NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1997-98 All-Met Boys Indoor Track Team

Thursday, April 2, 1998

  • Player of the Year
  • Coach of the Year

  • First Team
  • Honorable Mention
  • Top Performances


  • 1997-98 All-Met Indoor Track Team

    Front, left to right: Rickey Harris, Cory Smith, Amber Robinson, K.C. Allen, Sheena Johnson, Nicole Snyder, Faith Rein, Michael Williams and Tuah Wreh Jr.
    Middle: Girls Coach of the Year Mike Kiernan, Yolanda Thompson, Naccole Guinn, Emily Owens, January Williams, Sharon O'Connor and Michael Newell.
    Back: Alphonso Borland, Pat Conway, Andrew Long, Ato Modibo, Kirwayne Holford, Dante Myles and Boys Coach of the Year Scott Smith.
    Missing from photo: Laura Heiner.





    Ato Modibo Athlete of the Year
    Ato Modibo
    High Point High School

  • Senior. Repeat All-Met.
  • Repeat national high school champion in 400 meters (47.80 seconds). Area's best times in 300 meters (34.37) and 500 (1:05.56). Won both events at Maryland 4A/3A championships.
  • Will run for Clemson in fall.

    Scott Smith Coach of the Year
    Scott Smith
    High Point High School

  • In his 11th season, led Beltsville school to its first Maryland 4A/3A team championship. Eagles won Maryland South Region and Maryland National Guard championships.
  • High Point athletes won three individual state titles and were first in 4x200 meter relay.

    BOYS FIRST TEAM

    Alphonso Borland Eastern Sr.
    Won 300 and 55 meters and anchored winning 4x400 relay as Ramblers won first DCIAA indoor title in 15 seasons. Best time of 34.99 in 300.

    Pat Conway West Springfield Sr.
    Repeat All-Met. Va. AAA champion in 1,600 (4:13.55) and 3,200 (9:35.10) for team champion Spartans.

    Rickey Harris Centreville Soph.
    Talented hurdler and sprinter. Third at national championships in 300. Sixth nationally in 200 and 400.

    Kirwayne Holford T.C. Williams Sr.
    Virginia AAA champion in 500 meters (1:05.90) and second in Northern Region. Part of region record setting 4x400 relay.

    Andrew Long Oakland Mills Sr.
    Set Maryland 2A/1A record with winning shot put throw of 55-10. Also first at Maryland South Region and Howard County championships.

    Dante Myles Carroll Jr.
    First in 55 meters in Eastern States championships (6.43 seconds). Fourth at national championships in 60 (7.04). MVP of WCAC championships.

    Michael Newell Potomac Jr.
    Repeat All-Met. Repeat national champion in long jump (24-3) and second in 60 meters. Set boys record for most career titles national titles.

    Cory Smith Mount Vernon Sr.
    Va. AAA champion in pole vault and had area-best of 14-1. Won titles at Virginia Tech, VMI and Lehigh invitationals.

    Michael Williams DeMatha Sr.
    Repeat All-Met. Won 300 (36.2) and 500 (1:06.7) at Hoxton Invitational. Area's best time of 1:57.36 in 800.

    Tuan Wreh Jr. Richard Montgomery Sr.
    Won Md. 4A/3A state title in high jump (6-4). Area's best triple jump at 49-5 (set in winning Princeton Relays).


    Honorable Mention

    Sprints/Hurdles:Emem Akpan, Ballou; Phillip Barrett, Largo; Van Free, Gaithersburg; Michael Gunter, H.D. Woodson; Abdur Khan, High Point; Eric Lahaie, Paul VI; Matt McGuire, RichardMontgomery; Adrian Washington, DeMatha; Jamil Willams, Surrattsville; Robert Wingate-Robinson, Northwestern.

    Middle Distance/Distance: Shawn Barnett, High Point; Ben Coffman, Wilde Lake; Jacob Frey, Oakton; David Glynn, Walter Johnson; Kahlil Gooden, Wilson; Antonio Gray, Ballou; Sean Ianacone, Paul VI; Andrew Macleod, Oakton; Matt Malone, Lake Braddock; Doug McMillan, West Springfield; Jansen McMillan, Wilde Lake; Casey Reardon, West Potomac; Ernest Reynolds, H.D. Woodson; Davy Rogers, Richard Montgomery; Victor Thillet, Old Mill; Chris Wilber, South Lakes; Michael Zaron, Atholton.

    Field events: James Carr, Courtland; Josh Foreso, O'Connell; Robert Frieson, Gaithersburg;Darrell Gray, DeMatha; Sheldon Hutchinson, Gaithersburg; Lugman Kolade, Gonzaga; Justin McElfish, Osbourn Park; Anthony Pearce, Atholton; Richard Richardson, Suitland; Brandon Royster, Fairfax; Jeremy Smith, Gaithersburg; Anthony Wallace, Courtland; Nick Welihozkiy, West Springfield; Latroy Woodberry, Ballou; Dewayne Wright, Theodore Roosevelt.

    TOP PERFORMANCES OF THE SEASON

    In Meters

    BOYS

    55: 1 (tie), Mike Newell, Potomac (Va.); Anthony Wallace, Courtland; Robert Wingate-Robinson, Northwestern, 6.0*.

    55 hurdles: 1, Matt McGuire, Richard Montgomery, 7.2*; 2 (tie), Phil Barrett, Largo; Rickey Harris, Centreville; Abdur Khan, High Point, 7.3*.

    300: 1, Ato Modibo, High Point, 34.37; 2, Harris, Centreville, 34.78; 3, Alphonso Borland, Eastern, 34.99.

    500: 1, Modibo, High Point, 1:05.56; 2, Doug McMillian, West Springfield, 1:05.75; 3, Kirwayne Holford, T.C. Williams, 1:05.79.

    800: 1, Michael Williams, DeMatha, 1:57.36; 2, Kahlil Gooden, Wilson, 1:57.38; 3, Chris Wilber, South Lakes, 1:57.86.

    1,000: 1, Casey Reardon, West Potomac, 2:35.32; 2, Matt Malone, Lake Braddock, 2:35.82; 3, Andrew Macleod, Oakton, 2:36.0.

    1,500: 1, Ben Coffman, Wilde Lake, 4:16.1; 2, Jansen McMillian, Wilde Lake, 4:17.3; 3, Victor Thillet, Old Mill, 4:25.2.

    1,600: 1, Pat Conway, West Springfield, 4:13.55; 2, Macleod, Oakton, 4:14.42; 3, Sean Ianacone, Paul VI, 4:22.86.

    3,000: 1, Brad Einboden, St. Mary's-Ryken, 8:56.86; 2, David Glynn, Walter Johnson, 9:14.61; 3, Nick Barresi, Atholton, 9:28.8.

    3,200: 1, Jacob Frey, Oakton, 9:34.29; 2, Conway, West Springfield, 9:35.10; 3, Daniel Heiner, Centreville, 9:35.95.

    4x200 relay: 1, Eastern (Borland, Marcus Smith, Delonte Penn-Andrews, Kevin Epps), 1:29.09; 2, DeMatha, 1:30.20; 3, DuVal, 1:30.68.

    4x400 relay: 1, DeMatha (Adrian Washington, Blake Pearson, Jarrett Keys, and Michael Williams), 3:22.21; 2, High Point, 3:22.36; 3, T.C. Williams, 3:24.79.

    Distance medley relay: 1, West Springfield (Peter Lukens, Matt Scherrer, Doug McMillan, and Pat Conway), 10.10.30; 2, Oakton, 10:25.21; 3, Robinson, 10:30.35.

    4x800 relay: 1, West Springfield (Lukens, Scherrer, McMillan, Conway), 7:45.78; 2, Lake Braddock, 8:01.72; 3, Robinson, 8:02.45.

    Long jump: 1, Newell, Potomac (Va.), 25 feet 9 inches; 2, Wallace, Courtland, 24-2; 3, Brandon Royster, Fairfax, 23-8.

    Triple jump: 1, Tuan Wreh, Richard Montgomery, 49-5; 2, Sheldon Hutchinson, Gaithersburg, 49-1; 3, Wallace, Courtland, 47-5.

    Shot put: 1, Andrew Long, Oakland Mills, 55-10; 2, Nick Welihozkiy, West Springfield, 54-11; 3, Justin McElfish, Osbourn Park, 54-7.

    High jump: 1, James Carr, Courtland, 6-8; 2 (tie), Wreh, Richard Montgomery, and Jeremy Smith, Gaithersburg, 6-7.

    Pole vault: 1, Cory Smith, Mount Vernon, 14-1; 2 (tie), Richard Richardson, Suitland, and Anthony Pesce, Atholton, 13-0.

    © Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company


  • news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

    Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


     



    navigation