Week 4

All-Met Watch: Basketball

Paul Rowley, Loudoun Valley
(Tracy A. Woodward/The Washington Post)

Boys


FIRST TEAM


G Randall Broddie (2)

Potomac (Md.), 6-2, So.

The Wolverines' leading scorer averaged 20.5 points and drained nine three-pointers in wins against Fairmont Heights and Douglass last week.

G Marcquise Reed (1)

Capitol Christian, 6-3, Sr.

Already established as one of the area's top scorers, Reed dropped 34 points in the Warriors' rout of Atlantic City on Friday.

G Melo Trimble (5)

O'Connell, 6-3, Sr.

Maryland recruit scored 30 points, including 12 in the fourth quarter, and grabbed 11 rebounds to lead the Knights past WCAC rival DeMatha.

F Abdulai Bundu (1)

Largo, 6-8, Jr.

Ever-improving post threat averaged 27.3 points across three victories last week, including Monday's upset of then-No. 10 Potomac (Md.).

F Paul Rowley (2)

Loudoun Valley, 6-7, Sr.

William & Mary recruit had 28 points, including four three-pointers, to surpass the 1,000 career points mark Friday against Woodgrove.



SECOND TEAM


G Anthony Broadus (1)

Eastern, 6-1, Jr.

Averaged 24 points in wins over Luke C. Moore and Phelps, while leading the Panthers to a 5-5 start.

G Juan Brown (1)

Annapolis, 5-10, Sr.

Averaged 22.8 points in four games last week, including a season-high 34 in a one-point loss to Glen Burnie.

G/F Dorian Johnson (2)

Herndon, 6-4, Sr.

With a 24-point performance Friday against Clarksburg, the GW recruit has scored at least 20 points in three straight games.

G/F Mike Morsell (1)

St. John's, 6-5, Sr.

Towson recruit went for 17 points, eight rebounds and three blocks vs. MCS Charter (Pa.) to earn MVP honors at the Under Armour Showcase in Charlotte.

F Andre Walker (2)

Bullis, 6-10, Sr.

Hofstra recruit posted a double-double with 26 points and 18 rebounds in the Bulldogs' win over IAC foe St. Albans on Friday.

On the bubble

Back court: Marcus Adkison, St. Andrew's, Jr.; Robert Bacon, Oakton, Sr.; Eric Bowles, W.T. Woodson, Jr.; Stephen Brown, Christ Chapel, Sr.; Tre Campbell, St. John's, Sr.; Jon Davis, Clinton Christian, Sr.; Steffen Davis, Maret, Sr.; Kevin Dorsey, Paul VI, Jr.; Tristan Easton, Meade, So.; Andre Fox, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Drake Goddard, Maret, Sr; Austin Hall, Annandale, Jr.; Mike Hamlin, Hylton, Sr.; Spencer Hatcher, Briar Woods, Sr.; Corey Henson, DeMatha, Sr.; Evonte Hill, Surrattsville, Sr.; Marcus Huff, Osbourn, Sr.; Greg Malinowski, Episcopal, Sr.; Corey Martin, North County, Sr.; Raymond Mcleod, Great Mills, Sr.; Jordan Oakley, La Plata, Jr.; James Palmer, St. John's, Sr.; Andrew Robinson, Springbrook, Sr.; Johnnie Shuler, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Marcus Smith, Meade, Sr.; Khiorie Stewart, Broad Run, Sr.; Allonzo Trier, Montrose Christian, Jr.; Justin Vargo, Osbourn, Jr.; Marqua Walton, Wakefield, Jr.; Desi Wiseman, Westlake, Sr.

Front court: Wanya Allen, Potomac Falls, Jr.; Nate Barrigan, South County, Sr.; Michael Bernetti, Atholton, Sr.; Marcus Derrickson, Paul VI, Jr.; Doug Farley, Coolidge, Sr.; Cam Gregory, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Sr.; Jahair Jones, South River, Sr.; Christian Lutete, McKinley Tech, Sr.; Mamadou Ndiaye, Oakland Mills, Jr.; Demonte Ojinnaka, Blake, Sr.; Chinanu Onuaku, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Trey Porter, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Kyle Reilly, Reservoir, Sr.; Khiorie Stewart, Broad Run, Sr.; Micah Till, Wise, Sr.; Charlie Thomas IV, River Hill, Jr.; Dion Wiley, Potomac (Md.), Sr.

Nicole Floyd, Stonewall Jackson
(Tracy A. Woodward/The Washington Post)

Girls


FIRST TEAM


G Chloe Jackson (4)

Riverdale Baptist, 5-9, Sr.

All-Met was at her best in crunch time Saturday, scoring 23 points to lead the Crusaders to a 74-70 overtime win over Stonewall Jackson.

G Zelor Massaquoi (2)

Reservoir, 5-7, Sr.

Scored a career-high 32 points -- twice -- and averaged 13 rebounds in three wins over Glenelg, Long Reach and Atholton last week.

G Teal Reynolds (1)

Potomac Falls, 5-9, Sr.

Posted a season-high 20 points and 18 rebounds in the Panthers' 52-51 win over Broad Run on Saturday.

F Kelli Prange (3)

Damascus, 6-4, Sr.

Led her team to three crucial wins last week, including a 25-point performance in a 55-50 win over rival Seneca Valley Friday.

F Tolu Omokore (2)

Eleanor Roosevet, 6-0, Jr.

Bruising rebounder and talented scorer displays an arsenal of effective post moves to propel herself to 15 points per game.



SECOND TEAM


G Amari Carter (4)

St. John's, 5-7, Sr.

Tied a season high with 28 points in a close in over Carroll, and has led the Cadets to three straight victories.

G Tykera Carter (1)

T.C. Williams, 5-8, Sr.

Titans guard scored 26 points in Saturday's upset win at No. 19 North Point and leads the team in scoring at 16.8 points per game.

F Nicole Floyd (3)

Stonewall Jackson, 6-2, Sr.

Wake Forest recruit scored 25 points in an overtime loss to No. 1 Riverdale Baptist Saturday and is averaging 21 points per game for the Raiders.

F Stacey Koutris (1)

Good Counsel, 5-11, Sr.

Helped the Falcons to three quality wins last week, and scored a combined 35 points in wins over St. Mary's Ryken and Georgetown Visitation.

F Jordyn Brown (2)

Southern, 6-1, Sr.

Dropped 29 points against North County on Monday, then finished with 24 points, 14 boards and 7 blocks against Northeast two nights later.


On the bubble

Back court: Daysha Adams, Kennedy, Sr.; Kaneshia Afi, Old Mill, So.; Karigan Awkward, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Brooke Basinger Woodgrove, Sr.; Amy Berglund, West Springfield, Sr.; Talley Britt, Holy Child, Sr.; Marshauna Butler; Bowie, Sr.; Kaila Charles; Eleanor Roosevelt, So.; Jenna Collins, River Hill, Sr.; Kiara Colston, Paint Branch, Sr.; Juanita Craig, Seneca Valley, Sr.; Takayla Ellis; Gwynn Park, Sr.; Demeya Felder, Potomac, So.; Lauren Green, Damascus, Sr.; Tu'ziah Hall, Wilson, So.; Breonn Hughey, Capitol Christian, Sr.; Misha Jones, Battlefield, Jr.; Alex Marquis, Oakton, Soph.; Amber Mixon, Forest Park, Sr.; Camden Musgrave, Elizabeth Seton, Sr.; Lindsey Oblitey, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.; Chania Ray, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Abigail Rendle, South Lakes, Sr.; Marta Sniezek, National Cathedral, Jr.; Tatianna Torres, Edison, Sr.; Valencia Vastey, North Point, Jr.; Kieche White, Friendship Collegiate, Fr.

Front court: Sheri Addison, Wootton, Jr.; Princess Aghayere, South Lakes, Jr.; Sydney Biniak, Howard, Sr.; De'Janae Boykin, C.H. Flowers, Jr.; Kennedi Colcolugh, Arundel, So.; Jonquanae Cole, Paul VI Catholic, Jr.; Arnelle Collins, Freedom-South Riding, Sr.; Nicole Enabosi, Good Counsel, Jr.; Ana Hagerup, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.; Jasmine Hatton, H.D. Woodson, Fr.; Rennie Harrison, Episcopal, Sr.; Jordan Hawkins, Glen Burnie, Jr.; Maia Lee, Mclean, Sr.; Mariah Leonard, Broad Run, Soph.; Alexys Long, Largo, Jr.; Anna Mitchell, Centennial, Jr.; Beverly Ogunrinde, Pallotti, Sr.; Maggie Phillips, Loudoun County, Sr.; Samantha Porter, Mount Vernon, Sr.; Daijha Thomas, Calvert, Sr.; Rachel Vander Kolk, Severna Park, Sr.

Published Jan. 13, 2014.