NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1992-93 All-Met Girls Indoor
Track and Field Team

Thursday, March 25, 1993

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Suziann Reid
Eleanor Roosevelt
Sophomore
Repeat All-Met is two-time Maryland 4A state champion in 300 meters (area best of 39.6) and 500 (state record and area best of 1:15.9)

COACH OF THE YEAR
Allan Bellman
Watkins Mill
Led Montgomery Village school to its first team state title in any sport as Wolverines won Maryland Class 3A state indoor championship

FIRST TEAM
Tamika Coombs
Bladensburg
Sophomore
Won Maryland 3A state titles in 300 meters (best of 41.2) and 500 (1:16.9); had area's best time in 800 (2:21.1).

Joylyn Funes
Lake Braddock
Senior
Virginia AAA Northern Region champion in triple jump (area best of 36-7 1/2) and second in long jump (best of 17-4)

Kerri Gray
Oakton
Senior
Virginia AAA state champion in 3,200 meters had area best time of 11:10.66. Previously All-Met in outdoor track and cross-country

Kisha Jett
Hammond
Junior
Repeat All-Met. For second consecutive season, won Maryland Class 2A/1A state championships in 55 meters (best of 7.04), 55 hurdles (best of 8.15) and 300 (best of 41.1)

Carrie Sieberkrob
Robinson
Junior
Virginia AAA state champion in 1,600; had area best time of 5:07.14.

Alexis Simmons
Wilson
Sophomore
Won 55 meters (East Coast best time of 6.97) and 300 (best of 41.12) in helping Tigers win their second consecutive DCIAA championship.

Michelle Smith
Old Mill
Senior
Maryland Class 4A shot put champion (area best of 39-1); finished fourth in state high jump (best of 5.2). Ninth in national high school pentathlon

Kristen Thorne
Bullis
Senior
Area best, and fourth-best nationally, time of 8.06 in 55-meter hurdles. Won national AAU age 17-18 age group title. Fourth in national high school championships

Angie Vaughn
Laurel
Junior
Won Maryland 4A state titles in 55 meters (best of 7.04) and 55 hurdles (Maryland state record of 8.22). Had area best time of 8.18 in hurdles

HONORABLE MENTION
SPRINTS: Tahira Anderson, Central; Chaka Brister, Lake Braddock; Talania Foster, McKinley; Jannell Martin, Bladensburg; Robin Smith, Walter Johnson; Opal Taylor, Rockville.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Amanda Adams, Langley; Madeline Adams, Annandale; Betsy Cunningham, Oakton; Desiree Ficker, Whitman; Misty Lee, Lake Braddock; Abigail Noonan, Osbourn Park; Lysonia Stewart, Carroll; Nzinga Tull, Banneker.

DISTANCE: Aryn Fahey, Chantilly; Sally Glynn, Walter Johnson; Heather Murray, West Potomac; Katherin Newberry, Lake Braddock; Christy Nichols, Annandale; Karen Reinhard, Lake Braddock; Jaime Rounds, W.T. Woodson; Charmaine Schmidt, Eastern; Claire Torchia, Bethesda-Chevy Chase.

HURDLES: Tracey Anderson, W.T. Woodson; Sara Bartholomees, West Springfield; Yolanda Brown, T.C. Williams; Katia Crowe, Seneca Valley; Heather Lacher, Lake Braddock; Eboni Russell, H.D. Woodson.

FIELD EVENTS: Yolanda Brown, T.C. Williams; Sara Bartolomees, West Springfield; Christy Cavins, Madison; Destyne Jones, Centreville; Angela Jackson, North Stafford; Simona Jones, Great Mills; Maria Lewis, Spotsylvania; Shea Patterson, Suitland; Erica Radden, Eleanor Roosevelt; Nease Tate, Gar-Field; Andrea Walker, W.T. Woodson.

© Copyright 1993 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation