News Home Page
 Nation
 World
 Metro
 Business
 Washtech
Sports
Redskins
Area Pro Teams
Colleges
High Schools
Fall All-Mets
- Boys' Cross-Country
- Girls' Cross-Country
- Field Hockey
. Football
- Boys' Soccer
- Girls' Soccer
Leagues and Sports
Columnists
Features
Inside Sports
Galleries
Live Online
Sports Index
 Style
 Education
 Travel
 Health
 Home & Garden
 Opinion
 Weather
 Weekly Sections
 News Digest
 Classifieds
 Print Edition
 Archives
 Site Index
Help
 
All-League Teams

D.C./Private
DCIAA East |  DCIAA West |  IAC |  WCAC |  MAC

Virginia
AAA Cardinal |  AAA Cedar Run |  AAA Commonwealth |  AAA Concorde
AAA Liberty |  AAA National |  AAA Patriot
AA Battlefield |  AA Dulles |  AA Northwestern |  A Bull Run

Maryland
Anne Arundel |  CMC |  Howard |  MVAL |  Montgomery 4A
Montgomery 4A/3A |  Montgomery 3A/2A/1A
Prince George's 4A |  Prince George's 3A/2A/1A |  SMAC

D.C./Privates
DCIAA East
Offense
QB -- Derric Daniels, H.D. Woodson
RB -- DaJuan Stover, H.D. Woodson
RB -- Richard Fitzhugh, H.D. Woodson
RB -- Kevin Ball, Eastern
WR -- Paul Kellum, H.D. Woodson
WR -- Steven Williams, Eastern
TE -- Antwon Hines, Anacostia
LT -- Kenneth McManus, H.D. Woodson
RT -- Julius Allen, Ballou
LG -- Daniel Thompson, H.D. Woodson
RG -- Desmond Johnson, Eastern
C -- Randy Robinson, H.D. Woodson
K -- Barry Scott, H.D. Woodson
KR -- Eric Cook, Anacostia

Defense
DE -- Rafael Johnson, Eastern
DE -- Kevin Aughtry, Eastern
DT -- Larue Purry, H.D. Woodson
DT -- Demetrius Smith, Anacostia
NG -- Ernest Hart, Anacostia
LB -- Saad Alston, Eastern
LB -- Donta Herrod, H.D. Woodson
LB -- Clemente McKnight, H.D. Woodson
DB -- Clyde Bailey, Eastern
DB -- Brandon Dow, H.D. Woodson
DB -- Roland Minor, H.D. Woodson
DB -- Ray Russell, H.D. Woodson
P -- Dominique Manning, Spingarn
PR -- Tyrone Williams, Ballou
Coach of the Year: Greg Fuller, H.D. Woodson

DCIAA West
Offense
QB -- Stadford Brown, Dunbar
RB -- Ashley Maynard, Dunbar
RB -- Larvon Hines, Dunbar
WR -- James McDonald, Dunbar
WR -- Terrance Dance, Coolidge
WR -- Chris Alston, Wilson
LT -- Sherman Jenkins, Cardozo
RT -- Justin Aderhold, Dunbar
LG -- Dominic Blackwell, Dunbar
RG -- Aaron Freeman, Wilson
C -- Dion Mathews, Dunbar
K -- David Rosenbaum, Wilson
KR -- Raymond Campbell, Dunbar

Defense
DE -- Jeremy Williams, Wilson
DE -- Chris Harden, Dunbar
DT -- Jeff Owens, Theodore Roosevelt
DT -- Barry Bagwell, Wilson
NG -- Samal Crawford, Dunbar
LB -- Craig Gilbeaux, Dunbar
LB -- Drew Singletary, Dunbar
LB -- Anthony Olumba, Wilson
LB -- Trulon Henry, Wilson
DB -- Joe Jarron, Dunbar
DB -- Leroy Jackson, Dunbar
DB -- William Aull, Theodore Roosevelt
DB -- Anthony Taylor, Wilson
P -- Julian Gray, Dunbar
PR -- Sean Hodge, Coolidge
Coach of the Year: Craig Jefferies, Dunbar

IAC
Offense
QB -- Cameron Dantley, St. Albans
RB -- Marcus Mason, Georgetown Prep
RB -- Tenard Jackson, Bullis
RB -- Tim Hightower, Episcopal
WR -- Jonathan Edwards, St. Albans
TE -- Tighe Holden, Bullis
OL -- Kirk Porter, Georgetown Prep
OL -- Matt Kelleher, Georgetown Prep
OL -- Jay Williamson, St. Stephen's/SA
OL -- Will Dameron, Bullis
OL -- Michael Chapman, Landon
K -- Scott Sowanick, Bullis
Defense
DL -- Bode Ogunewole, Georgetown Prep
DL -- Tim Bluth, Georgetown Prep
DL -- Tom Firth, Georgetown Prep
LB -- Greg Davis, Georgetown Prep
LB -- James Rump, Georgetown Prep
LB -- Greg Stuart, Bullis
LB -- August Humphries, St. Albans
LB -- Blake Potolicchio, Landon
DB -- James Alphano, St. Albnas
DB -- Rashaad Woodard, Bullis
DB -- Oliver Pryor, Episcopal
KR -- Peter Lamade, Landon
Coach of the Year: Dan Paro, Georgetown Prep

MAC
Offense
WR -- Jon Morgan, Maret
WR -- Marcus Meikle, Potomac School
RB -- Mike Fischer, Potomac School
RB -- Jamie Donovan, Sidwell Friends
RB -- Mo Rodriguez, St. James
RB -- Rob Jenkins, Sidwell Friends
OL -- Eric Rosenthal, Potomac School
OL -- Mike Lelchitski, St. James
OL -- Jim Bierman, Sidwell Friends
OL -- Alfred Johnson, Sidwell Friends
OL -- Brook Twigg, St. James
Defense
DE -- Rob Jenkins, Sidwell Friends
DE -- Brook Twigg, St. James
DT -- Eric Rosenthal, Potomac School
DT -- Jim Bierman, Sidwell Friends
DT -- Mo Rodriguez, St. James
LB -- Eric Black, Maret
LB -- Sam Stockdale, Sidwell Friends
LB -- Jamie Donovan, Sidwell Friends
DB -- Andy Peterson, Maret
DB -- Jon Morgan, Maret

WCAC
Offense
QB -- Ryan Mitch, DeMatha
RB -- Cliff Pearson, St. John's
RB -- Devon Douglas, Bishop McNamara
WR -- Arman Shields, Gonzaga
WR -- Josh Wilson, DeMatha
TE -- Joe Haynos, Gonzaga
OL -- Jon Wilhelm, St. John's
OL -- Cornelius Campbell, DeMatha
OL -- Joe DeGiorgi, Good Counsel
OL -- Lewis Mayo, Bishop McNamara
OL -- Luke Warring, Gonzaga
P -- Jeff Furnary, Gonzaga
K -- Rob Stoegbaren, Paul VI Catholic
Defense
DL -- Conrad Bolston, St. John's
DL -- P.J. Smith, O'Connell
DL -- Azim Ross, Gonzaga
DL -- Harold Stanback, McNamara
LB -- Kory Gedin, Gonzaga
LB -- Corey Sobel, DeMatha
LB -- Brendan Callahan, Gonzaga
DB -- Andre Redden, St. John's
DB -- Reggie McCoy, DeMatha
DB -- Pat McConnell, Gonzaga
DB -- Matt Sonneman, Good Counsel
Coach of the Year: Kenny Lucas, Gonzaga

Maryland
Anne Arundel
Offense
QB -- Fred Steinmark, Broadneck
RB -- Brashaad Mayweather, Old Mill
RB -- Jeff Hoffman, Severna Park
RB -- Luis Gonzalez, Arundel
WR -- Sean Mulhall, Arundel
WR -- Chris Newton, Glen Burnie
TE -- Sean Grace, Old Mill
OT -- Dan Pilkerton, Old Mill
OT -- Cory Holland, Annapolis
OG -- Ray Matula, Southern
OG -- Pat Cerone, Annapolis
C -- Ben Gabbard, Broadneck
K -- Brit Lilly, Old Mill

Defense
DE -- Chris Knight, Southern
DE -- Connor Wicklund, South River
DT -- Quintavius Linnear, Arundel
DT -- Mike Kooser, Northeast
DT -- William Bell, Old Mill
DT -- Paul Burke, Chesapeake
LB -- Derelle Taylor, Southern
LB -- Alex Ford, Old Mill
LB -- Carroll Dixon, North County
LB -- Justin Holland, Southern
DB -- Cody Powers, Arundel
DB -- Hassan Muhammand, Meade
DB -- Andrew Ferris, Severna Park
DB -- Matt Cerney, Broadneck
P -- Dan Rosenblum, Broadneck

CMC
Offense
QB -- Zach Hayes, Linganore
RB -- Jimmy Meetre, South Carroll
RB -- Jamar Garner, Thomas Johnson
WR -- Jason Stone, Westminster
WR -- Mike Guerra, South Carroll
TE -- Nick Price, Urbana
C -- Matt Reynolds, Urbana
OG -- Steve Loughery, South Carroll
OG -- Alex Viehman, Urbana
OT -- Alex Brossart, Linganore
OT -- Dan Malcolm, Thomas Johnson
P -- Matt Pow, North Carrol
Defense
DL -- Mike Bryson, North Carroll
DL -- J.C.Hutchins, Westminster
DL -- Justin Grubby, Linganore
DL -- Chris Malamet, Frederick
DL -- Eric Lenz, Urbana
MLB -- Jeff Rollins, Linganore
MLB -- Dan Mann, South Carroll
LB -- Matt Barnes, Urbana
LB -- Jason Fraley, Linganore
DB -- Chad Steiner, Frederick
DB -- Darnell Edmonds, Thomas Johnson
DB -- T.J. Swanson, South Carroll
K -- Eric Lenz, Urbana
K -- Bobby Santos, Linganore

Howard County
Offense
C -- Trey Fales, Atholton
OG -- Shawn Frederick, Wilde Lake
OG -- Mike McLaughlin, Wilde Lake
OT -- Justin Pruitt, Long Reach
OT -- Colin Quinn, Wilde Lake
TE -- Dennis Lange, Oakland Mills
WR -- J.L. Feeley, Centennial
WR -- Will Staples, Atholton
QB -- Chris Martin, River Hill
QB -- Hamp Fields, Wilde Lake
RB -- Kevin Ganascioli, Glenelg
RB -- A.J. Case, Wilde Lake
RB -- Austen Merrills, Wilde Lake
RB -- Tim Siders, Glenelg
PK -- Joey Stancil, River Hill
Defense
DL -- Dane Randolph, Wilde Lake
DL -- Doug Smith, Wilde Lake
DL -- Ryan Pope, Long Reach
DL -- Tony Cole, Oakland Mills
DE -- Jesse Fawcett, River Hill
DE -- Lee Woodson, Wilde Lake
LB -- Rob Onolfi, Long Reach
LB -- Bryan Walsh, Glenelg
LB -- Dominique Owens, Oakland Mills
P -- Chris Dooley, Atholton
AP -- Steve Bloom, Mount Hebron

Monocacy Valley
Offense
QB -- David Minor, South Hagerstown
RB -- Brandon Dykes, Brunswick
RB -- Josh Keeney, Middletown
RB -- Justin Sier, Smithsburg
FB -- Nathan Hines, Boonsboro
WR -- John Boyle, Middletown
WR -- Ryan Nesbitt, Catoctin
TE -- Chris Bassler, F.S. Key
C -- Tom Ingham, F.S.Key
OT -- Ryan Cutsail, Middletown
OT -- David Schanuel, Walkersville
OT -- Brian DeMoss, Middletown
OT -- Ryan Harshman, Smithsburg
Defense
DL -- Ryan Cutsail, Middletown
DL -- Brian DeMoss, Middletown
DL -- Derrick Keith, North Hagerstown
DL -- Clayton Swisher, S. Hagerstown
DE -- David Schanuel, Walkersville
DE -- Nick Fogle, Middletown
LB -- Chris Bassler, F.S. Key
LB -- Ryan Harshman, Smithsburg
LB -- Dexter Henderson, Brunswick
LB -- Ryan Nesbitt, Catoctin
DB -- John Boyle, Middletown
DB -- Adam Ellison, Middletown
DB -- Scott Ortiz, Catoctin
DB -- A.J. Smothers, Brunswick.
P -- Michael Virts, Brunswick
K -- Jim Milesky, F.S.Key
KR -- Brent Toms, North Hagerstown

Montgomery 4A
Offense
QB -- Bobby Sheahin, Sherwood
QB -- John Jacobs, Gaithersburg
RB -- Brian Porter, Gaithersburg
RB -- Josh Twyman, Sherwood
RB -- Romeje Richards, Sherwood
RB -- Sean Delaney, Damascus
WR -- Mark Sprigarth, Watkins Mill
WR -- Dan Engelstad, Whitman
WR -- Mike Goodman, Sherwood
TE -- Ben Greene, Churchill
TE -- Josh Plomin, Sherwood
OL -- Albert Andrawos, Damascus
OL -- Ray Fowle, Magruder
OL -- Mike Speight, Whitman
OL -- Matt Krichbaum, Sherwood
OL -- Nick Hadley, Sherwood
OL -- Josh Raysor, Gaithersburg
OL -- Andrew Michael, Gaithersburg
OL -- Andrew Freidson, Churchill
Defense
DL -- Jason Rose, Sherwood
DL -- Davon Wallace, Magruder
DL -- Chris Dooley, Gaithersburg
DL -- Joe Mulcahy, Damascus
DE -- Eric McGlaughlin, Gaithersburg
DE -- Arkell Dennis, Magruder
DE -- Mike Reynolds, Magruder
DE -- Greg Voigt, Damascus
LB -- Greg Lyons, Magruder
LB -- Eric Kessler, Damascus
LB -- Malcolm Thom, Whitman
LB -- Mike Maites, Churchill
DB -- Adam Bellin, Churchill
DB -- Matt Gingrich, Magruder
DB -- Nate Anguita, Gaithersburg
DB -- Bradon Sharpe, Gaithersburg
DB -- Jake Molesworth, Sherwood
DB -- Drew Abbamonte, Damascus
K -- Clayton Molenhof, Sherwood
P -- Marc Krumpler, Magruder
KR -- Franklyn Wright, Whitman

Montgomery 4A/3A
Offense
QB -- Ike Whitaker, Northwest
RB -- Justin Warren, Seneca Valley
RB -- Jermaine Jack, Blair
RB -- Felix Ruiz, Blair
WR -- Duaeno Dorsey, Quince Orchard
WR -- Darren Brownlee, Northwest
TE -- Max Pollack, Blair
OL -- Ronnie Ricketts, Seneca Valley
OL -- Joe Daly, Blair
OL -- Chris Glovanniello, Blair
OL -- Matt Stein, Quince Orchard
OL -- Kewang-Min Cho, Northwest
OL -- Cody Stewart, Northwest
K -- Zach Rothstein, Wootton
Defense
DL -- Devin Kennedy, Seneca Valley
DL -- Nick Costell, Quince Orchard
DL -- Damien Williams, Blair
DL -- Chris Ropko, Northwest
LB -- Reggie Williams, Seneca Valley
LB -- Ricardo Campos, Blair
LB -- Kelvin Davies, Northwest
LB -- Travis Jackson, Northwest
DB -- Reggie Frazier, Seneca Valley
DB -- Jason Macado, Einstein
DB -- Dewayne Whitaker, Northwest
DB -- Palestine Croswell, Northwest
P -- Zach Rothstein, Wootton
KR -- Fred Boddie, Paint Branch
KR -- Brandon Chapman, Seneca Valley
Coach of the Year: Terry Changuris, Seneca Valley

Montgomery 3A/2A/1A
Offense
QB -- Quentin Smith, Richard Montgomery
RB -- Kashif Dove, Walter Johnson
RB -- Jay Mbarushimana, Richard Montgomery
WR -- Josh Funk, Poolesville
WR -- Chris Harvey, Kennedy
TE -- Hector Ramos, Bethesta-Chevy Chase
OL -- Hatim Chafi, Richard Montgomery
OL -- Dan Corker, Walter Johnson
OL -- Kyle McKale, Rockville
OL -- Kevin Mettee, Wheaton
OL -- Brandon Gray-Smith, Kennedy
KR -- Will Fredericks, Blake
K -- Erik Osterholm, Bethesda-Chevy Chase
Defense
DL -- Steven Architzel, Richard Montgomery
DL -- Bryant Brooks, Richard Montgomery
DL -- Ronnie Dubinet, Rockville
DL -- Jason Melvin, Rockville
LB -- Tim Gibson, Wheaton
LB -- Steve Osmun, Rockville
LB -- Andrae Butler, Kennedy
LB -- Peter Mensah, Blake
DB -- Ajay Branch, Wheaton
DB -- Lamine N'Dour, Kennedy
DB -- Marcus Tabb, Rockville
DB -- Adriel Travers, Blake
P -- Robert Wilson, Rockville
PR -- Quentin Smith, Richard Montgomery
Coach of the Year: Mike Bonavia, Richard Montgomery

Prince George's County 4A
Offense
QB -- Chris Gibson, Suitland.
QB -- Charles Hatton, Laurel
RB -- Kevin Beverly, Parkdale.
RB -- Antonio Carter, Suitland
RB -- Anthony Manigault, Largo --
RB -- Traves Matthews, Laurel
WR -- Markus McFadden, Parkdale
WR -- Deyon Williams, Suitland
OL -- Levon Dock, Eleanor Roosevelt
OL -- Cordell Hawkins, Suitland
OL -- Daniel Oriola, Parkdale
OL -- Steve Smith, Bowie
K -- Dan Dively, Bowie
Defense
DL -- Carlos Crestwell, Parkdale
DL -- Jerrick Jefferies, Largo
DL -- Cornelius Kidwell, Northwestern
DL -- Leon Young, Suitland
LB -- Chad Nkang, Northwestern
LB -- Daniel Proctor, Northwestern
LB -- Marcus Shephard, Parkdale
LB -- Derron Thomas, Eleanor Roosevelt
DB -- Larry Duncan, C.H. Flowers
DB -- Usama Young, Largo
DB -- Jahi Smith, Suitland
DB -- Jabari Washington, Northwestern
Coach of the Year: Mike Rucker, Parkdale

Prince George's County 3A/2A/1A
Offense
QB -- Alonzo Turner, Bladensburg
QB -- Curtis Rich, Friendly
RB -- Thomas Meyer, DuVal
RB -- Lionel Morton, Forestville
RB -- Brandon Toles, Friendly
WR -- Richard Abney, Forestville
WR -- Michael Dolby, Friendly
WR -- Don Marshall, Bladensburg
OL -- Hammed Alabi, Bladensburg
OL -- Demetrius Gainer, Douglass
OL -- Bryan Keys, Gwynn Park
OL -- Kali Wallace, Friendly
OL Derrick Williams, Gwynn Park
K Bryan Clagett, Gwynn Park
Defense
DL -- Chris Gray, Douglass
DL -- Lemuel Luckett, Surrattsville
DL -- Henry Simon, Friendly
DL -- William Daniels, Gwynn Park
LB -- Wesley Jefferson, Gwynn Park
LB -- Stephen Stoddard, DuVal
LB -- Lonnell Williams Jr., Potomac
DB -- Chris Brown, Surrattsville
DB -- Quinton Brown, Douglass
DB -- Jason Hunter, Gwynn Park
DB -- John Johnson, Fairmont Heights
DB -- Brandon Toles, Friendly
DB -- Anthony Vaughn Jr., Gwynn Park
Coach of the Year: Danny Hayes -- Gwynn Park

SMAC
Offense
QB -- Antonio Lewis, Thomas Stone
RB -- Dervon Wallace, Calvert
RB -- Delannie Spriggs, Northern
WR -- Luis Perez, Patuxent
WR -- Xavier Davis, Thomas Stone
OL -- Thomas Foley, Patuxent
OL -- David Zeigler, McDonough
OL -- Trey Tonsing, Westlake
OL -- Robert Brady, Calvert
OL -- Randy Robinson, Lackey
KR -- Delannie Spriggs, Northern
Defense
DL -- Lance Williams, Chopticon
DL -- Steven Foote, Calvert
DL -- Thomas Foley, Patuxent
LB -- Terrell Reeves, Chopticon
LB -- Dane Donelly, Calvert
LB -- Harold Jones, Thomas Stone
LB -- Chris Johnson, Westlake
DB -- Jerome Brooks, Calvert
DB -- Taros Harris, Calvert
DB -- Luis Perez, Patuxent
DB -- Thaddeus Hicks, Lackey
Virginia
AAA Cardinal District
Offense
C -- Mo Steward, Gar-Field
G -- Jono Petrovitch, Hylton
G -- George Frye, Gar-Field
T -- Flordell Kissee, Gar-Field
T -- Thomas VanMeter, Hylton
TE -- Maurice Coleman, Hylton
TE -- Clint Sintim, Gar-Field
WR -- Alvin Parson, Forest Park
WR -- Tyrone Harris, Woodbridge
RB -- Rasheed McClaude, Gar-Field
RB -- James Terry, Woodbridge
RB -- Jeff Overton, Hylton
QB -- Elihu Smith, Gar-Field
KR -- James Parker, Hylton
PK -- Dennis Rowe, Gar-Field
Defense
DL -- Clint Sintim, Gar-Field
DL -- Bryan Evans, Forest Park
DL -- R.J. Dawson, Hylton
DL -- Chris Winston, Hylton
DL -- Jono Petrovitch, Hylton
LB -- James Terry, Woodbridge
LB -- Jackie Watkins, Hylton
LB -- Endor Cooper, Hylton
LB -- James Parker, Hylton
LB -- Bubba Bush, Woodbridge
LB -- Dominique Horsley, Gar-Field
DB -- Isaiah Hall, Forest Park
DB -- Deon Butler, Hylton
DB -- Darren Garrigan, Gar-Field
DB -- Kevin Tillage, Gar-Field
P -- Brad Novak, Forest Park
Coach of the Year: Lou Sorrentino, Hylton

AAA Cedar Run District
Offense
C -- Eric Tarnovsky, Osbourn Park
G -- Tyler Dean, Osbourn Park
G -- Eric Dominguez, Potomac
T -- Clark Lanzendorf, Osbourn Park
T -- Zak Stair, Osbourn Park
TE -- David Beachy, Osbourn Park
RB -- Chris Noel, Osbourn
RB -- Roland Hilliard, Osbourn Park
RB -- Brandon Clark, Potomac
QB -- Doug Suliga, Osbourn Park
SE -- Andrew Dykstra, Osbourn Park
SE -- Carlton Hughes, Potomac
PK -- Eric Hayes, Potomac
P -- Scott Robinson, Osbourn Park
KR -- Carlton Hughes, Potomac
Defense
DL -- Richard Terrell, Osbourn Park
DL -- Kirk Simmonds, Osbourn Park
DL -- Isidro Morales, Potomac
DL -- Clark Lanzendorf, Osbourn Park
LB -- David Beachy, Osbourn Park
LB -- Brandon Saffo, Osbourn Park
LB -- Marquice Williams, Stonewall Jackson
LB -- Cedric Thomas, Osbourn
DB -- Robert Castillo, Osbourn Park
DB -- Roland Hilliard, Osbourn Park
DB -- Jason Myers, Osbourn Park
DB -- Carlton Hughes, Potomac
Coach of the Year: Brian Beaty -- Osbourn Park

AAA Commonwealth District
Offense
QB -- Brian Foley, Brooke Point
RB -- Corey Blue, Colonial Forge
RB -- Tony Evans, North Stafford
RB -- Thomas McClelland, Stafford
RB -- Jonathan Walston, Albemarle
WR -- Carl Baker, North Stafford
WR -- David Castijella, Colonial Forge
TE -- Drew Atchinson, Albemarle
OL -- John Bradshaw, Stafford
OL -- Matt Capriani, Colonial Forge
OL -- Chris Collins, Stafford
OL -- Patrick Slebonic, North Stafford
OL -- Robby Wickline, Stafford
PK -- Mike Porter, Colonial Forge
KR -- Brian Foley, Brooke Point
Defense
DL -- John Bradshaw, Stafford
DL -- Matt Capriani, Colonial Forge
DL -- Chris Corbin, Colonial Forge
DL -- Mike Scott, Culpeper
DL -- Cordarrow Thompson, North Stafford
LB -- Tony Evans, North Stafford
LB -- Jack Ferrick, Colonial Forge
LB -- Dallin Hardy, Albemarle
LB -- Cody Hoenna, Culpeper
LB -- Daniel Myers, Brooke Point
DB -- Kevin Chapman, Colonial Forge
DB -- Brian Foley, Brooke Point
DB -- Kent Hicks, Culpeper
DB -- Thomas McClelland, Stafford
DB -- Brandon McKenney, Colonial Forge
P -- Mike Porter, Colonial Forge
Coach of the Year: Karl Buckwalter -- Colonial Forge

AAA Concorde District
QB -- Sean Glennon, Westfield
RB -- Daniel Bailey, Centreville
RB -- Brandon Guyer, Herndon
RB -- Pat Day, Oakton
WR -- Justin Born, Westfield
WR -- Eddie Royal, Westfield
TE -- Mike Sheil, Centerville
OG -- Mike Robinson, Centreville
OG -- John George, Chantilly
OT -- Tom Murphy, Centreville
OT -- Evan Lehner, Oakton
C -- Graham Falbo, Westfield
K -- Daniel Murphy, Westfield
Defense
DE -- Brian MacDonell, Centreville
DE -- Hassan Abdul-Wahid, Westfield
DT -- Craig Torbett, Oakton
DT -- Tom Murphy, Centreville
DT -- Kevin Dixon, Chantilly
DT -- Joe Boayue, Westfield
LB -- Louis Corum, Westfield
LB -- Brett Warren, Centreville
LB -- Kevin Jackson, Chantilly
LB -- Danny Prentice, Oakton
DB -- Josh Burns, Centreville
DB -- Jake Patten, Chantilly
DB -- Mike Harn, Oakton
DB -- Justin Mosser, Westfield
P -- Dan Loughnane, Herndon
KR -- Eddie Royal, Westfield
Coach of the Year: Tom Verbanic -- Westfield

AAA Liberty District
Offense
QB -- Johnny Ayers, Madison
RB -- Robert Spalding, Lee
RB -- Charles Mayah, South Lakes
RB -- Owen Schmitt, Fairfax
WR -- Garrett Gray, South Lakes
WR -- Sterling Montegue, Langley
TE -- Jason Slater, Madison
OG -- Josh Canova, Madison
OG -- Brent Cochran, South Lakes
OT -- Jon Volpe, South Lakes
OT -- Colin Miller, W.T. Woodson
C -- Richard Cutts, W.T. Woodson
K -- Grant Hov, W.T. Woodson
Defense
DE -- David Landsdowne, South Lakes
DE -- Mike Deering, W.T. Woodson
DT -- Josh Jacob, W.T. Woodson
DT -- Tim Silver, Marshall
DT -- Brent Cochran, South Lakes
LB -- Andrew Colangelo, W.T. Woodson
LB -- Matt Morrell, W.T. Woodson
LB -- Dan Smith, South Lakes
LB -- Billy Gorham, Lee
DB -- Mike Salinas, W.T. Woodson
DB -- Jon Urcuyo, Madison
DB -- Mike Scott, W.T. Woodson
DB -- Aaron Montgomery, Fairfax
P -- Johnny Ayers, Madison
KR -- Mike Scott, W.T. Woodson
Coach of the Year: Mark Cox, W.T. Woodson

AAA National District
Offense
QB -- Marshall Wharam, Edison
RB -- Mark Beach, Edison
RB -- Sean Somlar, Washington-Lee
RB -- Frank Burchie, Falls Church
WR -- Shane Warren, Jefferson
WR -- Thomas Fawahenmi, Falls Church
TE -- Justin Bell, Mount Vernon
OG -- Hillard McMorris, Mount Vernon
OG -- Brett Merkel, Yorktown
OT -- Patrick Albert, Edison
OT -- Eric Carrasquillo, Falls Church
C -- Lheep Kim, Jefferson
PK -- Kwaku Kuffour-Donkor, Edison
Defense
DE -- Justin Bell, Mount Vernon
DE -- Juwan Barron, Mount Vernon
DT -- Joe Wadron, Edison
DT -- Hillard McMorris, Mount Vernon
DT -- Bret Merkel, Yorktown
LB -- Jess Riedel, Jefferson
LB -- Tyrone Kyle, Edison
LB -- Robert Valentine, Yorktown
LB -- John Crone, Yorktown
DB -- Sam Alvarenga, Edison
DB -- Derrick Burroughs, Edison
DB -- Thomas Fawahenmi, Falls Church
DB -- Dwayne Tigney, Yorktown
P -- Curtis Puryear, Mount Vernon
KR -- Tom Ennis, Edison
Coach of the Year: Vaughn Lewis -- Edison

AAA Patriot District
Offense
QB -- Travis Johnson, Annandale
RB -- Chase Anastasio, Robinson
RB -- Darren Baker, West Potomac
RB -- Derrick Braziel, West Springfield
WR -- Adam Bush, Hayfield
WR -- Craig Gallimore, Lake Braddock
TE -- John Kinzer, Robinson
OG -- Adam Fassnacht, Robinson
OG -- Awadallah Ehab, Annandale
OT -- Marshal Ausberry, West Springfield
OT -- John Massie, West Springfield
C -- Joe Weiderhold, West Springfield
PK -- Travis Johnson, Annandale
Defense
DE -- Olu Hall, Robinson
DE -- Keashawn Artis, West Potomac
DT -- Tony Jenkins, West Springfield
DT -- Brent Jones, Robinson
DT -- Adam Fassnacht, Robinson
DT -- Blake Shubert, Robinson
LB -- Danny Adams, Robinson
LB -- Ehab Awadallah, Annandale
LB -- Matt Downey, Hayfield
DB -- Patrick McMurry, Annandale
DB -- Desmond Braziel, West Springfield
DB -- Darren Baker, West Potomac
DB -- Chase Anastasio, Robinson
P -- Tim Washburn, Lake Braddock
KR -- Monte Moyer, Annandale
Coach of the Year: Mark Bendorf, Robinson

AA Battlefield
Offense
QB -- Nat Jackson, Massaponax
RB -- Brian Dove, Massaponax
RB -- Darryl Lyles, Chancellor
RB -- Phillip Carter, Spotsylvania
WR -- J.C. Harvey, Caroline
WR -- Will Nowell, Massaponax
TE -- Mike Kowtowski, Chancellor
OL -- James Robertson, Chancellor
OL -- Mark Shomper, Chancellor
OL -- Jeremy Moats, Chancellor
OL -- David Miller, King George
OT -- Brandon Harper, Massaponax
PK -- Brian Pate, Massaponax
Defense
DL -- Josh King, Chancellor
DL -- Doug Minor, Spotsylvania
DL -- James Burress, Caroline
DL -- Travis Ludden, Massaponax
DL -- Jimmy Cook, Courtland
LB -- Bennie Morris, Spotsylvania
LB -- Mike Kowtowki, Chancellor
LB -- Trevor Alberts, King George
LB -- Rico Dawson, Caroline
DB -- J.C. Harvey, Caroline
DB -- Phillip Carter, Spotsylvania
DB -- Lytron Tolson, Spotsylvania
P -- Jon Wilson, Caroline
KR -- Phillip Carter, Spotsylvania
Coach of the Year: Tim Coleman, Spotsylvania

AA Dulles District
Offense
C -- John Valcour, Park View
OG -- Tommy Cole, Stone Bridge
OG -- Nasser Hamidi, Potomac Falls
OT -- Everett Grimes, Park View
OT -- Tyler Webb, Park View
TE -- Alex Field, Broad Run
TE -- Luke Walter, Park View
WR -- Brian Calloway, Stone Bridge
WR -- John Veselick, Potomac Falls
QB -- Michael O'Brien, Stone Bridge
RB -- Josh Ashby, Loudoun County
RB -- Earl Barnes, Park View
RB -- Landon Gouveia, Stone Bridge
RB -- Prince Lee, Park View
K -- Jared Develli, Park View
KR -- Mike Crowder, Potomac Falls
Defense
DE -- Mark Libby, Loudoun County
DE -- Luke Walter, Park View
DL -- Peter Christensen, Stone Bridge
DL -- Everett Grimes, Park View
DL -- Edin Zukanovish, Loudoun County
LB -- Josh Ashby, Loudoun County
LB -- Josh Gazes, Park View
LB -- Danny Kramer, Potomac Falls
LB -- Allen Patton, Stone Bridge
DB -- Chris Coker, Stone Bridge
DB -- Landon Gouveia, Stone Bridge
DB -- Stephen Sheehan, Loudoun Valley
DB -- John Veselick, Potomac Falls
DB -- Ike York, Park View
P -- Jared Develli, Park View
Coach of the Year: Charlie Pierce -- Park View

AA Northwestern District
Offense
RB -- Kendall Porter, Warren County
RB -- Walker Grooms, Handley
RB -- Dwayne Foddrell, Fauquier
QB -- Josh Verts, Handley
WR -- Richard Myers, Handley
WR -- Ryan Anderson, James Wood
TE -- Josh Campbell, Fauquier
C -- Joel Enterline, Fauquier
OT -- J.R. Mondell, Handley
OT -- Brian Lehew, Warren County
OG -- Kalani Heppe, Liberty
OG -- Doron White, Fauquier
PK -- Brad Whitacre, Sherando
KR -- Kendall Porter, Warren County

Defense
DE -- Mike Mitchell, Warren County
DE -- Kalani Heppe, Liberty
DT -- Brian Lehew, Warren County
DT -- Charles Jenkins, Fauquier
DT -- Ethan Nesselrodt, James Wood
LB -- Michael Witherspoon, James Wood
LB -- Edison Gomez, Sherando
LB -- Michael Lee, Handley
LB -- Tim Gossett, Fauquier
LB -- Doug Heath, Liberty
LB -- Jim Blythe, Liberty
DB -- A.J. Brown, Liberty
DB -- Kenault Lawrence, Warren County
DB -- Marcus Tines, Liberty
DB -- Josh Campbell, Fauquier
P -- Jamie Reder, Fauquier
Coaches of the Year: Tom Ferrell, Fauquier; Tony Rayburn, Handley

A Bull Run District
Offense
QB -- Cody Miller, Strasburg
RB -- Price Ward, Manassas Park
RB -- Wes Basham, Brentsville
RB -- Matt Parr, Clarke County
C -- Jacob Englehart, Brentsville
G -- Sam Wright, Manassas Park
G -- Matt Terndrup, Strasburg
T -- Matt Ernst, Clarke County
T -- John Jackson, Brentsville
WR -- Ben Prewitt, Manassas Park
WR -- Cody Robinson, Madison
TE -- Matt Kupeski, Strasburg
K -- Paul Ziacoma, Strasburg
Defense
DE -- Aaron Godfrey, Brentsville
DE -- Howard Mighty, Manassas Park
DL -- Sam Wright, Manassas Park
DL -- Matt Ernst, Clarke County
DL -- Tyler Anderson, Strasburg
DB -- Matt Williams, George Mason
LB -- Jacob Orr, Brentsville
LB -- Jay Burwick, Manassas Park
LB -- Kyle House, Brentsville
DB -- Cody Miller, Strasburg
DB -- Cody Robinson, Madison
DB -- Price Ward, Manassas Park
DB -- Jason Gutierrez, Strasburg
KR -- Price Ward, Manassas Park
P -- Bobby Collier, Brentsville
Coach of the Year: Jeff Lloyd, Manassas Park


© Copyright 2002 washingtonpost.com

Back to the top

 
SITE SEARCH:


Search Options
Site Search