NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1996 All-Met Baseball Team

Thursday, June 6, 1996

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Matt Halloran
Position: P
Chancellor
Senior
Record: 2-0
ERA: 0.00
Ks: 21
Batted .500 with 7 HR and 33 RBI for Va. AA Battlefield champion.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Mike LoCastro
Eleanor Roosevelt
Guided Greenbelt school to Maryland 4A South Region title. Two-year career record of 42-8.

FIRST TEAM
Chuck Freeman
Position: Catcher
Fairfax
Senior
Avg.: .400
HR: 2
RBI: 24
Four-year starter for four-time Va. AAA Liberty District champion.

Brian Thomas
1B
O'Connell
Senior
.530
0
36
Repeat All-Met. Committed no errors and struck out only once this season.

Steve Sylvester
2B
Arundel
Junior
.500
0
20
Had 9 doubles and 6 triples for Maryland 4A finalist.

Mark Gibbs
SS
St. John's
Senior
.406
1
31
Repeat All-Met. Had 5 doubles, 4 triples and scored 32 runs for 26-5 Cadets.

Jackie Rexrode
SS
Riverdale Baptist
Senior
.514
4
37
Slick fielder led Crusaders to fourth straight 30-win season.

Greg Filson
3B
DeMatha
Senior
.509
5
50
Led team to third straight WCAC championship.

Tom Mazaitis
OF
Yorktown
Senior
.477
6
21
Repeat All-Met. 16 for 16 in stolen bases. As pitcher, 4-1 with 0.60 ERA.

Juan Piniella
OF
North Stafford
Senior
.479
7
15
Caught stealing only once. Signed with Wichita State.

Frank Valois
OF
Good Counsel
Senior
.473
2
28
WCAC co-player of year had 5 triples and 10 doubles.

Tony Coyne
DH
Calvert
Senior
.550
5
36
Shortstop was MVP of SMAC. Has 4.0 GPA and will play for Yale.

Blair DeHart
P
Herndon
Senior
Record: 6-2
ERA: 1.77
Ks: 52
20-7 career. Batted .450 with 4 HR and 29 RBI.

Eric Schmitt
P
W.T. Woodson
Senior
8-2
1.20
75
18-5 career. Batted .490 with 5 HR and 25 RBI.

SECOND TEAM
Jim Dillon
1B
West Springfield
Senior

Chris Clarke
IF
Potomac School
Senior

Luis Giraldo
IF
Langley
Senior

Donnie Wright
IF
Bethesda-Chevy Chase
Senior

Josh Bowling
C
Lee
Senior

Joe Barnes
OF
Old Mill
Senior

Tom Merical
OF
Herndon
Senior

Andy Vermillion
OF
Arundel
Senior

Sasha Lourie
DH
Georgetown Day
Senior

Nic Herr
P
Marshall
Senior

Mark Martin
P
Stonewall Jackson
Senior

Joey Popovich
P
Wootton
Sophomore

Drew Zachry
P
Eleanor Roosevelt
Senior

HONORABLE MENTION
PITCHERS: Danny August, Gar-Field; Peter Bauer, Paint Branch; Lee Baybrook, Osbourn Park; Drew Borland, Riverdale Baptist; Reggie Brooks, Potomac (Va.); Ben Curtis, Herndon; Rob DelGandio, DeMatha; Steve Dubicki, Thomas Stone; Chris Fiora, DeMatha; Jeremy Flattau, Wilson; Sean Fleming, Loudoun Valley; Bobby Graham, Potomac (Va.); Larry Haga, The Heights; Anthony Harris, Eastern; Tim Hughes, Stonewall-Mt. Jackson; Kurt Light, Arundel; Randy Long, St. John's; Jon Metzger, Lake Braddock; Ryan Moore, Chesapeake; Richard Punches, Episcopal; Jason Ritenour, Brentsville; Matt Ryan, Yorktown; Bradlee Steffey, Colonial Beach; Chris Stowe, Chancellor; Danny Sullivan, St. Albans; John Thomas, McLean; Richard Thompson, Damascus; Steve Walter, Gaithersburg; Cliff Wilson, O'Connell; Paul Wirth, Southern; Mike Zimmerman, West Springfield.

CATCHERS: Chad Clabo, Gar-Field; Travis Devine, Atholton; Jacob Helton, The Heights; Jon Herst, R. Montgomery; Kevin Hurney, Good Counsel; Josh Krikstan, Springbrook; Brian Mott, Damascus; Matt Oster, Wilson; Ryvy Rueda, B-CC; Mark Rueffert, Herndon; Tom Sawyer, Osbourn; Frankie Shoemaker, Strasburg; Nate Taylor, Bethlehem Baptist.

INFIELDERS: Alihja Bar, Dunbar; Kevin Benko, Jefferson; Barry Blake, Potomac (Va.); Brian Bogle, Old Mill; Jeffrey Brown, Eastern; Steve Brunner, Arundel; Chris Clarke, Potomac School; Ryan Dacey, Annapolis; Adrian Dorsey, Poolesville; Dwayne Hall, Spotsylvania; Curt Harris, The Heights; Shahn Humphrey, Bowie; David Jankowsky, Potomac School; Jon Kaelin, Seneca Valley; John Kincaid, Riverdale Baptist; Andrew Kirk, Maret; Jon Long, Osbourn Park; Mark Oetjen, Osbourn Park; Bill Petzsold, St. John's; Travis Pfitzner, Gar-Field; Tim Pritchard, Watkins Mill; Timothy Riley, Broad Run; Jason Sandner, Atholton; Tim Shelton, Bowie; Joe Simms, St. John's; John Van Lonkhuyzen, Rockville; Adrian Watkins, Gar-Field; Ray Wright, Riverdale Baptist.

OUTFIELDERS: Allen Bock, Potomac (Va.); Pat Cilento, Sherwood; Desmond Dailey, Glen Burnie; Robin Davis, Glenelg; Dino Dehn, Northeast; Dexter Devitis, LaPlata; Nick Gallant, Georgetown Day; Rico Gladden, Dunbar; Tony Jackson, Wilde Lake; Ivan Labrador, Riverdale Baptist; Eddie Jordan, George Mason; Steve Leff, Annandale; Craig Mumford, McDonough; Tad St. Clair, Gar-Field.


© Copyright 1996 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation