NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1991 All-Met Boys Track and Field Team

Tuesday, June 4, 1991

COACH OF THE YEAR
Lionel Russell
H.D. Woodson
Team won fifth straight Interhigh championship; won Florida A&M Relays

FIRST TEAM
Justin Besachio
Lee
Senior
Main Events: High jump
Virginia AAA Northern Region champion, third in state; area best of 6-8

Jama Bile
Georgetown Prep
Junior
1,600
Area-best 4:15.31 in 1,600; 3rd in Penn Relays 1,500

Clive Brooks
Bethesda-Chevy Chase
Junior
400
Maryland 4A champion; area best of 47.74

Godfrey Hewlett
H.D. Woodson
Senior
100 and 200
Area's best time in 100 (10.38) and 200 (21.2) Clarence Hinton, Jefferson (senior, discus) Virginia AAA Northern Region champion, second in state; area best of 172-2

Jermaine Lewis
Eleanor Roosevelt
Junior
100 and 200
Maryland 4A 100 (best of 10.58) and 200 (best of 21.82) champion

Jonathan Ogden
St. Albans
Junior
Shot put
Area's best throw of 60-6 1/2

Gifford Ploetz
Chantilly
Senior
Pole vault
Virginia AAA Northern Region champion; best of 14-1

James Porter
T.C. Williams
Senior
800
Virginia AAA state runner-up; area's best time of 1:53.29

Pat Rodrigues
Centennial
Senior
3,200
Three-time Maryland 3A champion; best of 9:15.9

Derrick Tucker
Suitland
Senior
110 hurdles
Maryland state 4A champion; area's best time of 14.51

Hugh Weithers
Wilson
Senior
300 hurdles
Area's best time of 38.1; also won Interhigh 110 and 300 hurdles

Ezra Whorley
T.C. Williams
Junior
Long jump, triple jump
Area bests of 22-5 3/4 in long jump, 47-1 1/4 in triple jump

HONORABLE MENTION
SPRINTS: Mark Adams, Carroll; Holm Ankoma-Sey, Lee; James Cunningham, Crossland; Barry DuVall, Watkins Mill; Ronald Finkley, Oxon Hill; Jesse Gipson, T.C. Williams; Michael Lacy, Lake Braddock; James Milliner, Annandale; Chaney Milner, Episcopal; Greg Morgan, Gonzaga; Dwaine Perrilloux, H.D. Woodson; Dwight Perrilloux, H.D. Woodson; William Perry, Ballou; Sultan Smith, Dunbar; Ben Thomas, Forestville.

HURDLES: Mikel Batts, Robinson; Eric Chisom, Theodore Roosevelt; Shelton Ford, Fairmont Heights; Travis Harvey, Stuart; Nate Jackson, Wilson; Ray Leonard Jr., Churchill; Tyrone McKoy, Surrattsville; Rocky McMillian, Old Mill; David Pinalto, Quince Orchard; Dominick Wallace, Oakton.

DISTANCE: Mekonnen Berhanu, T.C. Williams; Roy Borden, Hayfield; Mark Coleman, Glenelg; Pascal Dolbert, Whitman; Sam Gabremariam, T.C. Williams; Pri Gupta, Wilson; Balazs Koranyi, Walter Johnson; Brian Lewis, Osbourn Park; Aaron Linz, West Springfield; Gary Marbley, H.D. Woodson; Max Massaquo, T.C. Williams; Robert McAfee, Robinson; Tifqur Oliver, Carroll; Sparky Thornton, West Springfield.

FIELD EVENTS: Toby Allen, T. Stone; LaTroy Askew, Gar-Field; Walter Bowman, Leonardtown; Tito Chinyavong, Hayfield; Carlos Cromwell, Broadneck; Brian Evans, O. Mill; John Finney, Howard; Robert Hoover, Fauquier; Nathan Howard, Centreville; Sfron Gordon, W. Mill; Glenn Howarth, Robinson; Joel Humenik, G. Mills; Eugene Mays, Edison; Kirk Morris, Gaithersburg; Jay Pendarvis, G. Counsel; Asim Penny, McNamara; Vincent Peters, Chantilly; Ray Richardson, Suitland; Tracy Roberts, Suitland; Maurice Robertson, Largo; Andrew Teheh, Hammond.

© Copyright 1991 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation