NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


Boys Basketball 1997-98 All-Met Team

Thursday, April 2, 1998

  • Player of the Year
  • Coach of the Year
  • First Team
  • Second Team
  • Third Team

  • Fourth Team
  • All-League Selections
  • Top scorers
  • Final Top 20
  • Honorable Mention
  • Selection Process


  • Donte Smith Player of the Year
    Donte Smith
    Anacostia High School

  • 6-2 Senior Guard.
  • Led Southeast Washington school to third straight DCIAA title and area's No. 2 ranking. Scored 2,106 career points.
  • Scored 44 points in one game, including 11 three-point field goals.
  • Averaged 28.3 points, 6.2 assists and 5.7 rebounds.


    Morgan Wootten Coach of the Year
    Morgan Wootten
    DeMatha High School

  • Directed No. Stags to 34-1 record and the 14th City Title championship in the Hyattsville school's history.
  • In his 42nd season, became the winningest coach in high school basketball history with 1,157 wins (174 losses). Stags won 31st league title and finished No. 1 in Washington Post rankings for 21st time.
  • This was his 40th consecutive season with 20 or more victories. It was ninth time DeMatha finished with one or zero losses.

    BOYS FIRST TEAM

    Keith Bogans DeMatha 6-4 Jr. G
    Led the No. 1 ranked Hyattsville private school to a 34-1 record and City Title. Averaged 19.2 points, 6 rebounds and 2.3 assists. MVP in City Title Game.

    Patrick Doctor Gwynn Park 6-8 Sr. F
    Averaged 19.8 points, 13.4 rebounds and 2 blocks to lead the Brandywine school to the Prince George's 3A title. Had 19 double-doubles and shot 51 percent. Signed with American University.

    Dereck Franklin Chantilly 5-11 Sr. G
    Virginia AAA Northern Region Player of the Year and Concorde District MVP. Averaged 24 points, 5 rebounds and 3 steals for 22-5 Chargers. Made 54 three-point field goals and shot 54 percent. Committed to Boston University.

    Charles Johnson Gaithersburg 6-3 Sr. F
    Scored 30 points and played all 52 minutes as Trojans defeated Oxon Hill in five overtimes to win Maryland 4A Championship. Averaged 18 points and six rebounds for the 27-1 Montgomery County school which won its final 20 games.

    DerMarr Johnson Newport School 6-9 Jr. G
    Versatile player who can play all five positions. Led Kensington private school to a 30-6 record and Beltway League title. Averaged 20.5 points, 8.2 rebounds, 4.5 assists and 3.2 blocks.

    Cliff Hawkins Potomac (Va.) 6-2 Soph. G
    Scored 31 points and defensively limited McDonald's All-American Ronald Curry to 13 points in leading Dumfries school to Virginia AAA semifinal victory over Hampton. All-Northwestern Region selection averaged 19.3 points, 4.3 rebounds, 4.2 steals. Shot 58 percent.

    David Morris Pallotti 5-10 Sr. G
    First All-Met basketball player from the Laurel private school. Four-year starter scored 1,325 career points to become the Panthers second all-time leading scorer. Committed to Dayton.

    Tim Washington Carroll 6-8 Sr. C
    Strength to play inside and ability to make three-pointers. Averaged 21.1 points, 9.7 rebounds, 4.2 assists and 2.2 blocks. Had a 34-point outing which included seven three-point goals.


    BOYS SECOND TEAM

    Rob Anderson Wakefield 6-6 Sr.
    Jay Chapman Anacostia 6-3 Sr.
    Nick Clay Woodbridge 6-6 Sr.
    Bruce Jenkins Blair 6-3 Sr.
    Derrick Payne Coolidge 6-8 Jr.

    BOYS THIRD TEAM

    Travis Clegg Suitland 6-6 Sr.
    Marcel Countiss Leonardtown 6-0 Sr.
    Cornell Felton Hayfield 6-0 Sr.
    Joe Gipson Spotsylvania 6-5 Sr.
    Roger Mason Good Counsel 6-5 Jr.

    BOYS FOURTH TEAM

    Steve Miles Hayfield 6-3 Sr.
    Antowain Newton Wakefield 6-2 Sr.
    Chris Smith Long Reach 5-9 Sr.
    Michael Sweetney Oxon Hill 6-7 Soph.
    Demond Tapscott Fauquier 6-0 Sr.

    Boys All-League Selections
    DCIAA EAST
    First Team
    Olufemi Abiodun Ballou
    Jay Chapman Anacostia
    Byron Leftwich H.D. Woodson
    Donte Smith Anacostia
    DeVante Wallace Spingarn
    Coach Thomas Hargrove Anacostia

    Second Team
    John Bush Ballou
    Hugh Jones Spingarn
    Cato June Anacostia
    Tyrone Stewart Anacostia
    Mark Wilson Eastern

    DCIAA WEST
    First Team
    Brian Chase Dunbar
    Eric Johson Cardozo
    Greg Lomax Dunbar
    Al Miller Coolidge
    Derrick Payne Coolidge
    Coach Willie Sanders Coolidge

    Second Team
    Gary Wade Wilson
    Antonio Pressey T. Roosevelt
    Sherod Clark Dunbar
    Darryl Tyson Bell
    David Holmes Coolidge

    MARYLAND
    ANNE ARUNDEL NORTH
    First Team
    Maurice Davis Meade
    Ryan George Northeast
    Tim Smith Old Mill
    Steve Spurlin Meade
    David Stangee Meade
    Ray Wagner Chesapeake
    Coach Butch Young Meade

    Second Team
    Jeff Charles Meade
    Owen Gaither Glen Burnie
    Mark Jennings North County
    Antoine Rich Glen Burnie
    Luckey Williams Glen Burnie

    ANNE ARUNDEL SOUTH
    First Team
    Matt Briggs Severna Park
    Lehrman Dotson Broadneck
    Thomas Hawkins Annapolis
    Pernell Jackson South River
    Marcus Johnson Annapolis
    Will Maynard South River
    Coach John Brady Annapolis

    Second Team
    Brooks Barnard Broadneck
    Josh Booth Southern
    R.J. Farmer Arundel
    Russ Nicholson South River
    Mike Parker Arundel

    HOWARD
    First Team
    Brian Boykins Atholton
    Murray Graves Oakland Mills
    Jabrille Jackson Howard
    Pat Lally Hammond
    Andy McShane Centennial
    Chris Smith Long Reach
    Coach Jim Albert Atholton

    Second Team
    Jason Allmond Atholton
    Corey Butler Wilde Lake
    Devon Conwell Long Reach
    Tim Hawkins Wilde Lake
    James Penamon Atholton

    MONTGOMERY 4A
    First Team
    Pat Duverneau Springbrook
    Bruce Jenkins Blair
    Charles Johnson Gaithersburg
    Sean Prather Sherwood
    Mike Ryan Gaithersburg
    Coach Paul Foringer Gaithersburg

    Second Team
    Chad Alexander Quince Orchard
    Rod Berry Paint Branch
    Tyree Bond Sherwood
    Chris Monroe Springbrook
    Levar Scott Seneca Valley
    Gerard Woods Gaithersburg

    MONTGOMERY 3A/2A/1A
    First Team
    Jelani Perry Walter Johnson
    Kevin Prince Walter Johnson
    Chris Rowland Damascus
    Jamaal Schools R. Montgomery
    Anthony Williams R. Montgomery
    Coach Lee Maust R. Montgomery

    Second Team
    Donte Alexander Wheaton
    Creighton Marshall Bethesda-CC
    Kevin Rechen Magruder
    Brian Thoms Poolesville
    Brad Walston Walter Johnson

    PRINCE GEORGE'S 4A
    First Team
    Alpha Bangura E. Roosevelt
    Travis Clegg Suitland
    Ryan Gorham Oxon Hill
    Mitchell Mathis High Point
    Mike Sweetney Oxon Hill
    Coach Billy Lanier Oxon Hill

    Second Team
    Tyrone Johnson E. Roosevelt
    Delonta Jones Suitland
    Jocara Knight Laurel
    Antonio Lappergard Largo
    Macklin Thornton Parkdale

    PRINCE GEORGE'S 3A/2A/1A
    First Team
    Patrick Doctor Gwynn Park
    Jerald Jenkins Central
    Dorian Johnson Friendly
    Edsel Lindsey Central
    Derrick Wright Crossland
    Coach James Griffin Friendly

    Second Team
    Tre Brady Potomac
    Frank Bryant DuVal
    John Cuyler DuVal
    Mike Lumpkins Gwynn Park
    Ervin Nickens Crossland
    Chris Rhone Crossland
    Jamaal Shrivers Friendly

    SOUTHERN MARYLAND AC
    First Team
    Russell Allen Westlake
    Dewayne Countiss Leonardtown
    Carlos Mackall Calvert
    James Short McDonough
    Charles Somerville Leonardtown
    Coach Glenn Larnerd Leonardtown

    Second Team
    James Dent Calvert
    Kavin Gantt Patuxent
    Ryan Hawkins Patuxent
    Larry Henson Lackey
    Thomas Somerville Leonardtown

    VIRGINIA
    AAA CARDINAL
    First Team
    Nick Clay Woodbridge
    Cliff Hawkins Potomac
    Mookie Felder Potomac
    Tommy Adams Hylton
    Kareem Kyer Gar-Field
    Coach Kendall Hayes Potomac

    Second Team
    Sherman Rivers Potomac
    Anthony Neal Woodbridge
    Billy Perkins Gar-Field
    Marvin Jefferson Woodbridge
    Robert Hall Potomac
    Julian Smith Stonewall Jackson

    AAA COMMONWEALTH
    First Team
    Omii Arroyo Courtland
    Lane Brooks Courtland
    Terry Hoffman Culpeper
    Jason Neal Brooke Point
    Hank Noakes Culpeper
    Chad Walker Chancellor
    Coach Joe Kania Brooke Point
    Coach Billy Thornhill Culpeper

    Second Team
    Kevin Battle Brooke Point
    Sean Evans Culpeper
    Deleon Hamock North Stafford
    Brett Lively Stafford
    Travis Preston North Stafford
    Tim Tryon Brooke Point

    AAA CONCORDE
    First Team
    Kevin Brown Oakton
    Matt Collins Chantilly
    Tim Gardiner Herndon
    David Hall Centreville
    Noah Kramer-Dover Jefferson
    Coach Jim Smith Chantilly

    Second Team
    Scott Blaha Herndon
    Kory Brown Oakton
    Oscar Dixon South Lakes
    Matt McKeag Chantilly
    Cris Meriweather Centreville

    AAA LIBERTY
    First Team
    Dan Dupras Marshall
    Chad Kenna Lee
    Teddy Hart Park View
    Dan Bowman Broad Run
    David Sheets Langley
    Coach Doug Fulton Marshall

    Second Team
    Ryan Kenna Lee
    Mike Daniels Fairfax
    Aaron Kniss Langley
    Dylan Erickson Marshall
    Shawn Carter Marshall

    AAA NATIONAL
    First Team
    Robert Anderson Wakefield
    Ryan Freeman Yorktown
    Jeremy Jackson Mount Vernon
    Shamar Johnson Washington-Lee
    Antowain Newton Wakefield
    Ned Pierpoint Edison
    Coach Tracy Scruggs Mount Vernon

    Second Team
    Omar Ashby Falls Church
    Brian Carter Mount Vernon
    Shaun Jackson Stuart
    Richard Richardson Washington-Lee
    Kevin Ross Falls Church

    AAA PATRIOT
    First Team
    Cornell Felton Hayfield
    Tyree Harris West Potomac
    Chris Isaacs Robinson
    Steve Miles Hayfield
    Justin Moore T.C. Williams
    Dominique Wimbush T.C. Williams
    Coach Dwayne Bryant T.C. Williams

    Second Team
    Desi Diggs Annandale
    Sean Jackson Robinson
    Carlos Jones Hayfield
    Brandon Lloyd Lake Braddock
    Corin Turner West Potomac

    AA BATTLEFIELD
    First Team
    Jesse Coleman Louisa
    Joe Gipson Spotsylvania
    Jermaine Johnson Caroline
    Petey Lewis Spotsylvania
    Jeremy Vessels James Monroe
    Coach Alan Dunn Spotsylvania

    AA NORTHWESTERN
    First Team
    Gary Brown Loudoun Valley
    Lang Campbell Handley
    Matt Jenkins James Wood
    Demond Tapscott Fauquier
    Tav Venia Liberty
    Coach Wayne Brizzi Fauquier
    Coach Scott Douglass Loudoun Valley

    Second Team
    Brian Atkins Sherando
    Mike Atkins Sherando
    Brad Clegg Loudoun Valley
    Terence Foreman Sherando
    Donte Murphy Warren County

    A BULL RUN
    First Team
    Jason Baldwin Rappahannock
    Marcus Lewis Brentsville
    Ervin Phillips Rappahannock
    Andy Plum Brentsville
    Daniel Settle Rappahannock
    Coach Mark Kozlowski Brentsville

    Second Team
    Ricky Hoffman Manassas Park
    Chad McConville Brentsville
    Jason Motlaugh George Mason
    Michael Settle Rappahannock
    Justin Thomas Brentsville

    A SHENANDOAH
    First Team
    Troy Copenhaver Stonewall Jackson
    Dwane Holmes Clarke Co.
    Chris Riner Luray
    Jason Sager Central
    Jeff Whittle Strasburg
    Coach Millson French Strasburg

    PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    BELTWAY
    First Team
    Kiril Apostolov The Heights
    David Hawkins National Christian
    DerMarr Johnson Newport School
    Pierre Johnson Newport School
    Anthony Sweeney Laurel Baptist
    Erick Wills Newport School
    Coach Daryl Jackson Bowling Brook
    Coach Chris Chaney Newport School

    Second Team
    Kantal Copeland Bowling Brook
    Derek Dixon Riverdale
    Scott Gearhart The Heights
    Wayne Gibson Riverdale
    Lavar Smith Bowling Brook

    DELANEY
    First Team
    Napoleon Byars Randolph-Macon
    Aaron Braun-Duin Shenandoah
    Dean Davis Colonial Beach
    Jamaal Gilchrist Notre Dame
    Matt Hilleary Seton
    Adam Katzen Massanutten
    Seth Purdue Bethlehem Baptist
    Coach Steve Swope Colonial Beach

    Second Team
    Kay Anderson Quantico
    Phil Daniel Seton
    Eric Edwards Fredericksburg
    Jack Namvou Wakefield Country
    Jamaine Pierce Colonial Beach
    Curtis Washington Notre Dame
    Bobby Weismiller Notre Dame

    INTERSTATE AC
    First Team
    LaMarr Datcher Episcopal
    Marques Green Episcopal
    Terrence Keaney St. Albans
    Curtis McNeil St. Stephen's/SA
    Neil Streeter Bullis
    Coach Tim Jaeger Episcopal

    Second Team
    Jason Bannister Bullis
    Nick Bernthal Sidwell Friends
    Bo Cote Landon
    Brendan Manfreda Georgetown Prep
    Bryson Spinner Episcopal

    MARYLAND INDEPENDENT
    First Team
    Jeremy Bury Calverton
    Kalev Jaakson German School
    Olev Jaakson German School
    Ryan Kelly Barrie
    Ben Warner Key
    Coach Elliot Brumberger German Sch.

    Second Team
    Naseem Khan Barrie
    Terrell Blackstone Key
    Andrew Fremming Barrie
    Phillip Hodges German School
    James Morgan Key

    MID-ATLANTIC
    First Team
    Tony Dobbins Maret
    George Kambanis Potomac School
    Kyle Logan Mercersburg
    Stephane Pelle Mercersburg
    Brian Woodson Flint Hill
    Coach Tony Tucker Mercersburg

    Second Team
    Chris Akcer St. James
    Avery Queen St. James
    Larry Scott St. James
    Mike Simmons Mercersburg
    Ugonna Onyekwe Mercersburg

    POTOMAC VALLEY AC
    First Team
    Charlie Brubaker St. Anselm's
    Awe Cobbina St. Anselm's
    Peter Nash Washington Waldorf
    James Ryan St. Andrew's
    Aaron Tracy Georgetown Day
    Coach Brian Murphy St. Anselm's

    Second Team
    Brian Ahern Edmund Burke
    Michael Dweck Jewish Day
    Mike Gadbaw St. Andrew's
    David McQuaid Edmund Burke
    Jonathan Weathers Queen Anne

    WASHINGTON CATHOLIC AC
    First Team
    Keith Bogans DeMatha
    Joe Forte DeMatha
    Al Elliott Gonzaga
    Roger Mason Good Counsel
    David Morris Palloti
    Tim Washington Carroll
    Coach Morgan Wootten DeMatha

    Second Team
    John Alexander Paul VI
    Tom McCloskey Gonzaga
    Chris Monroe Good Counsel
    Rick Smith Pallotti
    Maurice Young McNamara

    INDEPENDENTS/OTHERS
    First Team
    Tremain Davis Clinton Christian
    Tamir Goodman Talmudical
    Ron Majette Lab School
    Brandon McDonald Full Gospel
    Dennard Melton Severn
    Matt Treadwell St. Mary's-Annap.
    Coach Jim Doyle Severn

    Second Team
    Derrick Goode Spalding
    Paul Lawson Capitol Christian
    Andrew Leatch Evangel Christian
    Anwar Martin Chelsea
    Carlos Santos Capitol Christian
    Derrick Snowden Spalding
    Shlomo Tajerstein Talmudical

    Boys Scoring Leaders
    Donte Smith, Anacostia 29.0
    David Hawkins, Nat. Christian 27.0
    Dereck Franklin, Chantilly 24.8
    Demond Tapscott, Fauquier 24.8
    Adam Katzen, Massanutten 24.2
    Fred Primus, Notre Dame23.8
    Tony Dobbins, Maret23.7
    Curtis McNeil, SS/SA 23.5
    Peter Nash, Wash. Waldorf 23.2
    Bruce Jenkins, Blair 22.8
    Joe Gipson, Spotsylvania 22.7
    Terrence Keaney, St. Albans 21.7
    Mitchell Mathis, High Point21.9
    Derrick Payne, Coolidge 21.4
    Antowain Newton, Wakefield 21.3
    Thomas Hawkins, Annapolis 21.2
    Tremaine Davis, Clinton Chr. 21.2
    Tim Washington, Carroll 21.2
    Steve Miles, Hayfield 20.9
    Ned Pierpoint, Edison 20.6
    Dean Davis, Colonial Beach 20.5

    Boys Final Top 20
    1. DeMatha 34-1
    2. Anacostia 24-5
    3. Gaithersburg 27-1
    4. Potomac (Va.) 24-4
    5. Pallotti 24-8
    6. Oxon Hill 22-6
    7. Coolidge 21-4
    8. Episcopal 24-3
    9. Newport School 30-6
    10. Friendly 15-11
    11. T.C. Williams 21-6
    12. West Potomac 20-9
    13. Annapolis 21-7
    14. Central 22-5
    15. Spotsylvania 26-1
    16. Notre Dame 40-5
    17. Good Counsel 22-8
    18. Crossland 21-5
    19. Chantilly 22-5
    20. Gonzaga 21-10

    Boys Honorable Mention
    Olufemi Abiodun, Ballou; Tommy Adams, Hylton; Chad Alexander, Quince Orchard; John Alexander, Paul VI; Russell Allen, Westlake; Kiril Apostolov, The Heights; Alpha Bangura, Eleanor Roosevelt; Jason Bannister, Bullis; Tyree Bond, Sherwood; Brian Boykins, Atholton; Matt Briggs, Severna Park; Charlie Brubaker, St. Anselm's; Napoleon Byars, Randolph-Macon; Justin Campbell, Ireton; Brian Chase, Dunbar; Awe Cobbina, St. Anselm's; LeMarr Datcher, Episcopal; Dean Davis, Colonial Beach; Maurice Davis, Meade; James Dent, Calvert; Tony Dobbins, Maret; Dan Dupras, Marshall; Pat Duverneau, Springbrook; Al Elliott, Gonzaga; Ryan Freeman, Yorktown; Owen Gaither, Glen Burnie; Scott Gearhart, The Heights; Jamaal Gilchrist, Notre Dame; Ryan Gorham, Oxon Hill; Murray Graves, Oakland Mills; Marques Green, Episcopal; Nate Green, Pallotti; David Hall, Centreville; Teddy Hart, Park View; Tyree Harris, West Potomac; David Hawkins, National Christian; Ryan Hawkins, Patuxent; Thomas Hawkins, Annapolis; Matt Hilleary, Seton; Terry Hoffman, Culpeper; Chris Isaacs, Robinson; Andre Jackson, Gwynn Park; Jabrille Jackson,Howard; Pierre Johnson, Newport School; Adam Katzen Massanutten; Terrence Keaney, St. Albans; Kareem Kyer, Gar-Field; Greg Lomax, Dunbar; Mitchell Mathis, High Point; Will Maynard, South River; Tom McCloskey, Gonzaga; Curtis McNeil, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes; Andy McShane, Centennial; Dennard Melton, Severn; Al Miller, Coolidge; Chris Monroe, Good Counsel; Justin Moore, T.C. Williams; Peter Nash, Washington Waldorf; Antowain Newton, Wakefield; Jelani Perry, Walter Johnson; Jamaine Pierce, Colonial Beach; Ned Pierpoint, Edison; Sean Prather, Sherwood; Fred Primus, Notre Dame; Kevin Prince, Walter Johnson; Chris Rowland, Damascus; James Ryan, St. Andrew's; Mike Ryan, Gaithersburg; David Sheets, Langley; James Short, McDonough; Rick Smith, Pallotti; Charles Somerville, Leonardtown; Thomas Somerville, Leonardtown; Bryson Spinner, Episcopal; Neil Streeter, Bullis; Anthony Sweeney, Laurel Baptist; Aaron Tracy, Georgetown Day; Brian Woodson, Flint Hill; DeVante Wallace Spingarn; Jeff Whittle, Strasburg; Erick Wills, Newport School; Gerard Woods, Gaithersburg; Derrick Wright, Crossland; Maurice Young, McNamara.

    The Selection Process
    Coaches at more than 240 high schools in the Washington metropolitan area were asked to submit nominations of players on their team and opposing teams.

    All-Met selections made by Neil H. Greenberger and Darryl J. Caine of The Washington Post's scholastic staff. All-league selections, compiled by Mitch Rubin of The Post's scholastic staff, generally reflect selections made by respective league coaches.

    Photos taken by The Post's Gerald Martineau at the Marine Corps Memorial in Arlington.

    © Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company




  • news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

    Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



     




    navigation