NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1995 All-Met Boys Soccer Team

Thursday, November 23, 1995

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Joshua Anderson
Whitman
Senior forward had 15 goals and 18 assists for the Bethesda school this year. Repeat All-met is member of under-20 national team and formerly played for under-18 national team. Parade all-America.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Bill Stara
Centennial
Led Ellicott City school to 17-0 record, Maryland 3A state championship and No. 1 ranking in Washington area.
Last year's National Soccer Coaches Association Coach of the Year has career record of 195-20-10.

FIRST TEAM
Joshua Anderson
Position: Forward
Whitman
Senior
Repeat All-Met. Scored or assisted on all 13 team playoff goals.

Willy Bityeki
Forward
Magruder
Senior
Had 13 goals and six assists.

George Gee
Forward
Kennedy
Senior
Had 20 goals for Maryland 3A West Region finalists.

Chris McSweeney
Forward
Gonzaga
Senior
Had 20 goals and 10 assists for WCAC regular season champions.

Matt Stephensen
Forward
Centennial
Junior
Had 12 goals, eight assists for 17-0 Maryland 3A champions.

Brian West
Forward
Centennial
Senior
Three-time All-Met. Three goals in Maryland 3A title victory.

Mark Diamond
Midfielder
Sidwell Friends
Senior
Led Sidwell to undefeated season and IAC championship.

Keith Donohue
Midfielder
Churchill
Senior
Seven goals, 10 assists for Maryland 3A semifinalists.

Matt O'Connor
Midfielder
George Mason
Senior
Led George Mason to 30-1-4 record over past two years.

Kanteah Peters
Defensman
Northwestern
Senior
Anchored defense for Maryland 4A champions.

Ben Stephensen
Defensman
Centennial
Junior
Led defense as No. 1 Eagles won second straight Maryland title.

Brian Pastor
Goalie
Paul VI
Senior
11 shutouts for WCAC tournament and league champions.


BOYS SECOND TEAM
Position, Player, School, Class
F, Ryan Frommelt , Chesapeake, Senior
F, Filipe Rojas , Watkins Mill, Senior
F, DjeDje Wayoro , High Point, Junior
F, Scott Vane , Severna Park, Senior
MF, Chad Evans , La Plata, Senior
MF, Pat Halter , Mount Hebron, Senior
MF, Matt Laycock , Centennial, Junior
MF, Dave Marquardt , Walter Johnson, Senior
MF, Mark Morris , Thomas Stone, Senior
MF, Kevin Shaw , E. Roosevelt, Senior
D, Matt Gormley , Whitman, Junior
D, Michael Green , Howard, Senior
D, Damion Moore , Bullis, Senior
GK, Matt Hill , Wilson, Junior

HONORABLE MENTION
FORWARDS: Gerri Alvarez, High Point; Hashim Anderson, Paint Branch; Tim Blane, Sidwell Friends; Bryan Dick, Rockville; Brad Kelly, Paul VI; Marvin Mazarieho, Gaithersburg; Kurt Meyers, Damascus; Rob Tepper, Whitman.

MIDFIELDERS: Ronny Amaguana, Wheaton; Brady Nunley, O'Connell; Guillermo Petrei, The Heights; Sean Hennessy, Poolesville; Paulo Paiva, Coolidge; Mauricio Reyes, Bell; Marwan Tullock, Kennedy; Sanjee Weliwitagoda, Bullis.

DEFENDERS: Zach Copeland, Walter Johnson;Michael Laby, St. Albans; Shawn Naegele, Calvert; Isaac Saavedra, Wilson; Alan Woods, Paint Branch.

GOALKEEPERS: Chuck Connelly, Rockville; Mike Hill, Wilson; Adam Hughes, Georgetown Prep; Adam Littlefield, Bullis; Bryan Scheer, Churchill.

ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS
DCIAA
Position, Player, School
F, Anthony Holmes, T. Roosevelt
F, Sidy Secks, Coolidge
F, Marianno Sima, Bell
F, Michael Waters, School W/O Walls
MF, Warren Glasgow, T. Roosevelt
MF, Derek Matioli, School W/O Walls
MF, Pablo Pacheco, Cardozo
MF, Paulo Paiva, Coolidge
MF, Mauricio Reyes, Bell
MF, Kenneth Owens, Wilson
D, Marvin Andrade, Cardozo
D, Jeff Fabricant, Wilson
GK, Matt Hill, Wilson

PRINCE GEORGE'S
F, Gerri Alverez, High Point
F, DjeDje Wayoro, High Point
MF, Scott Butler, Bowie
MF, Clarence Findley, E. Roosevelt
MF, Helio Perez, Northwestern
MF, Kevin Shaw, E. Roosevelt
D, Brian Barrett, Bowie
D, Ever Diaz, Douglass
D, Sam Megash, Oxon Hill
D, Kanteah Peters, Northwestern

MONTGOMERY 4A
F, Joshua Anderson, Whitman
F, Hashin Anderson, Paint Branch
F, Paul Bangura, Blair
F, Marvin Mazarieho, Gaithersburg
F, Filipe Rojas, Watkins Mill
F, Rob Tepper, Whitman
MF, Eddison Gonzales, Blair
MF, Matt Gormley, Whitman
MF, Steve Hemke, Sherwood
MF, Dorian Quiroga, Seneca Valley
MF, Jimmy Rinaudot, Wootton
D, Nick Marchica, Paint Branch
D, Alan Woods, Paint Branch
GK, Chris Dopita, Sherwood

MONTGOMERY 3A/2A/1A
F, Willy Bityeki, Magruder
F, Bryan Dick, Rockville
F, George Gee, Kennedy
F, Kurt Meyers, Damascus
MF, Ronny Amaguana, Wheaton
MF, Keith Donohue, Churchill
MF, Matt Legge, Kennedy
MF, Dave Marquardt, Walter Johnson
MF, Marwan Tullock, Kennedy
D, Zach Copeland, Walter Johnson
D, Keith Eberhardt, Damascus
D, Sean Hennessy, Poolesville
D, Ben Kerth, Damascus
GK, Chuck Connelly, Rockville
GK, Bryan Scheer, Churchill

ANNE ARUNDEL
F, Ryan Frommelt, Chesapeake
F, Scott Vane, Severna Park
MF, Chris Balko, Meade
MF, Bob Davis, South River
MF, Pat Fridley, Arundel
MF, Rich Kuhn, Chesapeake
MF, John Williams, Broadneck
D, Chris Case, South River
D, Keith Culotta, Glen Burnie
D, Brad Limbacher, Broadneck
D, Joe McNally, Old Mill
D, Brock Nelson, Annapolis
D, Saul Pollack, Chesapeake
D, Jim Woods, Arundel
D, Eric Lenfest, Severna Park
D, Jim Traylor, Severna Park
GK, Phil Demske, Chesapeake

HOWARD
F, Matt Stephensen, Centennial
F, Brian West, Centennial
MF, Pat Halter, Mt. Hebron
MF, Matt Laycock, Centennial
MF, Tony Marcajoni, Glenelg
MF, Jabari Richards, Hammond
D, Michael Green, Howard
D, Ben Stephensen, Centennial
D, Dave Stromberg, Mt. Hebron
D, Kumi Walker, Centennial
GK, Christian Lewis, Centennial

SOUTHERN MARYLAND AC
F, Ricky Brown, Thomas Stone
F, Brian Fagan, McDonough
F, Robbie Ford, LaPlata
F, Alex O'Brien, Great Mills
MF, Chad Evans, LaPlata
MF, Mark Morris, Thomas Stone
MF, Brian Naegel, Calvert
D, Mike Allison, LaPlata
D, Jason Flynn, Thomas Stone
D, Chris Wallace, Calvert
GK, Tavares Parker, Calvert
GK, Chris Stark, Thomas Stone

WCAC
F, Larry Gomez, Ireton
F, John Linsenmeyer, Pallotti
F, Chris McSweeney, Gonzaga
MF, Gabe Ascunce, Gonzaga
MF, Nunley Brady, O'Connell
MF, Jeff Kessler, Good Counsel
D, Sean Cepko, DeMatha
D, Travis Davidson, Paul VI
D, Jorge Descaire, Ireton
D, Robert King, O'Connell
GK, Brian Pastor, Paul VI

INTERSTATE AC
F, Kent Howard, St.Stephen's/SA
MF, Mark Diamond, Sidwell
MF, Ghassan Jiha, Episcopal
MF, Takashi Otani, St. Albans
MF, Adam Paulson, Landon
MF, Alex Petrovich, Sidwell
MF, Sanjee Weliwitigoda, Bullis
D, Michael Laby, St. Albans
D, Brendan Madigan, Georgetown Prep
D, Damion Moore, Bullis
GK, Adam Littlefield, Bullis

MID-ATLANTIC AC
F, Roberto Bargeron, Mercersburg
F, Brian Bruzek, Flint Hill
F, Brendon Harney, Potomac Sch.
F, Matt Maddy, St. James
MF, Danny Adrien, Potomac Sch.
MF, Mike Gill, Flint Hill
MF, Marinos Saras, St. James
MF, Adrian Talbott, Maret
MF, Derick Stowe, Potomac Sch.
D, Dan Dowd, Flint Hill
D, Peter Kloman, Potomac Sch.
D, Loic Pritchett, St. James
D, Mike Zeger, Mercersburg
GK, Bob Snyder, Mercersburg
GK, John Sprague, St. James

WMISL
F, Kamel Al-Zahiry, Islamic Saudi Academy
F, Stephan
Nimphy, German School
F, Jorge Reyes, Bell
F, Sidy Secks, Coolidge
MF, Emiliano Chapa, Wilson
MF, Tobias Meier, German School
MF, Paulo Paiva, Coolidge
MF, Mauricio Reyes, Bell
D, Tamer Abu-Shabaan, Islamic Saudi Acad.
D, Alex Ampuadu, Bell
D, Isaac Saavedra, Wilson
GK, Matt Hill, Wilson

POTOMAC VALLEY AC
F, Nick Montes, Georgetown Day
F, Amil Sibblies, Queen Anne
MF, Matt Hines, Field
MF, Adam Hughes, GeorgetownDay
MF, James Ryan, St. Andrews
MF, Luke Pritchert, St. Andrews
MF, Wiliam Umanzer, Edmund Burke
D, Brian Ahern, Edmund Burke
D, Peter Sergo, Washington Int.
D, Keir Soderberg, Sandy Spring
GK, Ramsey Baghadi, Washington Int.

TRI-STATE F, Steve Foret, The Heights
F, Leo Paixao, George Mason
F, Guillermo Petrei, The Heights
F, Nelson Valencia, George Mason
MF, Jimmy Denison, Newport Prep
MF, Matt O'Connor, George Mason
MF, Felipe Pinilla, The Heights
D, Kiril Apostolov, The Heights
D, Jonathon Florance, George Mason
D, R.J. House, Riverdale Baptist
GK, Eric Deschamps, George Mason

CHRISTIAN SCHOOL AA
F, Josh Bell, Grace Brethren
F, Brian Dennstaedt, Annapolis ACS
F, Dan Passerelli, Chapel Gate
MF, Travis Bobb, Grace Brethren
MF, Tad Gean, Grace Brethren
MF, Osman Lazart, Word of Life
MF, Rob Sentz, Annapolis ACS
MF, Brandon Severn, Chapel Gate
D, Josh Holt, Grace Brethren
D, Josh Palumbo, Annapolis ACS
D, Jon Wetzold, Annapolis ACS
GK, Tim Corbin, Chapel Gate
GK, Jay Stewart, Montrose

© Copyright 1995 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation