The Washington Post
Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar

Related Items
 More information on every area high school is available in our Schools Directory.

High School Soccer Section

  1998 All-Met Girls Soccer Team

All-Met Girls Soccer Team
The 1998 All-Met girls soccer team. In front: Elaine Chun, Lindsey Mitchell, Valerie Lawrence, Jamie Epperlein, Michelle Ondrus. Second row: Kim Peterson, Tamisha Ellis, Kelly Jordan, Audra Poulin, Noelle Keselica. Back row: Girls Coach of the Year Jennifer Henderson, Meaghan Kelly, Lauren Kurz, Meredith McAlister and Kelley Schneider. Not pictured: Colleen Knight.
(Tyler Mallory - For The Washington Post)

Player of the Year
Coach of the Year
First Team
Second Teams
Honorable Mentions
All-League Selections

Player Of The Year
Valerie Lawrence
Valerie Lawrence
Good Counsel, Forward

 Striker scored 43 goals and had 18 assists this season for No. 1 Good Counsel.
 Has 85 goals and 42 assists in her career.

Coach Of The Year
Jennifer Henderson
Jennifer Henderson

 Guided Raiders to 17-2-0 record and first state title in school history.
 Career record of 59-15.
 Won past two Southern Maryland Athletic Conference championships and captured Md. 3A South Region title this season.

Return to Top

F Meaghan Kelly Georgetown Visitation
Sr. 31 goals, 9 assists
Repeat All-Met. Set school record for goals in a season.

F Kelly Jordan Arundel
Sr. 13 goals, 6 assists
Repeat All-Met. Member of all-state and all-Arundel County teams the past three seasons.

F Audra Poulin Rockville
Jr. 23 goals, 18 assists
Scored 59 career goals for the Md. 3A West Region finalists.

MF Noelle Keselica Watkins Mill Fr. 35 goals, 12 assists Has incredible ball control and is extremely fast.

MF Colleen Knight O'Connell
Sr. 12 goals, 10 assists
Repeat All-Met. Dictated pace and offense for the WCAC semifinalists.

MF Kim Peterson Eleanor Roosevelt
Sr. 15 goals, 10 assists
Strong, determined two-year captain for the Raiders.

MF Kelley Schneider Good Counsel
Sr. 21 goals, 13 assists
Tallied 65 goals and had 40 assists in her career for the WCAC champions.

D Elaine Chun Leonardtown
Sr. 0 goals, 11 assists
Incredibly quick and talented stopper/sweeper for the Md. 3A state champions.

D Tamisha Ellis Wootton
Sr. 5 goals, 1 assist
Athletic and agile defender that helped Patriots to Md. 4A state championship.

D Lauren Kurz Paul VI
Sr. 2 goals, 3 assists
Anchored defense for the WCAC South Region champions and tournament finalists.

D Meredith McAlister Severna Park
Sr. 2 goals, 6 assists
Co-captain and starting sweeper for the Md. 4A state finalists.

D Michelle Ondrus Bowie
Sr. 2 goals, 3 assists
Maintains 3.72 GPA and helped Bulldogs allow only eight goals all season.

GK Jamie Epperlein Glenelg
Sr. GAA: .689, six shutouts
Has career goals-against average of 1.119 and recorded 535 saves.

GK Lindsey Mitchell Hammond
Sr. GAA: .560, 13 shutouts
Helped Bears to 17-1-1 record and Md. 1A state championship.


Pos.     Player                 School            Yr.
F        Cyprian Gillingham     Leonardtown       So.
F        Jenna Linden           Potomac School    Fr.
F        Holly Noga             Severna Park      Jr.
MF       Crystal Chapon         Wootton           So.
MF       Katie Elliott          Mount Hebron      Jr.
MF       Carolyn Ford           St. Andrew's      Fr.
MF       Maria Smear            St. Mary's-Annap. Sr.
D        Natalie Klisas         River Hill        Jr.
D        Lindsey Nauman         Severna Park      Jr.
GK       Lindsay Haywood        Churchill         Jr.
GK       Shawn Mattson          Sandy Spring      Sr. 
Honorable Mentions
Forwards: Adelina Abreu, Damascus; Melissa Blum, St. Andrew's; Jennie Brown, Seton; Julie Broden, Mount Hebron; Erin Dubina, Severna Park; Tory Dunnan, National Cathedral; Katie Fink, Mount Hebron; Estie Gross, Walter Johnson; Kia Hayes, Wilson; Amy Hendricks, Annapolis Area Christian; Michelle Jenkins, Hammond; Lori Ford, Bowie; Krista Killian, River Hill; Elizabeth Leiser, O'Connell; Joanna Lohman, Springbrook. Danielle Malagari, Good Counsel; Joanna Navarro, Field School; Johanna Paretzky, Jewish Day; Brooke Paugh, Gaithersburg; Melissa Penney, Damascus; Whitney Petersmeyer, Potomac School; Laney Rosin, Wootton; Lauren Thaler, Georgetown Day; Emily Van Coverden, Bowie; Alexia Vogler, Centennial; Rashida Walcott, River Hill; Jane Williams, Centennial.

Midfielders: Brooke Barcheski, Eleanor Roosevelt; Martha Bielefeld, Hammond; Lindsay Brant, Walter Johnson; Amy Campion, Archbishop Spalding; Becky Carlson, Arundel; Emily Duncan, Potomac School; Susannah Empson, National Cathedral; Shawn Epstein, Wootton; Lane Fogarty, Holton-Arms; Lauren Gontkof, Chesapeake. Judy Highsmith, Bowie; Aviva Jacobs, Jewish Day; Heather Jones, Westlake; Anne Kashnikow, Paul VI; Sarah Krygowski, Holton-Arms; April Lockley, Leonardtown; Meg Miller, Severna Park; Julie Napolitano, Mount Hebron; Abria Queen, Arundel; Alana Stamas, Field School; Gwen Smith, Leonardtown; Stacie Tokasz, Centennial; Nichoal Zamarripa, South River.

Defenders: Kelly Bertwell, St. Mary's-Annapolis; Kathleen Carroll, O'Connell; Alison Divens, Eleanor Roosevelt; Christine Fabrizio, Georgetown Day; Liz Friedman, Wootton; Lindsey Henderson, Walter Johnson; Carrie Johnson, Potomac School; Jenna Jorde, Chesapeake; Karla Killian, River Hill; Meghan Nechanicky, Good Counsel; Sam Steinfels, Wootton; Phela Townsend, National Cathedral; Lauren Traber, Hammond; Betty Waller, Queen Anne's; Anne Wasserstrom, Wilson; Rachel Weston, Georgetown Day.

Goalkeepers: Yasmin Alter, Archbishop Spalding; Lynette Dych, Great Mills; Rita Horning, Pallotti; Ashly Howley, St. John's; Pride Kirvan, Paul VI; Erica Niemann, Centennial; Lauren Orsidero, St. Andrew's; Kristen Songer, Bowie; Ellen Sweeney, Sidwell Friends; Kerry York, Severna Park.

All League Slections
Anne Arundel

F    Erin Dubina        Severna Park
F    Kelly Jordan       Arundel
F    Holly Noga         Severna Park
F    Tiffany Parker     Northeast
F    Abria Queen        Arundel
MF   Becky Beardsley    Arundel
MF   Lauren Gontkof     Chesapeake
MF   Meg Miller         Severna Park
MF   Rachel Shuck       Broadneck
MF   Nichoal Zamarripa  South River
D    Eryn Belt          South River
D    Becky Carlson      Arundel
D    Ginny Jorde        Chesapeake
D    Meredith McAlister Severna Park
D    Lindsey Nauman     Severna Park
GK   Kerry York         Severna Park
GK   Caitlin Burns      North County
F    Julie Broden       Mount Hebron
F    Krista Killian     River Hill
F    Christa Vent       Glenelg
MF   Martha Bielefeld   Hammond
MF   Katie Elliott      Mount Hebron
MF   Michelle Jenkins   Hammond
MF   Amy Rappaport      Howard
MF   Kelly Renfro       Glenelg
MF   Lori Tvarkunas     Glenelg
D    Karla Killian      River Hill
D    Natalie Klisas     River Hill
D    Carolyn Schmid     Centennial
D    Lauren Traber      Hammond
GK   Jamie Epperlein    Glenelg
GK   Lindsey Mitchell   Hammond
F    Adelina Abreu      Damascus
F    Estie Gross        Walter Johnson
F    Noelle Keselica    Watkins Mill
F    Brooke Paugh       Gaithersburg
F    Melissa Penny      Damascus
F    Audra Poulin       Rockville
MF   Lindsay Brant      Walter Johnson
MF   Crystal Chapon     Wootton
MF   Melissa Gonzalez   Churchill
MF   Joanna Lohman      Springbrook
D    Tamisha Ellis      Wootton
D    Lindsey Henderson  Walter Johnson
D    Brenna O'Rourke    Whitman
GK   Lindsay Haywood    Churchill
Prince George's
F    Lori Ford          Bowie
F    Emily Van Coverden Bowie
MF   Jessica Bauman     Parkdale
MF   Kim Peterson       Eleanor Roosevelt
MF   Judy Highsmith     Bowie
MF   Brooke Barcheski   Eleanor Roosevelt
MF   Kristen Maguire    Douglass
D    Alison Divens      Eleanor Roosevelt
D    Michelle Ondrus    Bowie
D    Yasenia Maye       Oxon Hill
GK   Kristen Songer     Bowie
F    Cyprian Gillingham Leonardtown
F    Heather Jones      Westlake
F    Julia Lufriu       McDonough
F    Lisa Tetrault      Thomas Stone
MF   Jessica Adams      Patuxent
MF   Leah Barrett       La Plata
MF   Gwen Smith         Leonardtown
D    Elaine Chun        Leonardtown
D    Melanie Hart       Westlake
D    Jessica Venlet     Leonardtown
GK   Lynette Dych       Great Mills
F    Meaghan Kelly      Georgetown Visitation
F    Jenna Linden       Potomac School
F    Lane Fogarty       Holton-Arms
F    Jessica Holsey     Sidwell Friends
F    Lauren Thaler      Georgetown Day
F    Sarah Krygowski    Holton-Arms
MF   Susannah Empson    Nat'l Cathedral
MF   Katie Kaufman      Episcopal
MF   Anabel Jiminez     Bullis
MF   Alia Antonucci-Alter  Maret
D    Phela Townsend     Nat'l Cathedral
D    Carrie Johnson     Potomac School
D    Rachel Weston      Georgetown Day
D    Alanna Elie        Sidwell Friends
GK   Ellen Sweeney      Sidwell Friends
F    Johanna Paretzky   Jewish Day
F    Gwen Rowan         Edmund Burke
MF   Carolyn Ford       St. Andrew's
MF   Aviva Jacobs       Jewish Day
MF   Megan Meeks        Washington Int'l
MF   Joanne Navarro     Field School
MF   Alana Stamos       Field School
D    Jen Cantwell       St. Andrew's
D    Michelle Edelen    Queen Anne
GK   Shawn Mattson      Sandy Spring 
F    Valerie Lawrence  Good Counsel
F    Molly McCarthy    Pallotti
MF   Anne Kashnikow    Paul VI
MF   Colleen Knight    O'Connell
MF   Stacy Odenburg    McNamara
MF   Regina Powell     Seton
MF   Kelley Schneider  Good Counsel
D    Fina Baca-Asher   Holy Cross
D    Lauren Kurz       Paul VI
GK   Ashly Howley      St. John's
F    Jen Anderson      Annapolis Area
F    Sarah Clark       Riverdale Baptist
F    Amy Hendricks     Annapolis Area
F    Asha Lateef       Grace Brethren
MF   Jill Callaway     Grace Brethren
MF   Amanda Henneberg  George Mason
MF   Sarah McClellan   Annapolis Area
MF   Valarie Susen     George Mason
D    Stephanie Cole    Annapolis Area
D    Kelly Higgins     George Mason
D    Amy Hobbie        George Mason
GK   Jessie Seep       Annapolis Area
F    Kia Hayes          Wilson
MF   Melissa Anderson   St. Mary's-Annap.
MF   Amy Campion        Arch. Spalding
MF   Maria Smear        St. Mary's-Annap.
D    Kelly Bertwell     St. Mary's-Annap.
D    Kelly Coppedge     St. Mary's-Annap.
D    Sarah Greene       St. Mary's-Annap.
D    Caroline Petrovick Arch. Spalding
D    Melissa Raszewski  St. Mary's-Annap.
D    Anne Wasserstrom   Wilson
GK   Yasmin AlterArch.  Spalding

© Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company

Back to the top

sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar
WP Yellow Pages