NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front

1994 All-Met Girls Spring Soccer Team

Wednesday, June 1, 1994

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Dina Padula
Forward
Churchill
Senior
Repeat All-Met scored 20 goals, including four in Montgomery County Division I title victory. Parade all-American and member of U.S. under-20 national team.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Martyn Conquest
Chantilly
Chargers unbeaten in Great Falls. Won their first-ever district title.

FIRST TEAM
Katherine Mertz
Goalkeeper
Marshall
Senior
Repeat All-Met. All-region selection, three-time all-district selection.

Stephanie Loehr
Defense
West Springfield
Senior
Northern District MVP excelled at shutting down high-scoring opponents.

Rebecca Lisack
Defense
Woodbridge
Senior
Commonwealth District MVP. Anchored defense unscored upon in district.

Whitney Paynter
Defense
Chantilly
Junior
Sweeper has helped Chargers to two straight Great Falls championships.

Kim Rosenberg
Defense
Wootton
Senior
Repeat All-Met. Had nine goals and six assists from sweeper position.

Melissa Kenny
Midfielder
South Lakes
Senior
All-Northern Region selection had 45 goals, 31 assists over three seasons.

Staci Wilson
Midfielder
Jefferson
Senior
Repeat All-Met. Two-time all-region. Under-20 national team member.

Cheryl Zimmermann
Midfielder
West Potomac
Senior
Had 10 goals, six assists for 8-5-3 Gunston District runner-up.

Renee Richards
Forward
Robinson
Junior
Led Rams to Northern Region title with 15 goals, 14 assists.

Jessica Ring
Forward
Hayfield
Junior
Had 11 goals for Gunston District champions, including six game-winners.

Courtney Sims
Forward
Lee
Senior
Career 37 goals, 37 assists. Had 16 goals, 15 assists this year.

HONORABLE MENTION
GOALKEEPERS: Amy Hukola, West Springfield; Jenny Kliris, South Lakes; Regina Mok, Watkins Mill; Beth Weisman, Churchill.

DEFENDERS: Gloria Cruz, Sherwood; Brooke McKinney, Langley; Robyn O'Connor, Osbourn Park; Mandy Ronay, Robinson; Heather Shenck, Watkins Mill; Laurie Turner, Hylton.

MIDFIELDERS: Alison Gehringer, West Springfield; Tonya Jovanovic, Springbrook; Monica Maxwell, Quince Orchard; Vanessa Wolfman, Whitman.

FORWARDS: Rebecca Chlebanowski, Seneca Valley; Patty Jones, La Plata; Jesse Kerth, Damascus; Erica Martin, Blair; Casey Nukols, Annandale; Heather Selvitelle, Hylton; Jen Silvers, Chantilly; Missy Wycinski, Gar-Field; Therese Wolden, W.T. Woodson.

© Copyright 1994 The Washington Post Company


news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports


 



navigation