NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1993-94 All-Met Boys Indoor
Track and Field Team

Thursday, March 24, 1994

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Bill Trice-Higginbottom
Hayfield
Senior
Won Virginia AAA boys team championship for Hawks by winning high jump (6-8), 300 (35.03), 500 (1:04.49) and placing second in 55 hurdles (7.56) at state meet. Top time in the 500 meters (1:04.49), second-fastest time in the nation. Set Northern Region mark in 500 (1:04.79).

COACH OF THE YEAR
Mike Marcus
Old Mill
In first season, directed boys and girls to Maryland Class 4A State, East Region and Anne Arundel County titles.

FIRST TEAM
Jon Davlin
Robinson
Senior
Virginia AAA Northern Region shot put champion. Area's best of 55-9.

Keith Ford
DuVal
Junior
Led Maryland Class 3A State champions by winning 500 meters and anchoring victorious 800 and 1,600 relays.

Peter Kimball
Whitman
Senior
Maryland Class 3A State champion in 800 meters. Area's best 800 time (1:53.93).

John Lucas
Bowie
Senior
Maryland Class 4A champion in the 300. Best time in Eastern U.S. (34.77).

Cleveland McClory
West Potomac
Sophomore
Virginia AAA State and Northern Region champion in triple jump (best of 46-11).

Aaron McKinney
Bowie
Senior
Maryland Class 4A state champion in 800. Set Delaware's Diamond State Invitational 800 record (1:58.00).

Rob Pearce
Lee
Junior
Virginia AAA State champion in 1,000 (top national high school time of 2:29.64), second in 1,600 (4:16.96).

Rodriques Pfister
Ballou
Junior
Repeat All-Met. DCIAA champion in 500, 300, 55 hurdles and anchored winning 1,600 relay. Best time of 7.50 in 55 hurdles.

Derrionne Smith
Ballou
Senior
Set meet record in the 200 (22.3) at Seton Hall Invitational.

Nhoj Snekcim
Chantilly
Senior
Two-time Virginia AAA State pole vault champion (tied for area-best of 14-6).

HONORABLE MENTION
SPRINTS: Karim Aleem, Chantilly; Buntin Cooper, Woodbridge; Chris Duncan,Theodore Roosevelt; Eric Goode, Northwestern; Brian Henery, Coolidge; Kevin McKinney, Old Mill; Darren Nealy, Woodberry Forest; Jerron Settles, Friendly; Amandeep Singh, Chantilly; Tion Thigpin, Hylton, Jefferson Williams, Gonzaga

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Xavier Brisco, Oakland Mills; Mike Conway, West Springfield; Damon Ferguson, Oakland Mills; Jerry Hudgens, DuVal; Dennis Lomax, North County; John Sullivan, Marshall; Calvin Wright, Ballou

DISTANCE: Kenney Butler, H.D. Woodson; Jim Colling, Chantilly; David Harry, Quince Orchard; Mebrahtom Mezgebe, Wilson; Josh Orenstein, Walter Johnson; Jason Reckner, Old Mill; Pride Sanders, Ballou; Geoff Warren, Arundel; Danny Zamarripa, South River

HURDLES: Julian Carter, West Potomac; Desmond Doherty, Fairmont Heights; Todd Sheridan, Churchill; Dawane Wallace, Mount Vernon

FIELD EVENTS: Jeff Atkinson, Fauquier; Andre Baker, Spingarn; Dan Ballantine, Glenelg; Omar El-Sawi, Atholton; Robyn Godwin, Theodore Roosevelt; Delvell Johnson, Old Mill; Duan Jones, Eleanor Roosevelt; Dan McGrath, Centreville; David Neubiser, Gaithersburg; Kenny Pegram, Gonzaga; Hugo Trotman, Seneca Valley

RELAY TEAM: Madison's 4x800 (Greg Meyer, Mark King, Gerard Lang, Chris King)

TOP PERFORMANCES OF THE YEAR
All running events in meters

55: 1, Darren Nealy, Woodberry Forest, 6.2*; 2, Amandeep Singh, Chantilly, 6.41; 3, tie, Karim Aleem, Chantilly, 6.3*; Brian Henery, Coolidge, 6.3*; Kevin McKinney, Old Mill, 6.3*; Jerron Settles, Friendly, 6.3*; Jefferson Williams, Gonzaga, 6.3*; Duan Jones, E. Roosevelt, 6.3*; John Lucas, Bowie, 6.3*; Eric Goode, Northwestern, 6.3*

55 hurdles: 1, Rodriques Pfister, Ballou, 7.50; 2, Dawane Wallace, Mount Vernon, 7.51; 3 tie, Derrionne Smith, Ballou, and Bill Trice-Higginbottom, Hayfield, 7.55.

200: 1, Henery, Coolidge, 21.75; 2, Chris Duncan, T. Roosevelt, 21.94; 3, Smith, Ballou, 22.2*.

300: 1, Lucas, Bowie, 34.77; 2, Duan Jones, E. Roosevelt, 34.8*; 3, Trice-Higginbottom, Hayfield, 35.03.

500: 1, Trice-Higginbottom, Hayfield, 1:04.49; 2, Brody Rose, West Potomac, 1:05.87; 3, Chris King, Madison, 1:05.93.

800: 1, Peter Kimball, Whitman, 1:53.93; 2, Aaron McKinney, Bowie, 1:56.35; 3, Isaac Livingston, Ballou, 2:02.0.

1,000: 1, Rob Pearce, Lee, 2:29.64; 2, Jeremy Walker, West Springfield, 2:31.78; 3, William Palmer, Stafford, 2:32.39.

1,500: 1, Jason Reckner, Old Mill, 4:15.2; 2, Josh Orenstein, Walter Johnson, 4:15.6.

1,600: 1, Pearce, Lee, 4:15.23; 2, Jim Colling, Chantilly, 4:18.46; 3, Mike Conway, West Springfield, 4:20.14.

3,200: 1, Colling, Chantilly, 9:32.25; 2, Mohammed Muse, W.T. Woodson, 9:32.98; 3, Justin McCarthy, Robinson, 9:35.54.

High jump: 1, Trice-Higginbottom, Hayfield, 6-8; 2, Andre Holmes, Lee, 6-7; 3, tie, Dawane Wallace, Mount Vernon; Nathan Zezula, Woodbridge; and Doug Humphrey, West Springfield, 6-6.

Long jump: 1, Jones, E. Roosevelt, 23-2; 2, Dawane Wallace, Mount Vernon, 23-1 1/2; 3, Cleveland McClory, West Potomac, 22-5.

Triple jump: 1, McClory, West Potomac, 46-11; 2, LaShawn Rankin, Potomac (Va.), 46-10 1/2; 3, Aaron McKinney, Bowie, 46-3.

Shot put: 1, Jon Davlin, Robinson, 55-9; 2, Kenny Pegram, Gonzaga, 55-8; 3, Dan McGrath, Centreville, 54-10 1/4.

Pole vault: 1, tie, Jeff Atkinson, Fauquier, and Nhoj Sneckim, Chantilly, 14-6; 3, Omar El Sawi, Atholton, 14-0.

800 relay: 1, E. Roosevelt, 1:32.5; 2, Ballou, 1:32.6; 3, H.D. Woodson, 1:32.8.

1,600 relay: 1, Ballou (Smith, Dick, Dickenson, Pfister), 3:25.1; 2, Suitland, 3:26.4; 3, Gar-Field, 3:27.01.

3,200 relay: 1, Madison (Greg Meyer, Mark King, Gerard Lang, Chris King), 7:56.63; 2, Gar-Field, 8:02.61; 3, Ballou, 8:08.6.

*--Hand-timed

© Copyright 1994 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation