Week 3

All-Met Watch: Basketball

Anthony Whitney, Theodore Roosevelt
(Doug Kapustin/For The Washington Post)

Boys


FIRST TEAM


C Tre Campbell (2)

St. John's, 6-2, Sr.

The Georgetown recruit poured in a team-high 21 points in Friday's win against Kecoughtan and is averaging 13.2 points per game.

G Corey Henson (1)

DeMatha, 6-3, Sr.

Scored at least 20 points in three of the last four games for the undefeated Stags, including a season-high 26 against Archbishop Wood.

G Melo Trimble (4)

O'Connell, 6-3, Sr.

Dropped a team-high 30 points, including 12 of 14 free throws, to help the Knights defeat McNamara on Saturday.

F Mamadou Ndiaye (1)

Oakland Mills, 6-7, Jr.

Athletic junior averaged 23.5 points, 11.5 rebounds and 4.5 blocks as the Scorpions split two games at their own holiday tournament.

F Anthony Whitney (1)

Theodore Roosevelt, 6-4, Jr.

Battled inside for a team-high 24 points to help the Rough Riders upset previously undefeated Clinton Christian in overtime.



SECOND TEAM


G Andre Fox (2)

Eleanor Roosevelt, 6-3, Sr.

Continued early scoring onslaught by averaging 24 points and draining eight total three-pointers in wins against River Hill and Atholton.

G Mike Hamlin (1)

Hylton, 6-2, Sr.

The Bulldogs' leading scorer posted a season-high 32 points in an overtime loss to Lake Braddock at the Glory Days Grill Tournament of Champions.

G/F Nate Barrigan (1)

South County, 6-4, Sr.

Versatile swingman exploded for 31 and 33 points in wins against Langley and Gar-Field, respectively, in the Mount Vernon Holiday Tournament.

F Michael Bernetti (1)

Atholton, 6-4, Sr.

Scored a career-high 39 points, including 21 in the final eight minutes, to lead the Raiders past Old Mill in the Patriot Holiday Classic.

F Andre Walker (1)

Bullis, 6-10, Sr.

Blocked eight shots, grabbed seven rebounds and scored seven points to lead the Bulldogs to win against previously unbeaten Potomac School on Saturday.

On the bubble

Back court: Marcus Adkison, St. Andrew's, Jr.; Eric Bowles, W.T. Woodson, Jr.; Walter Broddie, Potomac (Md.), So.; Juan Brown, Annapolis, Sr.; Tre Campbell, St. John's, Sr.; Jon Davis, Clinton Christian, Sr.; Robert Davis, Marriotts Ridge, Sr.; Steffen Davis, Maret, Sr.; Connor Gaines, Briar Woods, Jr.; Deandre Harris, Chantilly, Sr.; Spencer Hatcher, Briar Woods, Sr.; Randy Haynes, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Evonte Hill, Surrattsville, Sr.; Re'Quan Hopson, Wakefield, Sr.; Dorian Johnson, Herndon, Sr.; Brandon Kamga, South Lakes, Jr.; Dimone Long II, Wilson, Sr.; Greg Malinowski, Episcopal, Sr.; Corey Martin, North County, Sr.; Raymond Mcleod, Great Mills, Sr.; James Palmer, St. John's, Sr.; Marcquise Reed, Capitol Christian, Sr.; Andrew Robinson, Springbrook, Sr.; Logan Samuels, Potomac School, Sr.; Johnnie Shuler, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Marcus Smith, Meade, Sr.; Khiorie Stewart, Broad Run, Sr.; Allonzo Trier, Montrose Christian, Jr.; Tristan Thompson, Cesar Chavez, Sr.; Justin Vargo, Osbourn, Jr.; Desi Wiseman, Westlake, Sr.; Danzel Wright, National Collegiate, Sr.

Front court: Devin Allen, North Point, Sr.; Wanya Allen, Potomac Falls, Jr.; Tony Blackwell, Cesar Chavez, Sr.; Leroy Butts, Clinton Christian, Jr.; Abdulai Bundu, Largo, Jr.; Chris Craft, Westlake, Sr.; Marcus Derrickson, Paul VI, Jr.; Marcavett Fowler, Freedom-Woodbridge, Sr.; Will Gregorits, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Jamall Gregory, Coolidge, Sr.; Joe Hampton, DeMatha, So.; Towner Hale, Marshall, Sr.; Sam Miller, Gonzaga, Jr.; Demonte Ojinnaka, Blake, Sr.; Chinanu Onuaku, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Trey Porter, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Joshua Reaves, Paul VI, Jr.; Paul Rowley, Loudoun Valley, Sr.; Quadree Smith, Paul VI, Sr.; Dominique Tham, Wakefield, Jr.; Micah Till, Wise, Sr.; Charlie Thomas IV, River Hill, Jr.; Dion Wiley, Potomac (Md.), Sr.

Amari Carter, St. John's
(Katherine Frey/The Washington Post)

Girls


FIRST TEAM


G Amari Carter (3)

St. John's, 5-7, Jr.

Scored 22 points to lead the Cadets to a hard-fought 54-53 win over St. Mary's Ryken over the weekend.

G Kaila Charles (2)

Eleanor Roosevelt, 6-0, So.

Averaged 21 points and 10 assists in wins over Aberdeen and Mount Vernon last week as the Raiders improved to 7-0 on the season.

G Lauren Green (1)

Damascus, 5-8, Sr.

Averaged 21.5 points in her last two outings, including a 24-point, nine-rebound performance in a win over then-No. 3 Paint Branch.

G Maia Lee (1)

McLean, 6-2, Sr.

Old Dominion recruit averaged 17.3 points per game at the Chantilly Classic and posted a career-high 20 points in a Dec. 27 win over Robinson.

F Daijha Thomas (3)

Calvert, 6-2, Sr.

Scored 19 points in the last game of the IAABO Christmas Tournament against Aberdeen and leads the Cavaliers (and the conference) with 20.1 ppg.



SECOND TEAM


G Erica Adarkwa (1)

Blair, 5-5, Sr.

Hit four three-pointers and scored 27 points to lead the Blazers to 62-59 overtime win over Churchill last week.

G Whitney Carmack (1)

Poolesville, 5-6, Sr.

Explosive guard has hit 13 three-pointers in her last five games, and is averaging 18.9 points per game for the undefeated Falcons.

G Jenna Green (2)

Centreville, 5-6, Sr.

William & Mary recruit averaged 21 points per game at the Carolina Invitational where the Wildcats finished 2-1. Scored 26 points in Dec. 29 win over Summerville (S.C.).

G Chloe Jackson (3)

Riverdale Baptist, 5-9, Sr.

Led the Crusaders to the Title IX Classic title a week ago, including a 21-point performance in a win over Elizabeth Seton.

F Mariah Leonard (2)

Broad Run, 5-11, So.

Talented sophomore has scored in double figures in all nine games played this year, averaging 23.5 points per game.

On the bubble

Back court: Daysha Adams, Kennedy, Sr.; Kaneshia Afi, Old Mill, So.; Talley Britt, Holy Child, Sr.; Marshauna Butler, Bowie, Sr.; Shanea Butler, Westlake, So.; Arnelle Collins, Freedom-South Riding, Sr.; Kiara Colston, Paint Branch, Sr.; Takayla Ellis, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Jayda Gilmore, Howard, Jr.; Alexis Gray, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.; Briana Hardee, St. Mary's Ryken, Jr.; Marie Hatch, Whitman, Jr.; Breonn Hughey, Capitol Christian, Sr.; Samantha Krumbhaar, North County, Jr.; Camden Musgrave, Elizabeth Seton, Sr.; Lindsey Oblitey, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.;Teyjah Oliver, Huntingtown, So.; Tyaira Priest, Chopticon, Sr.; Marta Sniezek, National Cathedral, Jr.; Jasmine Taylor, West Springfield, So.; Alexus Willey, Westlake, So.; Kieche White, Friendship Collegiate, So.

Front court: Sheri Addison, Wootton, Jr.; Rhamat Al-Hassan, Holy Cross, Sr.; De'Janae Boykin, C.H. Flowers, Jr.; Jordyn Brown, Southern, Sr.; Kennedi Colcolugh, Arundel, So.; Nicole Floyd, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.; Jessica Harris, Sr., Edison; Kelly Koshuta, Madison, Jr.; Zellor Massaquoi, Reservoir, Sr.; Beverly Ogunrinde, Pallotti, Sr.; Tolu Omokore, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr.; Maggie Phillips, Loudoun County, Sr.; Kelli Prange, Damascus, Sr.; Rachel Vander Kolk, Severna Park, Sr.

Published Jan. 6, 2013.