The Washington Post
Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar

Partners:
Related Items
 More information on every area high school is available in our Schools Directory.

High School Soccer Section

  1998 All-Met Boys Soccer Team

All-Met Boys Soccer Team
The 1998 All-Met boys soccer team. In front: The 1998 All-Met boys soccer team. In front: Reid Shaklee, David Hoch, Rob Stein, David Hoch, Rob Stein and Ian Buggs. Second row: Scott Buete, Nino Marcantonio, Brian Marchica and Matt Oliver. Back row: Chris Hayes, Dustin Abey and Matt Midura. Not pictured: Adom Crew.
(Tyler Mallory - For The Washington Post)

Player of the Year
Coach of the Year
First Team
Second Team
Honorable Mentions
All-League Selections


Player Of The Year
Nino Marcantonio
Nino Marcantonio
Churchill, Forward

 Senior.
 Deft dribbler with explosive quickness and a lethal shot..
 Totaled 26 goals, 11 assists in 20 games for 4A finalists.
 Committed to play at American.

Coach Of The Year
Earl Eckhardt
Earl Eckhardt
Chesapeake

 Maryland 4A champions for first time in school history.
 First Anne Arundel County state champion since 1987. Career record of 104-66-9 in 13 seasons; 73-26-5 since 1991.
 Guided Chesapeake to playoff wins against Severna Park and Roosevelt, teams that handed Cougars their only three losses.

Return to Top


First-Team
F Dustin Abey Chesapeake
Sr. 12 goals, 14 assists
Hard-nosed and crafty; led Cougars to first 4A crown ever.

F Adom Crew River Hill
Jr. 16 goals, 13 assists
One-man threat with height and agility for repeat 2A state champions.

MF Scott Buete Bowie
Sr. 12 goals, 2 assists
Nimble and durable; repeat All-Met had 71 career points and committed to Maryland.

MF Ian Buggs Eleanor Roosevelt Sr. 12 goals, 3 assists Great range and intelligent decision-making for state semifinalists.

MF Chris Hayes St. Albans
Sr. 16 goals, 10 assists
Set school record in goals, including three game-winners for IAC champions.

MF Brian Marchica Paint Branch
Sr. 16 goals, 23 assists
Tenacious competitor who recovered from knee surgery to lead Panthers in scoring for third straight season.

D Reid Shaklee Severna Park
Sr. 2 goals, 4 assists
Poised and always in position – the consummate defender for Anne Arundel champs.

D Matt Oliver DeMatha
Jr. 6 goals, 3 assists
A physical force at the back; skillful and dangerous in attack.

D Matt Midura Mount Hebron
Sr. 4 goals, 5 assist
Foundation of Vikings defense which registered 12 shutouts and the only win over River Hill.

GK Rob Stein Wootton
Sr. GAA: 0.74, eight shutouts.br> Helped carry Patriots into region final with a 620-minute shutout streak.

GK David Hoch O'Connell
Sr.GAA: 1.20, five shutouts.
Made 175 saves, including 18 in three playoff games to help Knights capture WCAC title.

Second-Team

Pos.     Player                 School            Yr.
F        Felix Vargas           Magruder          Sr.
MF       Kyle Beckerman         Arundel           Jr.
MF       Micah Cooks            Paint Branch      Sr.
MF       Billy Libby            Landon            Sr.
MF       Drew Wilderman         La Plata          Sr.
D        Gavin Fig              Churchill         Sr.
D        Elliot Marquis         River Hill        Jr.
D        Oguchi Onyewu          Sherwood          Jr.
D        Chris Pitt             Sidwell Friends   Sr.
GK       Corey Wright           Churchill         Sr.
GK       Greg Peters            Mount Hebron      So. 
Honorable Mentions
Forwards: John Aranguren, Sherwood; Alfred Burris, Georgetown Prep; Jeremy Caitlin, Oakland Mills; Langdon Elsbree, Sidwell Friends; Marty Flanigan, O'Connell; Victor Galan, Churchill; Alex Maasry, St. Albans; Eduardo Moreno, T. Roosevelt; T.J. Panik, DeMatha; Rob Swain, Potomac School; Eddie Thurston, Wilson.

Midfielders:Eric Bushee, Whitman; Randal Brown, River Hill; Jason Childers, Rockville; Jimmy Dade, Thomas Stone; Mike Doe, Laurel; Regi Francois, Washington International; Will Hamilton, Mercersburg; Louis Lazar, Quince Orchard; Pete Lindahl, Mount Hebron; German Martinez, B-CC; Mike McIntyre, Chesapeake; Bill Mooney, Severna Park; Andres Parra, Bullis; Jonathan Parisi, Broadneck; Ian Rodway, Wilde Lake; Trevor Shea, Oakland Mills; Tim Smith, Old Mill.

Defenders: David Branson, Good Counsel; Marc DiPietro, Riverdale Baptist; Chance Ebel, Bowie; Fernando Gonzalez, Paint Branch; Nick Hamisevicz, Gonzaga;Grahm Hawkes, Oakland Mills; Brian Hennessey, Georgetown Day; Sergio Henry, Sandy Spring Friends; Eric Lehrman, Wilson; Justin Massa, Gwynn Park; Jeremy Monaldo, E. Roosevelt; Doug Trabandt, Potomac School.

Goalkeepers: Matthew Dixon, T. Roosevelt; Tim Foley, Georgetown Prep; Andy Gretton, Thomas Stone; Jamey Harding, St. Albans; Andy Danzinger, Mercersburg; Ben Healy, Wilson; Chris Rowley, Meade; Jesse Woody, Southern; Luther Wright, Largo.

All League Slections
Anne Arundel

F      Dustin Abey       Chesapeake
F      Jim Daley         Arundel
F      Scott Gilde       Glen Burnie
MF     Billy Adams       Chesapeake
MF     Kyle Beckerman    Arundel
MF     Justin Bennett    Glen Burnie
MF     Mike Cheman       Meade
MF     Mike McIntyre     Chesapeake
MF     Bill Mooney       Severna Park
MF     Jonathan Parisi   Broadneck
MF     Will Phillips     Annapolis
MF     Tim Smith         Old Mill
D      Marty Bietrich    North County
D      Bernie Edwards    Severna Park
D      Reid Shaklee      Severna Park
GK     Chris Rowley      Meade
GK     Jesse Woody       Southern
Howard
F      Adom Crew         River Hill
F      Jeremy Caitlin    Oakland Mills
MF     Randal Brown      River Hill
MF     Pete Lindahl      Mount Hebron
MF     Trevor Shea       Oakland Mills
MF     Ian Rodway        Wilde Lake
MF     Justin Gotis      River Hill
D      Grahm Hawkes      Oakland Mills
D      Matt Midura       Mount Hebron
D      Elliot Marquis    River Hill
GK     Greg Peters       Mount Hebron
Montgomery
F      Nino Marcantonio  Churchill
F      Felix Vargas      Magruder
MF     Eric Bushee       Whitman
MF     Micah Cooks       Paint Branch
MF     Louis Lazar       Quince Orchard
MF     Brian Marchica    Paint Branch
MF     Steve Seiden      Walter Johnson
D      Gavin Fig         Churchill
D      Oguchi Onyewu     Sherwood
D      Yubini Padilla    Springbrook
GK     Rob Stein         Wootton
Prince George's
F      German Garcia     Northwestern
F      Brandan Moffett   Laurel
MF     Scott Buete       Bowie
MF     Ian Buggs         E. Roosevelt
MF     Mike Doe          Laurel
MF     Justin Massa      Gwynn Park
D      Victor Cerreto    Friendly
D      Chance Ebel       Bowie
D      Jeremy Monaldo    E.Roosevelt
D      Phillipe Odonjo   High Point
GK     Luther Wright     Largo
SMAC
F      Jeff Brooks       St. Mary's Ryken
F      Brian Moroz       Thomas Stone
F      Kyle Offenbacher  LaPlata
MF     Greg Bennett      Westlake
MF     Jimmy Dade        Thomas Stone
MF     Drew Wilderman    LaPlata
D      David Bonney      Thomas Stone
D      Brad Newkirk      Chopticon
D      Greg Vannetta     Leonardtown
D      Pat Warring       St. Mary's Ryken
GK     Mike Consalvo     LaPlata
DCIAA
F      Marco Acevedo     Eastern
F      Mayan Efrain      Bell
F      Eduardo Moreno    T. Roosevelt
F      Herson Quinteros  Cardozo
F      Eddie Thurston    Wilson
MF     Bekalu Ayalu      Cardozo
MF     Yanis Benitez     Bell
MF     Hector Gomez      Sch. Without Walls
D      Edward Bannister  Eastern
D      Ashton Conklin    Sch. Without Walls
D      Will Singer       Wilson
GK     Ben Healy         Wilson
GK     Matthew Dixon     T. Roosevelt
IAC
F      Hugo Barrios      St. Stephen's/SA
F      Alfred Burris     Georgetown Prep
F      Langdon Elsbree   Sidwell Friends
F      Ralph Lee         Sidwell Friends
F      Alex Maasry       St. Stephen's/SA
MF     Tim Garon         Episcopal
MF     Chris Hayes       St. Albans
MF     Billy Libby       Landon
MF     Andres Parra      Bullis
D      Andrew Kieve      St. Albans
D      Chris Pitt        Sidwell Friends
GK     Tim Foley         Georgetown Prep
GK     Jamey Harding     St. Albans
MID-ATLANTIC
F      Rob Swain         Potomac School
F      Brian Aspinwall   Flint Hill
F      Steve Burnby      St. James
MF     Kevin Cox         Flint Hill
MF     Chris Dally       Maret
MF     Will Hamilton     Mercersburg
MF     John Mullenholtz  Potomac
D      Ben Cantwell      St. Andrew's
D      Brian Hennessey   Georgetown Day
D      Graham Keithley   St. Andrew's
D      Yaw Mograbi       Mercersburg
D      Jon Ottley        St. James
D      Doug Trabant      Potomac School
GK     Andy Danziger     Mercersburg
GK     Dan Doty          Potomac Schools
PVAC
F     Daniel Lee         Montrose Christian
F     Neil Smart         Covenant Life
F     Greg Travis        Queen Anne
MF    Regi Francois      Washington Int'l
MF    Omar Hismeh        Field School
MF    Ian Nouvel         Washington Int'l
D     Wunmi Bamiduro     Edmund Burke
D     Max Eichbaum       Sandy Spring
D     Sergio Henry       Sandy Spring
D     Igacio Irigoyen    Washington Int'l
GK    Nesti Arene        St. Anslem's
WCAC
F     Matt Alonso         Paul VI
F     Al. Berthe-Suarez   Ireton
F     Marty Flanigan      O'Connell
F     T.J. Panik          DeMatha
MF    Beau Burke          O'Connell
MF    Matt Ney            Gonzaga
D     Emilio Alonso       Paul VI
D     David Branson       Good Counsel
D     Nick Hamisevicz     Gonzaga
D     Matt Oliver         DeMatha
GK    David Hoch          O'Connell

© Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company

Back to the top

sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar
 
WP Yellow Pages