NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


Girls Basketball 1997-98 All-Met Team

Thursday, April 2, 1998

  • Player of the Year
  • Coach of the Year
  • First Team
  • Second Team
  • Third Team

  • Fourth Team
  • All-League Selections
  • Top scorers
  • Final Top 20
  • Honorable Mention
  • Selection Process


  • Lesley Walker Player of the Year
    Lesley Walker
    Wheaton High School

  • 5-8 Senior Guard. Repeat All-Met.
  • Led No. 2 Knights to 26-0 record and Maryland 3A championship.
  • School's all-time leader with 1,923 points and 737 rebounds. Averaged 21.8 points, 7.5 assists, 5.5 steals and 5 rebounds. Made 48 three-point field goals.

  • Committed to Georgetown University.


    Walt Dupee Coach of the Year
    Walt Dupee
    Wheaton High School

  • Retiring after 18 seasons, he led Wheaton to victories in his final 49 games over past two seasons, including 26-0 this season.
  • Knights finished No. 2 in area and won Maryland 3A championship after winning 2A title the previous season.
  • Career record of 252-148.
  • Team also won 1985 Maryland AA state title and was runner-up in 1982.

    GIRLS FIRST TEAM

    Davalyn Cunningham St. John's 6-1 Sr. F
    Led top-ranked Cadets to their first-ever City Title championship, averaging 18.5 points and 16 rebounds. MVP of the Shank 'n' Bake tournament in New Orleans. Gatorade D.C. Player of the Year. Committed to Rutgers.
    Sharron Francis Suitland 5-8 Sr. G
    Led the Prince George's 4A school to a 24-2 record and its first-ever Maryland South Region and state championships. Averaged 21 points, 7 assists, 6 rebounds and 5 steals. Committed to ODU.
    Ivy Gardner Sidwell Friends 5-9 Jr. G
    Averaged 21.6 points, 6 assists, 5 rebounds, 3 steals and 2 blocks to lead the 27-1 Quakers to the ISL AA title. Had a single-game high of 46 points. Has scored 1,096 career points.
    Shimere Howard H.D. Woodson 5-5 Sr. G
    Key to the Northeast Washington school winning its second straight DCIAA title. Averaged 15 points, 5 assists and 5 steals for the 22-2 Warriors. MVP in the Mayor's Baltimore and Good Counsel tournaments.
    Nicole Jones Madison 6-2 Sr. F
    Led Vienna school to Virginia AAA Liberty District Northern Region championships. Averaged 16.6 points, 9.6 rebounds, 2 assists and 2 steals. Shot 57 percent. Has 1,588 career points.
    Kara Lawson West Springfield 5-9 Jr. G
    Repeat All-Met. Can play all five positions. Led the 23-2 Spartans to second straight Virginia AAA Patriot District title. Virginia AAA Northern Region Player of the Year averaged 26.3 points, 9.5 rebounds, 8.1 assists and 1.8 blocks.
    Rochelle Luckett Douglass 5-6 Sr. G
    Led Upper Marlboro school to Prince George's 3A, Maryland South Region and Capital Classic holiday tournament championships. Averaged 23 points, 6.5 assists, 5 steals and 3 rebounds. Committed to Virginia Commonwealth.
    Shannon Segres Gar-Field 6-0 Sr. F
    Led Dale City school to a 27-2 record and its first Virginia AAA state championship in 23 seasons. Averaged 17.8 points, 11.1 rebounds and shot 53 percent. Cardinal District Player of the Year. Committed to South Carolina.
    Darrielle Warley St. John's 6-2 Sr. F
    Averaged 16 points, 17 rebounds and 2 blocks for 32-1 top-ranked Northwest Washington private school. Named MVP in the City Title Game.

    GIRLS SECOND TEAM

    Renee Cosby Madison 5-9 Jr.
    Schuye LaRue Carroll 6-3 Jr.
    Sherice Proctor Arundel 5-5 Sr.
    Kaiysha Roebuck Gar-Field 6-0 Sr.
    Cheryl Weaver Sidwell Friends 6-2 Sr.

