NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1995 All-Met Baseball Team

Thursday, June 1, 1995

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Billy Deck
1B
Potomac (Va.)
Senior
Avg.: .511
HR 6
RBI 27
Two-time All-Met. Member 1994 Junior National team

COACH OF THE YEAR
Albert Battista
The Heights
25-2 Cavaliers won third straight Tri-State title

FIRST TEAM
Mark Gibbs
2B
St. John's
Junior
.357
0
35
23 stolen bases; six errors in 178 chances

Manny Rivas
SS
Washington-Lee
Senior
.419
6
25
Two-time All-Met. Led team to 2 straight district titles

Scott McKee
3B
Riverdale Baptist
Senior
.440
7
60
MVP of Puerto Rico, Riverdale Invitational tournaments

Sammy Serrano
C
Hylton
Senior
.435
3
28
Four-year starter. Hit better than .400 last 3 seasons

Brian Thomas
DH
Bishop O'Connell
Junior
.539
1
48
Hit safely in 22 of 24 games; best game of 5-for-5, 8 RBI

Tom Mazaitis
OF
Yorktown
Junior
.393
9
27
Hit three homers over team's three-story press box

Scott Neuberger
OF
Severna Park
Senior
.365
8
24
Leadoff hitter drew 18 walks, stole 11 bases

Shane Hamby
OF
Bowie
Senior
.585
5
27
.980 fielding; struck out four times in 65 ABs

Greg Adams
P
W.T. Woodson
Senior
W-L: 6-3
ERA: 0.77
SO: 91
Allowed two hits and struck out 17 in season finale

Harold Anaya
P
Springbrook
Junior
9-1
1.45
102
Led Blue Devils to Montgomery 4A title; career 16-3

John Whittington
P
Riverdale
Senior
13-2
0.65
110
Career 27-2; no-hitter; no Baptist HR allowed in 91 innings

Mike Wooden
P
North County
Senior
9-1
0.88
96
Maryland record 30 1/3 consecutive scoreless innings

SECOND TEAM
Brian Burden
1B
Arundel
Senior

Mike Goldberg
INF
Glenelg
Senior

Casey Trout
INF
Arundel
Senior

Craig Rhoads
INF
DeMatha
Senior

Travis Welch
C
Riverdale Baptist
Senior

Mike Perhach
OF
DeMatha
Senior

Julio Mercado
OF
Brooke Point
Senior

Juan Piniella
OF
North Stafford
Junior

Vic Noto
DH
Potomac
Senior

John Snyder
P
Courtland
Senior

Jimmy Thomas
P
Fairfax
Senior

Sean Lookingbill
P
Glenelg
Senior

Danny Newton
P
West Potomac
Senior

HONORABLE MENTION
PITCHERS: Dennis Andia, Wilson; Danny August, Gar-Field; Peter Bauer, Paint Branch; Lee Baybrook, Osbourn Park; Adam Calderon, Langley; Burt Covington, Potomac (Va.); Jermaine Dent, Eastern; Dan Donnick, La Plata; Tom Eisenacher, Sherwood; Dan Gati, Georgetown Day; Bobby Graham, Gar-Field; Chris Gunderson, Paint Branch; Paul Jacxsens, The Heights; Kris Johnston-Keisling, Wilson; Javier Lopez, Robinson; Tom McGuire, Broad Run; Donny Michael, Marshall; Kevin Lindsay, McNamara; Kurt Light, Arundel; Jeremy Middleton, Lee; Mike Ruck, Sherwood; Eric Schmitt, W.T. Woodson; Josh Smithberger, Watkins Mill; Robert Wakefield, Broadneck

CATCHERS: Josh Bowling, Lee; Brett Dean, Rockville; Mike Deming, Glenelg; Jason Doble, Osbourn Park; Sean Fairbanks, Arundel; Chuck Freeman, Fairfax; Barry Gauch, Woodbridge; Jon Herst, R. Montgomery; Brian Kane, Gaithersburg; David Mason, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes; Marty Matthews, High Point; Jason McMahon, Marshall; Alex Offutt, Episcopal; Josh Petrash, Washington Waldorf; Brendan Swartz, Wilson; Jones Tallent, Yorktown; Steve Tomshack, North County

INFIELDERS: Jeff Allen, Sherwood; Luis Aguilar, Washington-Lee; Erik Barnhouse, Good Counsel; Bill Blevins, Loudoun Valley; Chris Clarke, Potomac School; Cache Decker, Oakton; Brandon Eierman, Atholton; Greg Filson, DeMatha; Steve Hahn, Sherwood; Jose Hernandez, Bell; Buddy Humphreys, E. Roosevelt; Jon Kaelin, The Heights; Sean Mignogna, Annandale; Chris Nevitt, Riverdale Baptist; Mark Oetjen, Osbourn Park; Travis Pfitzner, Gar-Field; Scott Simmons, Wakefield; Joe Simms, St. John's; Teddy Sullivan, St. Albans; Nate Taylor, Bethlehem Baptist; Nate Turner, Lee; Frank Valois, Good Counsel; Mike Willetts, West Potomac; Donnie Wright, B-CC

OUTFIELDERS: Scott Carmack, R. Montgomery; Brandon Eierman, Atholton; Nick Gallant, Georgetown Day; Jabari Garrett, Gwynn Park; Brian Gavagan, St. John's; Dan Gerbasi, Broadneck; Matt Griswold, Severna Park; Rashan Hilson, St. John's; Andrew Huling, St. Albans; Ivan Labrador, Riverdale Baptist; David Miller, Edison; David Ritchey, Langley; Chris Scheuerman, The Heights; Matt Tallent, Yorktown; Brad Trunnell, Damascus; Andy Vermillion, Arundel


© Copyright 1995 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation