Preseason

All-Met Watch: Basketball

Melo Trimble, O'Connell
(John McDonnell/The Washington Post)

Boys


FIRST TEAM


G Tre Campbell

St. John's, 6-1, Sr.

Georgetown recruit drained 73 three-pointers last season and has the speed to break down opponents off the dribble.

G Melo Trimble

O'Connell, 6-3, Sr.

Maryland signee averaged 20.8 points in earning All-Met honors as a junior and leading the Knights to the WCAC title.

G/F Dion Wiley

Potomac (Md.), 6-4, Sr.

As one of the area's purest scorers, Maryland signee averaged 16.9 points to lead the Wolverines to the Maryland 3A title game.

F Marcus Derrickson

Paul VI, 6-8, Jr.

Blessed with a soft outside touch and strength inside, Georgetown commit averaged 12.8 points, 9.3 boards last year.

C Chinanu Onuaku

Riverdale Baptist, 6-10, Sr.

Louisville signee's length makes him a strong shot blocker and efficient rebounder who will prove vital for Crusaders' title hopes.

SECOND TEAM


G Bryant Crawford

Gonzaga, 6-2, Jr.

Highly-touted guard has great court vision and will serve as Eagles' leader after graduation of Kris Jenkins (Villanova).

G Johnnie Shuler

Theodore Roosevelt, 6-4, Sr.

La Salle recruit established himself as DCIAA's top PG last season, averaging 9.8 points to lead Rough Riders to 26 wins.

G Allonzo Trier

Montrose Christian, 6-3, Jr.

Scouts have long raved about Trier's game and his stock should continue to rise as he leads the new-look Mustangs this season.

G/F James Palmer

St. John's, 6-5, Sr.

Miami signee is one of several capable scorers and returning starters on a Cadets squad WCAC with title hopes.

F Quadree Smith

Paul VI, 6-7, Sr.

Following a breakout junior season, the UNC-Greensboro recruit returns to serve as the Panthers' dominant force on the interior.

On the bubble

Back court: Chief Amoah, Edison, Sr.; Britton Anderson, Flint Hill, Sr.; Darian Anderson, St. John's, Sr.; Kenneth Beckham, Dunbar, Sr.; Trevor Blondin, Battlefield, Sr.; Eric Bowles, W.T. Woodson, Jr.; Randall Broddie, Potomac (Md.), Soph.; Juan Brown, Annapolis, Sr.; Stephen Brown, Christ Chapel, Sr.; Zach Coffman, Heritage, Sr.; Anthony Cowan, St. John's, Soph.; Jon Davis, Clinton Christian, Sr.; Steffen Davis, Maret, Sr.; Ochae Dejeane, North Point, Sr.; Kevin Dorsey, Paul VI, Sr.; Jamison Glover, Battlefield, Sr.; Drake Goddard, Maret, Jr.; Jamal Gregory, Coolidge, Sr.; Byron Hawkins, Clinton Christian, Sr.; Randy Haynes, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Corey Henson, DeMatha, Sr.; Dorian Johnson, Herndon, Sr.; Brandon Kamga, South Lakes, Jr.; Jamaal King, O'Connell, Jr.; Christian Lutete, McKinley Tech, Sr.; Greg Malinowski, Episcopal, Sr.; Corey Martin, North County, Sr.; Daniel Noe, Bishop Ireton, Sr.; Marcquise Reed, Capitol Christian, Sr.; Joshua Reaves, Paul VI, Sr.; A.J. Robinson Potomac Falls, Jr.; Andrew Robinson, Springbrook, Sr.; Russell Sangster, Bullis, Sr.; Tristan Thompson, Cesar Chavez, Sr.

Front court: Jordan Abdur-Ra'oof, Gonzaga, Sr.; Wanya Allen, Potomac Falls, Jr.; Mickey Bell, Sidwell Friends, Soph.; Darian Bryant, St. John's, Sr.; Leroy Butts, Clinton Christian, Sr.; Chris Craft, Westlake,, Sr.; Jibreel Faulkner, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Collin Goss, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Jr.; Will Gregorits, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Cameron Gregory, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Sr.; Joe Hampton, DeMatha, Soph.; Jordan Lamberth, Thomas Stone, Sr.; Sam Miller, Gonzaga, Jr.; Mike Morsell, St. John's, Sr.; Mamadou Ndiaye, Oakland Mills, Jr.; Trey Porter, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Kyle Reilly, Reservoir, Sr.; Clint Robinson, C.H. Flowers, Sr.; Paul Rowley, Loudoun Valley, Sr.; Dominique Tham, Wakefield, Jr.; Charlie Thomas, River Hill, Jr.; Micah Till, Wise, Sr.; Andre Walker, Bullis, Sr.

Ariana Freeman, Paul VI
(Ricky Carioti/The Washington Post)

Girls


FIRST TEAM


G Ariana Freeman

Paul VI, 5-11, Sr.

Returning All-Met and Louisville recruit averaged 19.1 points per game last year and is one of the WCAC's toughest defenders.

G Auteonna Gilmore

Capitol Christian, 5-8, Sr.

Riverdale Baptist transfer is one of the area's premier point guards, known for her quickness and slashing ability.

G Chloe Jackson

Riverdale Baptist, 5-9, Sr.

North Carolina State signee is a gifted distributor and led the Crusaders in scoring last year with 15.4 points per game.

F Nicole Floyd

Stonewall Jackson, 6-3, Sr.

Wake Forest recruit led the Raiders in scoring (18.2 ppg), rebounding (11) and blocks (2.2) during a state semifinal run.

C Lynee Belton

Bullis, 6-3, Sr.

Duke signee was a dominant force as a junior, averaging 14 points and nine rebounds for the ISL AA champions.

SECOND TEAM


G Amari Carter

St. John's, 5-7, Jr.

Athletically-gifted guard had a breakout sophomore year for the WCAC champs, averaging 10.7 points per game.

G Chania Ray

Riverdale Baptist, 5-8, Sr.

Florida State signee helped the Crusaders to 29 wins last season, averaging 13.7 points and hitting 49 three-pointers.

F De'Janae Boykin

C.H. Flowers, 6-2, Jr.

U.S. U-16 national team member averaged 15.7 points and 7.2 rebounds per game for the Jaguars last winter.

F Kelli Prange

Damascus, 6-4, Sr.

George Washington recruit led the Swarmin' Hornets in scoring (15.8 ppg) and three-point shooting as a junior.

C Daijha Thomas

Calvert, 6-3, Sr.

Powerful post presence averaged 15.2 points and 9.2 rebounds per game to lead Calvert to a third straight Maryland 2A title.

On the bubble

Back court: Brooke Basinger, Woodgrove, Jr.; Endia Bulter, Calvert, Sr.; , Marshauna Butler, Bowie, Sr.; Shanea Butler, Westlake, Sr.; Essense Brown, Capitol Christian Academy, Sr.; Kiara Colston, Paint Branch, Sr.; Deneya Felder, Potomac, So.; Jada Graves, Edison, So.; Jenna Green, Centreville, Sr.; Takayla Ellis, Sr. Gwynn Park; Daisa Harris, Paint Branch, Jr.; Janee Harris, Crossland, Sr.; Nadiya Holley, Ballou, Sr.; Breonn Hughey, Capitol Christian Academy, Sr.; Alexis Jackson, Meade, Jr.; Misha Jones, Battlefield, Jr.; Sydney Jordan, Stonewall Jackson, Jr.; Taylor Murray, Annapolis Area Christian, Jr.; Khalia Prather, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.;Tyaira Priest, Chopticon, Sr.; Marta Sniezek, National Cathedral, Jr.; Rejoice Spivey, T.C. Williams, Jr.; Sydney White, Hylton, Sr.; Kieche White, Friendship Collegiate, Soph., Montana Wigfall, North Point, Sr.; Sarah Wood, Good Counsel, Sr.

Front court: Rhamat Alhassan, Holy Cross, Sr.; Sydney Biniak, Howard, Sr.; Kaila Charles, Eleanor Roosevelt, So.; Jonquanae Cole, Paul VI Catholic, Jr.; Casey Davis, Elizabeth Seton, Sr.; Nicole Enabosi, Good Counsel, Jr.; Janessa Fauntroy, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Rennie Harrison, Episcopal, Sr.; Kelly Koshuta, Madison, Jr.; Mariah Leonard, Broad Run, So.; Zelor Massaquoi, Reservoir, Sr.; Beverly Ogunrinde, Pallotti, Sr.;Tolu Omokore, Jr. Eleanor Roosevelt; Maggie Phillips, Loudoun County, Sr.; Samantha Porter, Mount Vernon, Sr.; Abigail Rendle, South Lakes, Sr.; Kayla Robbins, St. Johns, So.; Mercedes Suarez, Wilson, Sr.

Published Dec. 4, 2013.