    GIRLS THIRD TEAM

    Angie Creek Meade 5-9 Jr.
    Christen Greene Paint Branch 6-4 Sr.
    Jemecca Harrell Oxon Hill 6-4 Sr.
    Emily Lipton St. Mary's-Annap. 5-6 Jr.
    LaShay Makal Suitland 5-7 Sr.

    GIRLS FOURTH TEAM

    Shelita Burks South Lakes 5-11 Jr.
    Jen Mitchell Northern 6-0 Jr.
    Brooke Parker Oakton 6-1 Jr.
    Terrana Pyfrom Riverdale Baptist 5-9 Sr.
    Toni White Wilde Lake 5-5 Sr.

    Girls All-League Selections

    DCIAA EAST
    First Team
    Kelli Bradford Anacostia
    Shimere Howard H.D. Woodson
    Rosita Melbourne H.D. Woodson
    Tawanna Moore H.D. Woodson
    Andrea Noble Eastern
    Coach Bob Headen H.D. Woodson

    Second Team
    Keitha Beasley Spingarn
    Carmen Berry Anacostia
    Jenelle Bush Ballou
    Angie Murray Ballou
    Antionette Reese H.D. Woodson
    Ivana Washington Ballou
    Alexis Wilkins Spingarn

    DCIAA WEST
    First Team
    Lakia Baker Coolidge
    Shaylana Johnson Coolidge
    Katrina McKinney Wilson
    Kolecka Masimini Wilson
    Andrea Tillman Dunbar
    Tianna Wilson Dunbar
    Coach McClinton Brown Coolidge

    Second Team
    Kyana Bradley T. Roosevelt
    Demetria Hawkins Wilson
    Antonette Jefferson Wilson
    Mia Sizer Coolidge
    Johnice James Dunbar

    MARYLAND
    ANNE ARUNDEL 4A
    First Team
    Temeka Blackwell Old Mill
    Kammi Cottrell Annapolis
    Angie Creek Meade
    Dena Eldridge Meade
    Jackie Edwards Annapolis
    Sherise Proctor Arundel
    Coach Lee Rogers Arundel

    Second Team
    Nicole Dailey Meade
    Lisa Feeheley Old Mill
    Sarah Meredith Glen Burnie
    Megan Rollins Arundel
    Gail Seimer Chesapeake

    ANNE ARUNDEL 3A/2A
    First Team
    Tameeka Graves Southern
    Adria Lewnes South River
    Tiffeny Parker Northeast
    Cassidy Tibbis Northeast
    Katie Willhelm South River
    Coach Linda Kilpatrick Southern

    Second Team
    Keely Fallon South River
    Tiffany Neal Southern
    Erin Roche South River
    Amanda Shifflet Northeast
    Jill Toomey Broadneck

    HOWARD
    First Team
    Caitlin Bair River Hill
    Jamie Beale Oakland Mills
    Bridgette White Wilde Lake
    Lashon White Wilde Lake
    Tony White Wilde Lake
    Lauren Martin Glenelg
    Coach Kelly Storr Wilde Lake
    Coach Teresa Waters Oakland Mills

    Second Team
    Kris Brust Glenelg
    Lauren Kicham Mount Hebron
    Evelyn Nikwinte Howard
    Kathleen O'Connor Centennial
    Greeba Outen River Hill
    Tia Richardson Centennial
    Stacy Swiney Howard

    MONTGOMERY 4A
    First Team
    Molly Williams Sherwood
    Shelly Browne Blair
    Liz Davenport-Pollock Whitman
    Christen Greene Paint Branch
    Katrina Garey Watkins Mill
    Coach Heather Podosek Paint Branch

    Second Team
    Yinka Bada Blair
    Stacy Clark Seneca Valley
    Rivilia Alexander Paint Branch
    Laura Kane Gaithersburg
    Brook Posner Churchill
    Jennifer Nolan Seneca Valley

    MONTGOMERY 3A/2A/1A
    First Team
    Ije Agba Wheaton
    Heather Benson R. Montgomery
    Nkem Ifejika Kennedy
    Krista Kennedy Poolesville
    Lesley Walker Wheaton
    Coach Walt Dupee Wheaton

    Second Team
    Keka Agba Wheaton
    Leigh Ann Beverly Walter Johnson
    Amy Cooper R. Montgomery
    Kathryn Costenbader Einstein
    Asia Haney Damascus

    PRINCE GEORGE'S 4A
    First Team
    Curshaun Carter Oxon Hill
    Sharron Francis Suitland
    LaShay Makal Suitland
    Jemecca Harrell Oxon Hill
    Candace Sutton Largo
    Coach Stephany Nolan Suitland

    Second Team
    Candace Phelps Suitland
    Kyva Jones Largo
    Terrelle Waller Northwestern
    Dani Thomas Laurel
    Tumi Rafai Northwestern

    PRINCE GEORGE'S 3A/2A/1A
    First Team
    Tracy Addison Surrattsville
    Andrea Gardner Friendly
    Rochelle Luckett Douglass
    Shonte Simpson Gwynn Park
    Kiki Wimbush Potomac
    Coach Ed Cowan Douglass

    Second Team
    Kiarsha Curtis Bladensburg
    Mindy Luckett Douglass
    Tameka Lundy Crossland
    Nadiyah Simms Central
    Nancy Taylor Fairmont Heights

    SOUTHERN MARYLAND AC
    First Team
    Jewel Clark Thomas Stone
    Jessica Guy St. Mary's Ryken
    Jen Mitchell Northern
    Tyrisha Stewart Calvert
    Helen Young Leonardtown
    Coach Rod Stewart Northern

    Second Team
    Katie Andes Northern
    Kate Evans La Plata
    Erin Fowler Calvert
    Jihan Greene Westlake
    Anna Hazel Chopticon

    VIRGINIA
    AAA CARDINAL
    First Team
    Tamika Dudley Woodbridge
    Dishawn King Gar-Field
    Kaiysha Roebuck Gar-Field
    Shannon Segres Gar-Field
    Orion Wake Woodbridge
    Kesha Walton Hylton
    Coach Mike Adkins Potomac
    Coach Fred Milbert Gar-Field

    Second Team
    Kimisha Dabney Potomac
    Sarah Jansen Gar-Field
    Christina Plutz Gar-Field
    Ebony Rector Osbourn
    Jen Sanden Osbourn Park

    AAA COMMONWEALTH
    First Team
    Crystal Carper Stafford
    Latoya Clark Courtland
    Penny Dowell North Stafford
    Lawanda Newman Culpeper
    Karen Sowala Stafford
    Julie Wells Chancellor
    Coach Rick Butler Stafford

    Second Team
    Elizabeth Campbell Stafford
    Betsy Chilton Courtland
    Kari Fredette Stafford
    Lori Hutcherson Culpeper
    Katie Smith Brooke Point
    Katie Synan Chancellor

    AAA CONCORDE
    First Team
    Shelita Burks South Lakes
    Christine Cole South Lakes
    Sierra Cooper Oakton
    Gretchen Heitz Jefferson
    Amy Ligenfelder W.T. Woodson
    Brooke Parker Oakton
    Coach Fred Priester Oakton
    Coach Gary Young Jefferson

    Second Team
    Beth Bridger Herndon
    Virginia Jones South Lakes
    Kate Kreager Chantilly
    Barb Oller Centreville
    Srah Young Jefferson

    AAA LIBERTY
    First Team
    Renee Cosby Madison
    Nicole Jones Madison
    Kathryn Hemlock Langley
    Beth Mayes Marshall
    Susan Otim Fairfax
    Laura Slater Madison
    Coach Pat Deegan Madison

    Second Team
    Alison Douglas Lee
    Meghan Fitzsimmons Lee
    Lauren Hall-Gregory Madison
    Liz Lindsey Langley
    Brooke Nunally Park View
    Lindsey Strunk Langley

    AAA NATIONAL
    First Team
    Heather Alsop Stuart
    Candice Brown Washington-Lee
    Roshana Fisher Mount Vernon
    Billie Ford Mount Vernon
    Janee Smith Wakefield
    Tia Moore Wakefield
    Coach Ken Farmer Mount Vernon

    Second Team
    Kelly Cassidy Yorktown
    Jenny Jones Mount Vernon
    Janice Nelson Wakefield
    Kelly O'Neal Washington-Lee
    Anesia Smith Mount Vernon

    AAA PATRIOT
    First Team
    Alison Evans Annandale
    Kara Lawson West Springfield
    Helen Mortlock Lake Braddock
    Melissa de la Noche Robinson
    LaChina Robinson T.C. Williams
    Coach Bill Gibson West Springfield

    Second Team
    Miriam Baccouche Robinson
    Sheila Coleman West Potomac
    Marsha Evans Hayfield
    Jill Maholtz Lake Braddock
    Jen Shannon West Springfield

    AA BATTLEFIELD
    First Team
    Monique Alexander Orange County
    Delayne Buckley Caroline
    Misty Carneal Louisa
    Natalie Turner Louisa
    Telisha Quarels Louisa
    Coach Barbara Dandrige Louisa

    Second Team
    Monica Alexander Orange County
    Katie Hicks James Monroe
    Sharron Jones Orange County
    Becka Miller Spotsylvania
    Courtney Morgan James Monroe

    AA NORTHWESTERN
    First Team
    Wendy Legge Sherando
    Jill Pearson Loudoun County
    Ashley Storm Liberty
    Kristin Schaible James Wood
    Tera Walker Fauquier
    Coach Debby Sanders Sherando

    Second Team
    Britani Carter Liberty
    Tiffany Howard Sherando
    Lisa Miller Warren County
    Erin Stinnette Sherando
    Adina Trammel Loudoun County

    A BULL RUN
    First Team
    Kate Jackson George Mason
    Krissie Kenney Brentsville
    Christy Lapihuska Brentsville
    Erin Scrutchins George Mason
    Robin Wilson George Mason
    Coach Jim Spiridopoulos Geo. Mason

    Second Team
    Chantavia Brown Manassas Park
    Julie Englehart Brentsville
    Summer Harrington George Mason
    Maggie Kuhn George Mason
    Maggie Olsen George Mason
    Sarah Ralston Brentsville
    Sonya Wiggington Rappahannock Co.

    A SHENANDOAH
    First Team
    Sarah French Central
    Crystal Helsley Stonewall
    Charlene Johnston Luray
    Stephanie Lane Central
    Sara Weaver Stonewall
    Coach Roger Wilkins Central

    Second Team
    Lori Abbott Luray
    T.C. Deskins Stonewall
    Tara Dooley Central
    Sarah Holsinger Luray
    Hollie Mayes Page County

    PRIVATE
    DELANEY
    First Team
    Kierra Culpeper Emmanuel Chr.
    Patricia Dempsey Fredericksburg
    Katie Hadro Seton
    Katie Sartelle Shenandoah Valley
    Cathy Spicer Seton
    Rikki Wells Highland
    Jessica Wilbur Notre Dame
    Coach Pat Kidwell Notre Dame

    Second Team
    Marion Adams Notre Dame
    Erin Drinkwater Notre Dame
    Andria Hawkins Massanutten
    Rosemary Law Shenandoah Valley
    Suzie Taylor Fredericksburg
    Kristy Whitmer Bethehem Baptist
    Maya Willner Massanutten

    ISL AA
    First Team
    Monique Currie Bullis
    Ivy Gardner Sidwell Friends
    McNevin Molloy G'town Visitation
    Abbie Taylor Holton-Arms
    Cheryl Weaver Sidwell Friends
    Coach Anne Renninger Sidwell Friends

    Second Team
    Christine Banda, Stone Ridge
    Gina Kline, St. Stephen's/SA
    Lillian Lardy, Sidwell Freinds
    Katie Piringer, Stone Ridge
    Claire Sullivan, National Cathedral

    ISL A
    First Team
    Shauna Burgess Potomac School
    Sophia Knight Maret
    Delia Kurry Holy Child
    Dana Prey Madeira
    Keagan Resler Holy Child
    Coach Brian Wilson Holy Child

    Second Team
    Julia Beizer Georgetown Day
    Lara Gogolak Madeira
    Rebecca McMinn Flint Hill
    Jen RiceHoly Child
    Carolyn Weiss Potomac School

    MARYLAND INDEPENDENT
    First Team
    Tiffany Henry Chelsea
    Cathrine Gerber German School
    Rachel Damalouji Calverton
    Sunny Pitrof Calverton
    Vanessa St. Gerard Barrie
    Coach Kate Fedden Chelsea

    Second Team
    Mara Grossman Barrie
    Nicole Panton Chelsea
    Melissa Osher Chelsea
    Catherine Rose German School
    Sarah Weaver Calverton

    POTOMAC VALLEY AC
    First Team
    Pia Callies Washington Waldorf
    Aja Isom Sandy Spring
    Kim Jordan Montrose Christian
    Johanna Paretzky Jewish Day
    Liza Taylor St. Andrew's
    Coach Katina Flournoy St. Andrew's
    Coach Kathleen Glynn Sparrow St. Andrew's

    Second Team
    Lisa Armstrong St. Andrew's
    Rachel Cohn Jewish Day
    Daniela Epstein Hebrew Academy
    Jessica Lewis St. Andrew's
    Marsy Shattuck Washington Waldorf

    WASHINGTON CATHOLIC AC
    First Team
    Shawntese Charles St. John's
    Davalyn Cunningham St. John's
    Schuye Larue Carroll
    Katrina Martin Elizabeth Seton
    Darrielle Warley St. John's
    Coach Marie Williams St. John's

    Second Team
    Mia Chapman Elizabeth Seton
    Jackie Hardenbergh Paul VI
    Mollie Owings St. John's
    Makia Staves McNamara
    Candace Wilkins Carroll

    INDEPENDENTS/OTHERS
    First Team
    Contelia Bond-Young Capitol Chr.
    Jen Butterwei Spalding
    Jill Callaway Grace Breth.
    Sherie Cornish Severn
    Emily Lipton St. Mary's-Annapolis
    Maria Smear St. Mary's-Annapolis
    Coach Harry Dobson St. Mary's-Annap.


    Girls Scoring Leaders
    Tiffany Henry, Chelsea 28.3
    Kara Lawson, W. Springfield 27.6
    Davenport-Pollock, Whitman, 24.4
    Vanessa St. Gerard, Barrie 22.9
    Sharron Francis, Suitland 22.8
    Jessica Wilber, Notre Dame 22.7
    Lesley Walker, Wheaton 22.6
    Rochelle Luckett, Douglass 22.5
    Helen Mortlock, Lake Braddock 22.2
    Tracy Addison, Surrattsville 22.2
    Ivy Gardner, Sidwell Friends 21.8
    Kiarsha Curtis, Bladensburg 21.2
    Andrea Gardner, Friendly 20.9
    Cathy Spicer, Seton (Va.)20.9
    Monique Currie, Bullis 20.7

    Girls Final Top 20
    1. St. John's 31-1
    2. Wheaton 26-0
    3. Gar-Field 27-2
    4. Madison 27-3
    5. Suitland 23-2
    6. West Springfield 23-2
    7. Sidwell Friends 27-1
    8. H.D. Woodson 22-2
    9. Arundel 24-4
    10. Mount Vernon 20-9
    11. Oakton 25-4
    12. Jefferson 21-5
    13. South Lakes 22-4
    14. Douglass 25-2
    15. Wilde Lake 23-3
    16. Riverdale Baptist 21-7
    17. Carroll 24-9
    18. Oakland Mills 18-9
    19. Northern 23-2
    20. Paint Branch 17-10

    Girls Honorable Mention

    Tracy Addison, Surrattsville; Ije Agba, Wheaton; Ravilia Alexander, Paint Branch; Katie Andes, Northern; Yinka Bada, Blair; Christine Banda, Stone Ridge; Jamie Beale, Oakland Mills; Heather Benson, R. Montgomery; Candice Brown, Washington-Lee; Jen Butterwei, Spalding; Pia Callies, Washington Waldorf; Mia Chapman, Elizabeth Seton; Crystal Carper, Stafford; Curshaun Carter, Oxon Hill; Shawntese Charles, St. John's; Latoya Clark, Courtland; Stacy Clark, Seneca Valley; Sheila Coleman, West Potomac; Christine Cole, South Lakes; Sierra Cooper, Oakton; Kammi Cottrell, Annapolis; Monique Currie, Bullis; Elizabeth Davenport-Pollack, Whitman; Melissa de la Noche, Robinson; Tamika Dudley, Woodbridge; Shaunte Edmonds, Arundel; Jackie Edwards, Annapolis; Alison Evans, Annandale; Billie Ford, Mount Vernon; Erin Fowler, Calvert; Andrea Gardner, Friendly; Katrina Garey, Watkins Mill; Jessica Guy, St. Mary's Ryken; Jackie Hardenbergh, Paul VI; Gretchen Heitz, Jefferson; Tiffany Henry, Chelsea; Nkem Ifejika, Kennedy; Kate Jackson, George Mason; Joi Jefferson, Riverdale Baptist; Shaylana Johnson, Coolidge; Kim Jordan, Montrose Christian; Laura Kane, Gaithersburg; Krista Kennedy, Poolesville; Christy Lapihuska, Brentsville; Amy Lingenfelder, W.T. Woodson; Katrina Martin, Elizabeth Seton; Rosita Melbourne, H.D. Woodson; McNevin Molloy, Georgetown Visitation; Tawanna Moore, H.D. Woodson; Tia Moore, Wakefield; Helen Mortlock, Lake Braddock; Andrea Noble, Eastern; Barb Oller, Centreville; Mollie Owings, St. John's; Johanna Paretzky, Jewish Day; Katie Piringer, Stone Ridge; Sunny Pitrof, Calverton; Brook Posner, Churchill; Telisha Quarels, Louisa; Keagan Resler, Holy Child; Tia Richardson, Centennial; LaChina Robinson T.C. Williams; Meagan Rollins, Arundel; Vanessa St. Gerard, Barrie School; Shonte Simpson, Gwynn Park; Maria Smear, St. Mary's-Annapolis; Anesia Smith Mount Vernon; Janee Smith, Wakefield; Cathy Spicer, Seton (Va.); Makia Staves, McNamara; Claire Sullivan, National Cathedral; Abbie Taylor, Holton-Arms; Liza Taylor, St. Andrew's; Nancy Taylor, Fairmont Heights; Orion Wake, Woodbridge; Kesha Walton, Hylton; Julie Wells, Chancellor; Bridgette White, Wilde Lake; Lashon White, Wilde Lake; Jessica Wilbur, Notre Dame; Molly Williams, Sherwood; Tianna Wilson, Dnbar; Kiki Wimbush, Potomac (Md.); Helen Young, Leonardtown.

    The Selection Process

    Coaches at more than 240 high schools in the Washington metropolitan area were asked to submit nominations of players on their team and opposing teams.

    All-Met selections made by Neil H. Greenberger and Darryl J. Caine of The Washington Post's scholastic staff. All-league selections, compiled by Mitch Rubin of The Post's scholastic staff, generally reflect selections made by respective league coaches.

    Photos taken by The Post's Gerald Martineau at the Marine Corps Memorial in Arlington.

    © Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company




  • news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

    Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



     




    navigation