NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1996-97 All-Met Boys Indoor
Track and Field Team

Thursday, March 27, 1997

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Michael Newell
Potomac (Va.)
Sophomore
Repeat All-Met. Repeat national champion in the 60 meters and also won long jump.
Won Virginia AAA 55 meters (6.19) and long jump (state meet record 25-8 1/4).

COACH OF THE YEAR
Noel Cyrus
Ballou
Directed Knights to their fourth DCIAA indoor track championship.


FIRST TEAM
Andy Bilmanis
Thomas Stone
Senior
Sixth in nation in triple jump (46-5). Area's longest triple jump (47-0).

Kiki Ellis
North County
Senior
Repeat All-Met. Undefeated in 55 meters past two seasons.

Sharif Karie
West Springfield
Senior
Repeat All-Met. Va. records in 1,600 (4:13), 1,000 (2:28). Won Mobil Mile.

Eric Kweder
Edison
Senior
Repeat All-Met. District, regional and Va. AAA champion in 3,200.

Marion Mason
Hayfield
Senior
Fifth at nationals in the pentathlon. Area's fastest time in 55 hurdles (7.56).

Ato Modibo
High Point
Junior
National champion in 400 (48.07). Md. 4A/3A champion in 300, 500 meters.

Dave Ruby
Centreville
Senior
Tied for area's best pole vault (13-3). Fifth at Va. AAA state championships.

Aaron Trammell
Osbourn Park
Senior
Repeat All-Met. Repeat Va. AAA shot put champion (state meet record 62-9).

Malcolm Vaughn
Meade
Senior
Md. 4A/3A champion in the 55 hurdles and high jump.

Michael Williams
DeMatha
Junior
Won 500 meters at Hoxton Invitational. Area's top time in the 300 (35.35).

Sprints/Hurdles: Phillip Barrett, Largo; Joe Boykin, Gonzaga; Carl Bradford, DeMatha; Ramsey Bronyah, West Potomac; Garrick Copes, Hayfield; Darrell Kent, Gonzaga; Matt McGuire, Richard Montgomery; Cian Oatts, Atholton; Boyd Ouden, Central; Mike Selmer, Glenelg.

Middle Distance/Distance: Jesse Bacigalupi, Annandale; Aaron Blum, Wilde Lake; Ben Coffman, Wilde Lake; Kahlil Gooden, Wilson; Chris Hendrix-Buxton, Hayfield; Mike Hoglund, Oakton; Mwata Martin, Ballou; Jimmy Mapp, Oakton; Jeff Olenick, Centennial; Robert Perry, Eleanor Roosevelt; Eric Post, Chantilly; Luke Reinke, Glenelg; Ernest Reynolds, H.D. Woodson; Anthony Tolliver, Northwestern; Ed Tufaro, Whitman.

Field events: Davede Alexander, Hayfield; Mike Eshoo, Atholton; Dave Johnson, Centennial; James Carr, Courtland; Rodney Johnson, T.C. Williams; Bryian Lawrence, Fairmont Heights; Matt Lehr, Woodbridge; Matt Lindeman, Glen Burnie; Nyema Morais, Gonzaga; Patrick Sheriff, McDonough; Robb Schweiters, Centreville; Cory Smith, Mount Vernon; Jonathan Walden, Fairfax; Anthony Wallace, Courtland.

TOP TRACK & FIELD PERFORMANCES
RUNNING EVENTS IN METERS
55:
1, Michael Newell, Potomac (Va.), 6.1 seconds*; 2, Joe Boykin, Gonzaga, 6.2*; 3, Kiki Ellis, North County, 6.40.
55 hurdles: 1, Marion Mason, Hayfield, 7.56; 2, Philip Barrett, Largo, 7.59; 3, Malcolm Vaughn, Meade, 7.61.
200: 1, Boykin, Gonzaga, 22.47; 2, Darrell Kent, Gonzaga, 22.97; 3, Carl Bradford, DeMatha, 23.23.
300: 1, Michael Williams, DeMatha, 35.35; 2, Ato Modibo, High Point, 35.70; 3, Mason, Hayfield, 35.95.
400: 1, Modibo, High Point, 48.07; 2, Williams, DeMatha, 50.68; 3, Boykin, Gonzaga, 50.70.
500: 1, Garrick Copes, Hayfield, 1 minute 5.44 seconds; 2, Paul Kent, Bowie, 1:05.95; 3, Ramsey Bronyah, West Potomac, 1:06.24.
800: 1, Kahlil Gooden, Wilson, 1:59.75; 2, Mwata Martin, Ballou, 1:59.76; 3, Derrell Owens, Parkdale, 2:01.80.
1,000: 1, Sharif Karie, West Springfield, 2:28.2. 2, tie Jesse Bacigalupi, Annandale, and Chris Hendrix-Buxton, Hayfield, 2:29.8.
1,500: 1, Anthony Tolliver, Northwestern, 4:17.2; 2, Ben Coffman, Wilde Lake, 4:17.9; 3, Jeff Olenick, Centennial, 4:20.4.
Mile: 1, Karie, West Springfield, 4:08.13; 2, Bacigalupi, Annandale, 4:10.87; 3, Eric Post, Chantilly, 4:18.80.
1,600: 1, Karie, West Springfield, 4:09.63; 2, Post, Chantilly, 4:12.95; 3, Eric Kweder, Edison, 4:15.04.
3,000: 1, Mike Hoglund, Oakton, 8:57.3; 2, Olenick, Centennial, 9:24.7; 3, Jimmy Mapp, Oakton, 9:26.2.
3,200: 1, Kweder, Edison, 9:11.61; 2, Post, Chantilly, 9:13.12; 3, Karie, West Springfield, 9:13.3.
800 relay: 1, DeMatha (Ayo Sorrells, Tony Okanlawon, Carl Bradford, Michael Williams), 1:30.71; 2, E. Roosevelt, 1:32.02; 3, Carroll, 1:32.33.
1,600 relay: 1, Hayfield (Davede Alexander, Chris Hendrix-Buxton, Marion Mason, Garrick Copes), 3:23.38; 2, DeMatha, 3:24.06; 3, E. Roosevelt, 3:27.20.
3,200 relay: 1, West Springfield (Kevin Hauser, Peter Lukens, Saeed Mustafa, Sharif Karie), 7:57.89: 2, Hayfield, 7:58.24; 3, Robinson, 7:59.43.
Long jump: 1, Newell, Potomac (Va.), 25-8; 2, Davede Alexander, Hayfield, 22-8; 3, Anthony Wallace, Courtland, 22-5.
Triple jump: 1, Andy Bilmanis, Thomas Stone, 47-0; 2, Anthony Wallace, Courtland, 46-1; 3, Alexander, Hayfield, 45-4.
High jump: 1, James Carr, Courtland, 6-7; 2, tie Vaughn, Meade and John Wilde Hylton, 6-6.
Shot put: 1, Aaron Trammell, Osbourn Park, 62-9; 2, Rodney Johnson, T.C. Williams, 62-1; 3, Matt Lehr, Woodbridge, 54-3.
Pole vault: 1, tie, Dave Ruby, Centreville; Robb Schweiters, Centreville; Cory Smith, Mount Vernon; Alexander, Hayfield, 13-3.

*Hand-timed

© Copyright 1997 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation