NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1996 All-Met Girls Soccer Team

Thursday, November 21, 1996

Jerry Tobin Girls Coach of the Year:
Jerry Tobin, St. Mary's-Annapolis
Directed team to 16-2-1 season and Baltimore Catholic League championship.
Career record of 139-42-26 in 11 seasons
Teams have won three regular season and two tournament championships.

Jill Harrison Girls Player of the Year:
Jill Harrison, Severna Park
Senior 5-foot-11 defender led Falcons to 12-2-2 season.
Defensive key as Anne Arundel school was Maryland 4A/3A co-champion in 1995.


Girls First Team

F Amanda Berman, Wilde Lake, Jr.
11 goals, 8 assists; unanimously chosen to Howard all-league team.

F Melissa Deland, Potomac School, Jr.
21 goals, 16 assists for ISL Tri-Champions.

F Amanda Gallen, O'Connell, Jr.
Repeat All-Met; 34 goals over past two seasons for WCAC champions.

F Kelly Jordan, Arundel, Soph.
Scored 21 goals for Maryland 4A/3A runners-up.

F Katie Moore, Good Counsel, Jr.
Repeat All-Met; 62 career goals, 34 career assists.

F Stacy Ring, E. Roosevelt, Sr.
Led team to county title in 3 of 4 years with 51 goals in 50 games.

MF Caitlin Bair, River Hill, Jr.
11 goals, 7 assists in school's inaugural season.

MF Melissa Murphy, St. Mary's-Ann., Sr.
9 goals, 3 assists for Baltimore Catholic League Champions.

D Jill Harrison, Severna Park, Sr.
Led defense to 14 shutouts in 16 games.

D Betty Trevino, Bowie, Sr.
Anchored Bulldogs' defense that allowed one goal all season.

D Erika Webster, Paul VI, Jr.
Repeat All-Met for WCAC finalists; 3 goals, 11 assists.

GK Julie Kapcala, Atholton, Sr.
Had five consecutive shutouts; scored a game-winning goal.

Girls Second Team

F Theresa Beckett, South River, Sr.
F Meaghan Kelly, Georgetown Visitation, Soph.
MF Erin Coppedge, St. Mary's-Annapolis, Jr.
MF Kathleen Gallagher, Paul VI, Jr.
MF Robyn Kenny, O'Connell, Jr.
MF Stacie Tokaz, Centennial, Soph.
D Erin Ford, Bowie, Sr.
D Kerry Jozefczyk, Ireton, Jr.
D Michelle Osterberger, Oakland Mills, Sr.
D Colleen Peck, Good Counsel, Sr.
D Lorie Zamarripa, South River, Jr.
GK Jessica Richardson, Thomas Stone, Sr.

Honorable Mention

FORWARDS: Christine Banda, Stone Ridge; Melissa Blum, St. Andrew's; Meghan Campbell, Good Counsel; Kristin English, Old Mill; Kia Hayes, Wilson; Susan Melanson, Paul VI; Holy Noga, Severna Park; Kelley Schneider, Good Counsel; Maria Smear, St. Mary's-Annap.; Missy Wermine, Southern; Poly Williams, Arundel.

MIDFIELDERS: Becky Beardsley, Arundel; Emily Bielefeld, Hammond; Julie Broden, Mt. Hebron; Francesca Crupi, Seton; Holly Deland, Potomac School; Louisa Fennell, Geo. Visitation; Carolyn Flowers, Glenelg; Susan Fogt, St. Andrew's; Kathy Gaertner, River Hill; Sarah Gore, National Cathedral; Lisa Hayes, Thomas Stone; Colleen Knight, O'Connell; Johanna Paretsky, Jewish Day; Valerie Raby, Westlake; Braeden Rogers, Stone Ridge; Katie Rowles, Severna Park; Megan Santacroce, Broadneck; Bridget White, Wilde Lake; Ashley Wermine, Southern; Nichoal Zamarripa, So. River.

DEFENDERS: Abby Berman, Wilde Lake; Sarah Campbell, Howard; Juli Caton, St. Andrew's; Christina Ching, Nat. Cathedral; Karen Diacont, Arundel; Stacy Engelhardt, Thomas Stone; Shawna Giovannini, Riverdale Bapt.; Emily Goodman, Bullis; Shelly Guy, North East; Sarah Meehan, Old Mill; Nikki Morse, Bowie; Alice Reiner, Wilson; Liz Terry, Holy Child; Abey Swagart, Holy Cross.

GOALKEEPERS: Jennifer Corradini, St. Mary's-Annap.; Nyiesha Ford, Oakland Mills; Jessica Huggins, Meade; Anne Marie Lock, O'Connell; Lauren Pruitt, E. Roosevelt; Abby Ross, Sidwell Friends; Elizabeth Turner, Wilson.

All-League Teams

Anne Arundel
F Theresa Beckett, South River
F Kristin English, Old Mill
F Kelly Jordan, Arundel
F Holly Noga, Severna Park
F Missy Wermine, Southern
F Poly Williams, Arundel
MF Becky Beardsley, Arundel
MF Katie Rowles, Severna Park
MF Megan Santacroce, Broadneck
MF Ashley Wermine, Southern
MF Nichoal Zamarripa, S. River
D Karen Diacont, Arundel
D Ginny Gorde, Chesapeake
D Shelly Guy, North East
D Jill Harrison, Severna Park
D Sarah Meehan, Old Mill
GK Jessica Huggins, Meade

Howard
F Caitlin Bair, River Hill
F Amanda Berman, Wilde Lake
F Jane Williams, Centennial
MF Emily Bielefeld, Hammond
MF Carolyn Flowers, Glenelg
MF Kathy Gartner, River Hill
MF Stacie Tokaz, Centennial
MF Bridget White, Wilde Lake
D Abby Berman, Wilde Lake
D Lauren Brown, Glenelg
D Sarah Campbell, Howard
D Michelle Osterberger, Oak. Mills
D Mandy Zachman, Centennial
GK Julie Kapcala, Atholton

SOUTHERN MARYLAND AC
F Christine DeVaney, T. Stone
F Amy Herdon, Leonardtown
F Rachel Hootan, Thomas Stone
F Mandy Welch McDonough
MF Amy Balance, Chopticon
MF Lisa Hayes, Thomas Stone
MF Valerie Raby, West Lake
MF Ann Smith, Leonardtown
MF Desire Voinche, Thomas Stone
D Elaine Chun, Leonardtown
D Stacy Engelhardt, T. Stone
D Kristin Padukeiwicz, St. M.-Ryken
D Angie Vinson, Thomas Stone
GK Jessica Richardson, T. Stone

INDEPENDENTS/OTHERS
F Maria Smear, St. Mary's-Ann.
MF Erin Coppedge, St. M.-Ann.
MF Melissa Murphy, St. M.-Ann.
D Tina Fedarcyk, St. Mary's-Ann.
D Marianne Gioffre, St. M.-Ann.
D Katie Kilby, St. Mary's-Ann.
D Shawna Giovannini, R'dale Bapt.
GK Jennifer Corradini, St. M.-Ann.
GK Elizabeth Turner, Wilson

PRINCE GEORGE'S
F Angela Lagdameo, E. Roosevelt
F Stacy Ring, E. Roosevelt
F Alison Vancoverden, Bowie
MF Jaycee Gilewski, Gwynn Park
MF Patty Hill, Bowie
MF Nicki Langdon, Laurel
MF Lucy Muzi, E. Roosevelt
D Sharyn Kuczka, Bowie
D Nikki Morse, Bowie
D Shanley Pinchotti, High Point
D Kim Remsberg, E. Roosevelt
D Betty Trevino, Bowie
GK Lauren Pruitt, E. Roosevelt

PVAC
F Melissa Blum, St. Andrew's
F Aviva Jacobs, Jewish Day
F Jessica Seidman, Ed. Burke
MF Susanne Fogt, St. Andrew's
MF Johanna Paretsky, Jewish Day
D Clare Boland ,Washington Int'l
D Juli Caton ,St. Andrew's
D Stephanie Heiman, St. Andrew's
D Shawn Mattson, Sandy Spring
D Gwen Rowan, Edmund Burke
D Alanna Stamos, Field
D Candice Vandenbrocke, S. Spr.
GK Heather Robison, Queen Anne

ISL
F Melissa Deland, Potomac Sch.
F Meaghan Kelly, G'town Visit.
F Laura Spero, Georgetown Day
F Elizabeth Walmer, Sidwell Fr.
MF Christina Ching, Nat. Cath.
MF Holly Deland, Potomac Sch.
MF Alanna Elie, Sidwell Friends
MF Louisa Fennell, G'town Visit.
MF Lara Gogolak, Madiera
MF Sarah Gore, Nat. Cathedral
MF Courtney Rodgers, Holton-Arms
D Emily Goodman, Bullis
D Liz Terry, Holy Child
D Rachel Weston, G'town Day
GK Abby Ross, Sidwell Friends

WCAC
F Amanda Gallen, O'Connell
F Robyn Kenny, O'Connell
F Susan Melanson, Paul VI
F Katie Moore, Good Counsel
MF Francesca Crupi, Seton
MF Kathleen Gallagher, Paul VI
MF Kerry Jozefczyk, Ireton
D Colleen Peck, Good Counsel
D Abby Swagart, Holy Cross
D Erika Webster, Paul VI
GK Anne Marie Lock, O'Connell

© Copyright 1996 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation