washingtonpost.com
Home   |   Register               Web Search: by Google
channel navigation


All-Met All-Mets
Front, from left to right: Mike Pfisterer (North County), Larry McClain (Forestville), Chris Hall (Centreville), D.J. Walton (Hylton), Kion Mackell (Annapolis), Robert Petty (Eleanor Roosevelt), Nate Ilaoa (North Stafford), Cedric Bryant (Edison). Middle: Marcus Wimbush (Dunbar), Karibi DeDe (Hylton), Stefan Orange (Culpeper), Keenan Carter (Potomac (Va.)), Josh Brown (Urbana), Blake Warren (Centreville), Joshua Cribbs (Dunbar), Donta Rajah (Carroll), Ryan Delaney (Robinson), Jamie Byroads (Chopticon). Back row: Raheem Lewis (Suitland), David T. Jones (Springbrook), Brennan Schmidt (DeMatha), Ernest Hunter (Lake Braddock), Coach Jerry Franks (Calvert), Arthur Smith (Georgetown Prep), James Key III (DeMatha) Thomas Smith (Suitland), Seth Mitchell (Gwynn Park). (John McDonnell - The Post)

First-Team Offense |  First-Team Defense |  Offensive Player of the Year
Defensive Player of the Year |  Coach of the Year |  Second-Team Offense
Second-Team Defense |  Honorable Mention | All-Conference Teams | Top 20


Offensive Player of the Year
WR Nate Ilaoa North Stafford Sr. 5-11 180
A year after setting a Virginia record for receiving yards (1,313) at wide receiver, Ilaoa shifted to a hybrid receiver-running back role. The two-time All-Met rushed for 1,112 yards and 11 touchdowns and caught 49 passes for 868 yards and 8 touchdowns. He also averaged 37 yards per punt return, scoring on two, and returned a kickoff for a score.




Defensive Player of the Year
DB Marcus Wimbush Dunbar Sr. 5-11 185
Has established a reputation as one of the Washington area's hardest hitters, and he has helped lead the Crimson Tide to three consecutive DCIAA titles. The free safety had 58 tackles, 3 interceptions and 4 forced fumbles this season; in his three-year career at Dunbar, he has 20 interceptions, 198 solo tackles and 12 forced fumbles.




Coach of the Year
Jerry Franks, Calvert
Has led Cavaliers from also-rans to state champions in four years. Before Franks took over in 1997, Calvert had never finished better than 6-4; in his four seasons the Cavaliers have gone 4-6, 5-5, 8-2 and 12-1. This fall, Calvert made its first playoff appearance and won the Maryland 3A title. Franks, 54, had quintuple bypass surgery Nov. 1 but returned to coach team from press box.



First-Team Offense
QB Joshua Cribbs Dunbar Sr. 6-2 185
Helped lead Crimson Tide to third consecutive DCIAA championship. Completed 130 of 277 passes for 2,022 yards, 9 touchdowns and 5 interceptions. He has verbally committed to Kent University.

QB Mike Pfisterer North County Sr. 5-10 180
The Maryland career leader in passing yards (over 6,700), touchdowns (70), single-game completions (38) and attempts (53). He passed for 2,116 yards and 27 touchdowns, guiding an offense that averaged 37 points per game.

RB Cedric Bryant Edison Sr.5-8 162
Led Virginia AAA Northern Region in rushing yards (2,305), touchdowns (31) and carries (296) to lead Edison to a 9-2 record, district title and school's first playoff berth since 1990. Ran for 3,806 yards and 50 touchdowns over past two seasons.

RB Larry McClain Forestville Sr. 5-10 180
Rushed for 2,275 yards and 25 touchdowns.Four-year starter at safety set Maryland record with 34 career interceptions and led Knights to four consecutive playoff appearances, three straight finals, and the 1999 state crown.

WR Jamie Byroads Chopticon Sr. 5-11 180
Led Braves to 9-3 record and a berth in Maryland 3A semifinal. Finished the season with 51 catches for 1,164 yards (22.8 yards per catch) and 11 touchdowns. Caught 35 passes for 808 yards and 14 touchdowns in '99.

TE David T. Jones Springbrook Sr.6-4 230
Big target led all Montgomery County tight ends in receiving, hauling in 30 passes for 480 yards and four touchdowns. Jones caught 70 passes during his career for 1,440 yards and 18 touchdowns.

OL Ryan Delaney Robinson Sr. 6-1 260
Devastating run and pass blocker was one of the biggest reasons the Rams were able to amass 3,061 total rushing yards and win 11 consecutive games.

OL JAmes Key III DeMatha Sr.6-3 305
Helped lead Stags to WCAC title and paved way for two running backs to gain more than 1,000 yards this season. Two-year starter gave up no sacks this year.

OL Raheem Lewis Suitland Sr.6-3 340
"Radio" cleared the way for a 2,000-yard rusher as a sophomore, and played on two county championship teams. Has made unofficial commitment to Maryland.

OL Kion Mackell Annapolis Sr. 6-0 240
Top run blocker helped the Panthers gain more than 3,000 yards on the ground this season. On defense, he had 35 tackles, three fumble recoveries and a sack.

OL Arthur Smith Georgetown Prep Sr. 6-4 270
Dominating two-way lineman and team co-captain who led Little Hoyas to undefeated season, first IAC title since 1996. Offense averaged more than 300 yards per game.

PK Josh Brown Urbana Sr. 6-2 185
Kicked a state-record 12 field goals this year; longest was a 53-yarder. Also the three-time Maryland 2A champion Hawks' quarterback.

Second-Team Offense
QB Nick Smith Centreville Sr.

RB William Chester Park View Sr.

RB Mike Imoh Robinson Jr.

RB Semaj Richardson Gaithersburg Sr.

RB Eric Venerable AnnapolisJ r.

WR Adam Dutton Handley Sr.

WR Tony Grossman Centreville Sr.

TE Kellen Pruitt Gwynn Park Sr.

OL Andrew Bernard Langley Sr.

OL Rob LaHayne Glenelg Jr.

OL Tim O'Brien Gaithersburg Sr.

OLMatt Powell Oxon Hill Sr.

OL Jeremy Wyche Paul VI Catholic Sr.

PK Greg Kuehn Potomac Falls Sr.

First-Team Defense
DL Keenan Carter Potomac (Va.) Jr. 6-2 315
His seven sacks and 14 tackles for loss helped the Panthers post eight shutouts, win 11 consecutive games and the Virginia AAA Cardinal District championship.

DL Ernest Hunter Lake Braddock Sr. 6-3 250
Had a Virginia AAA Northern Region-best 20 sacks and anchored the Bruins' defense, which allowed under eight points and 89 rushing yards per game.

DL Brennan Schmidt DeMatha Sr. 6-4 267
Transfer from Episcopal made an immediate impact with 20 sacks and 107 tackles for Stags, who won WCAC title with shutout vs. O'Connell.

DL Thomas Smith Suitland Sr. 6-4 245
Aggressive defensive end was one of Prince George's County's top pass rushers. Led team in sacks as a junior and senior; blocked two punts this season. Verbally committed to Pittsburgh.

LB KaribI DeDe Hylton Sr. 6-0 160
Blocked a punt and scored two touchdowns in the final minute of the first half in win over then-No. 10 Dunbar. Also blocked a field goal and an extra point, had two interceptions and scored 17 offensive touchdowns.

LB Seth Mitchell Gwynn Park Sr. 6-4 241
Devastating tackler anchored a defense that recorded five shutouts and led Brandywine school to its first Maryland 2A championship final. Had 125 tackles, 10 sacks and six interceptions.

LB Robert Petty Eleanor Roosevelt Sr. 6-1 215
Tireless linebacker made 135 solo tackles and had 10 sacks, eight hurries, and three safeties. Led Raiders to state title in 1999 and undefeated regular season in 2000.

LB Donta Rajah Carroll Sr. 6-1 225
Led Carroll in tackles each of the past three seasons, including 103 this season. Also made three interceptions this fall. Verbally committed to Temple.

DB Stefan Orange Culpeper Jr. 6-1 180
Had 13 interceptions past two seasons, including a Virginia AAA Commonwealth District-best seven this season. Defense allowed 48 points in first 11 games.

DB D.J. Walton Hylton Sr. 6-0 195
Two-time All-Met and three-year starter had 97 tackles, six interceptions and a forced fumble for the Virginia AAA Northwestern region champions. On offense, he rushed for 711 yards and 16 touchdowns and returned a punt for a score.

DB Blake Warren Centreville Sr. 6-4 210
Had 95 tackles and six interceptions to anchor a defense that posted eight shutouts and led the Wildcats to the school's first Virginia AAA Division 6 championship. Verbally committed to Virginia Tech.

P Chris Hall Centreville Sr. 5-10 203
Highly-regarded punting prospect made 42 punts during the regular season for a Virginia AAA Northern Region-best average of 45.4 yards per kick.

Second-Team Defense
DL Daniel Muir Parkdale Jr.

DL Ryan Price Potomac (Va.) Sr.

DL Will Montgomery Centreville Sr.

DL Kevin Hilton Good Counsel Sr.

DL Ricky Walston Eleanor Roosevelt Sr.

LB Phil Pollard West Potomac Sr.

LB Adam Brown Robinson Sr.

LB Serge Tikum Bullis Sr.

LB J.T. Rembert Oakland Mills Sr.

LB Paul Lucas Sherwood Sr.

DB Bobby Muenier O'Connell Sr.

DB Alex Green Northwestern Sr.

DB Eddie Beccles Sherwood Sr.

KR Mike Evans Paint Branch Sr.

Honorable Mention
Offense
Quarterbacks: Rick Fobbs, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; James Gutter, O'Connell, Sr.; Adam Harper, Loudoun Valley, Jr.; Jamar Mason, Chopticon, Sr.; Dominique McCree, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Tim Murphy, Park View, Sr.; Gary Price, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; J.D. Ricca, St. John's, Jr.; Robert Savoy, Parkdale, Sr.; Brian Shaw, Northwest, Sr.; Dev Talvadkar, Sidwell Friends, Sr.

Running Backs: Jamar Atkinson, Gar-Field, Jr.; Elijah Brooks, DeMatha, Jr.; Kelvin Collins, Old Mill, Sr.; Brian Douglas, Churchill, Sr.; Ibrahim Feazell, Spingarn, Sr.; Ronald Gill, Ballou, Sr.; Ray Hines, High Point; Sr., B.J. Lane, Friendly, Sr.; Joe Mahogany, Northwestern, Sr.; Marcus Mason, Georgetown Prep, Soph.; Mario Merrills, Wilde Lake, Sr.; Jamaal Mills, West Potomac, Sr.; George Minor, Fauquier, Sr.; A.J. Polk, Stone Bridge, Jr.; Brandon Robinson, Lee, Sr.; Anthony Riley, DeMatha, Sr.; Edwin Rios, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Larry Smith, Brooke Point, Sr.; Marchello Squirewell, Chantilly, Sr.; Cortez Thompson, Courtland, Sr.; Mike Walker, Hayfield, Sr.; Lambert Watts, Douglass, Sr.

Wide Receivers/Tight Ends: Thomas Bolden, Carroll, Sr.; T.J. Calabrese, St. John's, Jr.; Greg Carlson, Loudoun Valley, Sr.; Shaun Herbert, McNamara, Jr.; Amir Jenkins, Sidwell Friends, Sr.; Chris Kupec, River Hill, Sr.; Russell Lee, Hayfield, Sr.; Jacob Poss, Poolesville, Sr.; Zach Vick, Lee, Sr.; Justin Warren, Jefferson, Jr.; Jamaal Wright, Northwestern, Sr.

Offensive Linemen: Andy Adams, Robinson, Sr.; Tim Donovan, DeMatha, Sr.; Steve Finnern, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Al Gore III, Sidwell Friends, Sr.; Brandon Gore, Liberty, Jr.; Devaughn Jarvis, Ballou, Sr.; Danny McGrath, Herndon, Sr.; Matt Rice, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; John Parreco, Gonzaga, Sr.; Brad Sisson, Park View, Sr.; Brock Thom, Hylton, Sr.

Place Kickers: Jarred Boehner, Courtland, Sr.; Mark Davis, Bullis, Sr.; Brandon Develli, Park View, Sr.; Mike Greenaway, Culpeper, Sr.; Seth Keil, Old Mill, Sr.; Tyler Lavin, Churchill, Sr.; John Ohly, Potomac School; Sr., John Troost, Georgetown Prep, Sr.

Defense
Defensive linemen: Ben Cooke, Chancellor, Sr.; Brian Finnegan, St. Stephen's/SA, Sr.; Daryl Morrow, Ballou, Jr.; David Patrick, Liberty, Jr.; Mike Williams, Bowie, Sr.

Linebackers: Jeremy Bailey, Culpeper, Jr.; Adam Brown, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Joe Crivella, O'Connell, Sr.; Martin Gibson, Central, Sr.; Pat Greaney, Good Counsel, Sr.; Brandon Gulley, Annapolis, Sr.; Jason Lutman, Potomac Falls, Sr.; Justin Mathias, Liberty, Sr.; Shawne Merriman, Douglass, Jr.; Jason Myers, Centreville, Sr.; Arthur Roberts, Calvert, Jr.; Fred Thomas, Friendly, Sr.; Devin Thornton, Manassas Park, Sr.; Joey Weisen, Park View, Sr.

Defensive Backs: Chris Bowen, Glenelg, Sr.; Matt Childress, Liberty, Sr.; Terry Doy, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Chris Hughes, Loudoun County, Sr.; Jason Jackson, Oxon Hill, Sr.; Chris Kimber, Watkins Mill, Sr.; Darryl Overton, Hylton, Sr.; Justin Pinkney, Douglass, Sr.; Nate Staples, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Armar Watson, Suitland, Sr.; Mike Woodson, Liberty.

All-Conference Teams
DCIAA East
Offense

QB JaBali Smith, Eastern
RB Ibrahim Feazell, Spingarn
RB Ronald Gill, Ballou
RB Russell Jackson, Ballou
WR Kevin Daniels, Ballou
WR Dominique Sanders, Eastern
TE Joachin Okowkno, Anacostia
LT Edward Barnes, Eastern
LG Mike Scott, Ballou
C Manuel Yeager, Spingarn
RG Devaugh Jarvis, Ballou
RT Larry Drayton, Eastern
KR James Wright, Eastern

Defense
DE James Lindsey, Ballou
DE Daryl Morrow, Ballou
DL Julius Allen, Ballou
DL Deon Blackney, H.D. Woodson
DL Byron Landers, Eastern
LB Chase Godfrey, Eastern
LB Richard Harris, Ballou
LB Leonard Loftin, Eastern
LB D'Lonte Robinson, Ballou
DB David Brown, Eastern
DB Terik Bundy, Eastern
DB Vaughn Manisfield, H.D. Woodson
DB Andre Wright, Ballou
Coach: Noel Cyrus, Ballou

DCIAA West
Offense

QB Joshua Cribbs, Dunbar
RB Larry Graham, T. Roosevelt
RB Paul Hudson, Cardozo
WR Darrell Dowery, Dunbar
WR Edgar Lane, T. Roosevelt
WR Ronald Mitchell, Dunbar
LT Wayne Aytch, T. Roosevelt
LG Saddie Williams, Dunbar
C Dominique Blackwell, Dunbar
RG Paul Lewis, T. Roosevelt
RT Ronnie Lee, Dunbar
KR John Boyd, Wilson
PK Richard N'dubar, Wilson

Defense
DL Larry Brown, Dunbar
DL Vernon Davis, Dunbar
DL Josh Major, Wilson
DL Craig Washington, T. Roosevelt
NG James Stephens, T. Roosevelt
LB Jarrette Burgess, Coolidge
LB Lewis Cain, Dunbar
LB Trulon Henry, Wilson
LB Eric Ruth, Dunbar
DB Billy Johnson, Wilson
DB James Herndon, Wilson
DB Jarrell Reeves, Dunbar
DB Marcus Wimbush, Dunbar
P Nicholas Johnson, Coolidge
PR Octavious Williams, Dunbar
Coach: Craig Jefferies, Dunbar
Coach: Jerell Robinson, Coolidge

Maryland
Anne Arundel
Offense

QB Mike Pfisterer, North County
RB Kelvin Collins, Old Mill
RB Justin Tippett, Arundel
RB Eric Venerable, Annapolis
WR Kevin Hammack, North County
WR Rodney Jackson, Meade
WR Milton Somerville, Broadneck
TE Seth Keil, Old Mill
T Nick Good-Malloy, Annapolis
T Justin Sadgehian, Broadneck
G Brandon Gulley, Annapolis
G Nick Klapaska, Broadneck
C Adam Hartlove, Chesapeake
C Kion Mackell, Annapolis
PK Seth Keil, Old Mill

Defense
DL Kerry Blake, Old Mill
DL Kevin Jones, Annapolis
DL Wes Pack, Glen Burnie
DE Brandon Jefferson, Old Mill
DE Preston Pehrson, Broadneck
LB Kevin Jones, Annapolis
LB Todd Soroka, Severna Park
LB Brysean Williams, Broadneck
DB Wade Hall, Chesapeake
DB Demario Harris, Annapolis
DB Anthony Hawkins, Broadneck
DB David Perrey, Old Mill
P Mike Graham, South River

Central Maryland
Offense

QB Josh Brown, Urbana
RB Jerrod Brown, Frederick
RB Alex Herbert, Urbana
RB Justin Yeroshefsky, Linganore
WR Brian Linton, South Carroll
WR Jim Miller, Liberty
TE Rob Ruch, Liberty
T Trent Bosley, Westminster
T Matt McGuire, South Carroll
G Zach Ross, Frederick
G Bill Star, South Carroll
C Sean Mondichak, Urbana
PK Josh Brown, Urbana

Defense
DL Patrick Harper, Urbana
DL Kevin Oyarzo, Urbana
DL Akil Patterson, Frederick
DL Bill Star, South Carroll
LB Brad Anderson, Urbana
LB Joe Giusti, Linganore
LB Tom Maholchic, Liberty
LB Brad Meador, Urbana
DB Patrick Barnes, Urbana
DB Kent Bryant, Frederick
DB Chris O'Connor, Urbana

Howard
Offense

QB Matt Hostetler, River Hill
RB Gavin Holcomb, Oakland Mills
RB Travis Irving, Howard
RB Mario Merrills, Wilde Lake
RB J.T. Rembert, Oakland Mills
WR Chris Kupec, River Hill
WR Tye Murphy, Hammond
TE Chris Bowen, Glenelg
T Andrew Croner, Oakland Mills
T Mike Eills, Oakland Mills
G Wyatt Cooper, Centennial
G Rob LaHayne, Glenelg
C Kenton Dunston, Hammond
KR Comer Norwood, Wilde Lake

Defense
DL Pat Burns, Wilde Lake
DL Robert Olson, Atholton
DL Robert Scott, Oakland Mills
DE Dane Brown, Wilde Lake
DE Jimmy Plank, Centennial
LB Andrew Deming, Oakland Mills
LB Matt Fallon, Mount Hebron
LB Travis Poling, Long Reach
LB Adam Snyder, Howard
DB Damien Costley, Oakland Mills
DB Curtis Gore, Wilde Lake
DB Brian O'Connor, Centennial
DB Lamar Parrish, Howard
P Phil Pinkham, Hammond

Monocacy Valley Athletic
Offense

QB Tanner Cross, N. Hagerstown
RB D.J. Costello, Middletown
RB Brendan MacDaniel, F.S. Key
FBBrad Stonesifer, F.S. Key
WR Kevin Favorite, Catoctin
WR Nick Maas, S. Hagerstown
WR Jack O'Leary, Middletown
TE Chris Bassler, F.S. Key
T Walter Drill, S. Hagerstown
T Jeff Spurrier, F.S. Key
G Russell Franks, F.S. Key
G Matt Strine, N. Hagerstown
C Jason Abbott, Walkersville
KR Pat Bergstrom, Smithsburg
PK Jack O'Leary, Middletown

Defense
DE Jason Billings, F.S. Key
DE Ryan McDonald, Williamsport
DL Wayne Boward, N. Hagerstown
DL Dave Engleman, Smithsburg
DL George Lane, Middletown
DL Joel Pickett, F.S. Key
LB Zach Eichelberger, S. Hagerstown
LB Ryan Fritz, Middletown
LB Frankie McAllister, N. Hagerstown
LB Russell Tyler, F.S. Key
DB Tanner Cross, North Hagerstown
DB Zach Denton, Middleton
DB Nick Maas, South Hagerstown
DB Justin MacDaniel, F.S. Key
P Ryan Bordner, F.S. Key
Coach: Mike Coons, F.S. Key

Montgomery 4A
Offense

QB Shai Warsaw, Sherwood
RB Brian Douglas, Churchill
RB Paul Lucas, Sherwood
RB Semaj Richardson, Gaithersburg
WR Esteban Rodriguez, Blair
WR Brian Wolman, Churchill
TE David Jones, Springbrook
OL Tim O'Brien, Gaithersburg
OL Mike Rabil, Watkins Mill
OL Brandon Sturman, Sherwood
OL Mitch Tischler, Churchill
OL Brad Wilner, Whitman
KR Chris Williams, Magruder
PK Tyler Lavin, Churchill

Offense
DL A.J. Lillie, Gaithersburg
DL Brendan McCarron, Gaithersburg
DL Robert Nyikuli, Whitman
DL Tim O'Brien, Gaithersburg
LB Tony McCray, Sherwood
LB Patrick Orah, Gaithersburg
LB Chris Orski, Whitman
DB Eddie Beccles, Sherwood
DB Chris Kimber, Watkins Mill
DB Brian Williams, Gaithersburg
DB Chris Williams, Magruder
P David Lyons, Magruder

Montgomery 3A/2A/1A
Offense

QB Brian Shaw, Northwest
RB Kevin Flynn, Damascus
RB Al Glay, Einstein
RB Eugene King, Northwest
WR Mike Evans, Paint Branch
WR Jacob Poss, Poolesville
OL Nate Dunn, Paint Branch
OL Matt Freeman, Damascus
OL G reg Koehler, Damascus
OL Randy Seton, Wheaton
OL Kenny Wilson, Blake
KR Anwar Phillips, Northwest
PK Matt Stewart, Paint Branch

Defense
DL David Cavell, Seneca Valley
DL Terrel Golden, Northwest
DL Jamal Licorish, Damascus
DL Brad Stewart, Northwest
LB Drew King, Damascus
LB Matt Nickens, Rockville
LB Matt Thomas, Kennedy
DB Mohammed Bah, Paint Branch
DB Ali Gordon, Blake
DB Anwar Phillips, Northwest
DB Eric Yancey, Seneca Valley
PNick Englehart, Walter Johnson

Prince George's 4A
Offense

QB Rob Savoy, Parkdale
RB Ray Hines, High Point
RB Joe Mahogany, Northwestern
WR Bakari Brown, Bowie
WR Jamaal Wright, Northwestern
TE Chris Cash, Eleanor Roosevelt
OL James Hardin, Parkdale
OL Calvin Jones, Bowie
OL Raheem Lewis, Suitland
OL Matt Powell, Oxon Hill
OL Matt Rice, Eleanor Roosevelt
KR Edwin Rios, Eleanor Roosevelt
PK-P Andy Hudson, Bowie

Defense
DL Daniel Muir, Parkdale
DL Thomas Smith, Suitland
DL Ricky Walston, Eleanor Roosevelt
DL Mike Williams, Bowie
LB Steve Marsh, Suitland
LB Calvin McCargo, Bowie
LB Robert Petty, Eleanor Roosevelt
LB Dionte Wilson, Largo
DB Terry Doy, Eleanor Roosevelt
DB Alex Green, Northwestern
DB Jason Jackson, Oxon Hill
DB Armar Watson, Suitland

Prince George's 3A/2A/1A
Offense

QB Dominique McCree, Gwynn Park
RB Anthony Kirby, Potomac
RB B.J. Lane, Friendly
WR Brandon Greenfield, Crossland
TE Kellen Pruitt, Gwynn Park
OL Harry Dunn, Surrattsville
OL Donald Edmonds, Forestville
OL Brandon Jackson, Douglass
OL Theo Kimbrough, Friendly
OL Phillip Scott, Gwynn Park
KR Lambert Watts, Douglass
PK Jeremiah Patterson, Gwynn Park

Defense
DL Terrence Helm, DuVal
DL Albert Jones, Gwynn Park
DL Rodney Wormley, Friendly
LB Martin Gibson, Central
LB Anthony McLeod, Potomac
LB Shawne Merriman, Douglass
LB Seth Mitchell, Gwynn Park
LB Fred Thomas, Friendly
DB Moriah Anderson, Friendly
DB Larry McClain, Forestville
DB Justin Pinkney, Douglass
DB Guy Queen, Surrattsville

SMAC
Offense

QB Jamar Mason, Chopticon
RB Nick Carrington, McDonough
RB Terry Caulley, Patuxent
RB Martin Queen, Lackey
WR Jamie Byroads, Chopticon
WR Brandon Young, Chopticon
OL Jason Dean, Lackey
OL James Harrell, Westlake
OL Rob Henning, Calvert
OL Joe Ripple, Patuxent
OL Brian Sims, Thomas Stone

Defense
DL Chris Johnson, Calvert
DL Gary Peebles, Thomas Stone
DL Brian Sims, Thomas Stone
DL Randy Starks, Westlake
LB Manny Dyson, Lackey
LB Nick Carrington, McDonough
LB Arthur Roberts, Calvert
LB Jessie Turner, Thomas Stone
DB Tymon Barnes, Thomas Stone
DB Jamie Byroads, Chopticon
DB Titus Green, LaPlata
Coach: Jerry Franks, Calvert

Virginia
AAA Cardinal District
Offense

QB Gary Price, Potomac
RB Jamar Atkinson, Gar-Field
RB Antwan Stewart, Potomac
RB D.J. Walton, Hylton
WR Justin Smith, Gar-Field
WR Jesse Williams, Potomac
TE Corey Wheeler, Stonewall Jackson
T Keenan Carter, Potomac
T Brock Thom, Hylton
G Jason Conlon, Hylton
G Sean Halse, Potomac
C Sean Conlon, Hylton
PK Steve Jansen, Gar-Field

Defense
DL Chris Alderson, Stonewall Jackson
DL Keenan Carter, Potomac
DL Joe Stokolosa, Hylton
DE Mike Crandle, Gar-Field
DE Ryan Price, Potomac
LB Jamar Atkinson, Gar-Field
LB Karibi DeDe, Hylton
LB Jason Kaminski, Hylton
LB Willie Koger, Potomac
DB Darryl Overton, Hylton
DB Gary Price, Potomac
DB Nathan Staples, Potomac
DB D.J. Walton, Hylton
P Paul Wantuck, Osbourn Park
Coach: Keith King, Potomac

AAA Commonwealth District
Offense

QB Logan Sheppard, James Wood
RB Chris Miller, Sherando
RB George Minor, Fauquier
RB Larry Smith, Brooke Point
WR Nate Ilaoa, North Stafford
WR Ronnie Perkins, James Wood
WR Casey Seabold, North Stafford
TE Mike Carosi, Brooke Point
TE Dale Omps, James Wood
T Drew Jenkins, Culpeper
T Billy Rivers, Brooke Point
G Drew Keefauver, Sherando
G Andrew Standley, Culpeper
C Trey Mercer, Fauquier
KR Nate Ilaoa, North Stafford
PK Mike Greenaway, Culpeper

Defense
DE Brandon Lambert, Culpeper
DE Will Laney, Brooke Point
DL Gabe Fuller, Culpeper
DL Will Hayes, Sherando
DL Jason Levister, Brooke Point
LB Jeremy Bailey, Culpeper
LB Adwela Dawes, Culpeper
LB Tony Evans, North Stafford
LB Dante McKoy, North Stafford
DB Josh Baldwin, North Stafford
DB Stefan Orange, Culpeper
DB Juan Parker, Brooke Point
DB Franky Puller, Culpeper
PMike Greenaway, Culpeper
Coach: Jeff Berry, Brooke Point
Coach: Lou Sorrentino, Culpeper

AAA Concorde District
Offense

QB Nick Smith, Centreville
RB Marchello Squirewell, Chantilly
RB Duriel Thomas, Herndon
RB Kenneth Tynes, Centreville
WR Tony Grossman, Centreville
WR Justin Warren, Jefferson
TE Chris Fowler, Herndon
T Justin Beadel, Centreville
T Jim Martin, Chantilly
G Matt Howard, Centreville
G Danny McGrath, Herndon
C Mark Dickson, Chantilly
KR Bobby Sargent, Chantilly
PK Brian Christiansen, Centreville
PK Christian Benedi, Herndon

Defense
DE Joe Porter, Oakton
DE Mike Tomaselli, Centreville
DL Abdul Jabbie, Centreville
DL Jim Martin, Chantilly
DL Will Montgomery, Centreville
LB Brad DeHaven, Herndon
LB Brandon Esse, Herndon
LB Kevin Foglio, Centreville
LB Jason Myers, Centreville
DB Patrick Commerce, Herndon
DB Bobby Sargent, Chantilly
DB Blake Warren, Centreville
DB Josh Winchester, Centreville
P Chris Hall, Centreville
Coach: Mike Skinner, Centreville

AAA Liberty
Offense

QB Matt Kilpatrick, Langley
RB Bobby Caulderwood, Langley
RB Nick Hartigan, W.T. Woodson
RB Brandon Robinson, Lee
WR Zach Vick, Lee
WR Matt Walker, Fairfax
TE Jackson Dismukes, Marshall
TE Forrest Duane, McLean
T Guisseppe Lanzone, McLean
T Phil Runco, Langley
G Andrew Bernard, Langley
G Paul Frommelt, Fairfax
C Greg Hess, Langley
KR Mike Davis, Fairfax
PK Matt Kilpatrick, Langley

Defense
DL Abed Abu-Sakout, Lee
DL G uisseppe Lanzone, McLean
DL Phil Runco, Langley
DE Daryoush Hematti, Lee
DE Jason Smith, Fairfax
LB Bobby Caulderwood, Langley
LB Garrett Lyon, Fairfax
LB V.J. Malik, McLean
LB Jay Martell, Langley
DB Jackson Dismukes, Marshall
DB Zach Vick, Lee
DB Darrell Walker, Madison
DB Mike Wilson, Langley
P Josh Smith, McLean
Coach: John Ianucci, Langley
Coach: Mark Cox, W.T. Woodson

AAA National District
Offense

QB Will Heislup, Edison
RB Cedric Bryant, Edison
RB Thomas Clayton, Mount Vernon
RB Laron Trammell, Falls Church
WR Nick Gilreath, Wakefield
WR Ryan Healy, Falls Church
TE Nat Bell, Yorktown
T Flordell Kissee, Mount Vernon
T Matt Tate, Edison
G Devonne Armstrong, Wakefield
G Manny Dawson, Edison
C Lawrence Watson, Edison
KR T homas Clayton, Mount Vernon
PK Francisco Cornejo, Stuart

Defense
DE Tim Burroughs, Mount Vernon
DE Karl Odrick, Edison
DL Simon Lumpkin, Mount Vernon
DL Delk Oden, Yorktown
DL Lawrence Watson, Edison
LB Brad Davis, Edison
LB Terrance Miller, Yorktown
LB Alex Schaeffer, Washington-Lee
DB Byron Campbell, Yorktown
DB Carleton Cobey, Mount Vernon
DB Will Heislup, Edison
DB Wayne Washington, Edison
P Christian Lechando, Stuart
Coach: Vaughn Lewis, Edison

AAA Patriot
Offense

QB B.J. Quigley, Lake Braddock
RB Mike Imoh, Robinson
RB Jamaal Mills, West Potomac
RB Mike Walker, Hayfield
WR Chris Delfin, Lake Braddock
WR Russell Lee, Hayfield
G Judd Altman, Lake Braddock
G Ryan Delaney, Robinson
T Andy Adams, Robinson
T Rob Dennis, West Potomac
C Kevin O'Connor, Robinson
KR Darren Baker, West Potomac
PK Phil Brady, Robinson

Defense
DE Ernest Hunter, Lake Braddock
DE Ian Vincent, Hayfield
DL Adam Fassnacht, Robinson
DL Kellen Meckleson, Lake Braddock
DL Floyd Wright, Hayfield
LB Adam Brown, Lake Braddock
LB Adam Brown, Robinson
LB Brian McClain, West Springfield
LB Phil Pollard, West Potomac
DB Matt Altomare, Robinson
DB Jim Borrell, Lake Braddock
DB Jason Howard, Hayfield
DB Terrance Jenkins, Hayfield
P Steve Finnern, Lake Braddock
Coach: Mark Bendorf, Robinson

AA Battlefield District
Offense

QB Chris Dillard, Courtland
RB Craig Brown, Chancellor
RB Steven Byrd, King George
RB Cortez Thompson, Courtland
WR Dee Dee Boxley, King George
WR Stephen Morin, Massaponax
TE David Weedon, King George
T Jason Martocci, Chancellor
T Beau Price, King George
G Ben Cooke, Chancellor
G Alan Dwyer, Courtland
C Marcus Johnson, Caroline
KR Cletis Cave, Caroline
PK Jarred Boehner, Courtland

Defense
DE Kareem Andrews, Chancellor
DE Jermaine Saunders, Courtland
DL Carlos Allen, King George
DL Ben Cooke, Chancellor
DL Jason Martocci, Chancellor
LB Eddie Freeman, Caroline
LB Ken Pendleton, Courtland
LB Ray Phillips, Courtland
LB Jim Rishmawi, King George
DB Dee Dee Boxley, King George
DB Ryan DeMars, Caroline
DB Derrick Marbury, Chancellor
DB Cortez Thompson, Courtland
P Cortez Thompson, Courtland
Coach: Eddie Hayner, King George

AA Northwestern District
Offense

QB Adam Harper, Loudoun Valley
QB Tim Murphy, Park View
RB William Chester, Park View
RB Chris Hughes, Loudoun County
RB Mike Woodson, Liberty
WR Greg Carlson, Loudoun Valley
WR Matt Childress, Liberty
WR Adam Dutton, Handley
TE Wes Kesner, Broad Run
T Brandon Cook, Liberty
T Jared Toler, Broad Run
T Steve Ward, Loudoun County
G Brandon Gore, Liberty
G Brad Sisson, Park View
C Aaron Shaffer, Broad Run
KR Matt Childress, Liberty
PK Greg Kuehn, Potomac Falls

Defense
DL David Patrick, Liberty
DL G ary Stewart, Liberty
DL Jaret Toler, Broad Run
DE Kevin Culbert, Loudoun Valley
DE Terry Culbertson, Liberty
LB Nick Gallagher, Broad Run
LB Jason Lutman, Potomac Falls
LB Justin Mathias, Liberty
LB Tim Murphy, Park View
LB B.J. Strother, Loudoun Valley
LB Joey Weisen, Park View
DB Matt Childress, Liberty
DB Matt Gordy, Broad Run
DB Chris Hughes, Loudoun County
DB Jerry Rose, Handley
DB Jason Treon, Potomac Falls
P Thomas Ritchie, Liberty
P Mike Campbell, Handley
Coach: Joe Trabucco, Liberty

A Bull Run District
Offense

QB Chris Jenkins, Brentsville
RB Jonathan Abrams, Manassas Park
RB David Lowe, George Mason
RB Jake Nicholson, Madison County
WR Junior Greene, Madison County
WR Jason Gutierrez, Strasburg
TE Devin Thornton, Manassas Park
T James Greene, Madison County
T Jack Vessey, George Mason
G Johnny Parks, Manassas Park
G James Wynham, Madison County
C Peter Corbino, George Mason
KR Jordan Fischer, Brentsville
PK Colie Owens, Madison County

Defense
DE Josh Green, Madison County
DE Noah Manuel, Strasburg
DL Peter Corbino, George Mason
DL Alex Miller, George Mason
DL Johnny Parks, Manassas Park
LB Joey Cohe, Manassas Park
LB Mike Himelright, Strasburg
LB T.J. Meadows, Madison County
LB Devin Thornton, Manassas Park
DB Ben Griffin, George Mason
DB Robbie Lutman, Strasburg
DB Tommy Rameriz, Manassas Park
DB Cody Robinson, Madison County
P Joseph Bauserman, Strasburg
Coach: Glenn Proctor, Strasburg

IAC
Offense

QB Jim Barter, Landon
RB Marcus Mason, Georgetown Prep
RB Michael Patterson, St. Stephen's/SA
WR Patrick Straub, Landon
WR Duane Tyler, Landon
TE John Taylor, St. Albans
T Matt Schiffman, Landon
T Arthur Smith, Georgetown Prep
G Matt Fuller, St. Stephen's/SA
G John Tabacco, Georgetown Prep
C Stuart Chapman, Landon
KR Greg Davis, Georgetown Prep
PK-P John Troost, Georgetown Prep

Defense
DL Ed Brown, Georgetown Prep
DL Brian Finnigan, St. Stephen's/SA
DL Elliott Hoefling, Georgetown Prep
DL Pat Keeley, Georgetown Prep
DL Jud Kroh, Episcopal
LB Adam Gjerulf, Georgetown Prep
LB Mike Petrash, Landon
LB Pat Poats, St. Albans
DB Levundra Copeland, St. Stephen's/SA
DB Campbell Henry, Episcopal
DB J.P. Pulliam, Georgetown Prep
Coach: Dan Paro, Georgetown Prep

Mid-Atlantic Conference
Offense

QB Dev Talvadkar, Sidwell Friends
RB Rory Byrnes, Potomac School
RB Adam Wood, Sidwell Friends
WR Sid Huguenin, St. James
WR Amir Jenkins, Sidwell Friends
OL Skipper Calvert, Potomac School
OL Philip Devor, Potomac School
OL David Fallon, Maret
OL Al Gore III, Sidwell Friends
OL Dan Kovlar, Sidwell Friends
OL Ro Ma Sidwell, Friends

Defense
DL Skipper Calvert, Potomac School
DL Philip Devor, Potomac School
DL Al Gore III, Sidwell Friends
DL Dan Kovlar, Sidwell Friends
LB Alex Cheek, Potomac School
LB Ben Snyder, Potomac School
LB Adam Wood, Sidwell Friends
DB Justin Hall, Sidwell Friends
DB Amir Jenkins, Sidwell Friends
DB Ro Ma, Sidwell Friends
DB Adam Smith, Potomac School

WCAC
Offense

QB James Gutter, O'Connell
RB Elijah Brooks, DeMatha
RB Sudan Ellington, O'Connell
RB Anthony Riley, DeMatha
WR Thomas Bolden, Carroll
WR Shaun Herbert, McNamara
OL G reg Burlin, St. John's
OL Nick Dexter, O'Connell
OL James Key III, DeMatha
OL John Parreco, Gonzaga
KR Andre Eason, Paul VI Catholic
PK Mike Greissing, O'Connell

Defense
DL Conrad Bolston, St. John's
DL Kevin Hilton, Good Counsel
DL Brennan Schmidt, DeMatha
DL Jeremy Wyche, Paul VI Catholic
LB Joe Crivella, O'Connell
LB Pat Greaney, Good Counsel
LB Rold Louis, DeMatha
LB Donta Rajah, Carroll
DB Tom McEvoy, St. John's
DB Bobby Meunier, O'Connell
DB Karl Weimer, Paul VI Catholic
P Brian Butler, Good Counsel

The Post Top 20

1. DeMatha 11-1
Won seventh WCAC title since 1991

2. Urbana 13-0
Won third straight Maryland 2A title

3. Gaithersburg 13-0
Captured Maryland 4A title

4. Centreville 12-2
Won first Virginia AAA Division 6 title

5. Calvert 12-1
Claimed first Maryland 3A championship

6. Sherwood 11-2
Maryland 4A finalist

7. Eleanor Roosevelt 11-1
Finished regular season undefeated

8. Hylton. 11-2
Won Virginia AAA Northwestern Region

9. Potomac (Va) 11-1
Allowed average of four points per game

10. Robinson 11-1
Won Virginia AAA Patriot District title

11. Culpeper 11-1
Won Virginia AAA Commonwealth

12. Georgetown Prep 10-0
Won first IAC title since 1996

13. Dunbar 9-3
Captured third straight DCIAA title

14. Gwynn Park 11-2
Maryland 2A finalist

15. Annapolis 11-2
Maryland 3A finalist

16. Park View 12-2
Virginia AA Division 4 finalist

17. Forestville 10-3
Maryland 1A finalist

18. Douglass 11-1
Outscored opponents 434-119

19. Damascus 9-2
Won Montgomery 3A regular season title

20. Bullis 10-0
Averaged 34.4 points per game

© Copyright 2000 The Washington Post Company
 

Back to the top | Football Section  | Fall All-Mets


washingtonpost.com
Home   |   Register               Web Search: by Google
channel navigation