NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1992 All-Met Boys Soccer Team

Thursday, November 26, 1992

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
C.J. Norton
Goalie
Rockville
Senior
Player of the year and repeat All-Met. Allowed only one goal for Maryland 2A co-champions.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Learie Phillip
Bell Multicultural
Led Griffins to second straight DCIAA championship and WMISL A Division title.

FIRST TEAM
David Hayes
Forward
Thomas Stone
Junior
Quick and powerful, he scored 48 goals for Maryland 3A state semifinalists.

Devin Payton
F
Magruder
Senior
Multi-skilled player had 15 goals and eight assists for Maryland 4A region finalists.

Nyanforh Peters
F
Northwestern
Senior
Speedy and strong, he had 23 goals, 25 assists for Maryland 4A state finalists.

Johnny Saunders
F
Paul VI
Senior
Led Metro Conference co-champions with 29 goals, 12 assists.

Waughn Hueghes
F
Gonzaga
Senior
Metro Conference co-champions' leading scorer with 30 goals, 13 assists.

Shawn Moyer
F
North County
Senior
Powerful scorer had 24 goals and four assists for Maryland 4A state semifinalists.

Oliver Bityeki
Midfield
Churchill
Senior) Midfield
Had 11 goals, seven assists for unbeaten Maryland 4A state champions.

Michael Botta
MF
Paul VI
Senior
Best defensive player for Metro Conference co-champions also had 12 goals, 18 assists.

Mark Miles
MF
Churchill
Senior
Led top-ranked and Maryland 4A champion Bulldogs with 16 goals and nine assists.

Alex Denno
Fullback
Atholton
Senior
Strong-legged senior sweeper had four goals, four assists for Maryland 2A region finalists.

Andy Stroud
FB
Rockville
Senior
At 6 feet 3, 205 pounds, stopper was imposing defender for two-time Md. 2A co-champions.

SECOND TEAM
Position, Player, School, Year
F, Mark Casper, Severna Park, Sr.
F, Alambi Clarke, Bell Multicultural, Jr.
F, Gib Lebeouf, O'Connell, Sr.
F, Jacob Perlman, Georgetown Day, Jr.
MF, Gil Ascunce, Gonzaga, Sr.
MF, Judah Cooks, Whitman, Soph.
MF, Raymond Goodlett, Sherwood, Jr.
MF, Ralph Patterson, McDonough, Sr.
MF, Carlos Torres, Kennedy, Sr.
FB, Jose Chavez, Northwestern, Sr.
FB, Eric Coles, Bullis, Soph.
FB, Jay Holmes, Oakland Mills, Sr.
GK, Russell Payne, Glenelg, Sr.

ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS
IAC
F Sebastian Abbot, St. Stephen's/SA.
F Peter Dobozi, Bullis.
F Jeff Himmelman, Sidwell Friends.
F Victor Maddux, Episcopal.
MF Josh Anderson, Landon.
MF Steve Armas, Bullis.
MF Brian Diamond, Sidwell Friends.
MF Matt Hahn, Georgetown Prep.
MF Eric McAndrew, Georgetown Prep.
MF Ali Mesbahi, Bullis.
MF Giles Morris, St. Andrew's.
MF Luke O'Brien, St. Andrew's.
FB Dima Brodsky, Georgetown Prep.
FB Eric Coles, Bullis.
FB Val Hawkins, Episcopal.
FB Carter Jons, Landon.
GK David Frieder, Georgetown Prep.

PVAC
F Richard Bulman, St. Andrew's.
F Alex Birnbaum, Sandy Spring.
F Jacob Perlman, Georgetown Day.
MF Chris Geier, Georgetown Day.
MF Cherokee Jerome, Edmund Burke.
MF Roger Meduina, St. Andrew's.
MF Ben Wolin, Georgetown Day.
FB Alex Frane, Georgetown Day.
FB Jay Santarlasci, Field.
GK K.K. Taylor, Washington Int..

DCIAA
F Alambi Clarke, Bell.
F Roger Marques, Bell.
F Eddy Mendoza, School W/O Walls.
F Kevin Newland, Coolidge.
F Samy Paiva, Coolidge.
F Shawn Rhoden, Cardozo.
MF Sheridan Cox, Roosevelt.
MF Milton Guzman, Wilson.
MF LeCount Hughes, Eastern.
MF John Waters, School W/O Walls.
FB Jose Salavaria, Cardozo.
GK Jonathan Daves, Wilson.
GK Allen Williams, Ballou.

WMISL A
F Alambi Clarke, Bell.
F Benjamin Daugherty, Wilson.
F Isaac Juwley, Bell.
F Ulises Onchalos, The Heights.
MF Diego Arbula, The Heights.
MF Dwight Bennett, St. John's.
MF Dave Helfer, Maret.
MF Boris Paetzold, German School.
FB Todd Frankel, Maret.
FB Fernando Jordan, George Mason.
FB Ricky Reid, St. John's.
GK Daniel Lehmann, German School.

WMISL B
F George Miller, Potomac School.
F Stu Vazzana, McNamara.
F Steve Wood, Pallotti.
MF Maamoun El-Shaer, Islamic Saudi.
MF Salim Kabaj, French International.
MF Andrew Merkle, McNamara.
MF Frank Ngantsie, French Int..
MF Pride Sanders, Ballou.
FB Kevin Justh, Newport Prep.
FB John Scmitt, Potomac School.
FB James Watkins, Pallotti.
GK Danny Adrian, Potomac School.

METRO
F Waughn Hughes, Gonzaga.
F Gib Lebeouf, O'Connell.
F Zach Pavadise, Ireton.
F Johnny Saunders, Paul VI.
F Stu Vazzana, McNamara.
MF Gil Ascunce, Gonzaga.
MF Michael Botta, Paul VI.
MF Andrew Merkle, McNamara.
MF Mike Radke, Ireton.
MF Ricky Reid, St. John's.
MF Demis Yanco, O'Connell.
FB Jesse Ferrell, Good Counsel.
FB Ben Fletcher, DeMatha.
FB Liam Hayden, Paul VI.
FB John Leahy, Gonzaga.
FB Matt Phillips, Paul VI.
GK John Murray, Gonzaga.

CSAA
F Steve Foret, Montrose Christian.
F Jimmy Himes, Annapolis Area.
F Danny Hummel, Grace Brethren.
F Tim Jacobs, Annapolis Area.
MF Brett Anderson, Arlington Baptist.
MF Jason Bell, Capital Christian.
MF Steve Reese, Arlington Baptist.
MF Ben Wewerka, Grace Brethren.
FB Joel Verbrugge, Montrose Chr'st'n.
GK Brian Bantum, Montrose Christian.
GK Jon Cobler, Grace Brethren.

SMAC
F David Hayes, Thomas Stone.
F Jeff Lyons, McDonough.
F Ralph Patterson, McDonough.
F Jeff Ramsey, La Plata.
MF Brent Jones, Calvert.
MF Tom McCarter, Thomas Stone.
MF David Pedalino, McDonough.
FB Drew Johnson, McDonough.
FB Cliff Orfield, Thomas Stone.
FB Matt Price, La Plata.
GK Brad Pope, Thomas Stone.

PRINCE GEORGE'S
F John Kaminski, Douglass.
F Alhassan Koroma, Bladensburg.
F Kanteah Peters, Northwestern.
F Nyanforh Peters, Northwestern.
MF Pedro Dubon, High Point.
MF Seth Johnson, Bowie.
MF Tim Merrick, Surrattsville.
FB Andy Belk, Bowie.
FB Jose Chavez, Northwestern.
FB Mike Gatoria, Douglass.
GK Jose Jiminez, Douglass.
GK Corey Mace, Gwynn Park.

ANNE ARUNDEL
F Nick Badalian, Old Mill.
F Mark Casper, Severna Park.
F Mike Hoskins, North County.
F Shawn Moyer, North County.
F Lars Schultz, Annapolis.
F Fred Sporrer, Chesapeake.
MF Chris Cosentino, North County.
MF Aaron Duca, Severna Park.
MF Josh Good, Broadneck.
MF Chris LeCron, Chesapeake.
MF Ryan Veogtlin, Severna Park.
FB Victor Cserer, Glen Burnie.
FB Yancy Quigley, Broadneck.
FB Ruben Torres, Old Mill.
FB David Winegrad, Annapolis.
GK Scott Mulkey, Chesapeake.

HOWARD
F Dan Gaertner, Glenelg.
F Rehan Gill, Centennial.
F Teddy Lawler, Oakland Mills.
F Derek Phillips, Atholton.
F Brian West, Centennial.
MF Scott Cline, Glenelg.
FB Alex Denno, Atholton.
FB Keever Frye, Glenelg.
FB Jay Holmes, Oakland Mills.
FB Brian Yankle, Atholton.
GK Russell Payne, Glenelg.

MONTGOMERY 4A
F Jeremy Bastacky, Magruder.
F Devin Payton, Magruder.
MF Oliver Bityeki, Churchill.
MF Dave Bryan, Wootton.
MF David Lubeck, Churchill.
MF Ian Mason, Springbrook.
MF Claude Mikouna, Gaithersburg.
MF Mark Miles, Churchill.
FB Jahmani Anderson, Paint Branch.
FB Jason Hutt, Churchill.
GK Eric Reed, Wootton.

MONTGOMERY 3A/2A
F Tim Barone, Rockville.
F Diallo Bryan, Kennedy.
F Leo Lundy, Rockville.
MF Judah Cooks, Whitman.
MF Jonathan Cross, B-CC.
MF Karsten Daponte, Whitman.
MF Raymond Goodlett, Sherwood.
MF Greg Runyon, Walter Johnson.
MF Carlos Torres, Kennedy.
FB Gregory Simmones, Sherwood.
FB Andy Stroud, Rockville.
GK C.J. Norton, Rockville.

© Copyright 1992 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation