NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1994 All-Met Baseball Team

Thursday, May 26, 1994

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Chris Jackson
Position: OF
Riverdale Baptist
Senior
AVG: .531
HR: 9
RBI: 36
Three-time All-Met. As pitcher: 7-2, 0.78 ERA.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Jerry Williams
Hylton
Led 18-1 Bulldogs to Cardinal District title

FIRST TEAM
Brandt Childs
C
Damascus
Senior
.533
4
22
Had .867 OBP. Committed to Maryland

Billy Deck
1B
Potomac (Va.)
Junior
.400
2
15
Member Commonwealth Games gold medal team

Chris Pedersen
2B
Landon
Senior
.482
2
18
Two-time all-IAC. Committed to Northwestern

Scott Morrison
SS
Good Counsel
Senior
.419
3
26
Three-year starter. Committed to East Tennessee State

Manny Rivas
3B
Washington-Lee
Junior
.550
3
16
Stole 7 bases for 16-4 Generals

David Crutchfield
OF
Richard Montgomery
Junior
.519
7
27
Was 5-for-5 (3 homers) in one game this season

Damon Smith
OF
W.T. Woodson
Senior
3
17
.356
OBP of .591; 13 SBs; only one error

Ollie Dunn
DH
Maret
Senior
.535
8
44
Two errors at SS. Had 2 HRs in one inning

Brandon Agamennone
Position: P
Arundel
Senior
Record: 7-2
ERA: 1.86
SO: 86
Hit .317 with 3 homers, 18 RBI

Shawn Camp
P
Robinson
Senior
8-0
0.70
77
All-district catcher in 1993. Hit .340 in '94

Jon Hand
P
Hylton
Senior
7-0
1.32
50
Four-year starter. Hit .450, 3 homers

Kasey Richardson
P
Northern
Senior
4-4
0.66
71
Was 18-6 over past two seasons

SECOND TEAM
Position, Player, School, Year
P, Reid Beucler, Georgetown Prep, Sr.
P, David Hudson, Centennial, Sr.
P, Tom McGinn, Lake Braddock, Sr.
P, Mat Shannon, West Springfield, Sr.
C, Andy Reed, Gonzaga, Sr.
1B, Steve Walson, Fairfax, Sr.
2B, Nick Gallant, Georgetown Day, Soph.
SS, Jeff Hedrick, Arundel, Sr.
3B, Scott McKee, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.
OF, Mike Colangelo, Hylton, Sr.
OF, Adrian Muys, Good Counsel, Sr.
OF, Kea'Trail Lewis, Eastern, Sr.
DH, James Matan, Gonzaga, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
PITCHERS: Ben Allnutt, Poolesville; Curtis Brown, Paint Branch; Perry Burbank, DuVal; Matt Cooper, Bowie; Chris Johnston, Wilson; Jeff Kaloz, St. John's; David Kleimann, Georgetown Day; Matt Levine, Wootton; George Miller, Potomac School; Josh Petrash, Washington Waldorf; Luis Reyes, Wakefield; Adam Sisk, Riverdale Baptist; Josh Smithburger; John Snyder, Courtland; John Thomas, DeMatha; Bobby Wilner, West Potomac;.

OUTFIELDERS: F.J. Cotter, Gonzaga; Jonathan Cross, Bethesda-Chevy Chase; Casey Crawford, O'Connell; Brian Gavagan, St. John's; Theodore Kinsman, Marshall; Scott Neuberger, Severna Park; Bubba Roward, St. Albans; Larry Swink, The Heights.

INFIELDERS: Troy Allen, South Lakes; Todd Benke, Whitman; Lou Capalupo, Woodbridge; Steve Fill, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes; Mark Gibbs, St. John's; Craig Rhoads, DeMatha; Wayne Rumsey, Oxon Hill; Matt Simmons, Watkins Mill; Scott Simmons, Wakefield; Charles Thomas, Phelps.

CATCHERS: Damon Colbert, Eleanor Roosevelt; Mitch Davis, Calvert; Joe Harris, The Heights; Andy Reed, Gonzaga; Sammy Serrano, Hylton; Travis Welch, Riverdale Baptist.


© Copyright 1994 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation