NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1995 All-Met Girls Soccer Team

Thursday, November 23, 1995

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Shannon Chaney
Severna Park
All-Maryland senior goalkeeper allowed three goals in leading No. 2 Falcons to 17-1-1 season and Maryland 4A/3A co-championship. Member of Maryland Olympic Development team.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Gavin Casey
Bowie
In his first season at Bowie, led Bulldogs to Maryland 4A/3A South Region title. Raiders finished 14-2 overall, second in Prince George's County.

FIRST TEAM
Michelle Clare
Position: Forward
Senior
Centennial
Repeat All-Met. 59 career goals for two-time 4A/3A champions.

Ginny Dye
Forward
Senior
Oakland Mills
9 goals, 7 assists for Class 2A/1A champions. 42 career goals.

Amanda Gallen
Forwerd
O'Connell
Sophomore
Led No. 4 Knights (18-2-3) with 18 goals in first varsity season.

Katie Moore
Forward
Good Counsel
Sophomore
WCAC leading goal scorer with 23 for league champion Falcons.

Kristen Smeby
Forward
Arundel
Senior
15 goals, 9 assists for 9-2-3 Wildcats.

SECOND TEAM
Position, Player, School, Year
F, Amanda Berman, Wilde Lake, Sophomore
F, Stacy Ring, Eleanor Roosevelt, Junior
MF, Lee Custer, Glenelg, Senior
MF, Erin Ford, Bowie, Junior
MF, Kathleen Gallagher, Paul VI, Sophomore
D, Holly Deland, Potomac School, Sophomore
D, Katie Douglas, Wilde Lake, Senior
D, Jennifer Mazzola, Old Mill, Senior
D, Jess Miller, Severna Park, Senior
D, Alyssa Omwake, Arundel, Senior
D, Tanya Riismandel, Centennial, Senior
GK, Rima Sidhu, Centennial, Senior

All-Maryland selection
Carina Sonberg
Forward
Old Mill
Senior
18 goals, 5 assists for Anne Arundel County champion Patriots.

Lauren Molinaro
Midfield
Centennial
Junior
Repeat All-Met. Howard County Player of the Year.

Lindsey Poland
Midfield
Severna Park
Senior
Repeat All-Met for 4A/3A co-champions. 8 goals, 8 assists.

Genevieve Grandison
Defense
Potomac School
Senior
Sweeper on two-time ISL champion. Defense posted 12 shutouts.

Erika Webster
Defense
Paul VI
Sophomore
Top defender for 10-4-2 Panthers. 8 goals, 3 assists.

Shannon Chaney
Goalie
Severna Park
Senior
Allowed 3 goals in 18 games for Maryland 4A/3A co-champions.

Michelle Horbally
Goalie
Ireton
Senior
10 shutouts and 0.66 goals-against average for 10-4-4 Cardinals.

HONORABLE MENTION
FORWARDS: Molly Branning, Broadneck; Kristen Briggs, Northeast; Meghan Campbell, Holy Cross; Erin Coppedge, St. Mary's; Melissa Deland, Potomac School; Kristen English, Old Mill; Karen Krupka, Howard; Lelani Ho, Wilde Lake; Susan Melanson, Paul VI; Jane Williams, Centennial.

MIDFIELDERS: Caitlin Bair, Atholton; Noelle Brown, Oakland Mills; Sarah Campbell, Howard; Jessica Curry, McDonough; Ashley Decker, Hammond; Krista Claggett, Gwynn Park; Louisa Fennel, Geo. Visitation; Neda Ford, E. Roosevelt; Sarah Gore, National Cathedral; Kerry Jozefczyk, Ireton; Julie Kickham, Mount Hebron; Colleen Knight, O'Connell; Chrissy Kohlepp, Arundel, Megan Santacroce, Broadneck; Susan Stanke, Severna Park; Beth Walker, Old Mill; Bridgette White, Wilde Lake.

DEFENDERS: Chris Albright, E. Roosevelt; Tami Barrington, Chesapeake; Abbie Berman, Wilde Lake; Hilary Carter, O'Connell; Gina Dinisio, Centennial; Wanda Elledge, Howard; Heather Frick, Arundel; Sharyn Kuzcka, Bowie; Kathy Gaertner, Glenelg; Jill Harrison, Severna Park; Alysha Gamaldo, Howard; Frani Margolis, Bullis; Leslie Miller, Oakland Mills; Michelle Osterberger, Oakland Mills; Alice Riener, Wilson; Liz Terry, Holy Child; Megan Tshudy, Georgetown Day.

GOALKEEPERS: Jamie Brewer, Lackey; Niesha Ford, Oakland Mills; Annie Johnson, Potomac School; Julie Kapcala, Atholton.

ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS
ANNE ARUNDEL
Position, Player, School
F, Molly Branning, Broadneck
F, Kristen Briggs, Northeast
F, Kristen English, Old Mill
F, Kristen Smeby, Arundel
F, Carina Sonberg, Old Mill
MF, Chrissy Kohlepp, Arundel
MF, Lindsey Poland, Severna Park
MF, Megan Santacroce, Broadneck
MF, Susan Stanke, Severna Park
MF, Beth Walker, Old Mill
D, Tami Barrington, Cheseapeake
D, Heather Frick, Arundel
D, Jill Harrison, Severna Park
D, Jennifer Mazzola, Old Mill
D, Jess Miller, Severna Park
D, Alyssa Omwake, Arundel
GK, Shannon Chaney, Severna Park

HOWARD
F, Amanda Berman, Wilde Lake
F, Michelle Clare, Centennial
F, Ginny Dye, Oakland Mills
MF, Caitlin Bair, Atholton
MF, Lee Custer, Glenelg
MF, Julie Kickham, Mount Hebron
MF, Lauren Molinaro, Centennial
MF, Bridgette White, Wilde Lake
D, Katie Douglas, Wilde Lake
D, Wanda Elledge, Howard
D, Kathy Gaertner, Glenelg
D, Alysha Gamaldo, Howard
D, Tanya Riismandel, Centennial
GK, Rima Sidhu, Centennial

WCAC
F, Meghan Campbell, Holy Cross
F, Amanda Gallen, O'Connell
F, Susan Melanson, Paul VI
F, Katie Moore, Good Counsel
MF, Kathleen Gallagher, Paul VI
MF, Kerry Jozefczyk, Ireton
MF, Colleen Knight, O'Connell
MF, Colleen Peck, Good Counsel
D, Hilary Carter, O'Connell
D, Erika Webster, Paul VI
GK, Michelle Horbally, Ireton

ISL
F, Melissa Deland, Potomac School
F, Nuria Ferrer, National Cathedral
MF, Alanna Elie, Sidwell Friends
MF, Louisa Fennel, Georgetown Visitation
MF, Sarah Gore, National Cathedral
MF, Genevieve Grandison, Potomac School
MF, Courtney Rodgers, Holton-Arms
D, Christiana Ching, National Cathedral
D, Holly Deland, Potomac School
D, Frani Margolis, Bullis
D, Christine Ngo, Sidwell Friends
D, Lauren Nichols, Maret
D, Liz Terry, Holy Child
D, Megan Tschudy, Georgetown Day
GK, Annie Johnson, Potomac School

PRINCE GEORGE'S
F, Ristelle James, Northwestern
F, Stacy Ring, E. Roosevelt
F, Betty Trevino, Bowie
MF, Krista Claggett, Gwynn Park
MF, Neda Farzad, E. Roosevelt
MF, Erin Ford, Bowie
D, Christine Albright, E. Roosevelt
D, Stephanie Clink, Gwynn Park
D, Laura Kiger, E. Roosevelt
D, Sharyn Kuzcka, Bowie
GK, Jane Bautista, Oxon Hill

PVAC
F, Melissa Blum, St. Andrew's
F, Wilsa Charles, Queen Anne
F, Silja Sukselainen, Washington International
MF, Kathleen Brennan, Field
MF, Susanne Fogt, St. Andrew's
MF, Aviva Jacobs, Jewish Day
MF, Johanna Paretzky, Jewish Day
MF, Jessica Seidman, E. Burke
D, Kendall Black, E. Burke
D, Kate Holbrook, Sandy Spring
D, Julie Katon, St. Andrew's
GK, Eileen Jacxsens, Oakcrest

SOUTHERN MARYLAND AC
F, Amy Herndon, Leonardtown
F, Katherine Schuengrab, Chopticon
F, Desire Voinche, Thomas Stone
F, Sara Wallace, McDonough
MF, Jessica Curry, McDonough
MF, Lisa Hayes, Thomas Stone
MF, Valerie Raby, Westlake
D, Gretta Angle, McDonough
D, Stacy Cotter, Westlake
D, Brianne Smithson, Great Mills
GK, Jessica Richardson, Thomas Stone
GK, Jamie Brewer, Lackey

INDEPENDENTS/OTHERS
F, Erin Coppedge, St. Mary's-Ann.
F, Tina Chatel, Annapolis ACS
F, Monique Jennings, Severn
MF, Hillary Bartlett, Annapolis ACS
MF, Megan Barkes, Severn
D, Kate Graw, Severn
D, Alice Reiner, Wilson
GK, Jen Corradini, St. Mary's-Ann.

© Copyright 1995 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation