NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1996 Boys All-Met Soccer Team

Thursday, November 21, 1996

Kevin McShane Boys Coach of the Year:
Kevin McShane, St. Albans
Led Bulldogs (15-2-1) to Northwest Washington school's first Interstate Athletic Conference title in 17 seasons. Built program which had three victories in three seasons prior to his arrival to 45-33-10 over five seasons (27-5-3 over past two).

Matt Laycock Boys Player of the Year:
Matt Laycock, Centennial
Senior 6-foot-4 midfielder had career 31 goals and 22 assists. Led Eagles to 61-3-2 record in his four seasons.
Member of national under-18 team.


Boys First Team

F David Marquardt, Walter Johnson, Sr.
20 goals, 2 assists. First-team all-state for Md. 3A finalists.

F Matt Stephenson, Centennial, Sr.
Repeat All-Met. 19 goals, 10 assists. 40 career goals.

F D.J. Wayoro, High Point, Sr.
18 goals, 13 assists for Md. 4A South champions. 48 career goals.

MF Matt Laycock, Centennial, Sr.
10 goals, 12 assists, first-team all-Maryland.

MF Jimmy Traylor, Severna Park, Sr.
Key player as Falcons won 11th Md. 4A East Region title.

MF Zach Wignall, Thomas Stone, Sr.
First-team all-state. 10 goals, 14 assists for 17-0 Md. 3A champions.

D Travis Davidson, Paul VI, Sr.
Anchored defense that had 10 shutouts in unbeaten WCAC regular season.

D Pete Gleason, St. Albans, Sr.
Key defensive player for IAC regular season and tournament champions.

D Matt Gormley, Whitman, Sr.
18 goals, 16 assists. First-team all-state for Md. 4A champions.

D Ben Stephenson, Centennial, Sr.
Repeat All-Met. Eagles' sweeper during 45-game unbeaten streak.

D Sanjee Weliwitigoda, Bullis, Jr.
One of 60 players invited to try out for U.S. under-17 national team.

GK Matt Hill, Wilson, Sr.
Northwest Washington school was 43-3-2 in his three seasons.

Boys Second Team

F James Ryan, St. Andrew's, Jr.
F Kenneth Owens, Wilson, Sr.
MF Dave Briefel, Wilde Lake, Sr.
MF Brian Barrett, Bowie, Sr.
MF Peter Finn, Magruder, Jr.
MF Alex Petrovich, Sidwell Friends, Sr.
MF Brad Limbacher, Broadneck, Sr.
MF Pat Halter, Mount Hebron, Sr.
D Chris Chattaway, Churchill, Sr.
D Matt Legge, Kennedy, Sr.
GK Daniel Haverkos, Rockville, Sr.
GK Paul Maier, Sidwell Friends, Sr.

Honorable Mention

FORWARDS: Oscar Alfaro, Annapolis; Kiril Apostolov, The Heights; Ricky Brown, Thomas Stone; Ken Burdette, Pallotti; Bryan Dick, Rockville; Henry Garcia, Northwestern; Yonas Girma, Surrattsville; Carl Gordon, B-CC; James House, Riverdale Baptist; Pat Jamison, Poolesville; Jack Johnson, DeMatha; Brendon Mahoney, Georgetown Prep; Amil Sibblies, Queen Anne; Mariano Sima, Bell.

MIDFIELDERS: Zack Berge, St. Albans; Ben Boyle, Magruder; Mauricio Castillo, High Point; Patrick Bracewell, St. Albans; Carlos Castro, Douglass; Tim Clark, E. Roosevelt; Aaron Cohen, Walter Johnson; David Drucker, Wootton; Eric Edelson, Sidwell Friends; Marvin Mazareigo, Gaithersburg; John Parisi, Broadneck; Andres Parra, Bullis; Josh Smith, Bowie; Ishmel Villalobos, Parkdale.

DEFENDERS: Micah Cooks, Bullis; Tim Dodson, Thomas Stone; James Gillespie, Glen Burnie; David Jones, Westlake; Matt Legge, Kennedy; Saul Pollack, Chesapeake; Chris Schwartz, Churchill; Reid Shaklee, Severna Park; Heath Studer, Riverdale Baptist; Harlow Voorhees, St. Albans.

GOALKEEPERS: Ben Deering, Walter Johnson; Adam Littlefield, Bullis; Dennys Pesseto, Magruder; Chris Stark, Thomas Stone; John Svec, Broadneck.

All-League Teams

MONTGOMERY 4A
F Matt Gormley, Whitman
F Kirk Myers, Quince Orchard
F John Quander, Springbrook
MF Carl Asher, Paint Branch
MF Dave Drucker, Wootton
MF Alonzo Gaviria, Whitman
MF Marvin Mazareigo, Gaithersb.
MF Marc Zulaga, Watkins Mill
D Mike Action, Sherwood
D Peter Schoenbauer, Seneca Val.
D Sam Steinman, Whitman
GK Kevin Prenoveau, Wootton

PRINCE GEORGE'S 4A
F Henry Garcia Northwestern
F Marlon Rodriguez Northwestern
F D.J. Wayoro High Point
MF Brian Barrett Bowie
MF Tim Clark, E. Roosevelt
MF Rick Flores, E. Roosevelt
MF Josh Smith, Bowie
MF Mauricio Castillo, High Point
MF Rafael Hernandez, High Point
MF Ishmel Villalobos, Parkdale
GK Jon Natonick, High Point

PRINCE GEORGE'S 3A/2A
F Marcos Ibarra, Douglass
F Larry Lynch, Bladensburg
F Jimbo Mertz, Douglass
F Nana Opoku, DuVal
MF Carlos Castro, Douglass
MF Yonas Girma, Surrattsville
MF Kyel Baffour, Central
MF Aruna Fufana, Central
D Mike Asike, Douglass
D Patrick Gatorian, Douglass
D Jose Campos, Bladensburg
D Marcus Braz, Gwynn Park
GK Mike McCarthy, Douglass

SOUTHERN MARYLAND AC
F Garth Blakely, Leonardtown
F Ricky Brown, Thomas Stone
F Ryan Fagan, McDonough
F Lee McPhatter, Thomas Stone
MF Stuart Ashton, Leonardtown
MF Jason Padgett, McDonough
MF Zach Wignall, Thomas Stone
D Jason Dade, Thomas Stone
D Tim Dodson, Thomas Stone
D David Jones, Westlake
GK Chris Stark, Thomas Stone

DCIAA
F Calvin Hines, SWW
F Kenneth Owens, Wilson
F Marianno Sima, Bell
F Troy Tomlinson, SWW
MF Jose Arqueta, Bell
MF Warren Holmes, T. Roosevelt
MF Mauricio Salmeron, Cardozo
D Marvin Andrade, Cardozo
D Devon Simon, T. Roosevelt
GK Matt Hill, Wilson

INTERSTATE AC
F Brian Sanford, Landon
MF Zach Berge, St. Albans
MF Alex Petrovich, Sidwell
MF Charles Mahoney, G'town Prep
MF Tim Blane, Sidwell
MF Billy Libby, Landon
D Pete Gleason, St. Albans
D Andrew Kugajevsky, St. Albans
D Andres Parra, Bullis
D Harlow Voorhees, St. Albans
D Sanjee Weliwitigoda, Bullis
GK Paul Maier, Sidwell

WCAC
F Frank McDermott, O'Connell
F Jack Johnson, DeMatha
MF Ivan Ayala, Ireton
MF Chris Brown, Paul VI
MF Brian Ferguson, Gonzaga
MF Manish Khatta, Good Counsel
MF Lance Wiggs, DeMatha
D Ken Burdette, Pallotti
D Travis Davidson, Paul VI
D Jason Naill, Ireton
GK Paul McGuire, St. John's

MONTGOMERY 3A/2A/1A
F Pat Jamison, Poolesville
F Dave Marquardt, W. Johnson
MF Ben Boyle, Magruder
MF Aaron Cohen, Walter Johnson
MF Bryan Dick, Rockville
MF Peter Finn, Magruder
MF Steven Krum, Rockville
MF Chris Schwartz, Churchill
D Chris Chattaway, Churchill
D Matt Legge, Kennedy
GK Dan Haverkos, Rockville
GK Dennys Pesseto, Magruder

POTOMAC VALLEY AC
F Justin Donnelly, St. Anselm's
F Kevin Koitz, Georgetown Day
F James Ryan, St. Andrew's
F Amil Sibblies, Queen Anne
MF Brock Charles, Queen Anne
MF Daryn Dodson, G'town Day
MF Lars Kvale, Washington Int'l
MF Luke Pritchett, St. Andrew's
D Alex Buc, Field
D J.P. Leary, St. Anselm's
D Peter Ringenberg, E. Burke
D Carl Smith, St. Andrew's
GK Zac Casale, St. Andrew's
GK Ben Sislen, E. Burke

MID-ATLANTIC
F Brian Bruzek, Flint Hill
F Osama Farooqi, St. James
F Brendan Harney, Potomac Sch.
F Army Ratanavanich, St. James
MF Mike Gill, Flint Hill
MF Marinos Saras, St. James
MF Derick Stowe, Potomac Sch.
MF Adrian Talbot, Maret
MF Scott Trabandt, Potomac Sch.
D Nate Berkoff, Maret
D Tom Dillon, Potomac School
D Thanny Peck, Potomac School
D Seth Ruggles, Mercersburg
D Doug Trabandt, Potomac Sch.
GK Brendan Carr Potomac Sch.

CHRISTIAN SCHOOL AA
F Josh Bell, Grace Brethren
F Chris Davidson, Chapelgate
F Brian Dennstaedt, Annap. ACS
F Jason Pfeiffer, Chr. Home Ed.
F Brandon Severn, Chapelgate
D Nathan Brenneman, Chapelgate
D Tony Cecil, Annapolis ACS
D Isaac Hoffses, Chr. Home Ed.
D Jason Holt, Grace Brethren
D Jon Wetzold, Annapolis ACS
GK Ben Smith, Grace Brethren

HOWARD COUNTY
F Bill Allen, River Hill
F Saah Solee, Wilde Lake
F Matt Stephenson, Centennial
F David Stromberg, Mt. Hebron
MF Dave Briefel, Wilde Lake
MF Matt Laycock ,Centennial
MF Brian Otten, Centennial
MF Pat Halter, Mount Hebron
D Ben Stephenson, Centennial
GK Christian Lewis, Centennial
GK Nick Parypinski, Wilde Lake
GK Ryan Walters, Atholton

ANNE ARUNDEL
F Oscar Alfaro, Annapolis
F Mark Stockman, Old Mill
F John Williams, Broadneck
MF Josh Booth, Southern
MF Justin Fohl, Arundel
MF Mark Holmes, Broadneck
MF Brad Limbacher, Broadneck
MF Sonio Proserpi, North County
MF Nick Smith, Meade
MF Greg Tyson, Northeast
MF Jimmy Traylor, Severna Park
D James Gillespie, Glen Burnie
D Saul Pollack, Chesapeake
D Jon Purdy, Meade
D Reid Shaklee, Severna Park
GK John Svec, Broadneck

© Copyright 1996 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation