NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1990-91 All-Met Boys Indoor
Track and Field Team

Tuesday, March 19, 1991

PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR
Godfrey Hewlett, Gary Marbley, Dwaine and Dwight Perrilloux
H.D. Woodson
Fifth nationally in 800 relay at 1:30.8; second nationally in 1,600 relay at 3:21.7

COACH OF THE YEAR
Lionell Russell
H.D.Woodson
Interhigh boys champion.

FIRST TEAM
Jama Bile
Georgetown Prep
Senior
Main Events: 1,000
Ranked third nationally in 2:30.45.

Tommy Cooke
James Wood
Senior
Pole vault
Ranked third nationally at 15-3.

James Cunningham
Crossland
Senior
55
Area's best time in 6.24

Jesse Gipson
T.C. Williams
Senior
500
Ranked second nationally in 1:04.1

Nathan Howard
Centreville
Senior
Shot put
Ranked 10th nationally at 56-9 3/4

Michael Lacy
Lake Braddock
Senior
300
Ranked fourth nationally in 35.43

Aaron Linz
West Springfield
Senior
3,200
Area's best time in 9:30.44

James Porter
T.C. Williams
Senior
800 and 1,600
Ranked fifth nationally in 1:55.0; area's best time in 4:21.20

Tracy Roberts
Suitland
Senior
High jump
Ranked sixth nationally at 6-10

Derrick Tucker
Suitland
Senior
55 hurdles
Area's best time in 7.5

Ezra Whorley
T.C. Williams
Junior
Long jump and triple jump
Area's best jump of 21-4; ranked 17th nationally at 46-8 3/4

HONORABLE MENTION
SPRINTS: Elijan Ham, Gar-Field; Jermaine Lewis, Eleanor Roosevelt; Shaun Marshall, Bladensburg; William Perry, Ballou.

HURDLES: Jonathan Gibbs, DuVal; Tyrone McKoy, Surrattsville; Rocky McMilliam, Old Mill; Shante Williams, Eleanor Roosevelt.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Marcus Brede, Mount Vernon; Mark Coleman, Glenelg; Tim Collins, Broadneck; Balaz Koranyi, Walter Johnson; Tifqur Oliver, Carroll; Steve Matsen, Woodbridge; Willie Romney, Friendly; Eric Widmaier, Glenelg; Greg Yancey, Howard.

LONG DISTANCE: Pri Gupta, Wilson; Ed Hogan, Glenelg; Gerard Hogan, Glenelg; Pat Rodrigues, Centennial; David Wall, Broadneck.

FIELD EVENTS: Justin Beasachio, Lee; David Beck, R. Montgomery; Jason Botterill, Glenelg; Galen Boyd, Suitland; John Feeney, Stafford; Ted Horn, Gaithersburg; Kevin Lauer, Leonardtown; Jeff Miller, Meade; Ray Richardson, Suitland.

© Copyright 1991 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation