washingtonpost.com
Home   |   Register               Web Search: by Google
channel navigation




 News Home Page
 Photo Galleries
 Politics
 Nation
 World
 Metro
 Business/Tech
 Sports
 Redskins
 Area Pro Teams
 Colleges
 High Schools
  Baseball
  Boys Basketball
  Girls Basketball
  Cross Country
  Field Hockey
  Football
  Golf
  Gymnastics
  Ice Hockey
  Lacrosse
  Polls
  Rowing
  Soccer
  Softball
  Swimming &
    Diving
  Tennis
  Track and Field
  Volleyball
  Wrestling
 Leagues & Sports
 Columnists
 Features
 Sports Index
 Style
 Travel
 Health
 Opinion
 Weather
 Weekly Sections
 News Digest
 Classifieds
 Print Edition
 Archives
 News Index
Help
Partners:

 
  1999 BOYS ALL-MET CROSS COUNTRY


Click on image for closer view. (Photography by Nancy Andrews - The Post)


First-Team |  Runner of the Year |  Coach of the Year
Second-Team |  Honorable Mentions


Boys First Team
Runner School Year
Matt Hanlon Good Counsel Jr.
WCAC champion; third at Georgetown Prep Invitational.

Carlos Hunt Westlake Sr.
Two-time SMAC Runner of the Year; third at Maryland 3A championships.

Bobby Lockhart Handley Soph.
Two-time Virginia A defending state champion; undefeated this season.

Matt Maline Oakton Jr.
Placed second at Virginia AAA championships and Northern Region.

Matt Seymour Magruder Jr.
Montgomery County champion; won Jack Griffin Invitational.

David Silver Jefferson Jr.
Bull Run Invitational champion; second at Virginia AAA Northern Region.

Michael Styczynski River Hill Jr.
Won Maryland 3A championship; first in Howard County championship.



Runner of the Year
Alan Webb South Lakes Jr.
Two-time All-Met Runner of the Year; Foot Locker South Region champion; Virginia AAA champion.



Coach of the Year
Jeremy Workman Robinson  
Led Rams to first boys state title since 1982. Guided team to seven titles during the season.



Boys Second Team
Runner School Yr.
Jamie Albertine Whitman Sr.
Brian Dumm Robinson Jr.
Marcus Hershberger Gaithersburg Jr.
Gary Heflin Damascus Sr.
Ricardo Iracks Ballou Jr.
Daniel MacKenzie Georgetown Prep Sr.
L.A. Snead Robinson Jr.
Ben Stern Georgetown Day Soph.



Honorable Mentions
Unyime Akpan, Ballou; Brian Attridge, St. Anslem's; William Christian, Great Mills; Steve Chu, River Hill; Ryan De'Camp, Dunbar; Andrew Dunnum, Robinson; Mike Gaske, Wootton; Matt Gilna, Langley; Jonathan Goldsmith, Glenelg; Kevin Graves, Good Counsel; Stephen Hayes, Churchill; Carl Haymon, Oakland Mills; Adrian Hill, Chopticon; John Hinkle, Brentsville; Patrick Jacxsens, The Heights; Jimmy Judge, Lake Braddock; Jason Lewis, Potomac; Daniel Kane, Louisa; James Marshall, Dunbar; Justin Marvel, Severna Park; Jeff Maynard, Potomac Falls; Jihad Mohammad, Watoto School; Brian Murphy, Urbana; Casey Reardon, West Potomac; Silas Riener, Wilson; Brant Snyder, T.C. Williams; Shawn Spencer, Centennial; Shane Stroup, River Hill; Dwayne Thomas, Northwestern; Jarrett Van Tine, Bethesda-Chevy Chase; Dave Vitto, Lake Braddock.



© Copyright 1999 The Washington Post Company
 

Back to the top