NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1993 All-Met Field Hockey Team

Thursday, December 2, 1993

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Anita Sim
West Springfield
Senior
Link was Virginia AAA all-Northern Region selection. Offensive MVP at national AAU/USA Junior Olympic 18-and-under tournament and team MVP at national hockey festival. Selected to national futures program.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Lisa Burner
Fairfax
Led 16-5-1 AAA Northern Region champions to Va. semifinals in her first season

FIRST TEAM
Amy Fannon
Position: Forward
Episcopal
Senior
10 goals, 15 assists for 14-1 Maroon

Colleen Gately
F
Severna Park
Senior
14 goals, eight assists for 16-0 Maryland 4A state champions

Melissa Hayes
F
Georgetown Visitation
Junior
11 goals, six assists for ISL semifinalists

Samantha Sacks
F
Churchill
Senior
10 goals, 11 assists for Maryland regional finalists

Lucia Duncan
Midfield
Sidwell Friends
Junior
All-ISL selection is two-time Chesapeake Region under-15 selection

Amy Leibowitz
MF
Annandale
Senior
Led defense that allowed only three regular season goals

Carolyn Schwarz
MF
Watkins Mill
Senior
All-Md. selection had 4 goals, 7 assists

Amy Sims
Link
Richard Montgomery
Senior
Key defender for Md. 4A finalists

Ali Balfour
Defense
Stone Ridge
Junior
Sweeper was selected for Junior Olympic, Chesapeake Region teams

Jessica Smith
D
McLean
Senior
All-Northern Region selection helped Va. Great Falls champions to 11 shutouts

Kelly Naylor
Goalie
Oakland Mills
Senior
Saved 166 shots in 12 games; named top goalkeeper by Md. Coaches Assn.

SECOND TEAM
Position, Player, School, Year
F, Amy Allen, Bethesda-CC, Sr.
F, Amanda Hatton, St. Stephen's/SA, Jr.
F, Megan Grindstaff, T.C. Williams, Sr.
MF, Marnie Huffman-Green, B-CC, Jr.
MF, Paige Mader, Potomac School, Sr.
MF, Amy Nakamota, Marshall, Sr.
MF, Carolyn Witmer, Madison, Sr.
MF, Alix Wilson, National Cathedral, Jr.
D, Allison Buchko, Madeira, Sr.
D, Whitney Kraich, Walter Johnson, Sr.
D, Erin Kelly, Severna Park, Sr.
D, Ann Repke, Fairfax, Sr.
GK, Sara Gebhardt, Walt Whitman, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Forwards: Tressa Campbell, Severna Park, Jessica Crews, West Potomac, Katie Haley, Richard Montgomery, Cheryl Karwois, Falls Church, Mary Jo Mahoney, Severna Park, Ashley Murphy, La Plata, Katie Murray, Paint Branch, B.A. Pointkowski, Jefferson, Angie Rodeheaber, North Stafford, Heather Templeton, Damascus, Marie Washington, Fauquier, Tina Weishaupt, Lee, Frances West, T.C. Williams

Midfielders: Angie Coyne, Calvert, Ashleigh Davis, Sidwell Friends, Laura Fedak, Centreville, Bridgette Khan, Lee, Dana Lindquist, Fauquier, Erin Loughran, Chantilly, Amy Nakamota, Marshall

Defenders: Megan Chaudet, Fauquier, Anne Samuel, National Cathedral, Natalie Schmitz, Chesapeake, Julie Stevens, Woodbridge

Goalkeepers: Holly Colajezzi, Chesapeake, Bradee Haskins, McLean, Becky Johnson, Annandale

© Copyright 1993 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation