NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1993-94 All-Met Girls Indoor
Track and Field Team

Thursday, March 24, 1994

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Sally Glynn
Walter Johnson
Sophomore
Set in Maryland Class 3A state meet for 800 meters (2:20.40), 1,600 (5:12.50) and 3,200 (11:23.90). Won Millrose Games high school mile at Madison Square Garden in 4:52.27 (top high school time in the nation). Won two-mile at National Scholastics championships (10:42.16).

COACH OF THE YEAR
Michael Hughes
T.C. Williams
Guided Titans to Virginia AAA State and Northern Region championships.

FIRST TEAM
Yolanda Brown
T.C. Williams
Senior
Led Virginia AAA champions by winning long jump (18-9 1/4), placing second in 55 hurdles (8.31).

Stacey Carpenter
Hylton
Junior
Area's best 1,000 time (2:56.10). Second in Millrose mile (4:52.29).

Christy Cavins
Madison
Senior
Virginia AAA State champion in shot put (area-best of 38-11 1/2).

Tamika Coombs
Northwestern
Junior
Repeat All-Met. Maryland 4A state champion in 500 (record of 1:17.54). Area-best in 300 (40.5) and 800 (2:18.0).

Kisha Jett
Hammond
Senior
Three-time All-Met. Maryland 2A/1A champion in 300, 55 hurdles and 55 (state record of 7.17). Second in 55 and 200 at National Scholastic meet.

Jackie Kerr
Jefferson
Freshman
Virginia AAA state champion in 1,600 (5:04.93) and 3,200 (10:54.09).

Michelle Mundey
H.D. Woodson
Sophomore
Won DCIAA 55, 55 hurdles and 300; won 55, 55 hurdles and 200 at Seton Hall.

Christy Nichols
Arundel
Sophomore
Maryland 4A champion in 1,600 and 3,200; area-best in 3,200 (10:42.40).

Kristen Nicolini
Annapolis
Junior
National Scholastic champion in 1,600 (4:56.22). Maryland 4A champion in 800.

Suziann Reid
Eleanor Roosevelt
Junior
Three-time All-Met. National Scholastic champion in 400 (54.7). Maryland 4A champion in 300. Area-best in 500 (1:14.00).

HONORABLE MENTION
SPRINTS: Destyne Jones, Centreville; Meshailay Robinson, Woodbridge; Alexis Simmons, Wilson; Dajhia Smith, Northwestern

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Tahira Anderson, Central; Ekaete Bassey, Springbrook; Desiree Ficker, Whitman; Naomi Foster, Gwynn Park; Cecily Gallup, Whitman; Astrid Gotthardt, Langley; Sharyn Hansen, Brooke Point; Natalie Johnson, Paint Branch; Liz Johnston, Marshall; Tamika Mack, North County; Becky Morris, Annapolis

DISTANCE: Alicia Adams, Glenelg; Sandra Brooks, Fauquier; Amanda Buell, Chantilly; Terry Hancil, Fairmont Heights; Jessica Heiner, Centreville; Charmaine Schmidt, Eastern; Michelle Segui, Fairfax; Carrie Sieberkrob, Robinson; Trinisha Williams, Banneker

HURDLES: Raina Domneys, Old Mill; Kindra Gomes, Gar-Field; Martise Moore, Old Mill; Angie Vaughn, Laurel

FIELD EVENTS: April Byrd, West Potomac; Felicia Cooksey, Mount Vernon; Kathleen Edwards, Gar-Field; Raquita Harvey, H.D. Woodson; Nana Jeffrey-Idun, Wheaton; Cathy Porter, Old Mill; Amy Stephenson, Fairfax; Alease Tate, Gar-Field; Angela Tilgham, H.D. Woodson; Jennifer Walker, Jefferson; Audrey Wilson, Wilson

RELAY TEAM: E. Roosevelt's 4x200 (Beverly Chinn, Jeanna Johnson, Erin Wilson, Suziann Reid)

TOP PERFORMANCES OF THE YEAR
All running events in meters

55: 1, Kisha Jett, Hammond, 6.7*; 2, Angie Vaughn, Laurel, 6.9*; 3, Destyne Jones, Centreville, 7.12.

55 hurdles: 1, Jett, Hammond, 7.8*; 2, Angie Vaughn, Laurel, 8.22; 3, Yolanda Brown, T.C. Williams, 8.35.

300: 1, Tamika Coombs, Northwestern, 40.5*; 2, Alexis Simmons, Wilson, 40.8; 3, Suziann Reid, Eleanor Roosevelt, 40.94.

500: 1, Suziann Reid, E. Roosevelt, 1:14.0; 2, Coombs, Northwestern, 1:14.40; 3, Quantwana Hobson, T.C. Williams, 1:17.17.

800: 1, Coombs, Northwestern, 2:18.0; 2, Kristen Nicolini, Annapolis, 2:18.2; 3, Stacey Carpenter, Hylton, 2:18.36.

1,000: 1, Carpenter, Hylton, 2:56.1; 2, Carrie Sieberkrob, Robinson, 3:00.71; 3, Cammie Heiner, Centreville, 3:01.7*.

1,500: 1, Sally Glynn, Walter Johnson, 4:42.6; 2, Sarah Wassner, Watkins Mill, 5:08.0.

1,600: 1, Glynn, Walter Johnson, 4:50.47; 2, Stacey Carpenter, Hylton, 4:50.49; 3, Nicolini, Annapolis, 4:56.15.

3,200: 1, Christy Nichols, Arundel, 10:42.4; 2, Jackie Kerr, Jefferson, 10:54.09; 3, Glynn, Walter Johnson, 10:58.7.

High jump: 1, Amy Stephenson, Fairfax, 5-5; 2, tie, K. Wimbrow, Old Mill, and Felicia Cooksey, Mount Vernon, 5-3.

Long jump: 1, Yolanda Brown, T.C. Williams, 18-9 1/4; 2, Destyne Jones, Centreville, 17-9 1/2; 3, Kathyrn Edwards, Gar-Field, 17-8 1/4.

Triple jump: 1, Jennifer Walker, Jefferson, 38-8; 2, Domneys, Old Mill, 37-4; 3, Yolanda Brown, T.C. Williams, 37-3 1/2.

Shot put: 1, Christy Cavins, Madison, 38-11 1/2; 2, Alease Tate, Gar-Field, 36-11 1/2; 3, Samantha Young, West Springfield, 36-2.

800 relay: 1, E. Roosevelt (Beverly Chinn, Jeanna Johnson, Erin Wilson, Suziann Reid), 1:41.2; 2, H.D. Woodson, 1:45.6; 3, Centreville, 1:45.63.

1,600 relay: 1, E. Roosevelt (Wilson, Johnson, Chinn, Reid), 4:03.75; 2, Robinson, 4:04.74; 3, T.C. Williams, 4:05.94.

3,200 relay: 1, T.C. Williams, 9:37.30; 2, West Springfield, 9:37.94; 3, Lake Braddock, 9:39.58.

*--Hand-Timed

© Copyright 1994 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation