NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1995-96 All-Met Boys Basketball Team

Thursday, April 4, 1996

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Rolan Roberts
Forward
Potomac (Va.)
Senior
6-6
Averaged 15 points, 11.3 rebounds and 8 blocked shots for 21-2 Virginia AAA Cardinal District champions, who were No. 5 in area. His importance could be measured in only two losses by the Dumfries school: He missed one with sprained ankle and sat out much of other with foul problems. Committed to Virginia Tech.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Walter Fulton
Central (Md.)
In his 17th season at the Capitol Heights school, won his third Maryland state title as 24-3 Falcons won their final 17 games. The Class 2A champions finished as area's No. 1 team for first time.

FIRST TEAM
Jerome Adams
Guard
Northern
Senior
5-10
Three-year starter averaged 18.4 points, 5 assists and 3 steals for 17-5 SMAC champions. MVP of SMAC all-star game. Shot 49 percent from three-point range, including 60 percent over last eight games.

Alvin Brown
Forward
Gonzaga
Junior
6-3
Led 29-6 sixth-ranked Eagles to championships of Gonzaga/D.C. Classic, Rhode Island Holiday Tournament and WCAC tournament. Averaged 17.5 points, 7 rebounds and 3 assists. Had 37 points, 16 rebounds and 4 assists in Rhode Island tournament game.

David Clark
Guard
Bullis
Senior
5-11
Averaged 16.5 points, 5 assists, 4 rebounds and 3.8 steals as 22-1 Bulldogs won IAC title and did not lose to an area team in earning No. 3 ranking. Shot 52 percent, including 47 percent from three-point range. Grade-point average of 3.7.

Aaron Demory
Forward
Woodbridge
Senior
6-3
May have been area's top defensive front-court player. Averaged 18.3 points, 8.7 rebounds, 2.3 assists and 2.3 blocked shots for 19-5 Virginia AAA Commonwealth District champions. All-Northwestern Region selection.

Kershaw Frager
Forward
Central (Md.)
Junior
6-3
Offensive key as Falcons finished No. 1 in Washington area for first time in school history. Averaged 23.3 points, 7 rebounds and 3 assists in leading Central to Maryland 2A state and South Region titles.

Joe Lofton
Forward
Forestville
Senior
6-5
Repeat All-Met. Averaged 26.9 points, 12.5 rebounds and 5 blocked shots. One of top defensive players in Maryland, he led Knights to Class 1A state title in his junior season and averaged 29 points.

Xavier Singletary
Forward
Dunbar
Senior
6-5
Averaged 22.1 points, 10.3 rebounds and 4.3 assists for 23-8 Crimson Tide, which finished No. 11 in area and advanced to DCIAA semifinals.

Anthony Stanley
Guard
Washington-Lee
Senior
6-4
Virginia AAA Northern Region Player of the Year led Arlington school to its first regular season district title in three decades. Averaged 27.2 points, 9.2 rebounds and 5 assists. Had high game of 49 points and scored 30 or more 10 times.

Andre Thomas
Guard
Anacostia
Senior
6-2
Point guard played his best in big games in leading Indians to DCIAA title and City Title game championship. Averaged 13.8 points, 7.4 rebounds and 4.2 assists. Tight end on DCIAA championship football team.

SECOND TEAM
Player, School, Height, Year
Nate Burton, McKinley, 6-3, Senior
Irving Conwell, Oakland Mills, 6-4, Senior
Dion Dove, Gwynn Park, 6-2, Senior
Darren Kelly, Carroll, 6-3, Senior
Harold Wrotten, Annandale, 6-2, Junior

THIRD TEAM
Player, School, Height, Year
Coby Burns, N.Stafford, 6-3, Senior
Germaine Diggs, Annapolis, 6-6, Junior
James Drewry, Blair, 6-1, Senior
Kevin Flood, Central (Md.), 6-6, Senior
Ernest Holmes, Hayfield, 6-2, Senior

FOURTH TEAM
Player, School, Height, Year
Will McNeely, Einstein, 6-5, Senior
Mike Pegues, DeMatha, 6-4, Senior
John Pugh, Herndon, 6-9, Senior
Donte Smith, Anacostia, 6-1, Sophomore
Will Smith, Spingarn, 6-2, Junior

TOP SCORERS
Name, School, PPG
Toby Jackson, Thornton Fr., 35.4
Curtis Washington, Canterbury, 30.0
Michael Crawford, James Wood, 28.9
Brian Tyler, Capitol Chr., 27.9
Evin Ellison, Queen Anne, 27.9
Anthony Stanley, Wash.-Lee, 27.2
Bernie Dennison, Glenelg C.S., 27.1
Joe Lofton, Forestville, 26.9
Darrick Jackson, Episcopal, 26.5
Patrick Bartlett, Clarke Co., 26.4

HONORABLE MENTION
Tyronne Allmond, Atholton; Joe Barnes, Old Mill; Patrick Bartlett, Clarke County; DeMarlos Beasley, Kennedy; Jamar Betz, Flint Hill; Keith Bogans, DeMatha; Maurice Bowie, North County; Eric Branham, Cardozo; Sid Catlett, Maret; Bryan Christian, Madison; Steve Clayton, Good Counsel; Tug Coker, Stafford; Scott Crandell, Southern; Michael Crawford, James Wood; Desmond Dailey, Glen Burnie; Mark Dicicco, Madison; Randy Dickerson, Northwestern; John Duckett, Great Mills; Thierry Duverneau, Springbrook; Evin Ellison, Queen Anne; Mookie Felder, Potomac (Va.); Cornell Felton, Hayfield; Sean Floyd, Mount Vernon; David Garey, Watkins Mill; Fontaine Green, Gaithersburg; Byron Hall, Stuart; Alex Harris, Gonzaga; Greg Harris, DeMatha; Dalonte Hill, Laurel Baptist; Brendan Hilleary, Seton (Va.); Jermaine Hollioway, Theodore Roosevelt; Carl Jackson, Wilde Lake; Darrick Jackson, Episcopal; Rashad Jackson, Wakefield; Raymond Jackson, Richard Montgomery; Gary Jones, Caroline; James Jones, Largo; Anwar Jordan, Blair; Wali Jordan, Edison; Matt Laycock, Centennial; Karl Lipscomb, Central (Md.); Michael Mackell, Eastern; James Mackey, West Potomac; Brad Martin, DeMatha; Tony Michell, Bullis; Steve Miles, Hayfield; Dave Morris, Pallotti; Segun Oduolowu, Chantilly; Steve Oliver, Eastern; Sheik Pearson, Cardozo; Nate Pondexter, Theodore Roosevelt; Fred Primus, Spingarn; Michael Puryear, Stuart; Brian Ray, Wheaton; Joel Salvi, Springbrook; Bobby Smith, McNamara; David Thompson, T.C. Williams; Kelley Washington, Sherando; Damian Woolfolk, Caroline; Jamaine Young, Broadneck.

ALL-LEAGUE SELECTIONS
DCIAA EAST
First Team
Player, School
Michael Mackell, Eastern
Steve Oliver, Eastern
Donte Smith, Anacostia
Will Smith, Spingarn
Andre Thomas, Anacostia
Coach Tom Hargrove, Anacostia

Second Team
Gregory Adams, Phelps
Dwayne Bell, H.D. Woodson
Xavier Chisley, Ballou
Eric James, Anacostia
Ronald Simpkins, Eastern

DCIAA WEST
First Team
Eric Branham, Cardozo
Nate Burton, McKinley
Jermaine Hollioway, T.Roosevelt
Sheik Pearson, Cardozo
Xavier Singletary, Dunbar
Coach Henry Lindsey, Cardozo

Second Team
Lee Guinn, McKinley
Alphonso Lee, Wilson
Nate Pondexter, T. Roosevelt
Chris Turner, Dunbar
Kenya Williams, Coolidge

MARYLAND
MONTGOMERY 4A
First Team
James Drewry, Blair
Thierry Duverneau, Springbrook
David Garey, Watkins Mill
Anwar Jordan, Blair
Joel Salvi, Springbrook
Coach Hank Galotta, Paint Branch

Second Team
Eric Bryan, Wootton
Fontaine Green, Gaithersburg
Chris Marlowe, Quince Orchard
Shawn Tyndell, Sherwood
Larry Williams, Paint Branch

MONTGOMERY 3A/2A/1A
First Team
DeMarlos Beasley, Kennedy
Adrian Dorsey, Poolesville
Raymond Jackson, R. Montgomery
Will McNeely, Einstein
Bryan Ray, Wheaton
Coach Orlando Larracuente, Kennedy

Second Team
Tosin Adeboyeku, Bethesda-CC
Lonnie Baxter, R. Montgomery
John Fairman, Bethesda-CC
Steve Re, Damascus
Michael Seek, Magruder

PRINCE GEORGE'S 4A
First Team
Randy Dickerson, Northwestern
James Jones, Largo
Terance Nixon, Oxon Hill
Melvin Scott, Parkdale
Ed Stallworth, Laurel

Second Team
Adil Bentham, High Point
Marcel Davis, Suitland
Jamar Gaither, Northwestern
Tremaine Price, Parkdale
Tyrone Walter, High Point


PRINCE GEORGE'S 3A/2A
First Team
Dion Dove, Gwynn Park
Kevin Flood, Central
Kershaw Frager, Central
Joe Lofton, Forestville
Julian Peterson, Crossland
Coach Walter Fulton, Central

Second Team
Charles Alston, Central
Earl Elam, Surrattsville
Rashad Hart, Gwynn Park
Karl Lipscomb, Central
Keith Miller, Bladensburg

ANNE ARUNDEL NORTH
First Team
Joe Barnes, Old Mill
Maurice Bowie, North County
Deshawn Brown, Meade
Cornelius Burley, North County
Desmond Dailey, Glen Burnie
Coach Terry Bogle, Glen Burnie

Second Team
Damon Flamer, Glen Burnie
Terry Gaither, Glen Burnie
Anthony Graves, Old Mill
John Jenkins, Chesapeake

ANNE ARUNDEL SOUTH
First Team
Scott Crandell, Southern
Ryan Dacey, Annapolis
Germaine Diggs, Annapolis
Mike Tasker, Broadneck
Jamaine Young, Broadneck
Coach John Brady, Annapolis

Second Team
John Downs Annapolis
Howie Edelstein, South River
Darnerian McCants, Arundel
Jamell Miller, Arundel
Matt Thomas, Southern

HOWARD
First Team
Tyronne Allmond, Atholton
Irving Conwell, Oakland Mills
Carl Jackson, Wilde Lake
Matt Laycock, Centennial
Nat Watkins, Atholton
Coach Jim Albert, Atholton
Coach Jim Hill, Centennial

Second Team
Denny Chapman, Centennial
Karl Friedheim, Hammond
Matt Hahn, Atholton
Chris Smith, Howard
Jeremy Young, Wilde Lake

SMAC
First Team
Jerome Adams, Northern
John Duckett, Great Mills
Mark McCoy, Lackey
Shawn Perkins, Thomas Stone
William Somerville, Leonardtown
Coach Glenn Larnerd, Leonardtown

Second Team
James Dent, Calvert
Maurice Givens, Thomas Stone
Mike Morgan, Leonardtown
T.J. Riley, McDonough
Dominick Robinson, Westlake

VIRGINIA
AAA CARDINAL
First Team
Mookie Felder, Potomac
Calvin Hargett, Potomac
Marshall Nickelberry, Hylton
Rolan Roberts, Potomac
Eric Smith, Gar-Field
Coach Kendall Hayes, Potomac

Second Team
Jeremy Bynum, Gar-Field
Marcus Farley, Hylton
Ernest Hairston, Potomac
Carlton Mack, Hylton
Kevin Pollard, Gar-Field

AAA COMMONWEALTH
First Team
Coby Burns, North Stafford
Tug Coker, Stafford
Aaron Demory, Woodbridge
Ahmad Dorsett, Woodbridge
Osten Young, Brooke Point
Coach Will Robinson, Woodbridge

Second Team
Jeremy Barnes, Stonewall Jackson
Tony Bazemore, North Staffrd
Tim Fuller, Woodbridge
Hollis Johnson, Woodbridge
Russell Raniszewski, Brooke Point

AAA CONCORDE
First Team
John Finneman, W.T. Woodson
David Lewandoski, W.T. Woodson
Anthony Moore, South Lakes
Segun Oduolowu, Chantilly
John Pugh, Herndon
Mike Zak, South Lakes
Coach Gary Hall, Herndon

Second Team
Mike Cook, Centreville
Derek Franklin, Chantilly
Rashad Robinson, Chantilly
Dale Sommers, Oakton
Mike Wesley, Centreville

AAA LIBERTY
First Team
Bryan Christian, Madison
Mark Dicicco, Madison
Kenny Frye, Fairfax
Nate Krill, McLean
Keith Lammersen, Madison
Jerwade Lloyd, Lee
Coach Mark Merrell, Madison

Second Team
Max Bailey, Falls Church
Josh Bowling, Lee
Chris Dempsey, Fairfax
Chuck Freeman, Fairfax
Nick Sorensen, Marshall

AAA NATIONAL
First Team
Sean Floyd, Mount Vernon
Byron Hall, Stuart
Wali Jordan, Edison
James Mackey, West Potomac
Tony Stanley, Washington-Lee
Coach Bobby Dodson, Washington-Lee
Coach Mike Yohe, Stuart

Second Team
John Cooper, West Potomac
Rashad Jackson, Wakefield
Michael Puryear, Stuart
Leonard Singletary, Mount Vernon
Kenny Staton, Wakefield
Marcus Stewart, Washington-Lee

AAA PATRIOT
First Team
Jeff Beauchamp, Robinson
Cornell Felton, Hayfield
Ernest Holmes, Hayfield
Steve Miles, Hayfield
David Thompson, T.C. Williams
Harold Wrotten, Annandale
Coach Brian Metress, Hayfield

Second Team
Lamonta Bailey, T.C. Williams
Scott Clarke, Annandale
Craig Dorosewicz, Robinson
Andy Rice, West Springfield
Eric Shorts, T.C. Williams

AA BATTLEFIELD
First Team
Trey Dabney, James Monroe
Fred Hamn, James Monroe
Terry Huffman, Culpeper
Gary Jones, Caroline
Quinton Ragland, Lousia
Damian Woolfolk, Caroline
Coach Reggie Underwood, Caroline

Second Team
Shane Brooks, Courtland
Joseph Ellis, James Monroe
Adam Gentry, Courtland
Sidney Hankerson, James Monroe
Jay Johnson, Courtland

AA NORTHWESTERN
First Team
Chris Boone, James Wood
Michael Crawford, James Wood
Jason Nolen, Park View
P.J. Tanks, Warren County
Kelley Washington, Sherando
Coach Scott Mankins, James Wood

Second Team
Brian Allen, Osbourn
Aaron Crawford, Park View
Joe Fling, Fauquier
Kevin Marshall, Liberty
George Turner, Fauquier

A BULL RUN
First Team
Patrick Bartlett, Clarke County
Luke Boyd, Brentsville
Willie Eastham, Rappahannock Co.
Steve Moss, Manassas Park
Jason Seal, Central
Coach Jerry Walters, Central

Second Team
Jon Butler, Rappahannock Co.
Matt Claypool, Brentsville
Jeremy Dawson, Stone.-Mt. Jackson
Damien Hartwell, George Mason
Josh Seal, Central

PRIVATES
WCAC
First Team
Alvin Brown, Gonzaga
Steve Clayton, Good Counsel
Darren Kelly, Carroll
Brad Martin, DeMatha
Mike Pegues, DeMatha
Coach Morgan Wootten, DeMatha

Second Team
Keith Bogans, DeMatha
Alex Harris, Gonzaga
Dave Morris, Pallotti
Bobby Smith, McNamara
Tim Washington, Carroll

IAC
First Team
David Clark, Bullis
Marques Green, Episcopal
Darrick Jackson, Episcopal
Clayton Lyles, Bullis
Tony Michell, Bullis
Coach Mike Hibbs, Bullis

Second Team
Jordan Archibald, Landon
Eli Cohen, St. Albans
Brian Napper, St. Stephen's/SA
Masero Nyirabu, Georgetown Prep
Neil Streeter, Sidwell Friends

MIBL
First Team
Evin Ellison, Queen Anne
Craig Emmerton, Quantico
D.J. James, Quantico
Cecil Ward, Queen Anne
Adam Weaver, Calverton
Coach Ken Mesa, Quantico

Second Team
Jamaal Booker, Key School
Earl Carpenter, Queen Anne
Ryan Cohen, Quantico
Eliot Hodges, German School
Shelby Jupiter, Barrie

CSAA
First Team
Brian Dennstaedt, Annapolis ACS
Paul Knight, Annapolis ACS
Josh Phillips, Word of Life
Joe Walker, Word of Life
Sean Wood, Grace Brethren
Paul Williams, Montrose Chr.
Coach John Dennstaedt, Annapolis ACS

Second Team
Travis Bobb, Grace Brethren
Tim Corbin, Chapelgate
Chris Davidson, Chapelgate
Jonas Ermias, Word of Life
Graham Thorpe, Annapolis ACS

PVAC
First Team
Evin Ellison, Queen Anne
Pat Klafehn, St. Andrew's
Allan Krechting, Wash. International
Theo Pahigiannis, St. Andrew's
Uri Topolosky, Hebrew Academy
Coach John McMillen, St. Andrew's

Second Team
Dani Gorlin, Hebrew Academy
Tom Gray, St. Andrew's
Nathan Rose, Sandy Spring
Cecil Ward, Queen Anne
Josh Young, Jewish Day

TRI-STATE
First Team
Kenny Barton, Riverdale Baptist
Dean Davis, Colonial Beach
Ian Musgrave, St. Anselm's
Earl Payton, Colonial Beach
Marcus Rodousakis, The Heights
Stanley Taylor, Model
Coach Brian Murphy, St. Anselm's

Second Team
Kiril Apostolov, The Heights
Marvin Bell, Model
Sean Brown, Riverdale Baptist
Charlie Brubaker, St. Anselm's
Alfred Miller, Riverdale Baptist

MID-ATLANTIC
First Team
Jamar Betz, Flint Hill
Mike Bush, Mercersburg
Sid Catlett, Maret
Brett Nelson, Potomac School
Mike Simmons, Mercersburg
Coach Tony Tucker, Mercersburg

Second Team
Keith Forst, Flint Hill
Kevin Gamble, Potomac School
Mel Keyes, St. James
Jamie Sullivan, Potomac School
Joe Weiss, Potomac School

INDEPENDENTS/OTHERS
First Team
Dalonte Hill, Laurel Baptist
Brendan Hilleary, Seton (Va.)
Toby Jackson, Thornton Friends
Calvin Stith, Laurel Baptist
Curtis Washington, Canterbury
Coach Dan Vander Woude, Seton (Va.)

Second Team
Bernie Dennison, Glenelg C.S.
Jermaine Higginbotham, Laurel Bapt.
David Pope, Emmanuel Christian
Brian Tyler, Capitol Christian
Sir Wilson, Canterbury

© Copyright 1996 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation