News Home Page
 Nation
 World
 Metro
 Business
 Washtech
Sports
Redskins
Area Pro Teams
Colleges
High Schools
Fall All-Mets
. Boys' Cross-Country
- Girls' Cross-Country
- Field Hockey
- Football
- Boys' Soccer
- Girls' Soccer
Leagues and Sports
Columnists
Features
Inside Sports
Galleries
Live Online
Sports Index
 Style
 Education
 Travel
 Health
 Home & Garden
 Opinion
 Weather
 Weekly Sections
 News Digest
 Classifieds
 Print Edition
 Archives
 Site Index
Help
 
All-Met All-Mets
Front row (left to right): Eric Pauley (Gaithersburg), C.W. Moran (Potomac Falls), Ryan Foster (Sherando), Matt Sanders (Mount Hebron), Coach Matt Ryan (Jefferson). Back row: Jeff Day (West Springfield), Christo Landry (Jefferson), Rasheed Thompson (Herndon), Kurt Kuehne (Urbana). (Jonathan Newton - The Washington Post)

First Team |  Runner of the Year |  Coach of the Year
Second Team |  Honorable Mention


Runner of the Year
Rasheed Thompson, Herndon, Sr.
The repeat All-Met tumbled while running in third place at the rain-soaked Virginia AAA championships, but came back to finish eighth in 16 minutes 22 seconds. Won the Northern Region in 14:58, smashing the 15:11 school record for the course set in 1987. Bounced back after suffering two stress fractures in his femur in February. Had area's top time (15:16) at the Foot Locker South Region meet.



Coach of the Year
Matt Ryan, Jefferson
Team overcame top runner Joey Bylund's season-ending hip injury to win the Virginia AAA championship, defeating teams from parts of the state whose seasons were not interrupted by the sniper attacks. The Colonials' top five placed within 50 seconds at the state meet; the team also won district and region titles. Also coached Jefferson's girls to second place in the state after they took third in the Northern Region.



First Team

Jeff Day, West Springfield, Sr.
Finished third in Virginia AAA with seventh-fastest time (16:14) of state meet, regardless of classification.

Ryan Foster, Sherando, Sr.
Region II champion was third in Va. AA with state meet's third-fastest time (16:02); had state's ninth-fastest time (15:38) in 2002.

Kurt Kuehne, Urbana, Jr.
Maryland 3A West Region champion won the state championship by nine seconds with the meet's third-fastest time (16:33).

Christo Landry, Jefferson, Jr.
Northern Region runner-up led team to state title, placing fourth in Virginia AAA. Ran 15:32 at Foot Locker South Region meet.

C.W. Moran, Potomac Falls, Sr.
Finished fourth in Virginia AA with fourth-fastest time (16:03) of the state meet; finished third (15:42) in Region II.

Eric Pauley, Gaithersburg, Sr.
Runner-up in Maryland 4A and West Region had the top time (16:32) among Washington area runners at the state meet.

Matt Sanders, Mount Hebron, Sr.
Maryland 3A runner-up had the state meet's fourth-fastest time (16:42). Won the 3A East Region and Howard County meets.

Second Team

Anthony Arena, Osbourn Park, Sr.

Keith Bechtol, Jefferson, Sr.

Damien Brown, Kennedy, Sr.

Kelly Grisier, Northwest, Sr.

Steve Hoogland, Lake Braddock, Sr.

Steve Tobin, West Springfield, Jr.

Zach Vaslow, Bethesda-CC, Sr.

Awit Yohannes, Magruder, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Ben Adams, Glenelg, Sr.; Bryan Buckland, Westfield, Sr.; Lance Burleson, Georgetown Prep, Jr.; Kris Cruz, Oakton, Jr.; Steve Duplinsky, Georgetown Prep, Fr.; Ricky Flynn, Damascus, Soph.; James Hawthorn, Potomac School, Sr.; Danny Howick, Lake Braddock, Jr.; Travanni Jette, Wilson, Jr.; Justin Kirk, Loudoun County, Sr.; Marshall Lawrence, Thomas Johnson, Soph.; Chris Lemon, Thomas Johnson, Sr.; Matt Logie, Northwest, Soph.; Chris Magette, Severna Park, Sr.; Chris Mir, Potomac Falls, Sr.; Andrew Montgomery, George Mason, Jr.; Peter Muller, St. Albans, Jr.; Ryan Murphy, Northern, Jr.; Dan Nally, Liberty, Sr.; Joey Norcio, Good Counsel, Sr.; Matt O'Brien, St. Albans, Sr.; Andrew Ramsey, Urbana, Jr.; Tom Rathbone, Northwest, Sr.; Mike Rooney, Gonzaga, Sr.; Joel Sunshine, Jewish Day, Sr.; Jake Travers, Sidwell Friends, Soph.; Paul Travers, Patuxent, Jr.; C.R. Thomas, Linganore, Sr.; Stanford Turner, Wilson, Sr.; Mike Ulaky, Good Counsel, Jr.; J.J. Wetzel, Spalding, Sr.; Ryan Woodlee, Gonzaga, Soph.

© Copyright 2002 The Washington Post Company

Back to the top

 
SITE SEARCH:


Search Options
Site Search