NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

  • Player of the Year
  • Coach of the Year
  • First Team
  • Second Team
  • Third Team
  • Fourth Team
  • Honorable Mention
  • Top Scorers
  • All League Teams



  • 1996-97 All-Met Basketball

    1996-97 All-Met Basketball Team

    Front, left to right: Tiffani Bell, Becky Wollenberg, Danielle O'Banlon, Ginji Perry, Karlita Washington and Felicia Harris. Middle: Boys Coach of the Year Jim Butler, Danielle Leyfert, Quintina Walker, Alvin Brown, Sheik Pearson, Lesley Walker, Kara Lawson and Girls Coach of the Year Bill Gibson. Back: Cornell Felton, Mookie Felder, Shawn Tyndell, Terrance Nixon, Ruben Boumtje Boumtje, Dalonte Hill and Will Smith.
    Missing from photo: John Williams.


    Alvin Brown Player of the Year
    Alvin Brown
    Gonzaga High School
    6-3, Senior
    Guard/Forward

  • Repeat All-Met
  • Averaged 21.1 points, 6 rebounds and 3 assists per game.
  • Led Eagles to 30-5 record, the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference title and area's No. 2 ranking. Signed to play at Xavier (Ohio)

    Jim Butler Coach of the Year
    Jim Butler
    Surrattsville
    11 years

  • Directed Clinton school to its first Maryland 2A state championship in 32 years and its first state semifinal berth since 1979.
  • Hornets finished 21-6, ranked No. 8 in Washington area.

    BOYS FIRST TEAM

    RUBEN BOUMTJE BOUMTJE Carroll 6-11 Senior Center
    Averaged 18 points, 11 rebounds and 6 blocked shots for 26-7 WCAC finalists. Named MVP in leading Lions to Good Counsel and Alhambra tournament championships. Signed with Georgetown.

    MOOKIE FELDER Potomac (Va.) 6-2 Junior Guard
    Averaged 13 points, 7 assists, 5 rebounds and 3 steals as Panthers advanced to Virginia AAA state final. MVP as Dumfries team won Northwestern Region, Cardinal District and Blackhawk (Pa.) tournaments.

    CORNELL FELTON Hayfield 6-0 Junior Guard
    Virginia AAA Northern Region Player of the Year averaged 18 points, 6 assists, 5 rebounds and 5 steals for state semifinalists and Northern Region champions.

    DALONTE HILL Newport School 6-5 Senior Forward
    Averaged 18.7 points, 6.2 rebounds, 4.1 assists and 3.4 steals as Kensington school won Beltway League championship. Helped McNamara to 1995 City Title. Signed with North Carolina- Charlotte.

    TERRANCE NIXON Oxon Hill 6-6 Senior Forward
    Averaged 20 points, 15 rebounds and 5 blocked shots for 15-5 Clippers. Had single-game high of 34 points. Team MVP the past three seasons. Signed with George Mason.

    SHEIK PEARSON Cardozo 6-2 Senior Guard
    Had nine triple-doubles and averaged 19.6 points for 18-5 Clerks. Helped Northwest school to DCIAA championship in 1994-95.

    WILL SMITH Spingarn 6-2 Senior Guard
    DCIAA's second-leading scorer at 22.2 points per game. Had 29 career triple-doubles. Over past three seasons, averaged 24.2 points, 10.6 assists and 8.3 rebounds. Had 1,500 career points for Northeast school.

    SHAWN TYNDELL Sherwood 6-5 Senior Forward
    Key to 22-3 Warriors reaching Maryland 4A West Region final as he averaged 18.5 points and 8.3 rebounds. Had single-game high of 36 points. Signed with Rice.

    JOHN WILLIAMS Broadneck 6-4 Senior Forward
    Outstanding defensive player. Averaged 20.6 points, 8.7 rebounds and 2.4 assists for Anne Arundel County champion. Twice scored single-game high of 30 points. Committed to Navy.


    BOYS SECOND TEAM

    Lonnie Baxter, Anacostia, 6-7, Sr.

    Mark McCoy, Lackey, 6-4, Sr.

    Donte Smith, Anacostia, 6-2, Jr.

    Kenny Staton, Wakefield, 6-3, Sr.

    Mike Zak. South Lakes, 6-4, Sr.


    BOYS THIRD TEAM

    Keith Bogans, DeMatha, 6-4, Soph.

    Michael Crawford, James Wood, 6-0, Sr.

    Charles Johnson, Gaithersburg, 6-5, Jr.

    Steve Miles, Hayfield, 6-1, Jr.

    Tremain Rowles, Parkdale, 6-3, Sr.


    BOYS FOURTH TEAM

    Jamar Betz, Flint Hill, 6-5, Sr.

    John Duckett, Great Mills, 6-4, Sr.

    Nate Green, Pallotti, 6-6, Jr.

    Fred Primus, Spingarn, 6-2, Jr.

    Jason Williams, Bladensburg, 6-6, Sr.


    BOYS HONORABLE MENTION

    C.J. Adams, Wilde Lake; Mark Allen, Washington International; Chucky Alston, Central (Md.); Robert Anderson, Yorktown; Jordan Archibald, Landon; Kiril Apostolov, The Heights; Melvin Atkinson, Crossland; Alpha Bangura, Eleanor Roosevelt; Brian Barber, Annapolis; Peter Bauer, Paint Branch; Dwayne Bell, H.D. Woodson; Luke Boyd, Brentsville; Eric Branham, Cardozo; Scott Bross, Centennial; Deshawn Brown, Meade; Val Brown, Lee; TyJuan Campbell, Kennedy; Zak Casale, St. Andrew's; Jay Chapman, Anacostia; Nick Clay, Woodbridge; Travis Clegg, Suitland; Scott Crandell, Southern; Clinton Crouch, Full Gospel; Joe D'Ambro, Fauquier; Marcel Davis, Suitland; Brian Dennstaedt, Annapolis ACS; Mark DiCicco, Madison; Germaine Diggs, Annapolis; Patrick Doctor, Gwynn Park; Adrian Dorsey, Riverdale Baptist; Howie Edelstein, South River; Earl Elam, Surrattsville; Al Elliott, Gonzaga; Joe Fling, Fauquier; Darnell Evans, Bullis; Josh Fisher, Loudoun County; Joe Forte, DeMatha; Dereck Franklin, Chantilly; Michael Gibson, Mount Vernon; Jamaal Gilchrist, Sherwood; Ron Ginyard, Episcopal; Kevin Harper, Rockville; DerMarr Johnson, Newport School; Terrance Keaney, St. Albans; Chris Isaacs, Robinson; Matt Laycock, Centennial; Tyree Harris, West Potomac; Alphonso Lee, Wilson; Bernard Lee, Ballou; Darrian Lee, Paint Branch; Kevin Leslie, Theodore Roosevelt; Mitchell Mathis, High Point; Tony Mboya, Landon; Anthony McGruder, Eleanor Roosevelt; Reggie Meador, Yorktown; Dennard Melton, Severn; Chris Monroe, Good Counsel; Dave Morris, Pallotti; Todd Nicolini, Annapolis; Lionel Ngounou, McNamara; Joseph Patterson, Phelps; Derrick Payne, Coolidge; Shaun Perkins, Thomas Stone; Erik Pettie, Wheaton; Tremaine Price, Parkdale; Kevin Prince, Walter Johnson; Jimmy Pritcher, Calvert; Henry Rascoe, Crossland; Dominic Robinson, Westlake; Tony Ross, Arundel; David Sheets, Langley; Ronald Simpkins, Eastern; Eric Shorts, T.C. Williams; Bobby Smith, Largo; Michael Smith, Bladensburg; Charles Somerville, Leonardtown; Bryson Spinner, Episcopal; Marcus Stewart, Washington-Lee; Mike Stromberg, Mount Hebron; Harvey Thomas, Surrattsville; Ray Wagner, Chesapeake; Kelley Washington, Sherando; Noble Watkins, Broadneck; Joe Weiss, Potomac School; Anthony Williams, Rockville; Paul Williams, Montrose Christian; Shajuan Williams, Potomac (Va.); Artie Wills, Newport School; Bryan Worsley, Atholton; Josh Young, Jewish Day.


    BOYS TOP SCORERS

    Player, School, PPG
    Michael Crawford James Wood 30.0
    Mark McCoy Lackey 29.8
    Fred Primus Spingarn 29.3
    Mike Zak South Lakes 28.8
    Kenny Staton Wakefield 28.6
    Clinton Crouch Full Gospel 27.4
    Dominic Robinson Westlake 25.3
    John Duckett Great Mills 24.3
    Luke Boyd Brentsville 24.0
    Peter Nash Wash. Waldorf 23.9
    Sean Wood Grace Brethren 23.8
    Paul Williams Montrose Christian 23.6
    Jordan Archibald Landon 22.5
    Brian Ahern Edmund Burke 22.2
    Will Smith Spingarn 22.2
    Dwayne Bell H.D. Woodson 22.0
    Joe Weiss Potomac School 21.4
    Tremain Rowles Parkdale 21.3
    Jamar Betz Flint Hill 21.2
    Bobby Weismiller Notre Dame 21.1
    Alvin Brown Gonzaga 21.1
    Steve Miles Hayfield 21.1
    Travis Vaughan Seneca Valley 21.1
    Earl Elam Surrattsville 21.0
    Tre Brady Potomac (Md.) 21.0

    1996-97 Boys All-League Selections

    DCIAA BOYS
    EAST
    First Team
    Lonnie Baxter Anacostia
    Dwayne Bell H.D. Woodson
    Fred Primus Spingarn
    Donte Smith Anacostia
    Will Smith Spingarn
    Coach Thomas Hargrove Anacostia
    Second Team
    DeMarlos Beasley Anacostia
    Jay Chapman Anacostia
    Bernard Lee Ballou
    Joseph Patterson Phelps
    Ronald Simpkins Eastern

    WEST
    First Team
    Eric Branham Cardozo
    Ousseynou Kane Dunbar
    Alphonso Lee Wilson
    Derrick Payne Coolidge
    Sheik Pearson Cardozo
    Coach Henry Lindsey Cardozo
    Second Team
    Reginald Brooks Cardozo
    Java Harris Dunbar
    Kevin Leslie T. Roosevelt
    Alfred Miller Coolidge
    Omar Weaver Coolidge

    MARYLAND BOYS
    ANNE ARUNDEL NORTH
    First Team
    Deshawn Brown Meade
    Sean Brown North County
    Ryan George Northeast
    Jeff Miller Old Mill
    Ray Wagner Chesapeake
    Coach John Spinnenweber Chesapeake
    Second Team
    Vernon Crowder Glen Burnie
    Tavon Mason North County
    Lee McMillan Northeast
    Ryan Plews Chesapeake
    Steve Spurlin Meade

    ANNE ARUNDEL SOUTH
    First Team
    Brian Barber Annapolis
    Scott Crandell Southern
    Tony Ross Arundel
    Noble Watkins Broadneck
    John Williams Broadneck
    Coach Ken Kazmarek Broadneck
    Second Team
    Germaine Diggs Annapolis
    Howie Edelstein South River
    Todd Nicolini Annapolis
    Joe Parker Arundel
    Levar Robinson Arundel

    HOWARD
    First Team
    C.J. Adams Wilde Lake
    Scott Bross Centennial
    Devin Conwell Long Reach
    Matt Laycock Centennial
    Brian Otten Centennial
    Mike Stromberg Mount Hebron
    Bryan Worsley Atholton
    Coach Jim Hill Centennial
    Second Team
    Nick Barnes Glenelg
    Tony Breland Oakland Mills
    Colin Izzard Howard
    Keith Jefferson Atholton
    Chris Smith Long Reach
    Aaron Williams Centennial
    Eli Wishnivetski Mount Hebron

    MONTGOMERY 4A
    First Team
    Jamaal Gilchrist Sherwood
    Charles Johnson Gaithersburg
    Darrian Lee Paint Branch
    Shawn Tyndell Sherwood
    Travis Vaughan Seneca Valley
    Coach Hank Galotta Paint Branch
    Second Team
    Chad Alexander Quince Orchard
    Peter Bauer Paint Branch
    Fontaine Green Gaithersburg
    Thomas Ridges Springbrook
    Keywan Strickland Wootton

    MONTGOMERY 3A/2A/1A
    First Team
    TyJuan Campbell Kennedy
    Kevin Harper Rockville
    Erik Pettie Wheaton
    Kevin Prince Walter Johnson
    Anthony Williams R. Montgomery
    Coach Scott Spear Wheaton
    Second Team
    Kennit Griffin Wheaton
    Brian Lambert Poolesvile
    Sam Michael Bethesda-CC
    Mike Ryan Damascus
    Mike Seek Magruder

    PRINCE GEORGE'S 4A
    First Team
    Mitchell Mathis High Point
    Terrance Nixon Oxon Hill
    Tremaine Price Parkdale
    Tremain Rowles Parkdale
    Bobby Smith Largo
    Coach Bob Johnson Parkdale
    Second Team
    Alpha Bangura E. Roosevelt
    Travis Clegg Suitland
    Marcel Davis Suitland
    Anthony Magruder E. Roosevelt
    Kevin Robinson Largo

    PRINCE GEORGE'S 3A/2A
    First Team
    Chucky Alston Central
    Patrick Doctor Gwynn Park
    Earl Elam Surrattsville
    Henry Rascoe Crossland
    Jason Williams Bladensburg
    Coach Jim Butler Surrattsville
    Second Team
    Melvin Atkinson Crossland
    Tre Brady Potomac
    Pierre Johnson DuVal
    Michael Smith Bladensburg
    Harvey Thomas Surrattsville

    SOUTHERN MARYLAND AC
    First Team
    John Duckett Great Mills
    Mark McCoy Lackey
    Shaun Perkins Thomas Stone
    Tim Pitcher Calvert
    Dominic Robinson Westlake
    Coach Bill Stewart Calvert
    Second Team
    Maurice Givens Thomas Stone
    J.R. Fagan Westlake
    Tom Herbert Leonardtown
    Lionel Sewell Calvert
    James Short McDonough

    VIRGINIA BOYS
    AAA CARDINAL
    First Team
    Ikeeia Barbour Osbourn
    Jeremy Barnes Stone. Jackson
    Umar Bowers Woodbridge
    Nick Clay Woodbridge
    Mookie Felder Potomac
    Shajuan Williams Potomac
    Coach Kendall Hayes Potomac
    Second Team
    Tommy Adams Hylton
    Miguel Arce Hylton
    Mak Dogbatse Gar-Field
    Robert Hall Potomac
    Cliff Hawkins Potomac
    Anthony Neal Woodbridge

    AAA COMMONWEALTH
    First Team
    Eric Green Stafford
    Robert Hoffman Culpeper
    Jay Johnson Courtland
    Tyler McGaughey North Stafford
    Brian Opasha Brooke Point
    Dwaine Parker Stafford
    Coach Eric Neff North Stafford
    Coach Steve Spicer Stafford
    Second Team
    Lane Brooks Courtland
    Brandon CampbellBrooke Point
    Joe Hawthorne Courtland
    Hank Nokes Culpeper
    Matt Roth Chancellor

    AAA CONCORDE
    First Team
    Mike Desmond Chantilly
    Oscar Dixon South Lakes
    Dereck Franklin Chantilly
    Noah Kramer-Dover Jefferson
    Del Somers Oakton
    Mike Zak South Lakes
    Coach Jim Smith Chantilly
    Second Team
    Derrick Hayes Herndon
    Chris Lewis Jefferson
    Dee King Chantilly
    Josh Mesa W.T. Woodson
    Mario Wooden Centreville

    AAA LIBERTY
    First Team
    Val Brown Lee
    Mark DiCicco Madison
    Kenny Frye Fairfax
    Chad Kenna Lee
    David Sheets Langley
    Donald Woullard Broad Run
    Coach Mike Harris Lee
    Second Team
    Daryl Douglass Lee
    Dan Dupras Marshall
    Teddy Hart Park View
    Nate Krill McLean
    Matt Selwyn Park View
    Phil Stacy Madison

    AAA NATIONAL
    First Team
    Robert Anderson Yorktown
    Michael Gibson Mount Vernon
    Kevin Ross Falls Church
    Marcus Stewart Washington-Lee
    Kenny Staton Wakefield
    Coach Allan Glascock Yorktown
    Second Team
    Byron Hall Stuart
    Antoine Martin Stuart
    Reggie Meador Yorktown
    Ned Pierpoint Edison
    Gerald Tucker Stuart

    AAA PATRIOT
    First Team
    Cornell Felton Hayfield
    Tyree Harris West Potomac
    Gee Johnson Robinson
    Brian McDermott Lake Braddock
    Steve Miles Hayfield
    Eric Shorts T.C. Williams
    Coach Brian Metress Hayfield
    Second Team
    Senai Beyen Annandale
    Chris Isaacs Robinson
    Clayton Lea Hayfield
    Andy Rice West Springfield
    Chris Willetts West Potomac

    AA BATTLEFIELD
    First Team
    Mike Banks Spotsylvania
    Mike Finn Louisa
    Brian Johnson Orange
    Shelton Jones Caroline
    Troy Lewis Orange
    Coach Eric Davis King George
    Second Team
    Shawn Anderson James Monroe
    Matt Duffy King George
    Reggie Ellis James Monroe
    Joe Gipson Spotsylvania
    John Parker King George
    Tracy Smithers Caroline

    AA NORTHWESTERN
    First Team
    Michael Crawford James Wood
    Joe D'Ambro Fauquier
    Josh Fisher Loudoun County
    Joe Fling Fauquier
    Kelley Washington Sherando
    Coach Wayne Brizzi Fauquier
    Second Team
    Mike Atkins Sherando
    Donte Murphy Warren County
    Mark Stinnette Sherando
    Demond Tapscott Fauquier
    Tav Venia Liberty

    A BULL RUN
    First Team
    Jeff Atkins Rappahannock Co.
    Luke Boyd Brentsville
    Brandon Cornwell Brentsville
    Clarence Hogan Brentsville
    Eddie Jordan George Mason
    Darvell Wooden Manassas Park
    Coach Bobby Lake Brentsville
    Second Team
    Marcus Lewis Brentsville
    Jason Motlagn George Mason
    Andy Plum Brentsville
    Ervin Phillips Rappahannock
    Jeff Pennington Manassas Park

    A SHENANDOAH
    First Team
    Jeremy Dawson Stone.-Mt. Jackson
    Matt Dinardo Central
    Chris Riner Luray
    Jeff Whittle Strasburg
    Coach Millson French Strasburg
    Second Team
    J.R. Anderson Strasburg
    Tim Cline Stonewall-Mt. Jackson
    Troy Copenhaver Stone.-Mt. Jackson
    Andrew Dellinger Strasburg
    Jason Lutz Stonewall-Mt. Jackson

    PRIVATE SCHOOL BOYS
    BELTWAY
    First Team
    Kiril Apostolov The Heights
    Adrian Dorsey Riverdale Baptist
    Dalonte Hill Newport School
    DerMarr Johnson Newport School
    Steve Oliver National Christian
    Artie Wills Newport School
    Coach Chris Chaney Newport School
    Second Team
    Tony Anderson National Christian
    Chance Day Bowling Brook Prep
    Scott Gearhart The Heights
    Blake Green Bowling Brook Prep
    Ugo Udezue Riverdale Baptist

    CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS AA
    First Team
    Josh Barlow Chapelgate
    Chris Davidson Chapelgate
    Brian Dennstaedt Annapolis ACS
    Jason Pfeiffer CHEN
    Sean Wood Grace Brethren
    Coach John Dennstaedt Annap. ACS
    Second Team
    Dale Crowner Annapolis ACS
    Paul Knight Annapolis ACS
    Neil Manning Grace Brethren
    Richard Price Chapelgate
    Chad Warner CHEN

    DELANEY
    First Team
    Andrew Adolphus Rand. Macon
    Gerard Biggs Massanutten
    Aidan Daly Notre Dame
    Matt Hilleary Seton
    Bobby Weismiller Notre Dame
    Coach Eric DuCharme Notre Dame
    Second Team
    Aaron Braun-Duin Shen.Valley
    Napoleon Byars Randolph Macon
    Eric Edwards Fredericksburg Chr.
    Kris Ford Emmanuel Christian
    Chris Vander Woude Seton (Va.)

    INTERSTATE AC
    First Team
    Darnell Evans Bullis
    Ron Ginyard Episcopal
    Terrence Keaney St. Albans
    Tony Mboya Landon
    Bryson Spinner Episcopal
    Coach Mike Hibbs Bullis
    Second Team
    Jordan Archibald Landon
    Rich Armstead Bullis
    Elliott Hannon Sidwell Friends
    Curtis McNeil St. Stephens/SA
    J.R. Purnell Georgetown Prep

    MARYLAND INDEPENDENT
    First Team
    Jamaal Booker Key
    Jacob Bury Calverton
    Elliot Hodges German School
    Shelby Jupiter Barrie School
    Ben Warner Key
    Adam Weaver Calverton
    Coach Dave Wilkerson Key

    MID-ATLANTIC
    First Team
    Jamar Betz Flint Hill
    Stephane Pelle Mercersburg
    Larry Scott St. James
    Mike Simmons Mercersburg
    Joe Weiss Potomac School
    Coach Win Palmer Flint Hill
    Second Team
    Danny Brewington St. James
    Keith Forst Flint Hill
    Kevin Gamble Potomac School
    Justin Jorden Mercersburg
    John McBride Flint Hill

    POTOMAC VALLEY AC
    First Team
    Brian Ahern Edmund Burke
    Mark Allen Washington International
    Awe Cobbina St. Anselm's
    Paul Williams Montrose Christian
    Josh Young Jewish Day
    Coach Mark James Montrose Chr.
    Second Team
    Charlie Brubaker St. Anselm's
    Zac Casale St. Andrew's
    Daniel Grunberger Jewish Day
    Peter Nash Washington Waldorf
    Aaron Tracy Georgetown Day

    TRI-STATE
    First Team
    Marvin Bell Model
    Jason Gunderson Maryland SFD
    Chris Lee Bethlehem Baptist
    Robert Martin Quantico
    Jason Norris Colonial Beach
    Brian Tyler Capitol Christian
    Coach Ken Mesa Quantico
    Second Team
    Ryan Cohen Quantico
    D.J. James Quantico
    Paul Lawson Capitol Christian
    Josh Moore Maryland SFD
    Jamaine Price Colonial Beach

    WASHINGTON CATHOLIC AC
    First Team
    Keith Bogans DeMatha
    Ruben Boumtje Boumtje Carroll
    Alvin Brown Gonzaga
    Nate Green Pallotti
    Dave Morris Pallotti
    Coach Dick Myers Gonzaga
    Second Team
    Al Elliott Gonzaga
    Chris Monroe Good Counsel
    Lionel Ngounou McNamara
    Devin Tuohey Gonzaga
    Tim Washington Carroll

    INDEPENDENT/OTHERS
    First Team
    Clinton Crouch Full Gospel
    D.J. Dauses St. Mary's-Annapolis
    Winston Johnson Severn
    Paul Lawson Capitol Christian
    Dennard Melton Severn
    Brian Tyler Capitol Christian
    Coach John Smith Full Gospel

    © Copyright 1997 The Washington Post Company




  • news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

    Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



     




    navigation