NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1993 All-Met Girls Track and Field Team

Thursday, May 27, 1993

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Kristen Thorne
Bullis
Senior
Repeat All-Met. Area's best time in 100 hurdles (14.1) and ranked in No. 4 nationally; personal best of 12.1 in 100 meters.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Larry Colbert
Eleanor Roosevelt
Raiders won Prince George's and Maryland region boys and girls titles by large margins; girls are defending Maryland 4A champions.

FIRST TEAM
Tamika Coombs
Bladensburg
Sophomore
Indoor track All-Met won 400 at Central and T.C. Williams Invitationals; Maryland regional champion in 400 and 800.

Raina Domneys
Old Mill
Junior
Area's best triple jump (38-3); Anne Arundel champion in triple and long jumps, 100 and 300 hurdles.

Sally Glynn
Walter Johnson
Freshman
Area's best times in 800 (2:15.0), 1,600 (4:53.1), 3,000 (9:59.39) and 3,200 (10:52.78). Third in Penn Relays 3,000.

Kisha Jett
Hammond
Junior
Repeat All-Met. Area's best times in 100 (11.7) and and 200 (24.60.

Kenya Palmer
Banneker
Senior
DCIAA champion in the 800; area's second-best 200 time of 2:16.2.

Shea Patterson
Suitland
Senior
Maryland 4A, Region III champion has been area's most consistent high jumper; best of 5-5.

Suziann Reid
Eleanor Roosevelt
Sophomore
Repeat All-Met. Area's best 400 time of 54.2 and second-best time in 200 (24.9).

Michelle Smith
Old Mill
Senior
Area's best discus (Anne Arundel record of 139-7) and shot (41-2); selected top performer at Battleground Invitational.

Angie Vaughn
Laurel
Junior
Has area's second-best time in 100 (12.16) and personal best time of 44.55 in 300 intermediate hurdles.

Andrea Walker
W.T. Woodson
Senior
Area's best long jump of 18-3 and personal triple jump best of 36-6.

HONORABLE MENTION
SPRINTS: Tahira Anderson, Central; Jessica Coursen, Loudoun County; LaTricia Davison, Wilson; Sharkara Grant, Wheaton; Destyne Jones, Centreville; Janell Martin, Bladensburg; Alexis Simmons, Wilson; Patrice Smothers, Centreville.

HURDLES: Beverly Chinn, E. Roosevelt; Tamelia Hutchinson, Surrattsville; Jeanna Johnson, Eleanor Roosevelt; Aisha Stevens, E. Seton; Yvette White, Wilson; Takisha Williams, Sherwood.

MIDDLE/LONG DISTANCE: Amanda Adams, Langley; Amy Akstin, West Potomac; Kerrie Bowes, McDonough; Stacey Carpenter, Hylton; Aryn Fahey, Chantilly; Desiree Ficker, Whitman; Kerri Gray, Oakton; Rebecca Keaney, Paul VI; Jessica Mikszewski, Potomac School; Karen Reinhard, Lake Braddock; Jaime Rounds, W.T. Woodson; Charmaine Schmidt, Wilson; Michelle Segui, Fairfax; Carrie Sieberkrob, Robinson.

FIELD EVENTS: Tiffany Evans, McNamara; Joylyn Funes, Lake Braddock; Jennifer Frye, Strasburg; Paula McNamee, Sidwell Friends; Joy Pegram, E. Roosevelt; Anding Shen, Sidwell; Amy Stephenson, Fairfax; Chandra Slye, McNamara.

© Copyright 1993 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation