Point, Sr.; Korey Cooley, Coolidge, Sr.; Will Gregorits, Lake Braddock, Jr.; Justin Hampton, South County, Sr.; Donovan Jordan, Woodbridge, Sr.; Kris Jenkins, Gonzaga, Sr.; David Kadiri, Coolidge, Sr; Christian Lutete, McKinley, Jr.; Jovon Miller, Loudoun Valley, Sr.; Naim Muhammad, North Point, Sr.; Paul Rowley, Loudoun Valley, Jr.; Alex Sotomayor, Watkins Mill, Sr.; Charlie Thomas IV, River Hill, So.

Chloe Jackson, Riverdale Baptist
(Jonathan Newton/The Washington Post)

Girls


FIRST TEAM


G Lindsay Allen

St. John's, 5-7, Sr.

Allen averaged 17 points in victories over St. Mary's Ryken and Georgetown Visitation last week.

F Nicole Floyd

Stonewall Jackson, 6-2, Sr.

Floyd powered her team to a 66-56 win over T.C. Williams, and has led the Raiders to seven straight wins.

F Ariana Freeman

Paul VI, 5-11, Jr.

Freeman's scoring has picked up the past two weeks, and she averaged 23 points per game in three wins last week.

G Chloe Jackson

Riverdale Baptist, 5-9, Jr.

Jackson is coming off a dominant week in a pair of close wins over MATHS and H.D. Woodson, scoring 32 and 20, respectively.

G Daria Simmons

Eleanor Roosevelt, 5-7, Sr.

Simmons averaged 18.7 points in her past three games, as Raiders remain unbeaten and atop the Prince George's 4A standings.



SECOND TEAM


G Jasmin Dancy

Springbrook, 5-10, Sr.

Dancy (21 points a game) poured in 27 points and led her team to a 61-60 overtime win over Blair last week.

F Kelly Loftus

Mount Vernon, 5-10, Sr.

Loftus has been the catalyst behind three straight wins, and scored 24 points in a victory over Hayfield last week.

G Kyah Proctor

C.H. Flowers 5-6, Sr.

Proctor (19 points a game) has picked up her scoring the past two weeks, topping the 20-point mark in three straight games.

G Alexis Smith

Calvert, 5-7, Sr.

Smith has averaged 18 points per game in the last five, and posted 13 points and nine rebounds in a 12-point win over Westlake.

F Mercedes Suarez

Wilson, 6-1, Jr.

The versatile offensive player is averaging 15.2 points per game, and has led the Tigers to nine straight wins.

On the bubble

Back court: Breanna Bolden, South River, Sr.; Erin Blaine, H.D. Woodson, Jr.; Tasia Butler, North Point, Sr.; Amari Carter, St. John's, Soph.; Kiara Colston, Paint Branch, Jr.; Briana DuBose, McNamara, Sr.; Auteonna Gilmore, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; Janee Harris, Crossland, Jr.; April Henson, South County, Jr.; Jasmine Hill, Surrattsville, Sr.; Janelle Hubbard, Elizabeth Seton, Sr.; Renee Kydd, Suitland, Sr.; Raven Lott, Hayfield, So.; Megan LeDuc, Madison, Sr.; Genesis Lucas, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Kylie Murphree, Fairfax, Jr.; Chloe Owens, Herndon, Sr.; Ty Priest, Chopticon, Jr.; Christian Roberts, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Keena Samuels, Largo, Sr.; Morgan Smiley, Anacostia, Sr.; Lindsey Spann, Good Counsel, Sr.; Tatianna Torres, Washington-Lee, Jr.; Marlena Tremba, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.

Front court: Jules Abruzzo, Westfield, Sr.; Zoe Beard-Fails, Georgetown Day, Sr.; Lynee Belton, Bullis, Jr.; De'Janae Boykin, C.H. Flowers, So.; Marshauna Butler, Bowie, Jr.; Natalie Butler, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Jordyn Brown, Southern, Jr.; Janay Carter, Friendly, Sr.; Amanda Fiorvanti, Good Counsel, Sr.; Elizabeth Manner, Oakton, Sr.; Lisa Murphy, McLean, Sr.; Abigale Rendle, South Lakes, Jr.; Jade Scaife, Spalding, Sr.; Maya Singleton, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Jasmine Taylor, West Springfield, Fr.; Daijha Thomas, Calvert, Jr.; Tori Oliver, St. John's, Sr.; Caira Washington, Georgetown Day, Sr.; Taleah Williams, Suitland, Sr.; Tiara Wood, Sidwell Friends, Sr.

Published Jan. 28, 2012.