The Washington Post
Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar

Partners:
Related Items
 More information on every area high school is available in our Schools Directory.

High School Girls Basketball Section

  1998-99 All-Met Girls Basketball Team

  • Player of the Year
  • Co-Coaches of the Year
  • First Team
  • Second Team

  • Third Team
  • Fourth Team
  • Honorable Mention
  • All-League Selections


  • Lawson
    Player of the Year
    Kara Larson
    West Springfield High School

  • 5-9 senior guard.
  • Three-year starter was named Naismith national player of the year and Parade All-America.
  • Scored a school record 2,078 career-points.
  • Three-time All-America signed with Tennessee.
  • Led team to a 30-0 record and Virginia AAA championship.


    Nolan and Boone
    Co-Coaches of the Year
    Stephany Nolan and
    Thornton Boone

    Suitland High School

  • The duo directed the District Heights school to its second straight Maryland 4A state championship.
  • They are 83-31 in their five seasons together, including a 48-3 mark the last two seasons.
  • The Rams went 24-1 this past season and won its second straight Prince George's County 4A championship, which it shared with Largo.
  • They also led the Rams to an area-best 33 game-winning streak before losing to Largo, that they avenged in the state tournament.

    GIRLS FIRST TEAM

    Mia Chapman Elizabeth Seton 5-5 Sr. G
    Led school to an undefeated WCAC regular season (14-0). Averaged 18 points and 7 assists and 5 steals per game. Made 45 percent of her three-point field goal attempts and 88 percent of her free throws attempts. Scored 1,400 career points and was named MVP of the Bishop Walsh tournament.

    Shawntese Charles St. John's 5-9 Sr. G
    The lone returning senior led the Northwest Washington private school to its second straight WCAC championship and City Title. Scored 1,908 career-points to become the school's all-time leading scorer. Pulled down 1,177 career rebounds. Averaged 14.7 points, 9.1 rebounds and 4.4 assists.

    Renee Cosby Madison 5-9 Sr. G
    Named Virginia's Group AAA Liberty District player of the year. Averaged 15 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals and 3 assists. Scored 1,559 career points. Three-time all-Northern Region selection.

    Angela Creek Meade 5-6 Sr. G
    Finished three-year career as Anne Arundel County school's all-time leading scorer with 1,457 points. Averaged 19.2 points, 6.1 assists and 5.3 rebounds. Led Meade to its first Maryland tournament appearance in 20 years.

    Ivy Gardner Sidwell Friends 5-9 Sr. G
    Repeat All-Met. Scored an area-best 52 points in a game this season. Led the Northwest Washington private school to three straight ISL AA championships and a No. 2 ranking. Averaged 25.5 points and 11 rebounds per game. Made a school-record 57 percent of her field goal attempts.

    Shalayna Johnson Coolidge 5-7 Sr. G
    Went over the 40-point scoring mark four times this season, including a DCIAA tournament single-game record 41 points. Became Coolidge's all-time leading scorer with over 1,500 points. Led the league in scoring two straight years.

    Schuye LaRue Carroll 6-3 Sr. F
    Senior Led the Northeast Washington private school to three straight WCAC South Division championships. Averaged 18.1 points, 11.2 rebounds and 3.6 blocks. Had two quadruple-doubles this season. Named to Parade all-America second team.

    Jennifer Mitchell Northern 6-0 Sr. F
    Four-year starter led the Owings school to an 89-11 overall career record and three straight SMAC championships. Her 1,842 career points ranks first among boys and girls players in Calvert County. Averaged 20.1 points and 9 rebounds.

    Candace Sutton Largo 6-4 Jr. C

    Averaged 17 points, 10 rebounds and 3 blocks for Prince George's County school. Helped lead the Lions to 21-3 record and a share of the Prince George's County 4A regular season title. Named honorable mention all-American by Street & Smith.


    GIRLS SECOND TEAM

    Joi Jefferson Riverdale Baptist 5-9 Jr. F
    Emily Lipton St. Mary's-Annapolis 5-6 Sr. G
    Lauren Martin Glenelg 5-7 Sr. G
    Vernessa Neamo DuVal 5-9 Jr. F
    KiKi Wimbush Suitland 5-7 Jr. G


    GIRLS THIRD TEAM

    Keka Agba Wheaton 6-1 Jr. C
    Rebekkah Brunson Oxon Hill 6-2 Jr. C
    Amy Lingenfelder W.T. Woodson 5-10 Sr. F
    Katrina Martin Elizabeth Seton 5-10 Jr. F
    Helen Mortlock Lake Braddock 5-9 Sr. F


    GIRLS FOURTH TEAM

    Kiarsha Curtis Bladensburg 5-9 Sr. F
    Shelita Burks South Lakes 5-11 Sr. F
    Monique Currie Bullis 5-9 Soph. F
    Brooke Parker Oakton 6-1 Sr. F
    Maia Saffell Wheaton 5-8 Sr. G


    Girls Honorable Mention

    Tracie Addison, Surrattsville; Ravilia Alexander, Paint Branch; Myriam Baccouche, Robinson; Christene Banda, Stone Ridge; Heather Benson, R. Montgomery; Carmen Berry, Anacostia; Christina Besozzi, Stone Ridge; Marie Bolton, Loudoun County; Ashley Bush, Frederick; Kris Brust, Glenelg; Danielle Campbell, Friendly; Dawn Criss, St. John's; Jewel Clark, Thomas Stone; Latoya Clark, Courtland; Rochelle Coleman, Paint Branch; Kathryn Costenbader, Einstein; Kimisha Dabney, Potomac (Va.); Nicole Dailey, Meade; Liz Davenport-Pollock, Whitman; Katie Day, Jefferson; Tamika Dudley, Woodbridge; Allison Evans, Annandale; Ashley Evans, Centennial; Najmah Fauntleroy, Arundel; Jessica Guy, St. Mary's-Ryken; Kathryn Hemlock, Langley; Natalie Hicks, Severna Park; Tiffany Henry, Chelsea; Teyonka Hodge, H.D. Woodson; Jessica Holsey, Sidwell Friends; Nkem Ifejika, Kennedy; Brie Jackson, Bullis; Kate Jackson, George Mason; Johnice James, Dunbar; Kate Kreager, Chantilly; Saundra Lemons, Coolidge; Jocelyn Logan-Friend, St. John's; Sabrina Mack, H.D. Woodson; Kate Mannering, Madeira; Jill Marano, Arundel; Beth Mays, Marshall; Jessica McGinlay, Lake Braddock; Tia Moore, Wakefield; Katie Netherton, Meade; Andrea Noble, Anacostia; Chinny Nwagbo, DuVal; Susan Otim, Fairfax; Johanna Paretzky, Jewish Day; Danyelle Payne, Dunbar; Dana Prey, Madeira; Antionette Reese, H.D. Woodson; Tia Richardson, Centennial; Megan Scott, Oakton; Robynn Scott-Clayton, Sidwell Friends; Maria Smear, St. Mary's-Annapolis; Anesia Smith, Mount Vernon; Chanel Spriggs, Northern; Katie Synan, Chancellor; Christina Stother, Suitland; Dani Thomas, Laurel; Roslyn Vernoy, Newport School; Orion Wake, Woodbridge; Tera Walker, Fauquier; Crystal Washington, McNamara; Candace Wilkens, Carroll; Helen Young, Leonardtown.

    Girls All-League Selections

    DCIAA EAST
    First Team
    Carmen Berry Anacostia
    Teyonka Hodge H.D. Woodson
    Shanda Holmes H.D. Woodson
    Andrea Noble Anacostia
    Antionette Reese H.D. Woodson
    Coach Bob Headen H.D. Woodson

    Second Team
    Latrese Bethea Ballou
    Kelli Bradford Anacostia
    Sabrina Mack H.D. Woodson
    Yashika Sidbury Anacostia
    Jennifer Stith Eastern
    DCIAA WEST
    First Team

    Johnice James Dunbar
    Antonette Jefferson Wilson
    Shalayna Johnson Coolidge
    Saundra Lemons Coolidge
    Danyelle Payne Dunbar

    Second Team
    Keyona Bradley T. Roosevelt
    Yakira Donovan Coolidge
    Demetria Hawkins Wilson
    Tia Miline T. Roosevelt
    Tiana Wilson Dunbar

    MARYLAND
    ANNE ARUNDEL
    First Team
    Angela Creek Meade
    Nicole Dailey Meade
    Najmah Fauntleroy Arundel
    Jill Marano Arundel
    Katie Netherton Meade
    Coach Vickie Pritt Glen Burnie

    Second Team
    Shaunte Edmonds Arundel
    Latanya Eldridge Meade
    Lisa Feeheley Old Mill
    Essence Greer Glen Burnie
    Natalie Hicks Severna Park
    Kim Lawton Severna Park
    Meagan Rollins Arundel
    Jill Toomey Broadneck

    HOWARD
    First Team
    Kris Brust Glenelg
    Rayna DuBose Oakland Mills
    Ashley Evans Centennial
    Lauren Martin Glenelg
    Tia Richardson Centennial
    Coach Ciaran Lesikar Glenelg

    Second Team
    Bryanna Herring Wilde Lake
    Thandi Howell Long Reach
    Erin Jaschik Mount Hebron
    Lauren Kickham Mount Hebron
    Keiko Miller River Hill
    Stacie Tokascz Centennial

    MONTGOMERY 4A
    First Team
    Ravilia Alexander Paint Branch
    Rochelle Coleman Paint Branch
    Liz Davenport-Pollock Whitman
    Trina McLean Springbrook
    Natalie Richards Gaithersburg

    Second Team
    Katie Feek Magruder
    Alyssa Hughes Blair
    Karen Simos Wootton
    Amy Smithberger Watkins Mill
    Molly Williams Sherwood

    MONTGOMERY 3A-2A
    First Team
    Keka Agba Wheaton
    Heather Benson R. Montgomery
    Kathryn Costenbader Einstein
    Nkem Ifejika Kennedy
    Maia Saffell Wheaton

    Second Team
    Adelina Abreu Damacus
    Lindsay Brant Walter Johnson
    Nikki Conner Northwest
    Allyson Hardy Northwest
    Devon Wilson Walter Johnson

    PRINCE GEORGE'S 4A
    First Team
    Rebekkah Brunson Oxon Hill
    Christina Strother Suitland
    Candace Sutton Largo
    Dani Thomas Laurel
    KiKi Wimbush Suitland

    Second Team
    Tamara Barnes Largo
    Adija Beaty Parkdale
    Ebony Bowers Laurel
    Candice Phelps Suitland
    Tassy Rufai Northwestern

    PRINCE GEORGE'S 3A/2A
    First Team
    Tracie Addison Surrattsville
    Danielle Campbell Friendly
    Kiarsha Curtis Bladensburg
    Vernessa Neamo DuVal
    Chinny Nwagbo DuVal
    Coach Walter Clark DuVal

    Second Team
    Lynette Clark DuVal
    Alicia Clarke Central
    Tiffany Gibson Forestville
    Natoya Howard Douglass
    Nancy Taylor Fairmont Heights

    SMAC
    First Team
    Jewel Clark Thomas Stone
    Jessica Guy St. Mary's Ryken
    Jennifer Mitchell Northern
    Chanel Spriggs Northern
    Helen Young Leonardtown
    Coach Rod Stewart Northern

    Second Team
    Katie Andes Northern
    Kristin Davidson Leonardtown
    Jessica Ritchey Chopticon
    Kiiya Sweeney La Plata
    Kristin Tucker La Plata

    VIRGINIA
    AAA CARDINAL
    First Team
    Kamisha Dabney Potomac
    Tamika Dudley Woodbridge
    Sarah Jansen Gar-Field
    Kia Manuel Gar-Field
    Orion Wake Woodbridge
    Coach Fred Milbert Gar-Field

    Second Team
    Kanee Booth Woodbridge
    Kristie Carroll Osbourn
    Jennifer Felder Potomac
    Casey Godfrey Woodbridge
    Tish Hogan Stonewall Jackson
    Heather Sanden Osbourn Park
    Nikki Wells Gar-Field

    AAA COMMONWEALTH
    First Team
    Latoya Clark Courtland
    Kari Fredette Stafford
    Karen Sowala Stafford
    Katie Synan Chancellor
    Allison Whitten North Stafford
    Coach Patricia Oliver North Stafford

    Second Team
    Betsy Chilton Courtland
    Candice Clingenpeel Culpeper
    Lisa Gaines Courtland
    Edwina Gaskins North Stafford
    Heather Miller Chancellor
    Kate Smith Brooke Point

    AAA CONCORDE
    First Team
    Shelita Burks South Lakes
    Katherine Day Jefferson
    Kate Kreager Chantilly
    Amy Lingenfelder W.T. Woodson
    Brooke Parker Oakton
    Megan Scott Oakton
    Coach Linda Jones South Lakes

    Second Team
    Amaka Agugua Oakton
    Leslie Braitsch Jefferson
    Gretchen Heitz Jefferson
    Virginia Jones South Lakes
    Christina Mason Herndon

    AAA LIBERTY
    First Team
    Lauren Hall-Gregory Madison
    Kathryn Hemlock Langley
    Jenny Marland Madison
    Beth Mays Marshall
    Susan Otim Fairfax
    Lindsay Strunk Langley
    Coach Pat Deegan Madison

    Second Team
    Alison Douglas Lee
    Annie Galovich Langley
    Michelle Hemeon Marshall
    Joni Mertz Langley
    April Nelson Madison
    Tiffany Young Fairfax

    AAA NATIONAL
    First Team
    Heather Alsop Stuart
    Kelly Ercole Mount Vernon
    Shannon Kelleher Mount Vernon
    Tia Moore Wakefield
    Anesia Smith Mount Vernon
    Lauren Troupe Edison
    Coach Kenny Farmer Mount Vernon

    Second Team
    Melissa Byrd Falls Church
    Kelly Doughtery Washington-Lee
    Jessica Henley Mount Vernon
    Lindsey LaBella Yorktown
    Teri Marrone Stuart
    Jessica Packer Washington-Lee
    Coach Shannon Beale Edison

    AAA PATRIOT DISTRICT
    First Team
    Miriam Baccouche Robinson
    Allison Evans Annandale
    Billi Ford Hayfield
    Cavanaugh Hagen T.C. Williams
    Kara Lawson West Springfield
    Helen Mortlock Lake Braddock
    Coach Bill Gibson West Springfield

    Second Team
    Shelia Coleman West Potomac
    Ashana Cowens Robinson
    Tasha Denny Annandale
    Lesley Harvey Robinson
    Katie Jarvis Robinson
    Jessica McGinlay Lake Braddock

    AA NORTHWESTERN
    First Team
    Marie Bolton Loudoun County
    Britani Carter Liberty
    Melanie Heaps James Wood
    Ashley Storm Liberty
    Tera Walker Fauquier
    Coach Bob Pingley Loudoun County

    Second Team
    Bridget Faux Loudoun County
    Valerie Murphy Loudoun Valley
    Stephanie Roberts James Wood
    Erin Stinette Sherando
    Heather Todd Loudoun Valley

    A BULL RUN
    First Team
    Kate Jackson George Mason
    Krissy Kenny Brentsville
    Christy Latihuska Brentsville
    Erin Scrutchins George Mason
    Robin Wilson George Mason
    Coach Jim Spiridopoulos George Mason

    Second Team
    Emily Rudd George Mason
    Kerry Kuhn George Mason
    Linda Presgraves Brentsville
    Colleen Thomas Brentsville
    Chantavia Brown Manassas Park
    PRIVATES
    DELANEY CONFERENCE
    First Team
    Taniya Capitano Fredericksburg Christian
    Kathy Hadro Seton School
    Samantha Honig Notre Dame Acad.
    Katie Sartelle Shenandoah Valley
    Cathy Spicer Seton School
    Ricki Wells Highland School
    Jessica Wilber Notre Dame Acad.

    Second Team
    Marian Adams Notre Dame Acad.
    Katie Benson Randolph-Macon Acad.
    Courtney Brent Highland School
    Erin Chrisinger Emanuel Christian
    Mary Jones Wakefield School
    Sarah Martin Quantico
    Aries Wilson Fredricksburg Christian

    VIRGINIA INDEPENDENT
    First Team
    Maria Giovannetti St. Gertrude
    Sarah McCarthy Holy Cross
    Lindsay Shoop The Covenant School
    Jessica Wilber Notre Dame Acad.
    Terri Zacharias Paul VI
    Coach Tommy Orndorff O'Connell

    Second Team
    Beth Ambrose O'Connell
    Natalie Farr O'Connell
    Jackie Hardenbergh Paul VI
    Sejal Morjaria Paul VI
    Genevieve Schmitt Ireton

    ISL AA
    First Team
    Christene Banda Stone Ridge
    Christina Besozzi Stone Ridge
    Monique Currie Bullis
    Ivy Gardner Sidwell Friends
    Jessica Holsey Sidwell Friends
    Coach Anne Renninger Sidwell Friends

    Second Team
    Katie Greenberg Georgetown Visitation
    Alaina Harper National Cathedral
    Brie Jackson Bullis
    Katie Piringer Stone Ridge
    Robynn Scott-Clayton Sidwell Friends

    ISL A
    First Team
    Shauna Burgess Potomac School
    Kate Epstein Maret
    Kate Mannering Madeira
    Dana Prey Madeira
    Alex Toregas Georgetown Day
    Coach Ben Daley Madeira

    Second Team
    Jenny Brown Potomac School
    Elizabeth Hawkins Potomac School
    Rebecca McMinn Flint Hill
    Sarah Oxford Madeira
    Carolyn Weiss Potomac School
    PVAC

    First Team

    Pia Callies Washington Waldorf
    Aja Isom Sandy Spring Friends
    Laurie Marshall Covenant Life
    Johanna Paretzky Jewish Day
    Kathryn Wotring Wash. Waldorf
    Coach Phil Papier Jewish Day

    Second Team
    Whitney Cummings St. Andrew's
    Daniella Epstein Hebrew Academy
    Maren Kryvi Wash. International
    Jessica Lewis St. Andrew's
    Shawn Mattson Sandy Spring Friends

    WCAC
    First Team
    Mia Chapman Elizabeth Seton
    Shawntese Charles St. John's
    Schuye LaRue Carroll
    Jocelyn Logan-Friend St. John's
    Katrina Martin Elizabeth Seton
    Coach Marie Williams St. John's

    Second Team
    Dawn Chriss St. John's
    Jackie Hardenbergh Paul VI
    Jerisha Hodge Pallotti
    Crystal Washington McNamara
    Candace Wilkens Carroll

    INDEPENDENT/OTHERS
    First Team
    Jennifer Baker Riverdale Baptist
    Jill Callaway Grace Brethren
    Terry Daniels St. Mary's-Annapolis
    Joi Jefferson Riverdale Baptist
    Sarah Jenkins Riverdale Baptist
    Coach Keith Lynch Riverdale Baptist

    Second Team
    Amy Campion Spalding
    Nicole Jules Grace Breathren
    Maria Smear St. Mary's-Annapolis
    Roslyn Vernon Newport School
    Aisha Williams Newport School

    © Copyright 1999 The Washington Post Company

    Back to the top

    sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

  • Navigation Bar
    Navigation Bar
     
    WP Yellow Pages