Week 10

All-Met Watch: Football 2013

The number of weeks that a player has appeared on the All-Met Watch is in parentheses.

Patuxent RB Rafiq Douglas
Jonathan Newton/The Washington Post


QB Caleb Henderson (2)

Lake Braddock, 6-4, 220, Sr.

Completed all nine of his passes for 181 yards and three touchdowns in Friday's win against Lee.

RB Reggie Corbin (1)

Gonzaga, 5-10, 165, Jr.

Rushed for 167 yards and a touchdown in Sunday's playoff loss to St. John's.

RB Rafiq Douglas (1)

Patuxent, 6-1, 210, Sr.

Recorded 202 rushing yards and three scores, including the game-winning touchdown, in a win over Northern.

RB Devonte Williams (2)

Bullis, 5-9, 162, Jr.

Amassed 256 yards and two touchdowns in Friday's victory against Georgetown Prep.

WR Jordan Coneys (1)

Falls Church, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Caught 10 passes for 158 yards and two touchdowns in Friday's win against Stuart.

WR Javonn Curry (3)

Paint Branch, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Recorded season-highs with 12 catches for 165 yards and four touchdowns in Saturday's win against Gaithersburg.

WR Cameron Phillips (3)

DeMatha, 6-2, 184, Sr.

Snagged seven passes for 151 yards and three touchdowns, including the game-winner, in Sunday's win against Good Counsel.

OL Nate Davis (3)

Stone Bridge, 6-3, 300, Sr.

UNC-Charlotte recruit provided time and space necessary for Bulldogs to pile up 434 yards of offense on Friday.

OL Gary Gross (1)

Douglass, 6-3, 265, Sr.

Cleared the way for 259 rushing yards in the Eagles' 38-6 win against Surrattsville on Saturday.

OL Isaac Jackson (1)

Riverdale Baptist, 6-3, 315, Jr.

Opened holes for Justin Baynes to rush for 195 yards in Friday's Capitol Area Football Conference championship.

OL Kidus Woldeyes (3)

South County, 6-0, 280, Sr.

Anchored a line that paved the way for 513 rushing yards in Friday's win against Annandale.

K Doug Baumann (1)

Leonardtown, 6-0, 205, Jr.

Kicked a 33-yard field goal and scored on a 60-yard interception return during Friday's win.

On the bubble

Quarterbacks: Brandon Battle, North Point, Jr.; Gaston Cooper, Paint Branch, Sr.; Adam Daly, Falls Church, Sr.; Nick DeCarlo, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Johnny Lovett, DeMatha, Sr.; Trace McSorley, Briar Woods, Sr.; Trey Ramsey, Madison, Jr.

Running backs: Abdul Adams, Wilson, Jr.; Nick Ferrari, Patriot, Sr.; Zac Morton, Whitman, Sr.; Kesean Strong, Potomac (Md.), Jr.; Josh Sweet, Woodgrove, Sr.; Tyler Thrasher-Walker, Westfield, Sr.; A.J. Turner, Cenreville, Jr.; Tyler West, Langley, Jr.

Wide receivers/ tight end: Lakye Alston, Damascus, Sr.; Jack Pilkerton, La Plata, Jr.; Mohamed Roberts, Bowie, Sr.; James Smith, South River, Sr.; William Tearney, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Micah Till, Wise, Sr.

Offensive linemen: Darius Brown, Dunbar, Sr.; Reece Burnett, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Jared Coker, Briar Woods, Sr.; Sam Mustipher, Good Counsel, Sr.; Brooks Norris, Langley, Sr.; Richie Petitbon, Gonzaga, Jr.; Avery Taylor, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Chris Whalen, Damascus, Sr.

Kickers/punters: Ben Cima, Gonzaga, Sr.; Conor Feehan, Battlefield, Sr.; Joe Giglio, St. John's, Sr.; Cory Huddleston, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Alex Potocko, River Hill, Sr.

Washington-Lee DL Peter Griffin
Richard A. Lipski/For The Washington Post


DL Eric Assoua (1)

St. John's, 6-2, 212, Jr.

Recorded two sacks and forced a fumble in Sunday's WCAC semifinal win against Gonzaga

DL Peter Griffin (1)

Washington-Lee, 6-2, 230, Sr.

Racked up three sacks and two tackles for loss in Friday's win against Yorktown to win the National District title.

DL Da'Shawn Hand (9)

Woodbridge, 6-4, 256, Sr.

Recovered two fumbles as the Vikings clinched a playoff spot with Friday's victory against Gar-Field.

DL Levon Livingston (4)

Ballou, 6-7, 25-, Sr.

Recorded three sacks and forced one fumble in the Knights' win over Coolidge.

LB Delondo Boyd (2)

Lackey, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Recorded 16 tackles, including 10 for a loss, and a sack in a narrow win against Thomas Stone.

LB Marvin Flythe (1)

Arundel, 6-1, 235, So.

Notched two sacks to help the Wildcats beat Meade in overtime and clinch a playoff berth.

LB Brett Nesselrodt (1)

Woodgrove, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Posted five tackles, a sack, a tackle for a loss and scored a touchdown on an interception return in a win against Loudoun Valley.

LB Ali'i Niumatololo (2)

Broadneck, 6-2, 227, So.

Notched five tackles, including one for a loss, and one interception in the first half of the Bruins' win against Glen Burnie.

DB Daijon Carson (1)

H.D. Woodson, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Snagged four interceptions and returned two of them for touchdowns in Friday's win against Anacostia.

DB D'Andre Payne (7)

H.D. Woodson, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Allowed no receptions and scored twice, on a 75-yard punt return and an 84-yard touchdown run, in a rout of Anacostia.

DB Bryan Perry (1)

Hylton, 5-9, 160, Sr.

Compiled ten tackles in a sack in Friday's 28-12 win over Forest Park.

DB Charles Tutt (2)

Centreville, 5-9, 165, Jr.

Intercepted a pass, deflected two more passes, caught a touchdown and returned a punt for another score in Friday's win against Robinson.

On the bubble

Defensive line: Jesse Aniebonam, Good Counsel, Sr.; Daniel Appouh, Seneca Valley, Sr.; Jeremiah Clarke, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Aaron Crawford, Stone Bridge, Jr.; Alex Evans, Springbrook, Sr.; J.J. Jackson, Woodgrove, Sr.; Mike Laury, Lackey, Sr.; Dwight Lomax, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Adam McLean, Quince Orchard, Jr.; Tim Settle, Stonewall Jackson, Jr.

Linebackers: Jawhaun Bentley, DeMatha, Sr.; Malik Carney, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Kamonte Carter, Gaithersburg, Jr.; Randy Fischer, Broadneck, Sr.; Kevin Hankton, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Deonte Jackson, H.D. Woodson, Sr.; Dominic Moore, Briar Woods, Jr.; Diondre Wallace, Arundel, Jr.; Chad Wiggins, Centreville, Sr.

Defensive backs: Elliott Davis, Quince Orchard, Sr.; Brandon Denee, Leonardtown, Sr.; Bryan Gsell, Atholton, Sr.; Marcus Hicks, Old Mill, Sr.; Marcel Joly, Forestville, Sr.; Alec Perez, Sherwood, Sr.; Raeshawn Smith, Chantilly, Sr.; Jalen Tabor, Friendship Collegiate, Sr.; Omar Truitt, St. John's, Sr.; Jamal Woodland, DuVal, Sr.

Published Nov. 11, 2013.