Week 8

All-Met Watch: Basketball

Tre Campbell, St. John's
(Doug Kapustin/The Washington Post)

Boys


FIRST TEAM


G Tre Campbell (3)

St. John's, 6-1, Sr.

Averaged 22 points and drained nine total three-pointers in wins against McNamara and Good Counsel.

G Melo Trimble (8)

O'Connell, 6-3, Sr.

After tallying 27 points, 12 rebounds and eight assists in a win against Paul VI, Maryland recruit expoloded for a school-record 47 points on Sunday.

F Abdulai Bundu (3)

Largo, 6-8, Jr.

Scored 31 in a win over Surrattsville, pushing his season average above 26 points per game, which is tops in Prince George's County.

F Jamall Gregory (4)

Coolidge, 6-4, Sr.

Posted three double-doubles, including a 20-point, 12-rebound performance in Saturday's win against rival Theodore Roosevelt.

F/C Chinanu Onuaku (4)

Riverdale Baptist, 6-10, Sr.

Louisville recruit notched three straight double-doubles last week, averaging 12.7 points and 15.7 rebounds in those games.



SECOND TEAM


G Andre Fox (4)

Eleanor Roosevelt, 6-3, Sr.

Continued his recent onslaught by scoring 30 points, including six three-pointers, in a win against Oxon Hill.

G Greg Malinowski (1)

Episcopal, 6-6, Sr.

William & Mary recruit has recorded at least 26 points in five of his last six games and knocked down 20 threes in that span.

F Trey Porter (2)

Potomac (Va.), 6-9, Sr.

Scored 28 points for the second time in a week to help the Panthers finish the regular season with an undefeated record.

F Paul Rowley (4)

Loudoun Valley, 6-7, Sr.

Drained a season-high nine three-pointers en route to 35 points and 13 rebounds in Thursday's win against Champe.

F Quadree Smith (1)

Potomac (Md.), 6-7, Sr.

Tallied 19 points and 23 rebounds in a win against Fairmont Heights, followed by 22 points and 22 rebounds in Friday's loss to Douglass.

On the bubble

Back court: Luther Anderson, Dunbar, Fr.; Robert Bacon, Oakton, Sr.; Brandon Better, Crossland, Sr.; Eric Bowles, W.T. Woodson, Jr.; Sam Briggs, Coolidge, Sr.; Randall Broddie, Potomac (Md.), So.; Juan Brown, Annapolis, Sr.; Bryant Crawford, Gonzaga, Jr.; Robert Davis, Marriotts Ridge, Sr.; Kevin Dorsey, Paul VI, Jr.; Tristan Easton, Meade, So.; Jamison Glover, Battlefield, Sr.; Mike Hamlin, Hylton, Sr.; Larry Holmes, Wilson, Sr.; Colin Jeffrey, Dominion, Sr.; Dorian Johnson, Herndon, Sr.; Cedric McFadden, St. Andrew's, Sr.; Jamir Moultrie, McNamara, Fr.; Marcquise Reed, Capitol Christian, Sr.; Andrew Robinson, Springbrook, Sr.; Johnnie Shuler, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Bruce Spruell, Arundel, Jr.; Tristan Thompson, Cesar Chavez, Sr.; Calvin Tibbs, H.D. Woodson, Sr.; Allonzo Trier, Montrose Christian, Jr.; Dion Wiley, Potomac (Md.), Sr.; Danzel Wright, National Collegiate, Sr.

Front court: Devin Allen, North Point, Sr.; Marcus Derrickson, Paul VI, Jr.; Jibreel Faulkner, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Will Gregorits, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Cam Gregory, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Sr.; Randy Haynes, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; David Jones, Old Mill, Sr.; Jahair Jones, South River, Sr.; Christian Lutete, McKinley Tech, Sr.; Christian Matthews, National Christian, So.; Patrick Moseh, Bishop Ireton, Sr.; Mamadou Ndiaye, Oakland Mills, Jr.; James Palmer, St. John's, Sr.; Clint Robinson, C.H. Flowers, Sr.; Jeff Rhodes, Champe, Sr.; Trent Smoot, Northeast, Jr.; Khiorie Stewart, Broad Run, Sr.; Charlie Thomas IV, River Hill, Jr.; Micah Till, Wise, Sr.

Maia Lee, McLean
(John McDonnell/The Washington Post)

Girls


FIRST TEAM


G Kaila Charles (4)

Eleanor Roosevelt, 6-0, So.

Charles (17.6 ppg) is probably an even better defender than she is a scorer, and turned steals into crucial points on several occasions in the Raiders' win over Bowie.

G Ariana Freeman (3)

Paul VI, 5-11, Sr.

Returning All-Met averaged 17 points per game in wins over St. Mary's Ryken and O'Connell last week.

F De'Janae Boykin (5)

C.H. Flowers, 6-2, Jr.

Jaguars have won eight straight including two last week in which Boykin posted two double-doubles, a feat she's accomplished in nearly every game this season.

F Nicole Floyd (6)

Stonewall Jackson, 6-2, Sr.

Returning All-Met made 20 field goals and poured in a season-high 44 points in a win over Gar-Field.

C Daijha Thomas (5)

Calvert, 6-2, Sr.

Leads conference in scoring (19.1) after a week in which she scored 20 points against McDonough and 22 against Huntingtown.



SECOND TEAM


G Tyaira Priest (1)

Chopticon, 5-1, Sr.

Scored 31 points in a win against La Plata -- the second time she has outscored an opposing team on her own this season.

F Maia Lee (2)

McLean, 6-3, Sr.

Averaging 15.2 points per game and scored 20 points in a 58-44 win over Yorktown for her fifth 20-point game of the season.

F Mariah Leonard (4)

Broad Run, 5-11, So.

Scored 29 and added 13 rebounds in a win over Briar Woods; followed it with 15 points, 26 boards against Tuscarora.

F Sarah Overcash (1)

St. John's, 6-0, So.

Led the Cadets to two wins last week, including a 17-point, 14-rebound effort against then No. 11 Georgetown Visitation.

C Jordyn Brown (4)

Southern, 6-1, Sr.

Had 27 points and 12 rebounds to lead the Bulldogs past Glen Burnie for Coach Linda Kilpatrick's 500th career win.

On the bubble

Back court: Daysha Adams, Kennedy, Sr.; Kaneshia Afi, Old Mill, So.; Talley Britt, Holy Child, Sr.; Shanea Butler, Westlake, Sr.; Tykera Carter, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Kiara Colston, Paint Branch, Sr.; Juanita Craig, Seneca Valley, Sr.; Arnelle Collins, Freedom-South Riding, Sr.; Jenna Collins, River Hill, Sr.; Kareema Conteh, Parkdale, Sr.; Jillian Dunston, Holy Cross, Sr.; Takayla Ellis, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Myia Fletcher, Potomac (Md.), Sr.; Auteaonna Gilmore, Capitol Christian, Sr.; Tytilayo Green, Wilson, Soph.; Daisa Harris, Paint Branch, Sr.; Breonn Hughey, Capitol Christian, Sr.; Chloe Jackson, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Alexia Johnson, Broad Run, Sr.; Kiana Kirkland, Forest Park, So.; Camden Musgrave, Elizabeth Seton, Sr.; Teyjah Oliver, Huntingtown, So.; Chania Ray, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Marta Sniezek, National Cathedral, Jr.; Emily Thompson, Loudoun Valley, Sr.; Kayla Tibbs, Heritage, Sr.

Front court: Rhamat Alhassan, Holy Cross, Sr.; Sheri Addison, Wootton, Jr.; Princess Aghayere, South Lakes, Jr.; Lynee' Belton, Bullis, Sr.; Sydney Biniak, Howard, Sr.; Kennedi Colcolugh, Arundel, So.; Jonquanae Cole, Paul VI, Jr.; Nicole Enabosi, Good Counsel, Jr.; Janessa Fauntroy, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Rennie Harrison, Episcopal, Sr.; April Henson, South County, Sr.; Kelly Koshuta, Madison, Jr.; Alexys Long, Largo, Jr.; Zelor Massaquoi, Reservoir, Sr.; Beverly Ogunrinde, Pallotti, Sr.; Tolu Omokore; Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr.; Maggie Phillips, Loudoun County, Sr.; Kelli Prange, Damascus, Sr.; Sarah Tierney, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.; Rachel Vander Kolk, Severna Park, Sr.

Published Feb. 10, 2014.