NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1996-97 All-Met Girls Indoor
Track and Field Team

Thursday, March 27, 1997

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Gi-Gi Miller
Gar-Field
Senior
Second in pentathlon at National Scholastic indoor championships.
Area's longest triple jump (39-10 3/4) and tied for best high jump (5-8).
Virginia AAA champion in high jump.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Jeff James
Jefferson
Led Patriots to first state indoor track title in school history.


FIRST TEAM
Naccole Guinn
Jefferson
Junior
Fourth at nationals in triple jump. Va. AAA champion in triple jump, 55 hurdles.

Jackie Kerr
Jefferson
Senior
Nine-time All-Met. Va. AAA champion in 1,600 and 1,000. Won Mobil Mile.

Riziki Ruth Kura
Quince Orchard
Junior
Md. 4A/3A champion in shot put. Area's longest throw at 39-0.

Mechelle Lewis
Oxon Hill
Junior
Md. 4A/3A champion in 55 meters in area-best 6.9 seconds.

Nyjla Littlejohn
Wilde Lake
Senior
Won 55 hurdles and 300 meters at Md. 3A/2A championships.

Amber Robinson
Eleanor Roosevelt
Junior
Repeat All-Met. Md. 4A/3A champion in 300 meters and second in 55.

Beth Santilli
River Hill
Junior
Md. 2A/1A champion in 1,600, 3,200 and 800. Anchor on 4x800 relay winner.

Ola Sesay
Eleanor Roosevelt
Senior
Repeat All-Met. Md. 4A/3A champion in 55 hurdles.

Erin Sicher
Good Counsel
So.
Fifth in mile at nationals. Won 1,000 and 1,600 at Hoxton Invitational.

Sirena Williams
Central (Md.)
Senior
Led Falcons to 2A/1A title with wins in the 55 hurdles and 300 meters.


HONORABLE MENTION
Sprints/Hurdles: Alyssa Aiken, Fairfax; Sharell Augusta, Douglass; Teyarta Carter, Long Reach; Kacey Childs, Damascus; Carielle Doe, South Lakes; Je'Tonya Govan, H.D. Woodson; Shamika Griffin, Fairmont Heights; Mikisha Lewis, Oxon Hill; Paula Spaeth, Jefferson.

Middle Distance/Distance: Liz Awtrey, Robinson; Christina Bauer, West Potomac; Dawn Cleary, Woodbridge; Mary Hale, Langley; Jamie Knapp, Good Counsel; Startisha McNair, Eleanor Roosevelt; Jennifer Ng, Arundel; Shannon Sarabyn, Centreville; Laurel Simcox, Chantilly; Nicole Snider, Jefferson.

Field events: K.C. Allen, Calvert; Alysia Barton, Woodbridge; Brandi Blevins, Northern; Tenisha Carter, Atholton; Inhar Chong, Fairfax; Renita Collins, Old Mill; Michelle June, Meade; Vanessa Jones, Sherwood; Jillian Martin, Gwynn Park; Nora Sayasithsena, Fairfax; Kathy Smith, Chantilly; Yolanda Thompson, West Potomac; Lori Tvarkunas, Glenelg; Katie Wise, Glenelg; January Williams, Lake Braddock; Maruquel Williams, Gar-Field.


TOP TRACK & FIELD PERFORMANCES
RUNNING EVENTS IN METERS

55:
1, Mechelle Lewis, Oxon Hill, 6.90; 2, Amber Robinson, E. Roosevelt, 6.93; 3, Teyarte Carter, Long Reach, 7.10.
55 hurdles: 1, Ola Sesay, Eleanor Roosevelt, 8.00; 2, Naccole Guinn, Jefferson, 8.18; 3, Sirena Williams, Central (Md.), 8.30.
300: 1, Yolanda Thompson, West Potomac, 40.26; 2, Lewis, Oxon Hill, 40.60; 3, Carielle Doe, South Lakes, 40.93.
500: 1, Paula Spaeth, Jefferson, 1:15.82; 2, Doe, South Lakes, 1:16.74; 3, Gi-Gi Miller, Gar-Field, 1:17.56.
800: 1, Erin Sicher, Good Counsel, 2:18.6; 2, Startisha McNair, Eleanor Roosevelt, 2:22.40; 3, Beth Santilli, River Hill, 2:24.0.
1,000: 1, Jackie Kerr, Jefferson, 2:58.61; 2, Mary Hale, Langley, 2:59.17; 3, Nicole Snider, Jefferson, 3:00.5.
Mile: 1, Sicher, Good Counsel, 5:02.95; 2, Kerr, Jefferson, 5:03.89; 3, Liz Awtrey, Robinson, 5:04.43.
1,600: 1, Kerr, Jefferson, 5:00.60; 2, Snider, Jefferson, 5:03.03; 3, Sicher, Good Counsel, 5:03.9.
3,200: 1, Shannon Sarabyn, Centreville, 11:04.09; 2, Liz Awtrey, Robinson, 11:08.5; 3, Laurel Simcox, Chantilly, 11:13.75.
800 relay: 1, Eleanor Roosevelt, (Safiya Davy, Robinson, Kim Jones, Sesay), 1:41.59; 2, Oxon Hill, 1:42.66; 3, Central (Md.), 1:43.96.
1,600 relay: 1, Oxon Hill (Me. Lewis, Pyles, Pollard, Mi. Lewis), 3:48.77; 2, Gar-Field, 4:00.82; 3, E. Roosevelt, 4:03.60.
3,200 relay: 1, Robinson, (Awtrey, Megan Stanley, Wendy Wagner, Kim Milbourn), 9:18.79; 2, Jefferson, 9:28.67; 3, Oakton, 9:35.11.
Long jump: 1, Sesay, E. Roosevelt, 19-6; 2, Maruquel Williams, Gar-Field, 18-3; 3, Naccole Guinn, Jefferson, 18-2.
Triple jump: 1, Miller, Gar-Field, 39-10; 2, Guinn, Jefferson, 39-7; 3, Thompson, West Potomac, 38-9.
High jump: 1, tie, Michelle June, Meade; Vanessa Jones, Sherwood; Miller, Gar-Field, 5-8.
Pole Vault: 1, tie, K.C. Allen, Calvert; Tenisha Chester, Atholton; Lori Tvarkunas, Glenelg, 9-0.
Shot put: 1, Riziki Ruth Kura, Quince Orchard, 39-0; 2, January Williams, Lake Braddock, 38-6; 3, Renita Collins, Old Mill, 38-2.

*Hand-timed

© Copyright 1997 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation