NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1996 All-Met Boys Track and Field Team

Thursday, June 6, 1996

Cleveland McClory
West Potomac
Area's top triple jumper (49-4).Second at Penn Relays in triple jump.Area's second fastest time in 300 hurdles (37.74). One of area's top long jumpers (22-8).

Troy Shockley
Suitland Rams won first Prince George's title since 1991 and Md. 4A South Region championship.

Toney Fowlkes
North County
Maryland 4A 300 hurdles champion. Area's top 300 hurdles time (37.72).

Paul Gray
Maryland 4A pole vault champion with a vault of 14 feet 3 inches.

Doug Humphrey
West Springfield
High jumped 7-0 at T.C. Williams Invitational. Second at Penn Relays.

Jack Jeffreys
Md. 4A 110 hurdles champion. Tied for area's top 110 hurdles time of 14.1.

Sharif Karie
West Springfield
Area's fastest time in 800 (1:55.01) and 1,600 (4:13.82).

Eric Kweder
Area's fastest time in 3,200 (9:09.60). Second in Penn Relays 3,000 (9:04).

Josh McCabe
South Lakes
Va. AAA Northern Region 800 champion (1:55.07). Won T.C. Williams 800.

Damion Moss
Won Md. 4A long jump with a leap of 23-8.

Michael Newell
Potomac (Va.)
Won 100 at T.C. Williams. Va. AAA Northwestern Region 100 and 200 champion.

Mathias Nkwenti
Area's top discus throw of 167-6. Md. 4A state discus champion.

Aaron Trammell
Osbourn Park
Area's top shot put throw of 60-5. Va. AAA Northwestern Region shot put champion.

SPRINTS: Kwarteng Adu-Gyamfi, Herndon; Elliot Andrews, Surrattsville; Damion Brown, Paint Branch; Joe Boykin, Gonzaga; Kevin Hunt, Barrie Day; Darrell Kent, Gonzaga; Corey McClinton, Surrattsville; Dante Miles, Carroll; Dushun Nick, Broadneck; Darien Parker, Lee; David Russell, Suitland; TyRonne Turner, DeMatha.

HURDLES: Zack Adams, Magruder; Phil Barrett, Largo; Chris Ezell, Carroll; Aaron Feazell, Spingarn; Antoine Gray, Ballou; Aaron Harris, Carroll; Azibo Smith, Chantilly; Malcolm Vaughn, Meade; Kyle Walker, Oakland Mills.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Jahmal Corley, E. Roosevelt; Dereik Edwards, Wilson; Bryan Florence, Oakton; Jared Howard, Atholton; Jason Joubert, R. Montgomery; Paul Kent, Bowie; Marion Mason, Hayfield; Chris Selmer, Glenelg.

DISTANCE: Jesse Bacigalupi, Annandale; Chris Banks, West Springfield; Brian Burke, Gonzaga; Mike Donnelly, W.T. Woodson; Colin Dunn, St. Stephen's/SA; Nick Gramsky, Northern; Faisal Hasan, Wilde Lake; Chris Hendrix-Buxton, Hayfield; Nigel Holder, E. Roosevelt; Jason Long, Central (Va.); Mark Rumple, Brooke Point; Damian Roland, St. Albans; Michael Taye, R. Montgomery; Andy Trudeau, Georgetown Prep.

FIELD EVENTS: Andy Balmanis, T. Stone; Tim Balmanis, T. Stone; Robbie Dearnman, W.T. Woodson; Mike Eshoo, Atholton; Dylan Foscato, Paul VI; Michael Hughes, Bowie; Sheldon Hutchinson, Gaithersburg; Rodney Johnson, T.C. Williams; David Lowery, Woodbridge; Darnerian McCants, Arundel; Duriel Mason, LaPlata; Bryan Miller, Great Mills; Tavis Ndure, Gaithersburg; Max Pfferman, Suitland; Mike Swanson, Lake Braddock; Pat Tvarkunas, Glenelg; Anthony Wallace, Courtland; Louis Warren, Gonzaga.

Running Events in Meters

100: 1, TyRonne Turner, DeMatha, 10.4*; 2, tie, Dushun Nick, Broadneck; Kwarteng Adu-Gyamfi, Herndon; Kevin Hunt, Barrie School; and Darien Parker, Lee, 10.5*.

200: 1, Damion Brown, Paint Branch, 21.4*; 2, tie, Ato Modibo, High Point, and Nick, Broadneck, 21.6*.

400: 1, Modibo, High Point, 47.8*; 2, Paul Kent, Bowie, 48.70; 3, Jahmal Corley, E. Roosevelt, 49.00.

800: 1, Sharif Karie, West Springfield, 1:55.01; 2, Josh McCabe, South Lakes, 1:55.07; 3, Dereik Edwards, Wilson, 1:55.39.

1,500: 1, Colin Dunn, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, 3:58.92; 2, Mike Donnelly, W.T. Woodson, 4:02.60; 3, Nigel Holder, E. Roosevelt, 4:15.0.

1,600: 1, Karie, West Springfield, 4:13.83; 2, Jesse Bacigalupi, Annandale, 4:17.04; 3, Chris Hendrix-Buxton, Hayfield, 4:17.33.

3,200: 1, Eric Kweder, Edison, 9:09.60; 2, Mark Rumple, Brooke Point, 9:18.90; 3, Chris Banks, West Springfield, 9:22.30.

110 high hurdles: 1, tie, Kyle Walker, Oakland Mills; Jack Jeffreys, Largo; Aaron Harris, Carroll, and Cleveland McClory, West Potomac, 14.1*.

300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Toney Fowlkes, North County, 37.72; 2; McClory, West Potomac, 37.74; 3, Malcolm Vaughn, Meade, 37.8*.

400 hurdles: 1, Antoine Gray, Ballou, 56.5*; 2, Phil Barrett, Largo, 57.22; 3, Aaron Feazell, Spingarn, 58.70.

4x100 relay: 1, Suitland (Arelious Johnson, Robin Dawson, David Russell, Lamont Jordan), 42.26; 2, tie, Meade and Atholton, 42.3*.

4x200 relay: 1, North County, (Tyrone Powers, Danny Zavorka, Kiki Ellis, Toney Fowlkes) 1:28.2; 2, Suitland, 1:28.6; 3, DeMatha, 1:28.91.

4x400 relay: 1, Suitland, (Johnson, Dawson, Russell, Jordan) 3:19.1; 2, Eleanor Roosevelt, 3:19.24; 3, T.C. Williams, 3:21.30.

4x800 relay: 1, Wilson (Free Palmer, Kimathi Tull, Kahlil Gooden, Edwards), 8:01.59; 2, Hayfield, 8:01.9; 3, E. Roosevelt, 8:02.94.

Long jump: 1, Sheldon Hutchinson, Gaithersburg, 23 feet 8 inches; 2, Damion Moss, Meade, 23-8; 3, Duriel Mason, LaPlata, 23-2.

Triple jump: 1, McClory, West Potomac, 49-4; 2, Hutchinson, Gaithersburg, 48-2; 3, Andy Bilmanis, Thomas Stone, 47-5.

High jump: 1, Doug Humphrey, West Springfield, 7-0; 2, tie, Moss, Meade; Tavis Ndure, Gaithersburg, and David Lowery, Woodbridge, 6-8.

Discus: 1, Mathias Nkwenti, Wootton, 167-6; 2, Balvin Brown, Old Mill, 164-6; 3, Robbie Dearman, West Potomac, 161-7.

Shot put: 1, Aaron Trammell, Osbourn Park, 60-5; 2, Rodney Johnson, T.C. Williams, 59-7; 3, Nkwenti, Wootton, 54-1.

Pole vault: 1, Pat Tvarkunas, Glenelg, 14-8; 2, Paul Gray, Gaithersburg, 14-3; 3, Mike Swanson, Lake Braddock, 14-0.

* -- Hand-timed

© Copyright 1996 The Washington Post Company

news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports