Week 1

All-Met Watch: Football 2012

The number of weeks that a player has appeared on the All-Met Watch is in parentheses.

South River QB Connor Cox
(Courtesy of the Cox family)

Offense

QB Connor Cox (1)

South River, 6-1, 170, Sr.

After throwing 32 touchdowns in 2011, opened his senior campaign by passing for 338 yards and 6 touchdowns vs. Chesapeake.

RB Dorian O'Daniel (2)

Good Counsel, 6-2, 205, Sr.

Rushed 30 times for 139 yards and two touchdowns in OT win vs. Gilman; also had 10 tackles and two sacks on defense.

RB M.J. Stewart (2)

Yorktown, 5-11, 180, Jr.

Strong start to the season with 17 carries for 121 yards, four catches for 46 yards and two touchdowns in a win vs. Bowie.

WR Zach Bradshaw (2)

Damascus, 6-3, 205, Sr.

Scored on his first two touches of season, returning a punt 55 yards for a touchdown and then taking an interception 82 yards for a score.

WR Paul Harris (2)

Douglass, 6-4, 205, Sr.

Caught a pair of touchdown passes (of 79 and 52 yards) in season-opening 20-7 win over Spalding.

WR Cam Phillips (1)

DeMatha, 6-2, 175, Jr.

Picked up an offer from North Carolina following a seven-catch, 145-yard, four-touchdown game at Hillside (N.C.).

OL Moise Larose (1)

Wilde Lake, 6-5, 285, Sr.

Led the way for Wildecats as they rushed for 216 yards in an OT loss to Atholton. Also had four tackles and a sack on defense.

OL Sam Madaras (1)

Good Counsel, 6-3, 310, Jr.

Maryland commit was part of a line that didn't wver despite injuries as offense put up 380 yards in OT win vs. Gilman.

OL Damian Prince (2)

McNamara, 6-7, 300, Jr.

Helped pave the way for a Mustang offense that racked up more than 300 yards in a 14-11 loss to Landon.

OL Na'Ty Rodgers (2)

McDonough, 6-5, 278, Sr.

Provided the key block for senior RB Chris Monroe's game-winning touchdown during the Rams' 22-16 OT win vs. Northern.

OL Donta Wilkins (2)

Potomac (Va.), 6-3, 305, Sr.

Through two games, two-way standout has four pancakes, 11 unassisted tackles, 10 assists and two sacks.

K Chris Blewitt (2)

West Potomac, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Pitt recruit connected on 20- and 38-yard field goals against rival Mount Vernon and nailed 78-yard punt.

On the bubble

Quarterbacks: Ryan Burns, Stone Bridge, Sr.; Milan Collins, McNamara, Sr.; Kyle Downer, Oakton, Sr.; Caleb Henderson, Lake Braddock, Jr.; Trey Lee, Patuxent, Sr.; Brendan Marshall, Good Counsel, Sr.; Travon McMillian, Hylton, Jr.; Trace McSorley, Briar Woods, Jr.; Sonny Romine, Chantilly, Sr.; Ryan Swingle, Battlefield, Sr.

Running backs: Michael Anderson, Howard, Sr.; C.J. Burnes, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.; Lavon Chaney, South River, Sr.; Cory Colder, Briar Woods, Sr.; Rafiq Douglas, Patuxent, Sr.; Jonathan Dunn, West Springfield, Sr.; DeAndre Harris, Chantilly, Jr.; Rachid Ibrahim, Avalon School, Sr.; Michael Jolly, Lee, Jr.; James Jones-Williams, Seneca Valley, Sr.; Tristan Jordan, Stuart, Sr.; Demornay Pierson-El, West Potomac, Jr.; Nick Scott, Fairfax, Jr.; Anthony Squire, Suitland, Sr.; A.J. Turner, Centreville, So.; Solomon Vault, Gaithersburg, Jr.; Darius Victor, Northwestern, Sr.; Daywone Wright, Ballou, Sr.

Wide receivers: Nick Fields, Bullis, Sr.; Aaron Jackson, South County, Sr.; Dorian Jenkins, Broad Run, Sr.; Thomas Lucas, Paint Branch, Sr.; James Smith, South River, Jr.; D'Ante Yarborough, Stone Bridge, Jr.

Kickers/punters: Adam Greene, Broadneck, Sr.; Nick Gruber, Magruder, Sr.; Xavier Mensah, Hylton, Sr.; Cameron Nizialek, Freedom-South Riding, Sr.; Chris Rosenbaum, McLean, Sr.

Stone Bridge DL Jonathan Allen
(Richard A. Lipski / For The Washington Post)

Defense

DL Jonathan Allen (2)

Stone Bridge, 6-3, 245, Sr.

Alabama recruit continued his devastating play off the edge and blocked a punt that was returned for a touchdown vs. Robinson.

DL Da'Shawn Hand (2)

Woodbridge, 6-4, 255, Jr.

Totaled 11 tackles, including two for loss, and had three pancake blocks in a win at Franklin County.

DL Reggie Miles (1)

Hylton, 6-6, 240, Sr.

Navy commit owned the edge in his first game since transferring to Hylton from Osbourn, Coach Tony Lilly said.

LB Oren Burks (1)

South County, 6-4, 195, Sr.

Vanderbilt recruit had 10 tackles, including three for loss, four sacks and hauled in a touchdown catch in a 36-35 loss to Hayfield.

LB Darien Carr (2)

Good Counsel, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Registered 5.5 tackles and three assists as the Falcons limited Gilman to just 45 yards rushing in an OT win.

LB Spencer Kleinrichert (2)

DeMatha, 6-3, 220, Jr.

Finished second on the team with nine tackles in Stags' season-opening 52-14 victory at Hillside (N.C.).

LB E.J. Levenberry (2)

Hylton, 6-3, 226, Sr.

Florida State recruit has helped Bulldogs hold opponents to a touchdown or less in their past four regular season games.

LB Marcus Newby (2)

Quince Orchard, 6-1, 210, Sr.

Recorded 13 tackles, including four for loss, as Cougars held Sherwood to just 78 yards on the ground in a 28-12 win.

DB Devin Butler (2)

Gonzaga, 6-1, 280, Sr.

Notre Dame recruit had four catches for 63 yards, including a crucial 35-yard snag on third down, and also had three tackles vs. McDonogh.

DB Kendall Fuller (2)

Good Counsel 6-0, 185, Sr.

Virginia Tech recruit had six receptions for 90 yards and a touchdown and added 4.5 tackles and a sack on defense.

DB Taivon Jacobs (2)

Suitland, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Ohio State recruit scored a touchdown rushing and receiving, and also returned an interception 76 yards for a score vs. McKinley.

DB C.J. Jones (1)

Good Counsel, 6-0, 195, Sr.

Recorded 4.5 tackles, one sack and three tackles for loss against Gilman. Also leads Falcons in pass break-ups.

On the bubble

Defensive line: Darius Commissiong, McNamara, Sr.; Brandon Dukeman, Battlefield, Sr.; Justin Herron, Bullis, Jr.; Darrion Locke, Churchill, Sr.; Jake Pinkston, Robinson, Jr.; Kevin Robbins, McNamara, Sr.; Ben Rockwood, Gaithersburg, Sr.

Linebackers: James Gupton, North Point, Sr.; Sean Huelskamp, Chantilly, Sr.; Marquel Lee, Westlake, Sr.; Marcel Ngachie, Good Counsel, Sr.; Matthew Paul, Douglass, Sr.; Dajuan Randall, Surrattsville, Sr.; George Vinson, Damascus, Sr.; Tyrell Williams, Quince Orchard, Sr.

Defensive backs: Andy Boone, Oakton, Sr.; Andre Dalton, Forestville, Sr.; Evrett Edwards, Woodbridge, Sr.; Kirk Garner, Good Counsel, Sr.; Quinton Littlejohn, Watkins Mill, Sr.; Atem Ntantang, Woodgrove, Sr.; Stephan Osong, River Hill, Sr.; D'Andre Payne, H.D. Woodson, Jr.; Keith Payne, C.H. Flowers, Sr.; Jacquille Veii, Avalon School, Sr.

Published Sept. 3, 2012.