Week 8

All-Met Watch: Basketball

Kris Jenkins, Gonzaga
(John McDonnell/The Washington Post)

Boys


FIRST TEAM


G Nick Griffin

Magruder, 6-2, Sr.

George Washington recruit hit six three-pointers en route to a season-high 30 points in Friday's 88-69 win over Blake.

G Josh Hart

Sidwell Friends, 6-4, Sr.

Villanova signee paced the Quakers with 25 points and 14 rebounds in a 69-39 win against Georgetown Day last Friday.

F Kris Jenkins

Gonzaga, 6-6, Sr.

Villanova recruit averaged 25 points in three wins last week, including a 28-point, 10-rebound performance against O'Connell.

G Melo Trimble

O'Connell, 6-2, Jr.

Maryland recruit hit the game-winning free throws to finish with 26 points and lead the Knights past St. John's, 79-77, on Sunday.

F Mark Williams

Montrose Christian, 6-8, Sr.

Continued his recent tear by recording 21 points and 15 rebounds in the Mustangs' 53-30 victory against Coolidge on Saturday.



SECOND TEAM


F Malachi Alexander

Eleanor Roosevelt, 6-7, Sr.

Holy Cross recruit had 22 points, 14 rebounds in Friday's 67-63 win over Bladensburg that clinched Prince George's 4A title.

G Aquille Carr

Princeton Day, 5-7, Sr.

Area's leading scorer padded his stats with a season-high 40 points during the Storm's 102-95 win against Mount Zion Baptist on Tuesday.

G Michael Cunningham

DuVal, 6-1, Jr.

Filled up the stat sheet with 13 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists in DuVal's 68-63 win over Wise last Tuesday.

G Will Ferguson

Herndon, 6-2, Sr.

Led Hornets to Virginia AAA Concorde District regular-season title with 33 and 22 points in wins against Westfield and Robinson.

F Micah Till

Wise, 6-5, Jr.

Has averaged 19.8 points in his past six games, including a 25-point, 11-rebound effort in Friday's 65-49 win at Parkdale.

On the bubble

Back court: Robert Bacon, Oakton, Jr.; Kenneth Beckham, Dunbar, Jr.; Trevor Blondin, Battlefield, Jr.; Michael Briscoe, Thomas Stone, Sr.; Randall Broddie, Potomac (Md.), Fr.; Isacc Fleming, National Christian, Sr.; Zach Fong, Gar-Field, Sr.; Cordell Grier, Forest Park, Jr.; Magic Harris, Oxon Hill, Sr.; Jermaine Hunter, Calvert, Sr.; Phillip Jackson, Westlake, Sr.; Stephan Jiggets, McNamara, Sr.; Apronti Jones, Wilson, Jr.; Corey Martin, North County, Jr.; Marcus Murray, Kennedy, Sr.; Omari Ringgold, Centennial, Sr.; Marquis Roberson, Surrattsville, Sr.; Omar Roberts, Coolidge, Sr.; Justin Senou, Richard Montgomery, Sr.; Devin Shuler, Bell, Jr.; Johnnie Shuler, Theodore Roosevelt, Jr.; Aaron Terry, Chesapeake, Sr.; Anthony Thompson, Bullis, Sr.; Ishmail Wainright, Montrose Christian, Sr.; Mike Warren, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; J.R. Washington, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.; Dion Wiley, Potomac (Md.), Jr.; Marquis Wright, North Point, Sr.

Front court: BeeJay Anya, DeMatha, Sr.; Matt Bonds, North Point, Sr.; Brandon Boykin, Ballou, Sr.; Leroy Butts, O'Connell, So.; Korey Cooley, Coolidge, Sr.; Marcus Derrickson, Paul VI, So.; Justin Grant, McKinley, Sr.; Randy Haynes, Potomac (Va.), Jr.; Donovan Jordan, Woodbridge, Sr.; Naim Muhammad, North Point, Sr.; Paul Rowley, Loudoun Valley, Jr.; Quadree Smith, Paul VI, Jr.; Alex Sotomayor, Watkins Mill, Sr.; Khiorie Stewart, Broad Run, Jr.; Mike Warren, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Jerome West, Spingarn, Jr.

Jenna Green, Centreville
(John McDonnell/The Washington Post)

Girls


FIRST TEAM


G Lindsay Allen

St. John's, 5-7, Sr.

Allen (27 points) came up with a steal and the game-winning points to lift St. John's over then-unbeaten and top-ranked Paul VI.

G Keara Finnerty

W.T. Woodson, 5-10, Sr.

Finnerty, who has hit 69 three-pointers this winter, scored 24 points (five three-pointers) in 42-39 win over South County on Friday.

G Jenna Green

Centreville, 5-6, Sr.

Scored 22 points in the Wildcats' first win over Virginia AAA Concorde District rival Oakton since 1995.

F Chayla Lewis

Friendly, 5-9, Sr.

Averaged 21.3 points in three victories last week, including a 20-point, 11-rebound effort in Friday's 63-50 win over rival Largo.

F Jade Scaife

Spalding, 6-0, Sr.

After pouring in 20 points and 14 rebounds in a win over St. Frances, Scaife scored 26 points in a win over Riverdale Baptist Friday.



SECOND TEAM


F Amanda Fioravanti

Good Counsel, 6-2, Sr.

Averaged 21.5 points per game in blowout wins over Elizabeth Seton and Paul VI Catholic last week.

F Kylie Murphree

Fairfax, 5-10, Jr.

Had a terrific week, scoring 16 points in a two-point win over McLean and 25 in a blowout of Madison on Friday

G Daria Simmons

Eleanor Roosevelt, 5-7, Sr.

Simmons continues to pace the unbeaten Raiders, scoring 18 points in a 45-40 win over C.H. Flowers on Tuesday.

G Morgan Smiley

Anacostia, 5-6, Jr.

Indians' leading scored posted 28 points, including four three-pointers, in a romp over Spingarn last week.

F Caira Washington

Georgetown Day, 6-3, Sr.

After pulling down 16 rebounds in a win over Bullis early last week, posted 19 points and 18 boards in a victory over Georgetown Visitation.

On the bubble

Back court: Erin Blaine, H.D. Woodson, Sr.; Torri Chestnut, Spalding, Sr.; Kiara Colston, Paint Branch, Jr.; Jasmin Dancy, Springbrook, Sr.; Briana DuBose, McNamara, Sr.; Auteaonna Gilmore, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; Janee Harris, Crossland, Jr.; Jessica Harris, Freedom-Woodbridge, Jr.; Jasmine Hill, Surrattsville, Sr.; Amanda Hinton, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.; Janelle Hubbard, Elizabeth Seton, Sr.; Chloe Jackson, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; Renee Kydd, Suitland, Sr.; Kelly Loftus, Mount Vernon, Sr.; Breyana Mason, Forest Park, Sr.; Taylor McCarley, Holy Cross, Sr.; Kirby Porter, Bullis, Jr.; Ty Priest, Chopticon, Jr.; Keena Samuels, Largo, Sr.; Lindsey Spann, Good Counsel, Sr.; Rejoice Spivey, T.C. Williams, Soph.; Marlena Tremba, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.

Front court: Lynee Belton, Bullis, Jr.; Amy Berglund, West Springfield, Jr.; Marshauna Butler, Bowie, Jr.; Tasia Butler, North Point, Sr.; Natalie Butler, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Jordyn Brown, Southern, Jr.; Janay Carter, Friendly, Sr.; Jonae' Guest, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Elizabeth Manner, Oakton, Sr.; Lisa Murphy, McLean, Sr.; Amber Porter, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Samantha Porter, Mount Vernon, Jr.; Abigale Rendle, South Lakes, Jr.; Mercedes Suarez, Wilson, Jr.; Daijha Thomas, Calvert, Jr.; Tori Oliver, St. John's, Sr.; Allison Rowe, Chantilly, Sr.; Sydney White, Hylton, Jr.; Taleah Williams, Suitland, Sr.

Published Feb. 11, 2012.