2012 Spring All-Met

Baseball

Second team

Player School Yr.
P Taylor Bloom Riverdale Baptist So.
P Austin Clark Spalding Sr.
P Lee Lawler Reservoir Sr.
P Nico Narel-Aguilar Bethesda-Chevy Chase Sr.
P Thomas Rogers Lake Braddock Jr,
C Bobby San Martin Centreville Sr.
1B Matt Malacane Freedom-South Riding Sr.
2B Errol Robinson St. John's Jr.
SS Richard Mancari Paul VI Catholic Sr.
SS Robinson Mateo Wilson Sr.
3B Sean Trenchard West Potomac Sr.
OF Cody Acker Blake Sr.
OF Corey Howard Georgetown Prep So.
OF Josh Sweet Woodgrove So.
DH Brady Barr Bowie Sr.

Honorable mention

Pitchers: Alec Bettinger, Hylton, Jr.; Chase Boster, Colonial Forge, Sr.; Chase Brewis, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; Bobby Browning, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; J.B. Bukauskas, Stone Bridge, Fr.; Daniel Castro, Patuxent, Sr.; Bryan Drager, Westfield, Sr.; Logan Dubbe, Glenelg, Jr.; Rushmore Johnson, Landon, Sr.; Mitch MacKeith, Marshall, Sr.; Denis Mikush, Robinson, Sr.; Lane Miles, St. Albans, Jr.; Tyler Mocabee, Stone Bridge, Sr.; Cody Morris, Reservoir, Fr.; Tayler Stiles, McNamara, Jr.; Connor Tagg, West Springfield, Sr.; John Yoest, Yorktown, Jr.

Catchers: Issac Geisler, Mountain View, Sr.; Donny Haeuptle, West Springfield, Sr.; Austen Maggin, Maret, Jr.; Billy Plante, Quince Orchard, Sr.; Matthew Reed, Woodgrove, Sr.

Infielders: Chase Bailey, Robinson, Jr.; Dalton Durocher, Arundel, Sr.; Derek Evans, Battlefield, Sr.; Nate Favero, Madison, Sr.; Donnie Forgacs, Kettle Run, Jr.; Andrew Frazier, Georgetown Prep, Jr.; Brandon Gum, Woodbridge, Sr.; Leandro Guzman, High Point, Sr.; Josh Kuzbel, Stone Bridge, Sr.; Alex Lipman, Quince Orchard, Sr.; Anthony Malocu, Colonial Forge, Sr.; Lucas Martinez, Paul VI Catholic, Jr.; Sean Miller, Spalding, Sr.; Jayme Murray, West Potomac, Jr.; Johnny Read, Potomac School, Jr.; Jeovan Sneed, Hylton, Jr.; Scott Van Steelant, Woodgrove, Sr.; Tyler Thomas, Woodbridge, Sr.

Outfielders: Connor Adams, Kettle Run, Sr.; Brian Burns, Oakton, Jr.; Logan Farrar, Woodbridge, Jr.; Sean Garza, Osbourn Park, Sr.; Ryan Leake, Stafford, Sr.; Matt McPhearson, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; Zach Newell, Freedom-South Riding, Jr.; Cabot Phillips, Loudoun County, Sr.; Daniel Whitaker, Yorktown, Sr.; Danny White, Loudoun Valley, Jr.

Player bios by Josh Barr and Preston Williams - The Washington Post. Photos by Toni L. Sandys/The Washington Post.
Published June 10, 2012.