NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1997 All-Met Boys Track and Field Team

Thursday, May 29, 1997

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Sharif Karie
West Springfield
Senior
Repeat All-Met.
Won Va. AAA Northern Region 800 and 1,600.
Area's best outdoor times in 800 meters (1:50.18), 1,600 (4:05.2) and 3,200 (9:05.86).

COACH OF THE YEAR
Paul Kowalchick
Westlake
Led Waldorf team to Maryland 3A South Region and SMAC championships. Team 11-0 in dual meets.

FIRST TEAM
Andy Bilmanis
Thomas Stone
Senior
Md. 3A champion in the long jump and triple jump. Area-best long jump (24-0). Will attend Connecticut.

Tim Bilmanis
Thomas Stone
Sophomore
Third in shot put, second in discus in Md. 3A. Set SMAC record for discus.

Michael Eshoo
Atholton
Senior
Howard County and Maryland 2A champion in pole vault with area-best 13-10. Will attend Penn State.

Christopher Ezell
Carroll
Senior
MVP of Draper Invitational. Area's No. 1 time in 110 hurdles (13.9 seconds).

Derrick Hallman
H.D. Woodson
Senior
Best time of 14.28 seconds in 110 hurdles. Won hurdles at Norfolk and Loucks (N.Y.) Invitationals.

Aaron Harris
Carroll
Senior
WCAC champion in the 110 hurdles (14.1) and 300 hurdles(38.5). Will attend East Carolina.

Sheldon Hutchinson
Gaithersburg
Junior
Md. 4A champion in long jump (23-0). Penn Relays high school triple jump champion with area-best 49-6.

Rodney Johnson

T.C. Williams
Senior
Va. AAA Northern Region champion in shot put with area-best 63-7; second at Penn Relays.

Ato Modibo
High Point
Junior
Repeat All-Met. Md. 4A champion in 100, 200 and 400. Set state record of 46.24 in 400.

Michael Newell
Potomac
Sophomore
Repeat All-Met. Va. AAA Cardinal champion in 100, 200 and long jump. Area-best time in 100(10.46).

Eric Post
Chantilly
Senior
Repeat All-Met. Va. AAA Concorde District champion in 1,600 and 3,200. Will attend Florida.

HONORABLE MENTION
Sprinters/Hurdlers: Zak Adams, Magruder; Chris Akhidime, Herndon; Phillip Barrett, Largo; Derald Bryant, Mount Vernon; Quentin Collins, Wilde Lake; Dani Dal, Hylton; Kiki Ellis, North County; Terrance Felder, Suitland; Paul Gallup, Whitman; James Graham, Northwestern; Ricky Harris, Centreville; Myron Herbert, Leonardtown; Ajamu Kitwana, Richard Montgomery; Marion Mason, Hayfield; Dante Myles, Carroll; Dwight Norris, King George; Ciann Oates; Atholton; Othello Richards, Jefferson; Anthony Warrick, Spingarn; Michael Williams, DeMatha.

Middle Distance/Distance: Jesse Bacigalupi, Annandale; Brian Burke, Gonzaga; James Connelly, James Wood; Pat Conway, West Springfield; Jed Fonner, Richard Montgomery; Mike Hoglund, Oakton; Abdikani Jama, Wakefield; Matt Krycinski, Woodbridge; Eric Kweder, Edison; Will Lang, Field; Greg Lewis, Potomac; Jason Long, Central (Va.); Gene Manner, West Potomac; Doug McMillan, West Springfield; Thad Minshall, Landon; Jeff Olenick, Centennial; Adam Rick, Field; Ed Tufaro, Whitman.

Field Events: Michael Bourque, Calvert; Balvin Brown, Old Mill; John Buschman, Poolesville; Zac Casale, St. Andrew's; Doug Firestone, O'Connell; D.J. Hockman, Strasburg; Michael Hughes, Bowie; Derrick Hull, Liberty; Keith Jefferson, Atholton; Dave Johnson, Centennial; Seth Kenney, Episcopal; Mike Kirby, Fauquier; Leon Locke, Gar-Field; Andrew Long, Oakland Mills; David Lowery, Woodbridge; Corey McClinton, Surrattsville; Kris Medley, Gwynn Park; Antonio Morales, Laurel; Joshua Rollins, Arundel; Brandon Royster, Fairfax; Dave Ruby, Centreville; Robb Schweiters, Centreville; Chris Smith, Long Reach; Cory Smith, Mount Vernon; Richard Stark, Springbrook; Shaun Talley, Park View; Aaron Trammell, Osbourn Park; Jonathan Walden, Fairfax; Anthony Wallace, Courtland; Nick Welihozky, West Springfield; Tuan Wreh, Richard Montgomery.

TOP PERFORMANCES: Running Events in Meters
100: 1, Mike Newell, Potomac (Va.), 10.46; 2, tie, Dante Myles, Carroll, and Anthony Warrick, Spingarn, 10.61.

110 hurdles: 1, Christopher Ezell, Carroll, 13.90; 2, Derrick Hallman, H.D. Woodson, 14.28; 3, Marion Mason, Hayfield, 14.31.

200: 1, Ato Modibo, High Point, 21.37; 2, Warrick, Spingarn, 21.74; 3, tie, Derald Bryant, Mount Vernon, and Myles, Carroll, 21.83.

300 hurdles: 1, Zack Adams, Magruder, 37.2*; 2, Ezell, Carroll, 38.51; 3, Dani Dal, Hylton, 38.52. 400: 1, Modibo, High Point, 46.2*; 2, Michael Williams, DeMatha, 48.3*; 3, James Graham, Northwestern, 48.8*.

400 hurdles: 1, Aaron Harris, Carroll, 55.7*; 2, Ezell, Carroll, 56.2*; 3, Phillip Barrett, Largo, 56.7*.

800: 1, Sharif Karie, West Springfield, 1:52.14; 2, Jason Long, Central (Va.), 1:53.30; 3, Jessie Bacigalupi, Annandale, 1:53.93. 1,500: 1, Eric Post, Chantilly, 3:55.22; 2, Bacigalupi, Annandale, 3:56.46; 3, Mike Hoglund, Oakton, 4:02.92.

1,600: 1, Karie, West Springfield, 4:05.2; 2, Long, Central (Va.), 4:18.0; 3, Pat Conway, West Springfield, 4:20.7.

3,000: 1, Gene Manner, West Potomac, 8:43.41; 2, Thad Minshall, Landon, 9:10.8; 3, Brian Burke, Gonzaga, 9:10.9.

3,200: 1, Karie, West Springfield, 9:05.86; 2, Post, Chantilly, 9:15.0; 3, Matt Krycinski, Woodbridge, 9:23.87.

4x100 relay: 1, H.D. Woodson (David Reese Junior, Willie Bennett, Maurice Mitchell, Hallman), 41.7; 2, Anacostia, 42.0; 3, tie, Suitland and DeMatha, 42.20.

4x200 relay: 1, High Point, (Ishmael Goodridge, Orlando Magruder, Kaiser Duncan, Modibo), 1:28.7; 2, Suitland, 1:28.73; 3, DeMatha, 1:28.90.

4x400 relay: 1, High Point, (Sonny Brown, Magruder, Shawn Barnett and Modibo) 3:18.34; 2, Ballou, 3:18.60; 3, E. Roosevelt, 3:19.0.

4x800 relay: 1, West Springfield, (Doug McMillan, Pat Conway, Wayne Switzer, Karie), 7:45.67; 2, Lake Braddock, 7:58.54; 3, Parkdale, 7:59.5.

Long jump: 1, Andy Bilmanis, Thomas Stone, 24-0; 2, Sheldon Hutchinson, Gaithersburg, 23-3; 3, Newell, Potomac (Va.), 23-.

Triple jump: 1, Hutchinson, Gaithersburg, 49-6; 2, Andy Bilmanis, Thomas Stone, 48-8; 3, Anthony Wallace, Courtland, 47-8.

Discus: 1, Doug Firestone, O'Connell, 176-1; 2, Balvin Brown, Old Mill, 171-1; 3, Nick Welihozky, West Springfield, 170-8.

High jump: 1, tie, Antonio Morales, Laurel; David Lowery, Woodbridge and Michael Hughes, Bowie, 6-8.

Shot put: 1, Rodney Johnson, T.C. Williams, 63-5; 2, Aaron Trammell, Osbourn Park, 62-0; 3, Leon Locke, Gar-Field, 55-3.

Pole vault: 1, tie, Mike Eshoo, Atholton and Rob Schweiters, Centreville, 13-9; 3, tie, Dave Ruby, Centreville; Cory Smith, Mount Vernon and Richard Stark, Springbrook, 13-6.

*Hand Timed

© Copyright 1997 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation