NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1991-92 All-Met Girls Indoor
Track and Field Team

Tuesday, March 17, 1992

COACH OF THE YEAR
Larry Colbert
Eleanor Roosevelt
Team won Maryland Class 4A state championship in his first season

FIRST TEAM
Carol Bartosiewicz
Whitman
Senior
Won Maryland 3A titles in 1,600 (5:26.8), 3,200 (11:54.8)

Mattie Cymek
Chesapeake
Senior
Maryland Class 4A state shot put champion (area best of 41-6)

Charlene Green
Ballou
Senior
Won 1,000, 1,600 and 3,200 in helping team to DCIAA title

LaKisha Jett
Hammond
Sophomore
Won Maryland 2A championships in 55, 300 and 55 hurdles

Meghan McCarthy
Robinson
Senior
Four-time All-Met; area's best time in 3,200 (11:01.6)

Kelly Mercer
T.C. Williams
Senior
Virginia AAA champ in 1,000 (2:57.11); area-best 1,600 (5:00.83)

Tyra Moore
Largo
Senior
Won Maryland 4A triple jump (best of 40-3 1/2), 55 hurdles (8.25)

Suziann Ried
Eleanor Roosevelt
Freshman
Area's best time in 500 (1:15.50) and 800 (2:25.70)

Ebony Robinson
Eleanor Roosevelt
Senior
3-time Maryland 4A champ in 55 (area best of 6.8), 300 (40.10)

Nicole Wyant
Osbourn Park
Senior
Virginia AAA state high jump champion (area-best of 5-6)

HONORABLE MENTION
SPRINTS: Tahira Anderson, Central; Beverly Chinn, Eleanor Roosevelt; Teresa Israel, Paint Branch; Stephanie Leo, Coolidge; Jannelle Martin, Bladensburg; Patrina Medley, Central; Jamilla Nortington, Carroll; Erica Radden, Eleanor Roosevelt; Candice Robinson, Largo; Stacy Rowe, Wheaton; Dawn Simpson, Good Counsel; Robin Smith, Walter Johnson; LaTarsha Torney, Central; Sims Tyson, West Potomac; Sharese White, Eleanor Roosevelt.

HURDLES: Jamelle McElroy, Suitland; Kristen Thorne, Bullis; Angie Vaughn, Laurel.

MIDDLE/LONG DISTANCE: Amy Akstin, West Potomac; Franz Battle, North Stafford; Tomika Combs, Bladensburg; Kerri Gray, Oakton; Astrid Gotthardt, Langley; Desiree Ficker, Holy Child; Steph Jones, Langley; Margie Stanmeyer, Langley; Lisa Summers, Langley.

FIELD: Sarah Castleberry, Edison; Marianne Fortunato, Lee; Joylynn Funes, Lake Braddock; Alica Chiaramonte, Chantilly; Tammy Jones, Suitland; Theresa Jones, Wakefield; Andrea Walker, W.T. Woodson; Sophia Weir, Wheaton; Tiffany Williams, Gar-Field.

© Copyright 1992 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation