2010 Spring All-Met Team

Olivia Ekponé

Repeat Athlete of the Year owned the best range and some of the fastest sprint times in the area. At the Montgomery County championships, Ekponé won the 100 in 11.88, the 200 in 23.91 and the 400 in 55.54.

Note: Please upgrade your Flash plug-in to view our enhanced content.

Select a player to view video

Name School Year
Olivia Ekponé Northwest Junior
Shavon Briscoe North Point Senior
Sophie Chase Lake Braddock Freshman
Sarah Dillard Episcopal Senior
Brelyn Finley C.H. Flowers Senior
Myah Hicks Edison Junior
Ambrosia Iwugo Elizabeth Seton Senior
Ariel Karabinus Osbourn Park Senior
Paige Kvartunas West Springfield Senior
Thea LaFond Kennedy Junior
Riley Louden Falls Church Senior
Adenike Pedro Elizabeth Seton Senior
Kiah Seymour Carroll Sophomore
Amina Smith Patuxent Senior
Event School Runners Time
4x100 McNamara Alexis Stroman, Kiersten LaRoche, Paulette Fogle, Maya Lewis 48.04
4x200 Elizabeth Seton Erin Taliaferro, Briana Young, Tiana Teague, Ambrosia Iwugo 1:41.92
4x400 Elizabeth Seton Tiana Teague, Ambrosia Iwugo, Briana Young, Joi Johnson 3:51.27
4x800 Wootton Corinne Duvall, Jessie Rubin, Andrea Maxwell, Grace Corbett 9:05.23
Teju Adewole Good Counsel Jr.
Lauren Allam Chesapeake Sr.
Taylor Butler Oxon Hill Sr.
Daquanya Byrd-West Westlake Jr.
Alexis Carter Osbourn Park So.
Afia Charles Eleanor Roosevelt Sr.
Kaitlyn Davis Mountain View Sr.
Britt Eckerstrom Northwest Jr.
Erin Edmond Riverbend Jr.
Alexis Franklin Old Mill So.
Dominique Graham McLean Sr.
Lorraine Graham C.H. Flowers Sr.
Ashley Hayes Severna Park So.
Amira Idris C.D. Hylton Jr.
Mercedes Jackson Huntingtown Jr.
Amirah Johnson Eleanor Roosevelt Jr.
Desereé King Oxon Hill Sr.
Kiersten LaRoche McNamara Sr.
Hannah Lowery Stafford Fr.
Charlise Morgan Largo Sr.
Le’Quisha Parker Northwood Jr.
Lauren Privette Loudoun Valley Sr.
Brielyn Rogers McNamara Fr.
Jessie Rubin Wootton Sr.
Aurieyall Scott Eleanor Roosevelt Sr.
Evann Slaughter Oxon Hill Sr.
Ekundayo Sogbesan Forestville Sr.
Alex Straton Oakton Sr.
Alexis Stroman McNamara Jr.
Jacqueline Tapé Long Reach Jr.
Kayla Tyrrell Osbourn Park Jr.
Naami Wagner Northwood Sr.
Breanna Walker Osbourn Park So.
Katherine Walker Brooke Point Sr.
Katie Wolf Churchill Sr.
Becky Yep Mount Hebron Sr.
COACH OF THE YEAR

Kevin Hughes, Georgetown Visitation

The 10th-year coach guided a team of about 50 girls -- many with scant prior track experience -- to a second straight ISL title.

© The Washington Post Company