NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1992-93 All-Met Boys
Indoor Track and Field Team

Thursday, March 25, 1993

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Carlos Samuels
T.C. Williams
Senior
Virginia AAA state champion in 500 meters. Area best times in 300 of 33.83, the fourth-best all-time by a high school athlete), and 500 (1:04.1)

COACH OF THE YEAR
Troy Shockman
Duval
In his first season at the Lanham school, led Tigers to Maryland regional championship and its first Class 3A state championship.

FIRST TEAM
Jim Colling
Chantilly
Junior
Virginia state champion in 1,600. Area best times in the 1,600 meters (4:18.15) and the 3,200 (9:34.2)

Franco Fox
West Potomac
Senior
Area's best triple jump (45-7 1/2); third in Virginia AAA state 55-meter hurdles (best of 7.5)

Sam Gabremariam
T.C. Williams
Junior
Repeat All-Met. Second in Virginia AAA state 3,200 meters. Best of 4:23 in 1,600. Won Delaware Invitational 1,600.

Jamaal Dixon-Hawkins
Old Mill
Senior
Helped team to its fifth Maryland Class 4A state championship by winning shot put with area best of 54-8. Won Virginia Tech Invitational

Doug Haynesworth
Potomac (Va.)
Senior
Tied for Virginia AAA state 55-meter hurdles championship and finished second in national high school championships. Had area best time of 7.24

Joel Herrington
Gonzaga
Senior
Area's best time in 1,000 (2:34.3) and bests of 9:46 in 3,200 and 4:18 im 1,600. Third at Eastern State Invitational; winner of 1,600 and 3,200 at Hexton Invitational

DeSean Moore
Forestville
Junior
Area's best time in 55 meters of 6.25. Won Maryland Class 2A/1A 300 meters

Reginald Payton
Barrie School
Senior
Repeat All-Met. National AAU age 17-18 60-yard hurdles champion for second straight year; best time of 7.42 in 55-meter hurdles

Nhoj Snekcim
Chantilly
Junior
Won Virginia AAA state pole vault with area best, and school record, 14-6 after never previously clearing better than 12-6. Seventh in national high school meet

Matt Swanson
Lake Braddock
Senior
Virginia AAA Northern Region long jump champion had area best of 22-3 1/2. Second in Northern Region pole vault (14-0) and had triple jump best of 42-11

HONORABLE MENTION
SPRINTS: Montez Anderson, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes; David Bobb, High Point; Sayon Cooper, Seneca Valley; Michael Geter, Yorktown; Robb Harris, Lake Braddock; Dewand Lowery, T.C. Williams; Derrionne Smith, Ballou; Corey Ward, Calvert.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Yameen Chestnut, W.T. Woodson; Sayon Cooper, Seneca Valley; Anthony Dickenson, Ballou; Bryan Drummond, T.C. Williams; Keith Ford, DuVal; Donald Hill, Gar-Field; Peter Kimball, Whitman; Sam Lomax, North County; Aaron McKinney, Bowie; Yousif Omer, T.C. Williams; Townsend, Atholton; Giles Ward, Woodberry Forest.

DISTANCE: Michael Childress, Coolidge; Jonathan Cornwill, Whitman; Edward Hogan, Glenelg; Justin McCarthy, Robinson; David McCombe, Good Counsel; Mark Miller, West Springfield; Eric Schmidt, Eastern; Justin Thomas, W.T. Woodson; Geoff Warren, Annandale;.

HURDLES: Nate Jackson, Wilson; Jesse Patterson, Bethesda-Chevy Chase; Ernest Payton, Suitland; Robert Sharps, Hammond.

FIELD EVENTS: Jeff Atkinson, Fauquier; Jeff Beno, Chantilly; Travis Chotham, Spotsylvania; Christopher Edmond, Churchhill; Omar El-Satari, Atholton; Andre Holmes, Lee; Erich Karch, Oakton; Kenny Pegram, Gonzaga; O.J. Robinson, Quince Orchard; Eric Rodgers, Chancellor; Rob Tomlinson, Herndon; Bill Trice, Hayfield; Nathan Zozola, Woodbridge.

© Copyright 1993 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation