NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1992 All-Met Girls Soccer Team

Thursday, November 26, 1992

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Annie Murphy
F
O'Connell
Senior
Two-time player of the year. Had 28 goals, 15 assists for CGAA runners-up.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Meg Ashley
Paul VI
Led 16-1-3 Panthers to CGAA championship.

FIRST TEAM
Meredith Arnott
Forward
Paul VI
Senior
Repeat All-Met had 59 career goals; led Panthers to CGAA title.

Vicky Brunt
F
Centennial
Senior
Had 16 goals, 11 assists as Centennial won second straight Md. 4A/3A title.

Carol Prendergast
F
Broad Run
Junior
Had 19 goals, 19 assists as Broad Run won Va. Northwestern District.

Stephanie Roberts
F
Severna Park
Senior)
Had 42 career goals, 22 this season for 12-2-1 Md. 4A/3A state semifinalists.

Michelle Salmon
F
Old Mill
Junior)
Repeat All-Met has 59 goals and 10 assists in three seasons.

Samantha Andersch
Midfield
Hammond
Senior
Three-time All-Met led 12-2 team to Howard County title

Lexa Castiello
MF
St. Andrew's
Senior
Contributed 27 goals and 11 assists for 15-2-1 PVAC champions.

Natalie Rich
MF
Centennial
Senior)
Repeat All-Met. Outstanding two-way player had 11 goals, four assists.

Shelley Seivert
Fullback
Severna Park
Junior
Falcons' top defender also had nine goals, eight assists.

Kacy Williams
FB
Hammond
Junior
Two-time all-Maryland selection anchored defense for Howard County co-champs.

Mekissa Jessie
Goalie
Eleanor Roosevelt
Senior
Maryland all-state selection led Raiders to second straight Prince George's title.

SECOND TEAM
Position, Player, School, Year
F, Tyanne Blissett, Oakland Mills, Sr.
F, Lisa Herndon, Broad Run, Jr.
F Kisha Jett, Hammond, Jr.
F, Stephanie Rico, O'Connell, Jr.
MF, Amy Davis, Broadneck, Jr.
MF, Lindsay Davison, Sidwell Friends, Sr.
MF, Shannon Bagrosky, Howard, Jr.
MF, Casey Helmkamp, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.
MF, Gigi Romero, Paul VI, Sr.
FB, Paige Nettlebladt, Centennial, Sr.
FB, Camille Powell, Howard, Sr.
GK, Sarah Djuric, Park View, Sr.

ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS
ISL
Position Player, School
F Lindsay Davison, Sidwell Friends.
F Katie McNerney, G't'wn Visitation.
F Kira Orr, Bullis.
F Kyra Taylor, Sidwell Friends.
F Amity Wall, Stone Ridge.
MF Kim Allen, National Cathedral.
MF Kristen Finley, Maret.
MF Casey Helmcamp, G't'wn Visitation .
MF Cathy Maynes, Madeira.
MF Kia McLean, Sidwell Friends.
FB Alexis Dahut, G'rg't'wn Visitation.
FB Elissa Maran, Sidwell Friends.
FB Jessica Nathanson, Holton-Arms.
GK Laura Brenneman, Nat. Cathedral.
GK Jennifer Huff, Georgetown Day.

PVAC
F Joan Colbert, St. Andrew's.
F Emily Rogell, Jewish Day.
F Camila Sosman, St. Andrew's.
MF Lexa Castiello, St. Andrew's.
MF Jessia Frisch, Jewish Day.
MF Penn Ketcham, Field.
FB Torie Castiello, St. Andrew's.
FB Cindy Fort, Edmund Burke.
FB Kirsten Hendricks, Sandy Spring.
FB Natalie Rinck, Queen Anne.
GK Helen Cymrot, Field.

CGAA
F Meredith Arnott, Paul VI.
F Jackie Dowell, Good Counsel.
F Cory Hewitt, Good Counsel.
F Caroline Melanson, Paul VI.
F Annie Murphy, O'Connell.
F Tisha Truman, O'Connell.
MF Stephanie Rico, O'Connell.
MF Gigi Romero, Paul VI.
FB LaTaura Pendleton, Seton.
FB Katie Simon, O'Connell.
GK Jennifer Campioli, O'Connell.

HOWARD
F Vicky Brunt, Centennial.
F Kisha Jett, Hammond.
F Trisha Witte, Oakland Mills.
MF Samantha Andersch, Hammond.
MF Shannon Bagrosky, Howard.
MF Nat Froman, Wilde Lake.
MF Mandy Kolfte, Oakland Mills.
MF Natalie Rich, Centennial.
FB Paige Nettlebladt, Centennial.
FB Stephanie Otto, Mount Hebron.
FB Camille Powell, Howard.
FB Kacy Williams, Hammond.
GK Lauren McHargue, Oakland Mills.

ANNE ARUNDEL
F Stacey Necessary, Chesapeake.
F Stephanie Roberts, Severna Park.
F Michelle Salmon, Old Mill.
F Melissa Wagner, Chesapeake.
MF Amy Adams, Broadneck.
MF Amy Carnaggio, Severna Park.
MF Melissa Goebel, Arundel.
MF Susie Goodrich, Broadneck.
MF Erin Wylde, Severna Park.
FB Carrie Budzinski, Severna Park.
FB Lori Lynch, Old Mill.
FB Nickie Matters, Old Mill.
FB Shelley Seivert Severna Park.
FB Nancy Yeager, Chesapeake.
GK Nicole Gregory, Southern.

PRINCE GEORGE'S
F Carrie Albright, E. Roosevelt.
F Nina Antmann, Laurel.
F Ngozi Ogbuawa, Oxon Hill.
F Erin Roussin, Douglass.
MF Amy Barrett, E. Roosevelt.
MF Christine Valentine, Bowie.
MF Ingrid Werge, E. Roosevelt.
FB Morgen Ahearn, E. Roosevelt.
FB Lisa D'Orsaneo, Bowie.
FB Diana Miller, Gwynn Park.
GK Melissa Jessie, E. Roosevelt.
GK Melissa Taylor, High Point.

VA. AA NORTHWESTERN
F Lisa Herndon, Broad Run.
F Carol Prendergast, Broad Run.
F Cathleen Treanor, Park View.
MF Genny Pieruccioni, Broad Run.
MF Melissa Williams, Park View.
MF Amy Zirneklis, Loudoun Valley.
FB Maggie Glen, Broad Run.
FB Beth Krishock, Broad Run.
FB Allison Miller, Loudoun County.
FB Renee Rookwood, Park View.
GK Sarah Djuric, Park View.

INDEPENDENTS/OTHERS
F Christina Beckett, Riverdale Baptist.
F Kate Lunger, Flint Hill.
F Christine Morel, Ballou.
F Rosanna Reff, Wilson.
F Rhina Roberts, Wilson.
F Elizabeth Wodatch, Wilson.
MF Christy Phillips, Riverdale Baptist.
FB Chris Angle, Flint Hill

© Copyright 1992 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation