Week 9

All-Met Watch: Football 2013

The number of weeks that a player has appeared on the All-Met Watch is in parentheses.

Meade OL Jake Hawk
Doug Kapustin/For The Washington Post

Offense

QB Sam Ellis (1)

Wootton, 6-1, 175, Jr.

Threw for 541 passing yards, which if confirmed would be a Maryland single-game record, in Friday's win against Rockville.

RB Amaru Major (1)

Surrattsville, 5-11, 170, Jr.

Rushed for a career-high 308 yards along with two touchdowns during Friday's win against Friendly.

RB Kesean Strong (3)

Potomac (Md.), 5-9, 175, Jr.

Continued his recent tear by rushing for 135 yards and two TDs and returned a kickoff and punt for two more scores in a win vs. Crossland.

RB A.J. Turner (4)

Centreville, 5-9, 160, Jr.

Needed just five touches and one half to total 174 yards and three touchdowns in Friday's win over Herndon.

WR Trevon Diggs (3)

Wootton, 6-1, 175, So.

Explosive playmaker served as Ellis's top target with 10 catches, 293 yards and four touchdowns in a victory againt Rockville.

WR Marquis Rowe (3)

O'Connell, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Recorded two touchdown catches, rushed for 118 yards and a score and returned a kickoff 98 yards for a fourth touchdown in a win over McNamara.

WR Raeshawn Smith (4)

Chantilly, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Caught six passes for 104 yards and rushed for 127 yards and two scores in Friday's loss to Robinson.

OL Nate Davis (3)

Stone Bridge, 6-3, 300, Sr.

UNC-Charlotte recruit opened holes for the Bulldogs to rush for 320 yards and three touchdowns in Friday's win against Fairfax.

OL Clay Dean (1)

Woodgrove, 6-2, 220, So.

Paved the way for Josh Sweet to rush for 274 yards and a touchdown on 48 carries in Friday's victory against Broad Run.

OL Jake Hawk (6)

Meade, 6-6, 285, Sr.

Recorded four pancakes and played a role in Travis Chidebe's 115-yard performance during Friday's win against Broadneck.

OL Justin Herron (5)

Bullis, 6-6, 285, Sr.

Provided protection to help Bulldogs throw for 266 yards and opened space for 224 rushing yards in Saturday's IAC-title-clinching win.

K Cory Huddleston (2)

Lake Braddock, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Kicked field goals of 46, 34 and 30 yards and recorded eight touchbacks in Friday's win against South County.

On the bubble

Quarterbacks: Gaston Cooper, Paint Branch, Sr.; Tae Crews-Naylor, Loudoun County, Jr.; Dwayne Haskins Jr., Bullis, So.; Caleb Henderson, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Trace McSorley, Briar Woods, Sr.; Nick Scott, Fairfax, Sr.; Ramar Williams, McNamara, So.; Wesley Wofolk, Suitland, Sr.

Running backs: Sterling Dailey, Stone Bridge, Sr.; Walter Fletcher, Centennial, Sr.; Zac Morton, Whitman, Sr.; Trevor O'Brien, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Josh Sweet, Woodgrove Sr.; M.J. Stewart, Yorktown, Sr.; Gabe Sutherland, McLean, Sr.; Tyler Thrasher-Walker, Westfield, Sr.; Devonte Williams, Bullis, Jr.

Wide receivers/tight ends: Jordan Crockett, McNamara, Sr.; Laron Gross, Patuxent, Sr.; Phil Osborn, Richard Montgomery, Sr.; Trevor McManus, Washington-Lee, Sr.; James Smith, South River, Sr.; Jordan Stewart, Arundel, Sr.

Offensive linemen: Reece Burnett, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Jared Coker, Briar Woods, Sr.; Gary Gross Douglass, Sr.; Sam Mustipher, Good Counsel, Sr.; Brooks Norris, Langley, Sr.; Damian Prince, McNamara, Sr.; Jauan Williams, Carroll, So.

Kickers/punters: Julian Ayala, Forest Park, So.; Ben Cima, Gonzaga, Sr.; Conor Feehan, Battlefield, Sr.; Alex Potocko, River Hill, Sr.

Lake Braddock DB AJ Alexander (in black)
John McDonnell/The Washington Post

Defense

DL Scott Adkins (1)

Whitman, 6-5, 205, Sr.

Recovered a fumble and ran 14 yards for a touchdown in Whitman's 28-7 win over Churchill.

DL Darius Brown (2)

Dunbar, 6-4, 270, Sr.

Recorded a sack on defense and anchored an offensive line that produced two 100-yard rushers in a win over Coolidge.

DL Niquekko Cook (4)

Meade 6-5, 245, Sr.

Racked up 11 tackles, including three for a loss, and one sack in a win over Broadneck.

DL Da'Shawn Hand (6)

Woodbridge, 6-4, 256, Sr.

Coveted top recruit led a defensive effort that held Forest Park to zero net rushing yards in Friday's narrow loss.

LB Jawhaun Bentley (5)

DeMatha, 6-3, 249, Sr.

Tallied seven tackles, including three for loss, and two sacks in Saturday's win against Carroll.

LB Delondo Boyd (1)

Lackey, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Led a defense that shut down Bowie in the second half of a win Saturday and also tallied 165 rushing yards and two TDs on offense.

DB Acey Calhoun (2)

Wilson, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Defensive playmaker racked up six tackles and three sacks in Wilson's win over Anacostia.

DB Anthony Jackson (2)

Suitland, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Stands as the top tackler for a defense that hasn't yielded a point in six straight games, including Saturday's win versus Parkdale.

DB AJ Alexander (2)

Lake Braddock, 6-3, 210, Jr.

Two-way standout snagged two interceptions in the Bruins' victory against South County on Friday.

DB D'Andre Payne (6)

H.D. Woodson, 6-0, 191, Sr.

Had 7.5 tackles, allowed no receptions and scored an offensive touchdown in a win against Ballou.

DB Corey Phillips (1)

DuVal, 5-10, 160, Jr.

Recorded his first two career touchdowns on a fumble recovery and an interception return in Friday's win against C.H. Flowers.

DB Matt Prince (1)

Broadneck, 5-7, 155, Sr.

Grabbed two interceptions to go along with 10 tackles in a 26-20 loss to Meade.

On the bubble

Defensive line: Jesse Aniebonam, Good Counsel, Sr.; Daniel Appouh, Seneca Valley, Sr.; Jeremiah Clarke, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Alex Evans, Springbrook, Sr.; J.J. Jackson, Woodgrove, Sr.; Mike Laury, Lackey, Sr.; Levon Livingston, Ballou, Jr.; Dwight Lomax, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Adam McLean, Quince Orchard, Jr.; Tim Settle, Stonewall Jackson, Jr.

Linebackers: Malik Carney, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Kamonte Carter, Gaithersburg, Jr.; Randy Fischer, Broadneck, Sr.; Kevin Hankton, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Deonte Jackson, H.D. Woodson, Sr.; William Richardson, Ballou, Jr.; Geoff Ricker, Patuxent, Jr.; Diondre Wallace, Arundel, Jr.; Chad Wiggins, Centreville, Sr.

Defensive backs: Elliott Davis, Quince Orchard, Sr.; Bryan Gsell, Atholton, Sr.; Marcus Hicks, Old Mill, Sr.; Marcel Joly, Forestville, Sr.; Uzoma Kdapuwa, Woodgrove, Jr.; Alec Perez, Sherwood, Sr.; Jalen Tabor, Friendship Collegiate, Sr.; Omar Truitt, St. John's, Sr.; Charles Tutt, Centreville, Jr.; Jamal Woodland, DuVal, Sr.

Published Nov. 4, 2013.