NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1995 All-Met Boys Track and Field Team

Thursday, June 1, 1995

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Rodriques Pfister
Ballou
Senior
Won Penn Relays 400 hurdles. Area-best in 300 hurdles (37.32), second in long jump (23-6 1/4)

COACH OF THE YEAR
Francis Parry
Gaithersburg
Trojans won Md. 4A West Region and finished second in state. Lost 1 dual meet in 10 years

FIRST TEAM
Kevin Coyne
West Springfield
Senior
Area-best pole vault of 14-9 was third at Penn Relays. Va. AAA No. Region indoor champion

Keith Ford
DuVal
Senior
Maryland Class 3A state champion in 400. Area's best time of 47.39

Roland Gross
Calvert
Senior
Area's best long jump of 23-9. Maryland 4A East Region champion

Sharif Karie
West Springfield
Sophomore
Area-best times in winning Va. AAA Northern Region 1,600 (4:10.71) and 3,200 (9:10.01)

Tavis Ndure
Gaithersburg
Junior
Maryland Class 4A high jump champion. Best of 6 feet 9 inches at Colonial Relays

Rob Pearce
Lee
Senior
Va. AAA No. Region 800 champion (area best of 1:54.5). Area's second-best in 1,600

Asha Porter
H.D. Woodson
Senior
Won triple jump at Penn Relays with area-best of 48 feet 11 1/2 inches

Brendan Rodgers
Paul VI
Senior
WCAC champion in 800, 1,600 and 3,200 (area's second-best time of 9:17.24)

Arto Vartanian
Broadneck
Senior
Md. Class 3A shot put and 3A East Region discus champion. Area's top shot mark of 57-4.

Dawane Wallace
Mount Vernon
Senior
Repeat All-Met. Va. AAA No. Region champion in 400, long jump and 110 hurdles

Ian Winston
Hayfield
Senior
Virginia Northern Region champion, area's best times in 100 (10.50) and 200 (21.44)

BOYS HONORABLE MENTION
SPRINTS: Jermaine Arrington, Bowie; Joe Boyking, Gonzaga; Michael Carter, Potomac (Md.); Paul Lewis, Chancellor; Darrell Kent, Gonzaga; Jason Smith, Broadneck; Tyrone Turner, DeMatha; Clifford Wong, Forestville.

HURDLES: Toney Fowlkes, North County; Jack Jeffreys, Largo; Phil Purgason, Centreville; Jonathan Smelson, Damascus; Jason Simms, Seneca Valley; Daniel Thompson, Douglass; Kyle Walker, Oakland Mills.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Andy Christiansen, Eleanor Roosevelt; Alonzo Jackson, Gonzaga; Jason Hutchinson, Washington-Lee; Clayton Lyles, Bullis; Lawrence Lynch, Bladensburg; Clifford Paul, Wheaton; Chris Selmer, Glenelg; Karl Thomas, Eleanor Roosevelt.

DISTANCE: Joel Adams, St. Albans; Adam Bennett, Central (Va.); Gregg Curtis, Oakland Mills; Mike French, Centennial; Nick Gramsky, Northern; Faisal Hasan, Wilde Lake; John Oliver, West Potomac; Justin McCarthy, Robinson; Ryan Stevens, Chesapeake; Warren Williams, Chantilly.

FIELD EVENTS: Stanley Anderson, St. Albans; Ryan Brooks, Annandale; Ed Chang, Atholton; Karl Gilliam, Broadneck; Thomas Johnson, Gonzaga; Billy Hesse, Herndon; Anthony Howard, Oakland Mills; Doug Humphrey, West Springfield; Rodney Johnson, T.C. Williams; Phillip Jones, Calvert; Erick Kingston, Stafford; Brad Kosatka, Bullis; Dave Lewis, Gaithersburg; Cleveland McCrory, West Potomac; Kevin Marshall, Liberty; Duriel Mason, La Plata; Robbie Mischev, Eleanor Roosevelt; Damion Moss, Meade; David Neubeiser, Gaithersburg; Melvin Scott, Parkdale; Mike Swanson, Chris Thornton, Bullis; Lake Braddock; Pat Tvarkunas, Glenelg.

TOP BOYS PERFORMANCES:
ALL RUNNING EVENTS IN METERS

100: 1, Ian Winston, Hayfield, 10.50 seconds; 2, Jason Smith, Broadneck, 10.5*; 3, Tyronne Turner, DeMatha, 10.85.

200: 1, Winston, Hayfield, 21.44; 2, Jason Smith, Broadneck, 21.94; 3, Jermaine Arrington, Bowie, 22.08.

400: 1, Keith Ford, DuVal, 47.39; 2, Karl Thomas, E. Roosevelt, 48.6*; 3, Cliff Wong, Forestville, 48.94.

800: 1, Rob Pearce, Lee, 1:54.00; 2, Karl Thomas, Eleanor Roosevelt, 1:55.06; 3, Warren Williams, Chantilly, 1:55.87.

1,500: 1, Joel Adams, St. Albans, 3:57.76; 2, Sharif Karie, West Springfield, 3:58.44; 3, Brendan Rodgers, Paul VI, 4:01.04.

1,600: 1, Karie, West Springfield, 4:10.71; 2, Pearce, Lee, 4:11.15; 3, John Oliver, West Potomac, 4:12.36.

3,200: 1, Karie, West Springfield, 9:10.01.; 2, Rodgers, Paul VI, 9:17.24; 3, John Oliver, West Potomac, 9:17.88.

110 high hurdles: 1, Dawane Wallace, Mount Vernon, 13.84; 2, Rodriques Pfister, Ballou, 14.07; 3, Jack Jeffreys, Largo, 14.26.

300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Pfister, Ballou, 37.32; 2, Phil Purgason, Centreville, 38.45; 3, Toney Fowlkes, North County, 38.3*.

400 relay: 1, Broadneck (Cory Ross, Jason Smith, Dushun Nick, Sasan Sattari), 42.43; 2, Old Mill, 42.5; 3, tie, Largo and Broadneck, 42.8.

800 relay: 1, Eleanor Roosevelt (Andy Christiansen, Jason Pinnix, Thomas, Jamal Corley) 1:28.3; 2, Bowie, 1:29.2; 3, tie, Broadneck and Forestville, 1:29.4.

1,600 relay: 1, Eleanor Roosevelt (Thomas, Corley, Pelberton Balfour, Christiansen), 3:16.8; 2, Suitland, 3:19.8; 3, North County, 3:20.4.

3,200 relay: 1, Eleanor Roosevelt (Balfour, Christiansen, Bobby Allen, Thomas) 7:51.30; 2, Northwestern, 7:52.8; 3, Robinson, 7:56.0.

Long jump: 1, Roland Gross, Calvert, 23-9; 2, Pfister, Ballou, 23-6 1/4; 3, Wallace, Mount Vernon, 23-6.

Triple jump: 1, Asha Porter, H.D. Woodson, 48-11 1/2; 2, Cleveland McClory, West Potomac, 48-4; 3, Stanley Anderson, St. Albans, 48-0.

High jump: 1, Robbie Mischev, E. Roosevelt, 6-10; 2, Tavis Ndure, Gaithersburg, 6-9; 3, tie, Dave Lewis, Gaithersburg and Doug Humphrey, West Springfield, 6-8.

Discus: 1, David Neubeiser, Gaithersburg, 169-6; 2, Eric Kingston, Stafford, 161-6 1/2; 3, Ryan Brooks, Annandale, 156-6.

Shot put: 1, Arto Vartanian, Broadneck, 57-4; 2, Rodney Johnson, T.C. Williams, 56-5 1/4; 3, Dave Neubeiser, Gaithersburg, 55-4 1/2.

Pole vault: 1, Kevin Coyne, West Springfield, 14-9; 2, Patrick Tvarkunas, Glenelg, 14-6; 3, Phillip Jones, Calvert, 14-0.

* Hand-Timed

© Copyright 1995 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation