Home   |   Register               Web Search: by Google
channel navigation

News Home Page
News Digest
Area Pro Teams
High Schools
Fall All-Mets
.Boys Cross- Country
- Girls Cross- Country
- Field Hockey
- Football
- Boys Soccer
- Girls Soccer
- All-Met History
Leagues and Sports
Inside Sports
Live Online
Weekly Sections
Print Edition
News Index

All-Met All-Mets
From left to right: Coach Tom Arnold (Good Counsel), Matt Maline (Oakton), Jack Adrian (Landon), Dusty Lieb (Spalding), Alan Webb (South Lakes), Bobby Lockhart (Handley), Will Christian (Great Mills), Ben Stern (Georgetown Day), Marcus Hershberger (Gaithersburg).
(John McDonnell - The Post)

First Team |  Runner of the Year |  Coach of the Year
Second Team |  Honorable Mentions

Runner of the Year
Alan Webb, South Lakes, Sr.
Three-time All-Met Runner of the Year won Foot Locker South Region championship for the second straight year, breaking his own course record by finishing in 14:43. The three-time Virginia AAA champion did not lose a race.

Coach of the Year
Tom Arnold, Good Counsel
Falcons were unbeaten, winning nine meets or invitationals and finishing ahead of a total of 212 teams. Good Counsel won WCAC title for second straight year. Arnold also led the Falcons to a No. 23 national ranking.

First Team

Jack Adrian, Landon, Sr.
IAC champion, finished 20th at Foot Locker Northeast Region meet, best of all Maryland boys.

Will Christian, Great Mills, Sr.
SMAC MVP won Maryland 3A championship, running 3.0 miles in a course-record 16:09.06.

Marcus Hershberger, Gaithersburg, Sr.
Won second straight Maryland 4A title; ran William & Mary Invitational in personal-best 15:46.

Dusty Lieb, Archbishop Spalding, Sr.
MIAA champion; finished first at Mid-Atlantic Private Schools Invitational; second at Bull Run Invitational.

Bobby Lockhart, Handley, Jr.
Three-time All-Met and three-time Virginia AA champion was second at Foot Locker South Region meet.

Matt Maline, Oakton, Sr.
Two-time All-Met was Virginia AAA and Northern Region runner-up for second straight year.

Ben Stern, Georgetown Day, Jr.
MAC champion set Georgetown Prep Classic course record (15:43); personal best in a 3.1-mile race was 15:27.

Second Team

Chris Foster, Severn Sr.

Phil Gaeta, Oakton Jr.

Jon Goldsmith, Glenelg Sr.

Matt Hanlon, Good Counsel Sr.

Jimmy Judge, Lake Braddock Sr.

Brian Murphy, Urbana Sr.

Izudin Mehmedovic, Oakland Mills So.

LA Snead, Robinson Sr.

Honorable Mention
Maksudal Ali, Gaithersburg, Jr.; Aaron Anderson, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Dan Antalics, O'Connell, Sr.; Jeff Blass, Arundel, Sr.; David Bolton, Loudoun County, Sr.; Nathan Brown, Hylton, Jr.; Fanuel Chageza, Walter Johnson, Jr.; Braxton Collier, St. Albans, Sr.; Paul Costello, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.; Brian Dumm, Robinson, Sr.; James Feeney, West Springfield, Jr.; Brian Flynn, Damascus, Sr.; Mike Gaske, Wootton, Sr.; Kevin Graves, Good Counsel, Jr.; Matt Harrell, Middletown, Sr.; Florent Groberg, Walter Johnson, Sr.; James Hawthorn, Potomac School, Jr.; Adrian Hill, Chopticon, Sr.; Ricardo Iracks, Ballou, Sr.; Jimmy Judge, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Mike Lyng, Woodbridge, Jr.; James Mullaly, Mount Hebron, Jr.; Richard Pica, Gonzaga, Sr.; Matt Sanders, Mount Hebron, Soph.; Chris Sloane, Quince Orchard, Sr.; Shane Stroup, River Hill, Sr.; Joel Sunshine, Jewish Day, Sr.; Jonathan Tew, Loudoun Valley, Jr.; Dave Vitto, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Stephen Weller, Broadneck, Sr.

© Copyright 2000 The Washington Post Company

Back to the top