NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1995-96 All-Met Girls Basketball Team

Thursday, April 4, 1996

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Katie Smrcka-Duffy
Position: Guard
Madison
Senior
Height: 5-9
Repeat All-Met. Averaged 28.8 points, 8 rebounds, 4.7 steals and 3.7 assists for 27-4 Virginia AAA state finalists. Shot 52.4 percent including 34.3 from three-point range. Vienna school was 104-12 in her three seasons. Scored 2,463 points, second on state's all-time list. Signed with North Carolina State.

COACHES OF THE YEAR
Aimee Fellows
Elizabeth Seton
Directed No. 1 Roadrunners to 33-1 record and first league title since she was a player at Bladensburg school in 1988. The WCAC and City Title champions are 80-7 in her three seasons.

Dwight Trimmer
Robinson
Led Fairfax school to its second straight Virginia AAA championship as it finished 24-6 and No. 3 in the area. In eight season--four at Robinson, four at Fairfax--has career record of 160-44.

FIRST TEAM
Tiffany Brown
Position: Guard
Elizabeth Seton
Senior
Height: 5-6
Four-year starter averaged 8.8 points, 6.8 assists and 2.7 steals for 33-1 WCAC and City Title champions. MVP of Bishop Walsh tournament. Signed with Maryland.

Peppi Browne
Guard
Blair
Senior
5-11
Averaged 15 points, 9 rebounds, 5 assists and 5 steals for 20-2 Maryland 4A West Region finalists. Signed with Duke.

Chavonne Hammond
Forward
Arundel
Senior
6-0
Averaged 16.9 points and 11 rebounds for 27-2 Maryland 4A state and East Region champions. Set school records for career points, rebounds and blocked shots. Signed with Vanderbilt.

Alisha Mosley
Guard
Mount Hebron
Senior
5-6
Averaged 28.4 points this season and finished with 1,308 career points. Set 11 records for her Howard County school. Had single-game bests of six three-point baskets and 14 steals. Signed with Wake Forest.

Ginji Perry
Guard
Elizabeth Seton
Junior
5-11
Averaged 13.7 points and shot 50 percent from three-point range for area's No. 1 team. Helped Roadrunners to Bishop Walsh tournament title and third straight IAABO Holiday championship.

Mandy Ronay
Guard
Robinson
Senior
5-8
Repeat All-Met. Averaged 13 points, 7 assists and 6 steals in leading Rams to second straight Virginia AAA championship. Directed Fairfax school to 51-9 record over her final two seasons. Signed with West Virginia.

Kate Thirolf
Forward Richard Montgomery
5-9
Senior
Had 29 points and 31 rebounds in Maryland 3A championship game in carrying Rockets to title. Including playoffs, averaged 22 points, 16.5 rebounds, 6 steals and 5 assists as her Rockville school finished 24-3. Committed to Princeton.

Kate Von Holle
Forward
Robinson
Senior
5-10
First-team Virginia AAA Northern Region selection averaged 15 points and eight rebounds. Fought off late season case of mononucleosis to play key role in No. 3 Rams' run to second straight state title. Committed to William and Mary.

Karlita Washington
Forward
H.D. Woodson
Junior
5-8
Two-time all-DCIAA East selection averaged 23.6 points, 9 rebounds, 5 steals and 4 assists for 27-2 Warriors. Led Northeast Washington team to 52-6 record over past two seasons.

SECOND TEAM
Player, School, Height, Year
Tiffany Bell, Hayfield, 6-2, Jr.
Jennifer Holmes, Severna Park, 6-2, Sr.
Starr Jefferson, Laurel, 5-10, Sr.
Kimberly McCray, Oxon Hill, 5-9, Sr.
Jackie Smith, Hylton, 6-1, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
Player, School, Height, Year
Latisha Few, N. Stafford, 5-10, Sr.
Rene Hines, Hammond, 6-1, Jr.
Renee Lettington, Park View, 6-1, Sr.
Danielle Leyfert, Oakton, 5-11, Jr.
Meredith Pine, Sherwood, 5-11, Sr.

FOURTH TEAM
Player, School, Height, Year
Sara Atalla, Falls Church, 5-6, Sr.
Regan Carter, Potomac (Md.), 5-9, Sr.
Tenasha Evans, Coolidge, 5-8, Sr.
Nelaya Lee, Gar-Field, 6-0, Sr.
Danielle O'Banion, Episcopal, 5-7, Jr.

TOP SCORERS
Name, School, PPG
Katie Smrcka-Duffy, Madison, 28.8
Alisha Mosley, Mount Hebron, 28.4
Candace Smith, Queen Anne, 28.1
Regan Carter, Potomac (Md.), 25.6
Karlita Washington, H.D. Woodson, 23.6
Jennifer Chapman, Thomas Stone, 23.5
Nicole Brown, Mount Vernon, 22.9
Therese Pennefather, Seton (Va.), 22.4
Sherrell Bartley, Eastern, 21.5
Sara Atalla, Falls Church, 21.5

HONORABLE METION
Latiesha Abraham, E. Roosevelt; Katie Bailey, Seton (Va.); Tzeitel Barcus, South Lakes; Sherrell Bartley, Eastern; Latonia Beale, Hayfield; Sonya Bowles, Culpeper; Renee Bowman, Coolidge; Darria Boyd, Laurel; Keisha Brooks, Sherwood; Nicole Brown, Mount Vernon; Jennifer Chapman, Thomas Stone; Cassi Carter, Sherando; Chanel Carter, Howard; Shawntese Charles, St. John's; Davalyn Cunningham, E. Seton; Megan Dempsey, Fairfax; Angela DeSalvo, Severna Park; Kelly Denit, Paint Branch; Winnie Duffy, Wakefield-Marshall; Michelle Duhart, Wakefield; Jackie Edwards, Annapolis; Emily Faught, Gar-Field; Tara Foran, St. Mary's-Annapolis; Shavon Ford, Bladensburg; Kashima Frierson, H.D. Woodson; Maria Hamm, Georgetown Visitation; Felicia Harris, Largo; Janee Hayes, Sidwell Friends; Tchernavia Hill, Paint Branch; Kena Hodges, Oakland Mills; Jessica Hoge, Woodbridge; Aisha Howard, Anacostia; Sarah Jackson, George Mason; Shalisa Johnson, Meade; Laura Mannering, Madeira; Jess Marion, South River; Jen Mottar, Arundel; Kim Oakes, Robinson; Pam Payne, Riverdale Baptist; Therese Pennefather, Seton (Va.); Angela Point, Carroll; Jamie Ricca, St. John's; Stacey Simms, Loudoun Valley; Jewel Snowden, Bullis; Mandy Stephan, W. Springfield; K.C. Thompson, Quince Orchard; Kellye Townsend, Hammond; Lesley Walker, Wheaton; Quintina Walker, E. Seton; Darrielle Warley, E. Seton; Cheryl Weaver, Sidwell Friends; Toni White, Wilde Lake; Jennifer Williams, George Mason; Kia Williams, Largo; Molly Williams, Sandy Spring; Becky Wollenberg, Annandale; Missy Wycinsky. Gar-Field.

ALL-LEAGUE SELECTIONS
DCIAA EAST
First Team
Name, School
Sherell Bartley, Eastern
Kashima Frierson, H.D. Woodson
Aisha Howard, Anacostia
Kiana Hudgens, Anacostia
Karlita Washington, H.D. Woodson
Coach Bob Headen, H.D. Woodson

Second Team
Tamika Banks, Anacostia
Lurisha Broxton, Eastern
Nicola Jones, H.D. Woodson
Charlene McLean, Anacostia
Rosita Melbourne, H.D. Woodson

DCIAA WEST
First Team
Renee Bowman, Coolidge
Tenasha Evans, Coolidge
Shala Hardy, Coolidge
Paris Hebron, Dunbar
Ursula Knight, Wilson
Coach McClinton Brown Jr., Coolidge

Second Team
Casey DeLoach, McKinley
Felicia Fuller, Coolidge
Robin Jones, McKinley
Angie Murray, Ballou
Janine Thomas, Wilson

MARYLAND
MONTGOMERY 4A
First Team
Keisha Brooks, Sherwood
Peppi Brown, Blair
Kelly Denit, Paint Branch
Meredith Pine, Sherwood
K.C. Thompson, Quince Orchard
Coach Warren Crutchfield, Sherwood

Second Team
Megan Barlow, Whitman
Christen Greene, Paint Branch
Megan Greene, Paint Branch
Tchnernavia Hill, Paint Branch
Katie O'Brien, Sherwood

MONTGOMERY 3A/2A/1A
First Team
Maureen Denney, Bethesda-CC
Mona Freeman, Churchill
Tameeka Lyles, Rockville
Kate Thirolf, R. Montgomery
Lesley Walker, Wheaton
Coach Watson Prather, R. Montgomery

Second Team
Hannah Freeman, Rockville
Opal Gray, B-CC
Krista Kennedy, Poolesville
Kathy Miller, Wheaton
Shannon Smith, Walter Johnson
Kristine Weiss, Rockville

PRINCE GEORGE'S 4A
First Team
Darria Boyd, Laurel
Felicia Harris, Largo
Starr Jefferson, Laurel
Kimberly McCray, Oxon Hill
Kia Williams, Largo
Coach Bob Blair, Largo

Second Team
Latiesha Abraham, E. Roosevelt
Curshaun Carter, Oxon Hill
Leslie Ritter, Oxon Hill
Melissa Wade, High Point
Zahra Williams, Laurel

PRINCE GEORGE'S 3A/2A
First Team
Regan Carter, Potomac
Shavon Ford, Bladensburg
Torrie Scott, Douglass
Terina Screen, Friendly
Shakira Smith, Friendly
Coach Ed Cowan, Douglass
Coach Ed McDonald, Douglass

Second Team
Tamika Clark, Douglass
Summer Clinkscale, Surrattsville
Annitra Cole, Friendly
Tamieka Fuller, Potomac
Shonte Simpson, Gwynn Park

ANNE ARUNDEL NORTH
First Team
Seneka Blackwell, Old Mill
Kristin Briggs, Northeast
Melina Carver, Glen Burnie
Dena Eldrige, Meade
Shalisa Johnson, Meade
Coach Phil Popielski, Meade

Second Team
Kristen Bland, Chesapeake
Nevin Caple, Glen Burnie
Lindsay Meyer, Meade
Kerry Miller, North County
Allison Sabo, North County

ANNE ARUNDEL SOUTH
First Team
Angie DeSalvo, Annapolis
Jackie Edwards, Annapolis
Chavonne Hammond, Arundel
Jennifer Holmes, Severna Park
Sherice Proctor, Arundel
Coach Lee Rogers, Arundel

Second Team
Sarah Brino, Broadneck
Kami Cottrell, Annapolis
Jess Marion, South River
Jen Mottar, Arundel
Stephanie Samaras, Annapolis

HOWARD
First Team
Chanel Carter, Howard
Rene Hines, Hammond
Alisha Mosley, Mount Hebron
Kellye Townsend, Hammond
Toni White, Wilde Lake
Coach Joe Russo, Hammond

Second Team
Kena Hodges, Oakland Mills
Adrean Mabry, Wilde Lake
Meredith Price, Centennial
Lashon White, Wilde Lake
Jill Younce, Glenelg

SMAC
First Team
Laura Borland, Leonardtown
Jennifer Chapman, Thomas Stone
Quenita Jordan, Westlake
Joanne Marshall, Northern
Tee Stewart, Calvert
Coach Rod Stewart, Northern

Second Team
Latisha Johnson, La Plata
Cheyenne Lee, Lackey
Katrina Mitchell, Northern
Katea Murray, McDonough
Michelle Peel, Calvert

VIRGINIA
AAA CARDINAL
First Team
Emily Faught, Gar-Field
Nelaya Lee, Gar-Field
Shannon Segres, Potomac
Jackie Smith, Hylton
Missy Wycinsky, Gar-Field
Coach Fred Milbert, Gar-Field

Second Team
Nikki Blakemore, Hylton
Laura Flynn, Osbourn Park
Tee Hubbard, Hylton
Hilary Korta, Osbourn Park
Kristen Shaffer, Hylton

AAA COMMONWEALTH
First Team
Kris Denson, Stafford
Megan Duran, Brooke Point
Tish FewNorth, Stafford
Jessica Hoge, Woodbridge
Vicky Koussoglou, Stafford
Jamie Thompson, North Stafford
Coach Rick Butler, Stafford

Second Team
Crystal Carper, Stafford
Tamika Dudley, Woodbridge
Kristin Gartner, Woodbridge
Melissa Martinez, Stone. Jackson
Priscilla Meadows, Brooke Point
Julie Schramm, Brooke Point

AAA CONCORDE
First Team
Tzeitel Barcus, South Lakes
Danielle Leyfert, Oakton
Amy Lingenfelder, W.T. Woodson
Jessy McGarry, South Lakes
Katie Scott, Oakton
Coach Fred Priester, Oakton

Second Team
Shelita Burks, South Lakes
Kristin Hetterman, Jefferson
Beth Reinhard, W.T. Woodson
Shawntee Rowe, Oakton
Kenya Shipman, Herndon

AAA LIBERTY
First Team
Sara Atalla, Falls Church
Renee Cosby, Madison
Megan Dempsey, Fairfax
Rika Drea, Fairfax
Katie Smrcka-Duffy, Madison
Tara Tornabeni, Langley
Coach Pat Deegan, Madison

Second Team
Annie Galovich, Langley
Beth Mays, Marshall
Laura Slater, Madison
Rachel Taylor, Madison
Tommica Woods, Fairfax

AAA NATIONAL
First Team
Anya Adams, Wakefield
Nicole Brown, Mount Vernon
Michelle Duhart, Wakefield
Natalia Isaacs, Stuart
Michelle Lance, Edison
Michelle Watts, Washington-Lee
Coach Marcia Richardson, Wakefield

Second Team
Nora Boukas, Yorktown
Anna De La Cruz, Stuart
Billi Ford, Mount Vernon
Jen Lee, West Potomac
Tyler Robinson, Washington-Lee
Renee Stewart, Edison

AAA PATRIOT
First Team
Latonia Beale, Hayfield
Tiffany Bell, Hayfield
Mandy Ronay, Robinson
Kate Von Holle, Robinson
Becky Wollenberg, Annandale
Coach Dwight Trimmer, Robinson

Second Team
Erin Caulfield, West Springfield
Helen Mortlock, Lake Braddock
Kim Oakes, Robinson
Natasha Reid, Annandale
Mandy Stephan, West Springfield

AA BATTLEFIELD
First Team
Amy Anderson, Chancellor
Sonya Bowles, Culpeper
Telishia Quarles, Louisa
Beth Richards, James Monroe
Sarah Seale, Courtland
Coach Kate Carter, Culpeper

Second Team
Misty Carneal, Louisa
Serena Carter, Spotsylvania
Lori Hutcherson, Culpeper
Lawanda Newman, Culpeper
Julie Wells, Chancellor

AA NORTHWESTERN
First Team
Cassi Carter, Sherando
Keri Fellows, Loudoun Co.
Renee Lettington, Park View
Stacey Simms, Loudoun Valley
Marie Washington, Liberty
Coach Larry Simms, Park View

Second Team
Candice Brooks, Osbourn
Brandie Dodson, Warren Co.
Erin Gladden, Park View
Jennifer Herberger, Loudoun Valley
Jemma Morris, Broad Run

A BULL RUN
First Team
Sarah DiNardo, Central
Brandi Hottel, Central
Sarah Jackson, George Mason
Jennifer Williams, George Mason
Michele Wilson, George Mason
Coach Lori McConnell, George Mason

Second Team
Mendy Jenkins, Page County
Stephanie Lane, Central
Sara Nichols, Stone.-Mt. Jackson
Lisa Weir, Clarke County
Kristen Wheeler, Page County

PRIVATES
WCAC
First Team
Tiffany Brown, Elizabeth Seton
Ginji Perry, Elizabeth Seton
Angela Point, Carroll
Jamie Ricca, St. John's
Quintina Walker, Elizabeth Seton
Coach Aimee Fellows, E. Seton

Second Team
Shawntese Charles, St. John's
Davalyn Cunningham, E. Seton
Kiana Fobbs, Carroll
Mollie Owens, Good Counsel
Darrielle Warley, Elizabeth Seton

ISL AA
First Team
Maria Hamm, Geo. Visitation
Janee Hayes, Sidwell Friends
Danielle O'Banion, Episcopal
Jewel Snowden, Bullis
Cheryl Weaver, Sidwell Friends
Coach Wayne Ferrell, Bullis

Second Team
Christene Banda, Stone Ridge
Ivey Gardner, Sidwell Friends
Gray McNair, Episcopal
Maia Saffel, Bullis
Kathleen Sanford, NCS

ISL A
First Team
Adi Carter, Georgetown Day
Brooke Jenkins, St. Stephen's/SA
Laura Mannering, Madeira
Lauren Rabbit, Holton-Arms
Courtney Rodgers, Holton-Arms
Coach Linda Drummond, SS/SA

Second Team
Kristen Egner, St. Stephen's/SA
Laura Gogolak, Madeira
Gina Kline, St. Stephen's/SA
Stacy Novak, Model
Lael O'Shaughnessy, St. Stephen's/SA

PVAC
First Team
Lisa Broadie, Wash. International
Jennie Cain, Wash. Waldorf
Erin Murray, Sandy Spring
Joycelyn Quarm, Wash. International
Molly Williams, Sandy Spring
Coach Larry Kilmer, Sandy Spring

Second Team
Tiffany Fitzgerald, Edmund Burke
Chi-Chi Obichere, Sandy Spring
Johanna Paretzky, Jewish Day
Alison Roth, Oakcrest
Candice Smith, Queen Anne

CSAA
First Team
Jill Callaway, Grace Brethren
Dana Dabbondanza, Montrose Chr.
Christine Honemond, Montrose Chr.
Faith Meisinger, Chapelgate
Becca Thorpe, Annapolis ACS
Coach Dave Arrell, Montrose Chr.

TRI-STATE
First Team
Christi Adams, Bethlehem Baptist
Manju Chacko, Newport
Amanda Lloyd, Riverdale Baptist
Pam Payne, Riverdale Baptist
Gita Pillai, Newport
Coach Scott Rismiller, Riverdale Baptist

MIBL
First Team
Sunny Pitrof, Calverton
Vanessa St. Gerard, Barrie
Candice Smith, Queen Anne
Veronica Stewart, Queen Anne
Amanda Vasquez, Quantico
Coach Cathy Brugteman, Quantico

INDEPENDENTS/OTHERS
First Team
Katie Bailey, Seton (Va.)
Winnie Duffy, Wakefield-Marshall
Tara Foran, St. Mary's-Annapolis
Monique Jennings, Severn
Therese Pennefather, Seton (Va.)
Coach Dick Pennefather, Seton (Va.)

© Copyright 1996 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation