NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1994 All-Met Boys Lacrosse Team

Wednesday, June 1, 1994

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jesse Hubbard
Attack
St. Albans
Senior
IAC's all-time leading scorer with 213 goals, 82 assists. Three-time all-IAC selection. Had 57 goals, nine assists this season as Bulldogs finished 15-2.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Tom Tufts
Robinson
Led Rams to 9-1 regular season, Northern District title and No. 4 ranking.

FIRST TEAM
Alex Cade
Goalkeeper
Landon
Senior
MVP of area's No. 1 team. Had 17 saves in IAC title-game victory.

Andy Taibl
Goalkeeper
Robinson
Senior
Save percentage of 72. 34-5 as starter. 20 saves against No. 1 Landon.

Erin Kelly
Defense
Robinson
Senior
All-American keyed defense that allowed four goals per game.

Penn Leachman
Defense
Landon
Senior
Always guarded opponent's top attackman. Shut out IAC's two top scorers.

Dave Winegrad
Defense
Annapolis
Senior
Led Maryland 4A/3A champions with 119 ground balls. Will attend Virginia.

Matt Hahn
Midfielder
Georgetown Prep
Senior
Repeat All-Met. Led Little Hoyas with 50 goals, 23 assists.

Rob Hauff
Midfielder
Centennial
Junior
Had 22 goals, 21 assists and 170 ground balls for Howard County titlist.

Chris Turner
Midfielder
Arundel
Senior
Excellent two-way player had 34 goals, 17 assists. Maryland all-star.

John Augst
Attack
Paul VI
Senior
WCAC player of the year. Career 144 goals, 51 assists. Will attend Loyola.

Taylor Boone
Attack
Annapolis
Senior
Had 58 goals, 43 assists for Md. 4A/3A champion. Four goals in title game.

Matt Clune
Attack
St. Mary's-Annapolis
Senior
Pure scorer and excellent feeder. Led team to MSA championship final.

HONORABLE MENTION
GOALKEEPERS: Jeff Briles, DeMatha; Brian Carr, Centennial; Patrick Kinney, Gonzaga; Dave Lambour, Sherwood; Tobin Poole, Annapolis.

DEFENDERS: Sean Callahan, Ireton; Jack Copus, Annapolis; Mike Day, Landon; Chris Lamy, North County; Dan Leighton, Calvert; John Paleoldgos, Georgetown Prep; Matt Rainwater, Centennial.

MIDFIELDERS: Scott Baughman, Mount Hebron; Michael Burka, St. Albans; B.J. Forte, Robinson; Eric Gervais, Chantilly; Burke Hayes, Landon; Mike Newton, Robinson; Scott Regina, Annapolis; Jeff Smollon, DeMatha; Mike Vanhaaran, Ireton; Billy Walsh, Landon.

ATTACK: Caton Burwell, St. Albans; Chris Constantino, Oakland Mills; Nate Costa, St. Mary's Ryken; Pete Dolan, Watkins Mill; Rob Hanna, Broadneck; Sam Johnson, Seneca Valley; Jamie Leachman, Landon; Josh Tidwill, Arundel.

© Copyright 1994 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation